Skip Navigation
Banner Image
Image for Board Members in the Community: May 7-13

Board Members in the Community: May 7-13

May 05, 2018

For Immediate Release

Contact: Tanya Arja
Office of Communications
813-272-4060

Tampa, Fla. – (May 5, 2018) – One or more Hillsborough County School Board members are scheduled to attend the following events or meetings:

  • Monday, May 7, 8 a.m. – Tinker Leadership Day, Tinker K-8 School, 8207 Tinker Street, MacDill Air Force Base
  • Monday, May 7, 10 a.m. – 7th Annual Summer Reading Summit, University of Tampa, 401 W. Kennedy Blvd., Tampa
  • Monday, May 7, 6-8 p.m. – Citizen’s Advisory Meeting, School District Headquarters, 901 E. Kennedy Blvd., Staff Conference Room 283, Tampa
  • Tuesday, May 8, 10:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m. – School Board Workshop: Achievement Zone Implementation, School Board Auditorium, 901 E. Kennedy Blvd., Tampa
  • Tuesday, May 8, 1-3 p.m. – School Board Workshop: Budget, School Board Auditorium, 901 E. Kennedy Blvd., Tampa
  • Tuesday, May 8, 5:30 p.m. – School Board Recognition Meeting, School Board Auditorium, 901 E. Kennedy Blvd., Tampa
  • Tuesday, May 8, 5:30-7:30 p.m. – Take Stock in Children Scholar Celebration, location TBD
  • Tuesday, May 8, noon – Mayor’s Hispanic Advisory Council Latinos Unidos Scholarship Luncheon, Hilton Downtown Tampa, 211 N. Franklin St., Tampa
  • Wednesday, May 9, 8:30 a.m. – HCSO Law Enforcement Memorial Service, Malcolm E. Beard Sheriff’s Operations Center, 2008 E. 8th Ave., Tampa
  • Wednesday, May 9, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. – Frameworks 2018 Head and Heart Awards Luncheon, TPepin Hospitality Center, 4121 N. 50th St., Tampa
  • Wednesday, May 9, noon-1:30 p.m. – Hillsborough County Bar Association Law Day Luncheon, Hilton Downtown Tampa, 211 N. Tampa St., Tampa
  • Wednesday, May 9, 5-7 p.m. – Project Promise Teachers are Superheroes Luncheon, Ruth’s Chris Steakhouse, 1700 N. Westshore Blvd., Tampa
  • Wednesday, May 9, 7 p.m. – High School Scholar Athlete Awards, Doubletree Westshore
  • Thursday, May 10, 9:30 a.m. – Spring Sports Awards, School Board Auditorium, 901 E. Kennedy Blvd., Tampa
  • Thursday, May 10, 1 p.m. – School Board Workshop: Drug and Alcohol Prevention Programs, School Board Auditorium, 901 E. Kennedy Blvd., Tampa
  • Thursday, May 10, 4 p.m. – With All Deliberate Speed Keynote Speaker Cheryl Brown Henderson, USF Gibbons Alumni Center, Traditions Hall
  • Thursday, May 10, 6 p.m. – 2018 HCPS Volunteer Awards, TPepin Hospitality Center, 4121 N. 50th St., Tampa
  • Thursday, May 10, 6:30 p.m. – Middle School Scholar Athlete Awards, Jefferson High School
  • Friday, May 11, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. – 2018 Student Nutrition Managers Awards Luncheon, SILO Event Center, 9036 Brittany Way, Tampa
  • Friday, May 11, 10 a.m. – Mark Dafeldecker Safety Patrol Picnic, Edward Medard Park, 6140 Turkey Creek Rd.
  • Friday, May 11, 11 a.m. – Gary Adult High School Graduation, Gary Adult
  • Sunday, May 13, 8 a.m. – Plant City High School Baccalaureate Ceremony, Plant City High School Gymnasium, One Raider Place, Plant City

###

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator