Skip Navigation
Banner Image
Image for 2016 Volunteer Awards Continue to Celebrate the Y.E.S.!
Hillsborough County Public Schools, in partnership with Hillsborough Education Foundation, recognized all the nominees for their service through a series of awards.

2016 Volunteer Awards Continue to Celebrate the Y.E.S.!

June 02, 2016

Each year, Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS) honor outstanding volunteers, programs, staff members, students, parents and community/business partners who go beyond the call of duty through their philanthropic efforts. Nominated volunteers demonstrate their commitment by generously giving their time, talents and treasures to provide educational and experiential opportunities for students, faculty and staff. Without the work of these dedicated individuals, groups and organizations; HCPS would not be where it is today. 

HCPS in partnership with Hillsborough Education Foundation, recognized all the nominees for their service through a series of awards. This year’s award recipients were honored at TPepin's Hospitality Centre with more than 400 attendees.  The magical evening was sponsored by Suncoast Credit Union.  Enjoy the photo album below for special moments captured during the awards ceremony!

Click here to learn more about HCPS Volunteer Services.

 

AWARD RECIPIENTS

LAMP OF KNOWLEDGE AWARD

Thaddeus Bullard

 

TONY DUNGY HONORARY AWARD

Clair Mel Elementary School – Glen Schubert, Instruments of Change

 

COMMUNITY VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR OF THE YEAR

Mort Elementary School – Melissa Enzor

 

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FAMILY AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT EXEMPLARY PROGRAM AWARD

West Tampa Elementary School – Academic Parent Teacher Team (APTT)

Steinbrenner High School – Steinbrenner PTSA, “World of A Teen”

 

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION OUTSTANDING SCHOOL VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR – SENIOR

Rampello Downtown Partnership School – Rosetta Colvin

 

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION OUTSTANDING SCHOOL VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR – ADULT

Shields Middle School – Rosario Silva*

*Department of Education (D.O.E.) winner at state level

 

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION OUTSTANDING SCHOOL VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR – YOUTH

Lee Elementary Magnet School – Annabel Aguiar

 

WARRIOR STUDENT VOLUNTEER AWARD

Chamberlain High School – Andre Belton

 

CHAMPION FOR EDUCATION VOLUNTEER AWARD

Limona Elementary School – George Scribellito

Robles Elementary School – Jim Melton and Vicky Allen

Tampa Bay Technical High School – Frances Williams

 

FAMILY/COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT AWARD

Dover Elementary School – Ana E. Sanchez, After Hours Feeding Program

Lanier Elementary School – Karen Levine, South Tampa Fellowship

Seminole Elementary School – Pastor Matt Horan, Seminole Heights United Methodist Church

 

SHINING STAR AWARD

Gaither High School – Leigh Dittman

Lennard High School – Mikayla Marsicano

 

PARTNERS IN EDUCATION AWARD

Lockhart Elementary Magnet School – United States Attorney’s Office

Migrant Education Program - Emmaus Men’s Group, Nativity Catholic Church

Project PROMISE – Title 1 – Ruth’s Chris Steak House Tampa (Starfish Award)

 

OUR STUDENTS, OUR FUTURE AWARD

Caspers Company

 

View Full Album
Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator