Skip Navigation
Banner Image
Image for Hillsborough County Public Schools Graduation Information, Class of 2016

Hillsborough County Public Schools Graduation Information, Class of 2016

May 23, 2016

For Immediate Release

Contact: Tanya Arja
Office of Communications
813-272-4060

 

Tampa, Fla. – (May 23, 2016)

School Name: Braulio Alonso High School
Principal: Kenneth Hart
Anticipated # of graduates: 653 Phone: 813-365-1525
Valedictorian(s): Brendan Marlin GPA: 6.64
Salutatorian(s): Ahmad Harb and Charles Michael Jones GPA: 6.4
Class president: Emily Miller
Graduation (date, time, and place): June 10, 2016, 1:00 pm, Florida State Fairgrounds
School colors: Navy & Vegas Gold School mascot: Ravens


School Name: Armwood High School
Principal: Joseph Castelli, Ed.D.
Anticipated # of graduates: 365 Phone: 813-744-8040
Valedictorian(s): Allison Vera Dahl GPA: 6.4618
Salutatorian(s): Dajshia E’nrique Johnson GPA: 6.2103
Class president: Martaz’Shia Gibbs
Graduation (date, time, and place): Friday, June 3, 2016 9:30a.m.
School colors: Blue Gray Maroon School mascot: Hawk

 

School Name: Howard W. Blake High School
Principal: Jesse Salters
Anticipated # of graduates: 304 Phone: 813-272-3422
Valedictorian(s): Tavian R. Campbell (Traditional) GPA: 6.1966
Shane Meagher (Magnet) 6.8828
Kyreece D. Chatman (UTA) 7.0400
Salutatorian(s): McCaley J. Mezrah (Traditional) GPA: 5.2870
Alexandra D. Eason (Magnet) 6.4704
Caroline K. Mynatt (UTA) 5.8000
Class president: Kailyn Bruno
Graduation (date, time, and place): June 7, 2016 12:30pm FL. State Fair Grounds
School colors: Black and Yellow School mascot: Yellow Jacket

 

School Name: Bloomingdale High School
Principal: Sue Burkett
Anticipated # of graduates: 427 Phone: 813-744-8018
Valedictorian(s): Victoria Williams GPA: 7.8415
Salutatorian(s): Matthew Neidig GPA: 7.4657
Class president: Christopher Thatcher
Graduation (date, time, and place): June 9, 2016 @ 4:30pm State Fairgrounds
School colors: Red, White, and Black School mascot: Bulls


School Name: Bowers/Whitley Career Center
Principal: Derrick Gaines
Anticipated # of graduates: 21 Phone: 813-558-1750
Valedictorian(s): N/A GPA:
Salutatorian(s): N/A GPA:
Class president: N/A
Graduation (date, time, and place): May 27th, 2016, 1:30 pm @ University Community Center
School colors: Navy/Carolina Blue School mascot: Vikings


School Name: Brandon High School
Principal: Carl Green
Anticipated # of graduates: 478 Phone: 813-744-8120
Valedictorian(s): Kevin Verdeflor Reyes GPA: 7.3696
Salutatorian(s): Americo Raphael Menendez GPA: 7.3673
Class president: Erika Catherine Trlak
Graduation (date, time, and place): June 3, 2016 1:00 PM Florida State Fairgrounds, Expo Hall
School colors: Maroon & White School mascot: Eagle


School Name: Caminiti Exceptional Center
Principal: Roberta Jakubowski
Anticipated # of graduates: 15 Phone: 813-975-7611
Valedictorian(s): N/A GPA:
Salutatorian(s): N/A GPA:
Class president: N/A
Graduation (date, time, and place): May 25, 2016 @ 4:30 p.m.
School colors: Teal blue and gold School mascot: Cougar

 

School Name: Carver Exceptional Center
Principal: Travian Smith
Anticipated # of graduates: 3 Phone: 813-236-3500
Valedictorian(s): N/A GPA:
Salutatorian(s): N/A GPA:
Class president: N/A
Graduation (date, time, and place): Monday, May 23, 2016 4:30 p.m. Carver Center Cafeteria
School colors: Orange and blue School mascot: Tigers

 

School Name: Chamberlain High School
Principal: Celeste Liccio
Anticipated # of graduates: 366 Phone: 813-975-7677
Valedictorian(s): Shelby Rose Peterson GPA: 7.3138
Salutatorian(s): Margaret Katherine Parrish GPA: 7.2800
Class president: Olivia Michelle Dwyer
Graduation (date, time, and place): June 8th 2016, Florida State Fairgrounds Expo Hall, 1:00 pm
School colors: Kelly Green and Vegas Gold School mascot: Chiefs


School Name: D.W. Waters Career Center
Principal: Holly Frazier
Anticipated # of graduates: 18 Phone: 813-233-2655
Valedictorian(s): Steven Paulino GPA: 2.80
Salutatorian(s): Andy Michel GPA: 2.29
Class president: None
Graduation (date, time, and place):May 27, 2016 , 10:30 a.m., D.W. Waters Auditorium
School colors: Black and Gold School mascot: Cheetah

 

School Name: Durant High School
Principal: Pamela Bowden
Anticipated # of graduates: 515 Phone: 813-757-9075
Valedictorian(s): Damien Blaze Miyamoto
GPA: 9.0340
Salutatorian(s): Cristina Nicole Llaneras
GPA: 7.1200
Class president: Cristina Nicole Llaneras
Graduation (date, time, and place): June 6, 2016 @ 8:00 pm Florida State Fairgrounds
School colors: Navy, Vegas Gold, White and Green School mascot: Cougar

 

School Name: East Bay High
Principal: Maria Gsell
Anticipated # of graduates: 517 Phone: 813-671-5134
Valedictorian(s): Madison Baker GPA: 7.36
Salutatorian(s): Abigail Barnes GPA: 6.99
Class president: Courtnee Thaxton
Graduation (date, time, and place): 06/02/2016, 8:00pm, Florida State Fair Grounds
School colors: Red, and Gray School mascot: Indian

 

School Name: Freedom High School
Principal: Kevin Stephenson
Anticipated # of graduates: 458 Phone: 813-558-1185
Valedictorian(s): Maya Patel GPA: 8.600
Salutatorian(s): Hae Won Kim GPA: 7.320
Class president: Dean LaGattuta
Graduation (date, time, and place): June 8th, 9:30 AM Florida State Fairgrounds Exhibition Hall
School colors: Red, White & Blue School mascot: The Patriot


School Name: Gaither High School
Principal: Thomas Morrill
Anticipated # of graduates: 493 Phone: 813-975-7340
Valedictorian(s): Benjamin Tyler Bui GPA: 7.33
Salutatorian(s): Micheal Shemar Wilson GPA: 7.05
Class president: Daniel Hargrove
Graduation (date, time, and place): June 6, 1016 at 9:00 a.m. at the Florida State Fairgrounds
School colors: Navy and Silver School mascot: Cowboy


School Name: Hillsborough HS
Principal: Gary Brady
Anticipated # of graduates: 416 Phone: 813-276-5620
Valedictorian(s): Sameer Puri (IB)
Adrian Fernandez (Traditional) GPA: 8.7038
6.2937
Salutatorian(s): Mauricio Rivera-Condori (IB)
Meghan Tindel (Traditional) GPA: 8.5167
5.8135
Class president: Julianna Lopez
Graduation (date, time, and place): June 2, 2016 9 a.m. FL Expo Hall
School colors: Red & Black School mascot: Terrier

 

School Name: Jefferson High School
Principal: Robert Quinn
Anticipated # of graduates: 321 Phone: 813-872-5241
Valedictorian(s): Sabrina Feliciano (Magnet)
Angela Ale De La Cruz (Traditional) GPA: 6.5060
GPA: 6.0769
Salutatorian(s): Kaitlyn Guerrero (Magnet)
Cameron Austin Padgett (Traditional) GPA: 6.4013
GPA: 5.8919
Class president: Araceli Aguiar
Graduation (date, time, and place): June 7th, 9:00 a.m., Fairgrounds
School colors: Blue and Gold School mascot: Dragons


School Name: King High School
Principal: Michael Rowan
Anticipated # of graduates: 450 Phone: 813-744-8333
Valedictorian(s): Jason Mazard (Traditional)
Sheon Baby (International Baccalaureate) GPA: 6.68
GPA: 9.51
Salutatorian(s): Sneha Sathish (Traditional)
Emily Cheng (International Baccalaureate) GPA: 6.37
GPA: 9.25
Class president: Kennedy Ware
Graduation (date, time, and place): June 2, 2016 4pm Florida State Fairgrounds
School colors: Columbia Blue, Red, White School mascot: Lion


School Name: LaVoy Exceptional Center
Principal: Carmine Alfano
Anticipated # of graduates: 5 Phone: 813-872-5285
Valedictorian(s): N/A GPA:
Salutatorian(s): N/A GPA:
Class president: N/A
Graduation (date, time, and place): May 23, 2016 @ 1:30 p.m. at Roland Park MPR
School colors: Blue and Silver School mascot: Lancer

 

School Name: Lennard High School
Principal: Mary Freitas
Anticipated # of graduates: 351 Phone: 813-641-5611
Valedictorian(s): Jeanie Hoang GPA: 7.14
Salutatorian(s): Isabel Hagerman GPA: 6.74
Class president: Anabel Rodriguez
Graduation (date, time, and place): June 10, 4:30 pm, Florida State Fair Expo Hall
School colors: Texas Orange and White School mascot: Longhorns


School Name: Leto High School
Principal: Hilda Genco Hilda Genco
Anticipated # of graduates: 400 Phone: 813-872-5300 ext.222
Valedictorian(s): Tran Ngo GPA: District: 8.16
Salutatorian(s): Olivia Granaiola GPA: District: 7.69
Class president: Kalin Velez
Graduation (date, time, and place): Thursday, June 9, 2016 @ 1:00pm at Florida Fair Grounds
School colors: Red, Gold and White School mascot: Falcon


School Name: Lopez Exceptional Center
Site Administrator: Amanda Keel
Anticipated # of graduates: 2 Phone: 813-744-8008
Valedictorian(s): n/a GPA: n/a
Salutatorian(s): n/a GPA: n/a
Class president: n/a
Graduation (date, time, and place): Wednesday, 10/25/2016 10:30am at Lopez Elementary Cafeteria
School colors: Black and Yellow School mascot: Leopards

 

School Name: Mendez Exceptional Center
Principal: Krystal Carson
Anticipated # of graduates: 1 Phone: 813-276-5630
Valedictorian(s): Yolanda Glynn GPA: 2.23
Salutatorian(s): NA GPA:
Class president: NA
Graduation (date, time, and place): May 25th at 1pm Dorothy Thomas Center
School colors: Purple and Green School mascot: Buccaneer

 

School Name: Middleton High School
Principal: Kim Moore
Anticipated # of graduates: 302 Phone: 813-233-3360
Valedictorian(s): Magnet- Suryanaraya Balaji
Traditional- Desarai De Costa GPA: 7.7974
GPA: 4.7716
Salutatorian(s): Magnet-Lito Morona
Traditional: Adaja McWhite GPA: 7.7691
GPA: 4.7606
Class president: Dillin Nasrallah
Graduation (date, time, and place): Thursday, June 9 2016 @ 9:30 AM
School colors: Maroon and Gold School mascot: Tigers


School Name: Newsome High School
Principal: Carla Bruning
Anticipated # of graduates: 610 Phone: 813-740-4600
Valedictorian(s): Annie Tarte GPA: 7.86
Salutatorian(s): Cooper Curry GPA: 7.51
Class president: Christina Phillips
Graduation (date, time, and place): 6/1, 9:30, Fairgrounds
School colors: Navy Blue, Carolina Blue, White School mascot: Wolf


School Name: H. B. Plant High School
Principal: Robert Nelson
Anticipated # of graduates: 575 Phone: 813-272-3033
Valedictorian(s): Qarch Hawk GPA: 7.84
Salutatorian(s): Xan Minan GPA: 7.24
Class president: Ava Larson
Graduation (date, time, and place): 06/03/2016. 4:30 pm. Florida State Fairgrounds
School colors: Gold and black School mascot: Panther


School Name: Plant City High School
Principal: Susan Sullivan
Anticipated # of graduates: 517 Phone: 813-757-9370
Valedictorian(s): Madison Manley GPA: 7.36
Salutatorian(s): Morgan Langston GPA: 6.9987
Class president: Deanna Rodriguez
Graduation (date, time, and place): 6/7/2017, 4:00PM, Florida State Fair Grounds
School colors: Orange & Teal School mascot: Raider

 

School Name: Riverview High
Principal: Danielle Shotwell
Anticipated # of graduates: 568 Phone: 813-671-5011
Valedictorian(s): Jacob Newcomb GPA: 7.120
Salutatorian(s): Tatiana Galiano GPA: 7.008
Class president: Valerie Medrano
Graduation (date, time, and place): June 8, 4:30 Florida Expo Hall
School colors: Royal, Silver, Black School mascot: Sharks


School Name: Robinson High School
Principal: Johnny Bush
Anticipated # of graduates: 349 Phone: 813-272-3006
Valedictorian: Traditional: Virginia Paight
IB: Claire Chen GPA: 7.1642
GPA: 7.3942
Salutatorian Traditional: Chase Watkins
IB: Sharath Ramkumar GPA: 6.3718
GPA: 7.3627
Class president: Kayla Knowlton
Graduation (date, time, and place): June 6, 2016, 12:30 pm, Florida State Fairgrounds
Commencement speakers (example- principal, valedictorian): Principal, 2 Valedictorians and 2 Salutatorians
School colors: Black and White School mascot: Knights


School Name: Sickles High School
Principal: Jake Russell
Anticipated # of graduates: 506 Phone: 813-631-4742
Valedictorian(s): Ryan Nolan GPA: 7.32
Salutatorian(s): Alyssa Martin GPA: 6.8864
Class president: Carter Mulroe
Graduation (date, time, and place): June 1st, 1pm, Florida State Fairgrounds
School colors: Forrest Green and Grey School mascot: Gryphon

 

School Name: Simmons Career Center
Principal: Cleto Chazares
Anticipated # of graduates: 85 Phone: 813-707-7430
Valedictorian(s): N/A GPA:
Salutatorian(s): N/A GPA:
Class president: N/A
Graduation (date, time, and place): May 26, 2016 4:30pm Grimes Agricultural Building
School colors: Red, Silver, and Black School mascot: Stallion

 

School Name: Richard C. Spoto High School
Principal: David New
Anticipated # of graduates: 345 Phone: 813-672-5405
Valedictorian(s): Agustin Martinez GPA: 6.8516
Salutatorian(s): Amanda Hernandez GPA: 6.8082
Class president: Amanda Hernandez
Graduation (date, time, and place): Friday, June 10th, 9:30 AM, FL State Fairgrounds
School colors: Purple, Silver, Black School mascot: Spartan


School Name: Steinbrenner High School
Principal: Kelly A. King
Anticipated # of graduates: 582 Phone: 813-792-5131
Valedictorian(s): Alaa Nafea GPA: 7.67
Salutatorian(s): Brian Nieves GPA: 7.20
Class president: Alexandra Sikoryak
Graduation (date, time, and place): June 2, 2016, 12:30 p.m., Fairgrounds
School colors: Blue & Gold School mascot: Warrior


School Name: Strawberry Crest High School
Principal: Dave Brown
Anticipated # of graduates: 500 Phone: 813-707-7522
Valedictorian(s): Kailey Locke (Traditional)
Meghana Chapalamadugu (IB) GPA: 6.9436
GPA: 8.3513
Salutatorian(s): Cassidy Bazley (Traditional)
Abraham Mathew (IB) GPA: 6.4800
GPA: 8:3194
Class president: Celeste Ibarra
Graduation (date, time, and place): Tuesday, June 7, 2016 at 8 p.m. at the Expo Hall, Fairgrounds
School colors: Black, Red, Silver School mascot: Chargers


School Name: South County Career Center
Principal: Tibor Kovacs
Anticipated # of graduates: 50 Phone: 813-233-3335
Valedictorian(s): N/A GPA:
Salutatorian(s): N/A GPA:
Class president: N/A
Graduation (date, time, and place): May 26, 2016 7:00 pm Lennard High School
School colors: Black and Gold School mascot: Bobcats

 

School Name: Tampa Bay Technical High School
Principal: Michael Ippolito
Anticipated # of graduates: 473 Phone: 813-744-8360
Valedictorian(s): Daniel A. Ray -Architectural Design Academy
Nikhil Nagabandi -Academy of Health Professions
Zima Patel (Traditional)
GPA: 6.2048
GPA: 8.0546
GPA: 6.2449
Salutatorian(s): Jesus Perez - Architectural Design Academy
Juan Forero – Academy of Health Professions
Savanna Holloway –(Traditional) GPA: 5.1551
GPA: 7.8047
GPA: 6.0124
Class president: Ariana D.G. Madir
Graduation (date, time, and place): June 6, 2016 4:00p.m. Florida State Fairgrounds
School colors: Red, White & Blue School mascot: Titan


School Name: Hillsborough Virtual School
Principal: Tanya Grinnell (Supervisor)
Anticipated # of graduates: 32 Phone: 813-983-7278
Valedictorian(s): Taylor Borgia GPA: 6.1796
Salutatorian(s): Megan Bolick GPA: 5.8827
Class president: n/a
Graduation (date, time, and place): May 26, 2016, 9:30am, DW Waters Career Center Auditorium
School colors: green & gold School mascot: n/a


School Name: Wharton High School
Principal: Bradley Woods
Anticipated # of graduates: 510 Phone: 813-631-4710
Valedictorian(s): Jared Bell GPA: 7.4
Salutatorian(s): Gabriella Gonzalez GPA: 7.03
Class president: Julia McKernan
Graduation (date, time, and place): June 1, 2016, 4:30pm, at the Florida State Fairgrounds
School colors: Navy Blue & White School mascot: Wildcat

 

School Name: Willis Peters Exceptional Center
Principal: Kayla Forcucci
Anticipated # of graduates: 4 Phone: 813-757-9462
Valedictorian(s): N/A GPA:
Salutatorian(s): N/A GPA:
Class president: N/A
Graduation (date, time, and place): 5/24/16, 10:30 am. Dover Cafeteria
School colors: Royal Blue/white School mascot: Dragon

###

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator