Skip Navigation
Banner Image
Image for District celebrates students at the Fall Sports Awards
Celebrating and recognizing students at the 2016 Fall Sports Awards

District celebrates students at the Fall Sports Awards

January 23, 2017

On Thursday, January 19, 2017, Superintendent Jeff Eakins, School Board members, and school staff recognized students involved in Fall sports including; football, swimming, volleyball, and cross country. 

Several schools were recognized for their athletic academic scholars for achieving the highest cumulative average for their GPA.  Athletics Director, Lanness Robinson said, "It is a pleasure to honor and award the student-athletes that have achieved success both in the classroom and in athletic competition.  Each year the accomplishments of the student-athletes in our county become more and more impressive.  The student-athletes recognized deserve any and all recognitions given."

The following individual students were recognized for their accomplishments:

Casey Most Valuable Golfer Award – Girls was awarded to Anna Gilhool from Robinson High School

Anna has been a four-year starter for the golf team and the team’s captain for the last two years.  She was District Champion in 2015 and 2016, and First Team Western Conference in 2015 and 2016.  Anna is a member of the National Honor Society, Spanish National Honor Society, and Key Club and carries a 6.11 GPA in the IB program.  Anna is planning to attend the University of Florida or the University of Michigan in the fall.

Casey Most Valuable Golfer Award – Boys was awarded to James Ro from  King High School

James has been 1st and 2nd Team All Western Conference and Bright House Athlete of the Week this year.  He averages 39.1 and shot an 81 at districts and an 82 at regionals.  He also had two eagles this year.  James is the president of the National Honor Society and also an Eagle Scout.  He carries a 7.12 GPA in the IB program.

Dr. Ben Walker Cross Country Award – Girls was awarded to Micaela Torres from King High School

Micaela is a two-time state qualifier and was District Champion.  She also led King to their first ever district team title.  She overcame a broken leg while leading the district meet as a sophomore.  Outside of running she has over a 6.0 weighted GPA in the IB program and is president of the Student Government. 

Dr. Ben Walker Cross Country Award – Boys was awarded to Colin Boutin from Bloomingdale High School

Colin set a new record for a 5K at Bloomingdale High School.  He won the Florida Runners Invite and placed in the top 10 in all other races.  He placed in the top 50 at state and was asked to run in the Florida Highs School All-Star State Championships.  Colin carries a 4.6 weighted GPA, is a member of the JROTC program and is a member of Bloomingdale’s Elite Drumline.  He will run next year at either Pacific University or Seattle Pacific University.

Kirkwood Volleyball Award was awarded to Sofia Florin from Berkeley Preparatory School

Sofia was the first captain named to the 2016 volleyball team.  She has been on the varsity volleyball team at Berkeley since the 8th grade.  Sofia was primarily a middle blocker, but also possesses a dominant serve and is able to manufacture a run of points on that alone.  Sofia carries a 3.68 GPA and hopes to attend either the University of Arizona, University of Georgia, or University of Texas.

Henry Hicks Memorial Award for Outstanding Swimmer – Girls was awarded to Morgan Tankersley from

Plant High School
Although the team fell just short of the state title (4A runner-up), Morgan enjoyed one of the best seasons a high school swimmer could have.  She helped her team win five championship meets and two runner-up trophies at state and region.  She was a state champion in the 200 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle, and the 400 Free Relay.  She was also a Conference, County, District, and Region Champion.  On the 400 Free Relay she swam one of the most amazing anchor legs you could hope to see.  She also helped her teammates to a 2nd place finish in the 200 Free Relay.  She broke three longstanding state records at the state meet this year.  She was tied for first for most points scored at state for all classifications.  Morgan was named All-American in five more events this year.  She carries a 4.0 unweighted and a 5.6 weighted GPA.  Although only a junior, Morgan has numerous scholarship offers from many top Division I programs.

Henry Hicks Memorial Award for Outstanding Swimmer – Boys was awarded to Paxton Rhoads from

Plant High School

Paxton was the State 4A 100 Breaststroke Champion with the second fastest time in all classifications.  He leaves Plant with four school records and helping the boy’s team to their highest finish of 5th at the state meet.  A true leader in and out of the pool, Paxton carries a 3.82 unweighted and 5.74 weighted GPA and will attend Florida State University to study Business in the fall.

Jim “Jimbo” Kynes Outstanding Lineman Award was awarded to Jean Marcellus from Jefferson High School

Jean is a dominant offensive lineman and is among the elite offensive lineman in the country, holding offers from numerous Division I colleges.  An all-state performer as a junior and a CBS Sports Sophomore All-American his 10th grade year and is expected to rack up the accolades this off-season.  Starting at left tackle for three years, he consistently neutralized pass rushers in a pass-oriented offense.  He was integral to the protection scheme to be able to pass block without help and was very successful. Jean is a dominant run blocker and would punish opponents when pulling, which he just loved to do and was done very often.  Jean carries a 3.71 GPA and will play football at the University of South Florida next fall.

Guy Toph Award was awarded to Malik Davis from Jesuit High School

Malik is Hillsborough County’s all-time leading rusher and all-time leader in touchdowns.  As a freshman, Malik had his breakout game against Tampa Catholic, rushing for 131 rushing yards and was named the Bright House Player of the Game.  As a sophomore, he split time at running back with a senior and still amassed over 1,700 yards rushing and was selected as the 5A All-State Honorable Mention.  As a junior, Malik helped Jesuit to an undefeated regular season and a berth in the 5A state semifinal against the eventual state champion (Bishop Moore).  He ran for 2,337 yards and 28 touchdowns and was named First Team 5A All-State, First Team Big County Preps Tampa Bay Area, Tampa Bay Times Offensive Player of the Year, and Tampa Tribune Player of the Year.  To start his senior year, Malik was named the #1 player in the Times Preseason Top 100 Players.  During his senior season, he broke his own school record for rushing yards with 2,469 and rushing touchdowns with 33 while averaging 11.6 yards per carry (in 13 games, including four playoff games).  He also did not fumble the ball a single time his senior year.  Malik is Hillsborough County’s All-Time Leader with 7,029 yards rushing and 84 touchdowns (83 rushing) in his career.  Malik received dozens of major college scholarship offers, and he will continue his academic and football career at the University of Florida. 

 

 

 

View Full Album
Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator