FAQ ESS link
Contact Us
901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, Florida USA - (813-272-4000)
DOE Charter Schools Charter Schools Charter Home HCPS Home FL Dept. of Education

List of Charter Schools
Frequently Asked Questions
Out of County Information
Important Dates
District Applicant Orientation Training
Application Instructions
Charter Application
Application Evaluation Instrument
Revenue Estimate Worksheet


List of Charter Schools

image Click here to download Charter School List in pdf format.

Charter School Site # Grades Route Address Principal / Director Phone
Advantage Academy of Hillsborough 6644 K-5 4 350 West Prosser Drive
Plant City, FL 33563
Keith Miller
Interim
567-0801
441-0272 Fax
Advantage Academy Middle School 6645 6-8 4 350 West Prosser Drive
Plant City, FL 33563
Keith Miller
Interim
567-0801
441-0272 Fax
Bell Creek Academy 6668 6-8 6 13221 Boyette Road
Riverview, FL 33569
Dr. Steven Blinder 793-6075
413-2985 Fax
Bell Creek Academy High School 6661 9-12 6 13221 Boyette Road
Riverview, FL 33569
Dr. Steven Blinder 793-6075
413-2985 Fax
Brooks DeBartolo Collegiate High School 6634 9-12 3 10948 North Central Avenue
Tampa, FL 33612
Kristine Bennett 971-5600
971-5656 Fax
Channelside Academy of Math and Science 6652 K-5 7 1029 East Twiggs Street
Tampa, FL 33602
Tiffani Richmond 579-9649
463-2439 Fax
Channelside Academy Middle School 6663 6-8 7 1029 East Twiggs Street
Tampa, FL 33602
Tiffani Richmond 579-9649
463-2439 Fax
Community Charter Middle School of Excellence 6660 6-8 3 11604 North 15th Street
Tampa, FL 33612
Dr. Clare Starobynski 971-5500
971-5232 Fax
Community Charter School of Excellence 6643 1-5 3 11604 North 15th Street
Tampa, FL 33612
Dr. Clare Starobynski 971-5500
971-5232 Fax
Florida Autism Charter School of Excellence 6639 PreK-12 8 6400 East Chelsea Street
Tampa, FL 33610
Tiffany Lassin 621-3223
622-7139 Fax
Focus Academy 7672 9-12 8 304 Druid Hills Road
Temple Terrace, FL 33592
Fran McCrimmon 443-5558
443-5630 Fax
Henderson Hammock 6662 K-8 2 10322 Henderson Road
Tampa, FL 33625
Kristen Taylor 739-6633
739-6681 Fax
Hillsborough Academy of Math & Science 6671 K-8 2 9659 West Waters Avenue
Tampa, FL 33635
Jennifer Lucas 793-6085
413-2984 Fax
Kid’s Community College 6626 K-5 6 10030 Mathog Road
Riverview, FL 33578
Karen Seder 671-1440
866-511-7193 Fax
Kid’s Community College Middle Charter School 6650 6-8 6

10030 Mathog Road
Riverview, FL 33578

Karen Seder 671-1440
866-511-7193 Fax
Kid’s Community College Charter School Southeast 6667 K-5 6

11519 McMullen Road
Riverview, FL 33569

Martha Caballero 699-4600
671-1245 Fax
King's Kids Academy
of Health Sciences
6666 K-5 7

1924 East Comanche Avenue
Tampa, FL 33610

Lillia (Maria) Stroud 238-4900
238-6700 Fax
Learning Gate Community School 6613

K-6


7-8


2


2


16215 Hanna Road
Lutz, FL 33549

15316 North Florida Avenue
Tampa, FL 33613

Michelle Mason


Robert Craven

948-4190
948-7587 Fax

961-8701
969-4107 Fax

Literacy/Leadership/
Technology Academy
6625 K-8 5 6771 Madison Avenue
Tampa, FL 33619
Lesley Logan 234-0940
234-0946 Fax
Lutz Preparatory School 6655 K-6 2 17951 North US Hwy. 41
Lutz, FL 33549
Diane Farmer 428-7100
426-7061 Fax
Mount Pleasant Standard-Based Middle School 6621 6-8 8 1906 North Rome Avenue
Tampa, FL 33607
Yolonda Capers
(Waitress)
253-0053
253-0182 Fax
New Springs Elementary School 6657 K-5 3 2410 East Busch Blvd.
Tampa, FL 33612
Yunus Aksu 933-5025
527-9982 Fax
New Springs Schools 6654 6-8 3 2410 East Busch Blvd.
Tampa, FL 33612
Yunus Aksu 933-5025
527-9982 Fax
Pepin Academies 6609 K-12



3-7
8



8

3916 E. Hillsborough Avenue
Tampa, FL 33610


10522 Lake St. Charles Blvd.
Riverview, FL 33578

Dr. Craig Butz



Dr. Craig Butz
Dr. Carolyn Scott

236-1755
236-1195 Fax

677-6700
677-6755 Fax

Pepin Transitional School 6630 ages 18-22 8 3916 East Hillsborough Avenue
Tampa, FL 33610
Dr. Craig Butz 236-1755
236-1195 Fax
Pivot Charter School 6656 6-12 5 3020 Falkenburg Road
Riverview, FL 33578
Elizabeth Bretz 626-6724
626-6712 Fax
RCMA Leadership Academy 6669 6-8 5 18236 US Hwy 301 South
Wimauma, FL 33598
Mark Haggett 672-5159
633-6119 Fax
RCMA Wimauma Academy 6615 K-5 5 18240 US Hwy 301 South
Wimauma, FL 33598
Mark Haggett 672-5159
633-6119 Fax
Richardson Montessori Academy 6601 K-6 3 9390 North Florida Avenue
Tampa, FL 33612
Tommie Brumfield 930-2988
930-2929 Fax
Seminole Heights Charter High School 6646 9-12 7 4006 North Florida Avenue
Tampa, FL 33603
Dr. Bobby Smith 234-0809
236-2406 Fax
Shiloh Elementary Charter School 6637 K-5 4 905 West Terrace Drive
Plant City, FL 33563
MaryAnn Cobb
Interim
707-1060
707-8060 Fax
Shiloh Middle Charter School 6648 6-8 4 905 West Terrace Drive
Plant City, FL 33563
MaryAnn Cobb
Interim
707-1060
707-8060 Fax
Tampa Charter School 6620 K-8 2 5429 Beaumont Center
Suite 800
Tampa, FL 33634
Sheila Thomley 887-3800
885-9626 Fax
Terrace Community Middle School 6606 6-8 8 11734 Jefferson Road
Thonotosassa, FL 33592
Tahvia Shaw 987-6555
987-6565 Fax
Trinity School for Children 6612

K-5


6-8

8


8

2402 W. Osborne Avenue
Tampa, FL 33603

4807 N. Armenia Avenue
Tampa, FL 33603

Madeline O’Dea
Sonia Spoto
874-2402
874-2412 Fax
Valrico Lake Advantage Academy 6649 K-5 6 13306 Boyette Road
Riverview, FL 33569
Bonnie Guertin 699-5049
681-2121 Fax
Village of Excellence 6608 K-6 8 8718 North 46th Street
Temple Terrace, FL 33617
Dr. Cametra Edwards 988-8632
983-0683 Fax
Walton Academy of the Performing Arts 6623 K-5 7 4817 North Florida Avenue
Tampa, FL  33603
Tanika Walton 231-9272
231-9271 Fax
W.E. Phillips Learning Academy 6670 K-5 6 2506 South Parsons Avenue
Seffner, FL 33584
Zenobia Cann 685-7551
681-3333 Fax
West University Charter High School 6659 9-12 3 11602 North 15th Street
Tampa, FL 33612
Cloty Davis 774-4396
800-833-7216 Fax
Winthrop Charter School 6658 K-8 5 6204 Scholars Hill Lane
Riverview, FL 33578
Terry Johnson 235-4811
315-4403 Fax
Woodmont Charter School 6653 K-8 3 10402 North 56th Street
Temple Terrace, FL 33617
Steven Epstein 708-1596
622-7704 Fax

 

Charter Office * 901 East Kennedy Boulevard Tampa, Florida 33602 * Phone: (813) 272-4049