Skip Navigation
Partners in Education

Partners in Education

Hillsborough Education Foundation

Every year, the Hillsborough Education Foundation, in partnership with Hillsborough County Public Schools, presents the Excellence in Education Awards. This premiere event celebrates educators and school personnel who consistently bring forth their best efforts and utilize their talents to ensure the students they serve receive the best education possible.

This prestigious evening hosts 2,600 attendees representing nearly 300 schools in the Hillsborough County Public School district. At the ceremony nearly 700 nominees, nine finalists, and ultimately three winners are honored in three categories:

  • Ida S. Baker Diversity Educator of the Year
  • Instructional Support Employee of the Year, and
  • Teacher of the Year

Photos: 2017 Excellence in Education Winners

View the twelve finalists for the 2017 Excellence in Education Awards

Past Winners

2017 - Pedro Castrejon
2016 - Angela McKinnon
2015 - Lance Otto
2014 - Julia Sarmiento
2013 - Socorrito Claudio
2012 - Daisy Ramirez
2011 - Cassandra E. Davis
2010 - Karen Willis-Barrett
2009 - Tonya Monique Spatcher
2008 - Juan M. Guevara
2007 - Candice Hall
2006 - Windell Roberson
2005 - Yama Gooding
2004 - Ansberto Vallejo
2003 - Terrell Williams
2002 - Ire Carolina
2001 - Chandra Tyson
2000 - JoAnn Streeter
1999 - Nora Spencer Green
1998 - Mary Ann Diggs
1997 - Magnolia D. Allen
1996 - Harry J. Williamson
1995 - Gerry Nelson
1994 - Prudye Maniscalco
1993 - Mary Bryant
1992 - Olivia Carmichael Brown
1991 - Hal Nelson
1990 - Sam Horton

Past Winners

2017 - Terranique Ragins
2016 - Wayne Moore
2015 - Raul Andrade
2014 - Amy Peters
2013 - Maryann Boronaro
2012 - Leena Hasbini
2011 - Timothy W. Driggers
2010 - Kelly Zelaya
2009 - William (Bill) Davis
2008 - Stephanie L. Jones
2007 - Patricia Lewis Hordge
2006 - Shirley Layton
2005 - Rogelio Villanueva
2004 - Edna B. Jones
2003 - Betty (Diane) Yates
2002 - Jose DeJesus
2001 - Berenice Castellana
2000 - Katrina Cooper
1999 - Florence Rhetta Wright
1998 - Victoria Lawry
1997 - Adeline Rodriguez
1996 - Lillian LaFeir
1995 - Sandra Maynard
1994 - Patricia Turner
1993 - Nancy Hernandez
1992 - JoAnn Matthews
1991 - Jean Hamilton
1990 - Wanda Baker

Past Winners

2017 - Maria Torres-Crosby
2016 - Mary Beth Radigan
2015 - Dianne McKee *
2014 - Patrick Boyko
2013 - Cassandra Mattison
2012 - Yolanda Whitehead Driskell
2011 - Cynthia Folsom Crim
2010 - Emily Marrero
2009 - Megan Allen *
2008 - Debby Dowell
2007 - James Gibbs
2006 - Susan Mikolajczyk
2005 - Ellen Kleinschmidt
2004 - Mellissa Alonso
2003 - Ron Dyches
2002 - Debbie Leslie
2001 - Christie Gold
2000 - Terry Sollazzo
1999 - Jayne Hobgood
1998 - Barbara Brown
1997 - Richard Gaspar
1996 - Becky Burgue
1995 - Phoebe Irby
1994 - Jeanne Dyer
1993 - Jerry Murray
1992 - Cathy Blair *
1991 - Cheryl Middlebrooks
1990 - Norma Marsh
1989 - Marjorie White
1988 - Ed Lucker
1987 - Jennifer Albritton
1986 - Barbara Rooks

* State Teacher of the Year Finalist

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator