Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, December 12, 2017

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met for recognitions Tuesday, December 12, 2017, at

5:30 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray,  Sally Harris, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair Sally Harris presided.

Absent:  April Griffin

Others present were:

Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

      Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

      Educational Leadership and Professional Development: Tricia McManus      

      Governmental Relations: Connie Milito

      Human Resources:  Marie Whelan Interim

      Outreach and School Improvement:  Larry Sykes, Ed.D

      Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

Approximately 175 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 5:31 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Shamburger leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag. 

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Harris declared a quorum with six Board Members present.  April Griffin - absent

Chair Harris read shared student achievement updates.

 (Section A) RECOGNITIONS

01

Recognition of North Tampa Veterans Association Logo Contest Winner (Workforce Connections)

Christopher Jargo – Director, Career and Technical Education, Chuck Bowersox and Louis Rigney – New Tampa Veteran’s Association and Luis Viera – Tampa City Council, District 7, highlighted the recognition.  Valentina DiZio – Newsome High School student was publically acknowledged and presented with a certificate and an award for her outstanding accomplishment.  Colonel Maurice Bolduc and Principal Carla Bruning were recognized for their supportive attendance.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively.

02

Recognition of the Winners for the Tampa Hillsborough County Public Library Our Hispanic Heritage Art Contest (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Kimberly DeFusco – Supervisor, Library Media Services 6-12, Erin Saladino – Supervisor, K-12 Art, John Milburn – Supervisor, Library Media Services K-5 and Melissa Falvey – Principal Librarian, Tampa-Hillsborough County Public Library highlighted the recognition.  The following students were publically acknowledged and presented with certificates for their outstanding accomplishment.  Each student received a gift card for art supplies sponsored by Blick Art Materials and Michaels.

  • Bookmark Awards (Grades K-2)
    • 1st Place: Winter Mejia, Grade 2, Claywell Elementary School
    • 2nd Place – Irelynn Griffin, Grade 2, Claywell Elementary School
  • Bookmark Awards (Grades 3-5)
    • 1st Place – Madelyn Knapp, Grade 3, Bevis Elementary School
    • 2nd Place – Aidan Rivera, Grade 4, Crestwood Elementary School
  • Poster Awards (Grades 6-8)
    • 1st Place – Hannah Hansted, Grade 8, Coleman Middle School
    • 2nd Place – Tessa Kowalski, Grade 8, Coleman Middle School
  • Poster Awards (Grades 9-12)
    • 1st Place – Taylor Gierhahn, Grade 11, Freedom High School
    • 2nd Place – Chloe Chatfield, Grade 12, Blake High School

Mrs. Shamburger shared artwork with audience.

03

Recognition of 2017 State Winner for the National History Day Competition (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Janet Spence – Instructional Leadership Director for Middle School, highlighted the recognitionJoseph Zachary Juan – former 8th grader from Williams Middle Magnet School, was publically acknowledged and presented with a certificate for his outstanding accomplishment.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

04

Recognition of the 2017/2018 Middle School District Champions and the 2017/2018 Florida High School Athletics Association State Champions (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives Division)

Jennifer Burchill – Assistant Director of Athletics, highlighted the recognition.  Coaches introduced the following champions.

2017/2018 Middle School Girls Basketball District Champions – Rampello Middle School

Principal:  Liz Uppercue

Coach:  Mike Castellana

Kate Keith

Kayla Simms

Durnecia Bell

Jalia Laundry

Taniyah Tademy

Destiny Reed

Aryanelis Sanchez

Alexis Robb

Kayla Milligan

Jalea Cochran

Milahnie Perry

Lauryn Cottman

Kayla Watts

Jani Smith

Kailyn Gilbert

Jordyn Johnson

Alina Correa

Reyna Bolton

Mayela Gaspar De Alba

Jordayn Curry

Niya Axon

Nakia Reed

Laila Duffey

Aleena Walkowicz

2017/2018 Middle School Boys Basketball District Champions – Webb Middle School

Principal:  Frank Diaz

Coaches:  Joseph A Malloy, Joel Leventhal, Puncho Farquharson, Jonathon Figueroa

Eliaz Lopez

Justin Ricks

Justin Taveras

King Asad

Christian Aponte

Jayce Humphries

Jasen Stovall

Leonardo Rodriguez

Travis Holland

Raymeir Oates

Darien Crecy

Marcus Copeland

Jose Lopez

John Cruz

Deshawn Smith

Anthony Lozada

Alejandro Santos

Angel Gobea

Z’Ondre Jean-Marie

Nicolas Almaguer

Ariel Barreto

Nasir Royster

Derrick Doe Jr

Emanuel Robinson

Danny Cruz

Ja’Kelvin Yarbrough




Managers

Alumni Mentors

 

David Franco Torres

Oscar Lopez

 

Devon Alley

Anthony Tom

 


2017/2018 FHSAA Middle School Girls Flag Football District Champions – Rampello Middle School

Principal:  Liz Uppercue

Coaches:  Mike Castellana, William Sowell

Kailyn Gilbert

Durnecia Bell

Taniyah Tademy

Abbey Taylor-Bolt

Jordayn Curry

Luciana Alvarez

Kayla Shaw

Alina Correa

Jani Smith

Lauryn Cottman

Savana Dorsey

Jamyla Ray

Jasmyn Grayes

Taylor Crone

Aryanelis Sanchez

Jadyn Grayes

Niya Axon

Kate Keith

Jordyn Johnson

Jalia laundry

Samya Merkison

Laila Duffey

Arianna Gonzalez

Hannah Selke

 

2017/2018 Middle School Boys Volleyball District Champions – Burns Middle School

Principal:  Matthew DiPrima

Coaches:  Chere Zsold, Chad Martson 

Ashton Brockett

Edward Lyall

Conner Shoemaker

David Chase Chappell

Bryce Marrero

Jeffrey Stone

Brandon Cleveland

Evan McCausland

Elias Vargas

Trey Clinton

Christopher McNamee

Dylan Zsold

Joshua Cooper

Charles O’Brien

Carlos De’Jesus-Crespo

Luke Etlinger

Tyler O’Connell

Spencer Segrest

Quinten Foley

Jaxon Ross

Benjamin Grizio

 

 

 

2017/2018 Middle School Girls Track District Champions – Martinez Middle School

Principal:  Brent McBrien

Coaches:  Lori Deitz, Bill Gibbls, Phillip Norlem 

Anna Breede

Kyndall Johnson

Alara Cekin

Nina Moorer

Jaela Davis

Kate Murphy

Alexandra Draper

Adrian Nealy

Allison Holmes

 

 

2017/2018 Middle School Boys Track District Champions – Davidsen Middle School

Assistant Principal:  Christopher Woolley

Coaches:  Shanta Talamantez, Jim Cochran 

Darwin Cotto Figueroa

Masqal Pierre

Kyrie Neverson

Angel Rivera-Garcia

Nicholas Miguel

Raekwon Hopkins

Advaith Pramod

Michael Rivera-Garcia

 

 

 

 

Eisenhower Middle School

Assistant Principal:  Jeshilma Villafane

Coach:  Travis Greer

Gavin Henley

Sincere Miranda

Carlos Guzman

Tristan Boone

Rennique Silburn

Devin Harrison

Kylen Webb

Michael Cox

Darius Rainey

Kason Stokes

Kye Stokes

 

 

 

 

 

2017/2018 FHSAA Cross Country Individual/Team State Champions

Class 4A, Girls Individual Cross Country Champion

Bailey Hertenstein

Newsome High School

Principal:  Carla Bruning

 

2017/2018 FHSAA Swimming Individual State Champions

Class 4A, Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

Morgan Tankersley

Plant High School

Principal:  Johnny Bush

Comments made by Chair Harris, Mrs. Stuart and Mrs. Gray.

05

Recognition of the Florida Association of Supervisors of Media, Florida Power-Library Schools (Office of Teaching and Learning)

John Milburn – Supervisor, Library Media Services K-5 and Kimberly DeFusco – Supervisor, Library Media Services 6-12, highlighted the recognition.  The following students were publically recognized and presented with certificates for their outstanding accomplishment.

McKitrick Elementary School

  • Aimee Kennedy, Media Specialist
  • Allison Cline, Principal

Lincoln Elementary Magnet School for International Studies

  • Christina Mayfield, Media Specialist
  • Jennifer West, Principal

Comments made by Mrs. Snively.

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 6:35 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator