Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, January 23, 2018

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, January 23, 2018, at 3 p.m.,inthe School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray, April Griffin (arrived at 3:11 p.m.), Sally Harris, Tamara Shamburger, Cindy Stuart, andSusan Valdes present. Chair Sally Harris presided.

Absent: Melissa Snively

Others present:

Board Attorney: James Porter

District Attorney: Jeff Gibson

Deputy Superintendent: Van Ayres

Chief of Schools, Administration: Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

Academic Support and Federal Programs: Tracye Brown

Business Services: Gretchen Saunders Communication & Media Officer: Grayson Kamm Diversity: Minerva Spanner-Morrow

Educational Access, Opportunities &Alternatives: Wynne Tye Educational Leadership and Professional Development: Tricia McManus Governmental Relations: Connie Milito - absent

Human Resources: Marie Whelan Interim

Operations: Chris Farkas

Outreach and School Improvement: Larry Sykes, Ed.DTeaching and Learning: Deborah Cook

Department Manager, Media: Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording): Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:

Tampa Bay Times: Marlene Sokol

Bay News 9

Channel 28

Approximately 180 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order: Meeting called to order at 3 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance: Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Shamburger leadinginthe Pledge ofAllegiance.

Acknowledged Entertainment
Vice Chair Shamburger acknowledged the Crestwood World Drumming Ensemble for providing entertainment prior to the School Board meeting. They were accompanied by Diane Sanchez – Principal, Nicole Zamora – Assistant Principal, Nathaniel Strawbridge – Conductor, Robert Constable – music teacher, Lisa Morejon and Libby Malloy – 5th grade teachers. Each student introduced themselves.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart.

Student Representative: Chair Harris introduced MacKenzie Steele, Plant City High School student, Citizen Advisory Committee (CAC) member who served as the Student School Board Representative. 

Withdrawn Items C 4.04, C 4.05, C 6.18, C 12.02

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Vice Chair Shamburger, to adopt the agenda. Motion unanimously carried.

Board –  Roll Call: Chair Harr declared a quorum with six Board Members present. Mrs. Snively absent

Approval of Minutes

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Gray, to approve the following minutes:

December 5, 2017 – School Board Meeting

December 12, 2017 – School Board Recognition Meeting

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Shamburger read the guidelines into the record.

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Vice Chair Shamburger, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion. These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

Consent Agenda: A 01, A 02R,A 03, A 04, C 1.02, C 4.01, C 4.02, C 6.01, C 6.05, C 6.06, C 6.08, C6.19, C 7.01, C 8.03

Information Items: C 13.01, C 13.02, C 13.03, C 13.04, C 13.05, C 13.06

Motion unanimously carried.

RECOGNITIONS AND PROCLAMATIONS (Section A)

04

Recognition of Hillsborough County Public Schools for Supporting the Eighth Annual Joy of Giving Event

(Outreach and School Improvement) moved up on agenda

MaryLou Whaley, Director, Community Engagement & Philanthropy highlighted the recognition.  The following individuals were acknowledged for their partnership with HCPS.

  • Thaddeus Bullard – aka WWE Superstar Titus O’Neil
  • Don Smith – Partner

01

Adoption of Proclamation - Ms. Carolyn Hill (Communications)moved up on agenda

Tressa Jones - – HABSE Vice-President, highlighted and read the proclamation at the request of Chair Harris.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Vice Chair Shamburger, to Adopt the Ms. Carolyn Hill Proclamation.

Motion unanimously carried.

02R

Adoption of Proclamation - Mr. Coleman Bell (Communications) moved up on agenda

Bridgette Blake – HABSE President, highlighted and read the proclamation.  Mrs. Blake acknowledged

Dorthea Brooks – granddaughter of Mr. Bell. Ms. Brooks made brief comments.

 

Motion by Vice Chair Shamburger, second by Mrs. Valdes, to Adopt the Mr. Coleman Bell Proclamation.

Motion unanimously carried.

03       Adoption of Proclamation - Career and Technical Education (CTE) Month, February 2018 (Workforce Connections) moved up on agenda

Christopher Jargo, Director – Career and Technical Education, highlighted and read the proclamation at the request of Chair Harris.

Motion by Mrs. Griffin, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Adopt February 2018,as Career and Technical Education Month.  Motion unanimously carried.

 

13.01 Acknowledge Lance N. Becatti, Ameriprise Financial Services, Inc., for Donations to Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS) (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda

Gretchen Saunders – Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Stuart. Mrs. Saunders introduced Mr. Becatti.  Mr. Becatti publically recognized Kari LaRocco – Financial Advisor, Ameriprise and the following students for theiroutstanding artwork. Mrs. LaRocco made brief comments.

  • 1st Place - Citrus Park Elementary School, Award $500 and a bicycle; Principal Mr. Kit Fonteyn; Teacher Ms. Victoria Daniele; Ella Stines -2nd grade student
  • 2nd Place - Wimauma Elementary School, Award $250; Principal Mr. Ismael LeBron-Bravo;TeacherMs. Julia Dejarnette; Arely Martin -5thgrade student
  • 3rd Place -DeSoto Elementary School, Award $250; Principal Ms. Gilda Garcia; Teacher Ms.Rachel McCoy; Yasline Lamore - 5th grade student
  • Honorable Mention - Wimauma Elementary School; Principal Mr. Ismael LeBron-Bravo; Teacher

Ms. Julia Dejarnette; Karina Reyes - 5th grade student; Family Personal Choice Card


13.06 American Cancer Society 2017 Relay for Life Events and 2018 Spring Kickoff (Outreach and School Improvement) moved up on agenda

MaryLou Whaley – Director, Community Engagement & Philanthropy, highlighted the item at the request ofMrs. Stuart. Mrs. Whaley acknowledged Dan Johnson – Board Chair, American Cancer Society, Barbara Hancock – General Director, Elementary Education. Mr. Johnson presented Superintendent Eakins and Chair Harris with an award. 

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

Speakers to Agenda Items

Vice Chair Shamburger read the guidelines for public comments.

Motion by Vice Shamburger, to suspend the rules to allow each 3 minutes speaking time.  Motion dies for lack of second.

Speaker

Item No.

Mark Klutho

C 6.04, C 7.01, C 7.04, Audience Comments

Ryan Hacznski

C 6.06, C 6.13, C 6.15, Audience Comments

Jason Ferger

C 6.06, C 6.13, C 6.16, C 7.02, Audience Comments

Brenda Greenway

Audience Comments

Anubia

Audience Comments

Charles Hearns

Audience Comments

Doris V. Scott

Audience Comments

Eddie Adams, Jr.

Audience Comments

Josephine Townsend

Audience Comments

Leontyne Middleton

Audience Comments

Robin Lockett

Audience Comments

Ersula Odom

Audience Comments

Robert R. Scott, Jr.

Audience Comments

Howard Harris

Audience Comments

Bishop Michelle B. Patty

Audience Comments

John Streater

Audience Comments

Michael Cardozo

Audience Comments

Christina Howell

Audience Comments

Sue Brown

Audience Comments

Cheryl Schroeder

Audience Comments

Noelle Licor

Audience Comments

Russell Patterson

Audience Comments


1.02   Approve Revisions to the Student Progression Plan (SPP), Kindergarten-Adult for the 2017/2018 Academic Year moved up agenda

Barbara Hancock – Instructional Leadership Director for Elementary School Education, Janet Spence, Instructional Leadership DirectorforMiddle School Education, Leslie Granich, Instructional Leadership Director for Secondary Education and Chris Jargo, Director of Career and Technical Education highlighted the item at the request of Chair Harris, Vice Chair Shamburger and Mrs. Griffin. Task force members in attendance were publically recognized.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart, Ms. Steele, Student Representative and Mrs. Gray.


6.05   Approve the Memorandum of Agreement with the University of South Florida (USF) College of Education for Services Associated with the Implementation of the Investing in Innovation (i3) Grant Project (Award #U411C140098), the Urban Teacher Residency Preparation Program (UTRPP) (Office of Teaching and Learning) moved up on agenda

Barbara Hancock – Instructional Leadership Director, Elementary School Education, highlighted the item at therequest of ChairHarris. Mrs. Hancock introduced Dr. Danielle Dennis – Associate ProfessorofLiteracy Studies and Co-coordinatorofthe Urban Teacher Residency Program.

Speaker

Item No.

Bruce Garmon

C 8.03

Pavonne Scott

C 8.03


8.03   Approve Naming of New PreK-8 School moved up on agenda

Owen Young – Assistant Superintendent Area 7, highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Shamburger and Mrs. Stuart.  Lauren Bergold – Assistant Department Manager, Communications

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Stuart, to name the New PreK-8 School, Dr. Carter G. Woodson.

Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mr. Porter, Superintendent Eakins, Mrs. Griffin, Chair Harris, Vice Chair Shamburger, and Mrs. Gray

Administrative Appointments (Section B) - None

DIVISIONS (Section C)

1.00         Office ofTeaching and Learning (Deborah Cook)

1.01                            Approve the Agreement for Contracted Services between the CenterforTechnology and Education and the English Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) Online Consortium for 2017/2018

1.02                            Approve Revisions to the Student Progression Plan (SPP), Kindergarten-Adult for the 2017/2018 Academic Year moved up agenda

2.00         Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives (Wynne A. Tye)None

3.00         Academic Support and Federal Programs (Tracye Brown)

3.01                            Approve the Memorandum of Agreement Between the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, Florida Department of Health, Hillsborough County Health Department (DOH- Hillsborough), Tampa Family Health Centers (TFHC), Suncoast Community Health Centers, Inc. (SCHC), MORE Health, Inc. (MHI), and the Greater Tampa Bay Oral Health Coalition 

 3.02                           Approve the Memorandum of Agreement with After-School All-Stars, Inc. to Provide Before and After School Programs at Memorial Middle School (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

4.00        Human Resources (Marie Whelan)

4.01

Approve Personnel List #943 - Instructional Support

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1087 – Instructional

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers effective January 29, 2018

  • Stacie Lonsway, currently a reading coach at Sheehy Elementary School, will serve as the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Lomax Elementary Magnet School
  • Lisa Brengel, currently a resource teacher at Canella Elementary School, will serve as the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Oak Grove Elementary School
  • Deedra Copeland, currently Student Success Coach, Wilson Middle School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Wilson Middle School
  • Cortney Hastings, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Turner/Bartels K-8, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Trapnell Elementary School

 4.03

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Support (If Any) withdrawn

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional (If Any) withdrawn

4.06R

Approve Disciplinary Action - Performance/Certification

5.00        Office of Leadership and Professional Development  (Tricia McManus) None

6.00        Business Services (Gretchen Saunders)

6.01

Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended November 30, 2017 (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders – Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray, Vice Chair Shamburger and Chair Harris.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Superintendent Eakins.

13.02

Monthly Financial Position Reports as of November 30, 2017 (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders – Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray.

6.02

Approve Agreements with Baseball, Softball, and Lacrosse Officials Organizations for Athletic

Contests, 2017/2018 (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives Division)

6.03

Approve the Renewal Purchase of Desktop Multiplayer Licenses from DimensionU, Inc., (Sole-Source Provider) to be Utilized in the Hillsborough Out-of-School Time (HOST) Program (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

6.04

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement Between Bay Area Charter Foundation, LLC D/B/A Woodmont Charter School for the 21st Century Community Learning Centers (21st CCLC) Grant Project (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

6.05

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement with the University of South Florida (USF) College of Education for Services Associated with the Implementation of the Investing in Innovation (i3) Grant Project (Award #U411C140098), the Urban Teacher Residency Preparation Program (UTRPP) (Office of Teaching and Learning)moved up on agenda

6.06

Approve the Purchase of Imagine Language and Literacy Software Program from Imagine

Learning, Inc. (Sole-Source Provider) (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Sandra Rosario – Supervisor, English Language Learners, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Harris and Mrs. Griffin.

Comments made by Mrs. Griffin.

6.07                             Approve the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with NOVA Southeastern University (NOVA) (Educational Leadership and Professional Development)

6.08                            Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with the University of South Florida (USF) (Educational Leadership and Professional Development)

Tricia McManus – Assistant Superintendent, Educational Leadership & Professional Development,andAndrew Olson – Principal, Progress Village Elementary School, highlighted theitem at the request of Mrs. Gray and Vice Chair Shamburger.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Stuart.

School Board Meeting recessed at 6:00 p.m.Employee Input

Heidi Glick

Rob Kriete

Thomas Chapman

Ross Adang

Jonathan Hunt

Ahira Torres

Rachelle Gardow

Meghan Kristen

Valerie Churchman

Carolyn Daly

Cathy Paunov

Leo Haggerty

Chris Rusnak

Dana Cook

 

 

School Board Meeting reconvened at 6:40 p.m.

6.09                             Approve the Recommendation Regarding the Purchase of Freightliner Parts and Services fromTampa Truck Center, LLC (Sole-Source Provider) (Business Services Division)

6.10                             Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Gerber Collision and GlassandJovon, Inc. - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #17148-DST-VT Paint and Body Collision Repair (Business Services Division)

6.11                             Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by A American Electrical Contractor, Inc. - Invitation to Bid (ITB)#17135-MST-BJH Sickles High School Stage Lighting Project (Business Services Division)

6.12                             Approve the Statement of Work (SOW) with iBi Solutions for Analytics and Data Warehouse Development and Support forthe School Climate Transformation Grant (Business Services Division)

6.13                             Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Mariann Schmudde for the Evaluation of theTeacher and School Leadership Incentive Program (TSL) (Office of Strategy Management)

6.14                             Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Prismatic Services, Inc., for the Evaluation of the Title III English Language Learners (ELL) Grant Project (Office of Strategy Management)

6.15                             Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Xcalibur, Inc., forthe Evaluation of the Gaining Early Awareness and Readiness for Undergraduate Programs (GEAR UP) Grant Project (Office of Strategy Management)

6.16                             Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Bellwether Consulting, LLC, for the Evaluation of the Investing in Innovation (i3) Fund Grant Project (Office of Strategy Management)

6.17                            Approve the Contract forFlorida Connections Academy (Chief of Schools)

6.18                            Approve the Piggyback of the National Joint Powers Alliance (NJPA) Cooperative Agreement Between Lodi, CA Unified School District and Staples Contract & Commercial, Inc. (Staples) - Contract #010615-SCC, Office, School, and Other Workplace-related Supplies and Services (Business Services Division) withdrawn

6.19                            Approve Contract with Troy & Banks , Inc., for the Audit of our Utility and Telecommunications Accounts (Business Services Division) 

Gretchen Saunders – Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Harris.

6.20                            Approve the Purchase of Classroom Libraries and Intervention Readers from Teacher Created Materials (Office of Teaching and Learning)


7
.00         Operations(Chris Farkas)
7.01                            Approve a Modification to a State Funded Grant Agreement Between The Florida Division of Emergency Management and the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida for the Hurricane Loss Mitigation Program Shelter Retrofit at McLane Middle School and Erwin Technical College  
Chris Farkas, Chief Operating Officer, highlighted the item at the request of ChairHarris. Comments made by Mrs. Stuart.
7.02                            Approve Lease with First Baptist Church of Temple Terrace for Classroom Space for Adult Education and Career Recruitment and Instruction in Basic English (CARIBE) Program for the 2017-2018 Term
7.03                            Approve Spot Survey 4.7 forClassroom Addition at Sickles High School
7.04                            Approve Acceptance of Project forthe Classroom Addition at East Bay High School

8.00         Chief ofSchools (Harrison Peters)
8.01                            Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips
8.02                            Approve Waiver of Rental Fees
8.03                            Approve Naming of New PreK-8 School moved up on agenda

9.00         Communications (Grayson Kamm) None

10.00      Office of Diversity (Minerva Spanner-Morrow)  None

11.00      Outreach and School Improvement (Larry Sykes) None

12.00      Unclassified
12.01                         Approve Affiliation Agreements for Health Science Education forthe 2017/2018 School Year (Workforce Connections)
12.02                         Hillsborough County School Board Organizational Assignments for2018 withdrawn

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Griffin, to approve items pulled from the consent agenda. Motion unanimously ncarried.

13.00      Information Items
13.01                         Acknowledge Lance N. Becatti, Ameriprise Financial Services, Inc., for Donations to Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS) (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda
13.02                         Monthly Financial Position Reports as of November 30, 2017 (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda
13.03                         AdvancEd/Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (SACS) Accreditation
Update (Deputy Superintendent) 
Dennis Holt – Supervisor, Secondary Social Studies, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray.
Comments made by Mrs. Valdes.

13.04                         Information and Plan Update for the Energy Management and Conservation Services Project with Minimise, USA, LLC (Business Services Division)
Gretchen Saunders – Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Harris.

13.05                         Information and Plan Update for the Software Upgrade and Workforce Management Projectwith Infor, US, Inc. (Business Services Division)
Gretchen Saunders – Chief Business Officer, highlighted

13.06                         American Cancer Society 2017 Relay for Life Events and 2018 Spring Kickoff (Outreach and School Improvement) moved up on agenda

Hearing on Policies or Business (Section D) None

Suspended Agenda

01      Suspended Agenda

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the following items.

  • Update on Student Progress
  • Attendance Boundary Adjustments
  • Implementation of House Bill 7069
  • Impact and Legal Option of House Bill 7069 / Progress Monitoring of the Lawsuit
  • Updates on FEMA Reimbursements

    Comments made by Mr. Porter and Mrs. Stuart.

Superintendent Comments (Section E)

Superintendent Eakins made brief comments on the following.

  • Florida State Fair
  • Flu Concerns
  • Gasparilla Update
  • All County Honor Music Festival
  • Excellence in Education 

Other Business and Board Comments

Comments by Vice Chair Shamburger, Minerva Spanner-Morrow (in Mrs. Gray absence) and Chair Harris.

Adjournment – with no furtherbusiness the meeting was adjourned at 7:21 p.m. (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator