Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, February 20, 2018

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, February 20, 2018, at

3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray, April Griffin, Sally Harris, Tamara Shamburger, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair Sally Harris presided.

Absent:  Melissa Snively

Others present:

Board Attorney:  James Porter

District Attorney:  Jeff Gibson

Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

        Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

        Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

        Communication & Media Officer:  Grayson Kamm

        Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow

        Educational Access, Opportunities & Alternatives:  Wynne Tye

        Educational Leadership and Professional Development: Tricia McManus   

        Governmental Relations: Connie Milito absent

        Human Resources:  Marie Whelan Interim

        Operations:  Chris Farkas

        Outreach and School Improvement:  Larry Sykes, Ed.D absent

        Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook absent (Leslie Granich)

Department Manager, Media:  Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:

        Tampa Bay Times:  Marlene Sokol

        Tampa Bay Times:  Tatiana Ortiz

        10 News:  Bert Moreno

Approximately 165 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3:01 p.m.

Chair Harris offered condolences to the families of lost loved ones during the Marjorie Stoneman Douglas High School shooting.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Shamburger leading in the Pledge of Allegiance. 

Acknowledged Entertainment

Vice Chair Shamburger recognized the Potter Elementary Drumline who provided entertainment prior to the School Board meeting.  They were accompanied by Melanie Hill – Principal, Charles Foster – Drumline Director, teacher, Sarah Harris – Music teacher and Ericka House – teacher.  Each student introduced themselves. 

Student Representative:  Chair Harris introduced Cierra Celerin, Tampa Bay Technical High School student, Citizen Advisory Committee (CAC) member who served as the Student School Board Representative.

Withdrawn Items A 06, C 4.04, C 4.05, C 4.06, C 4.07, C 6.11

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Shamburger, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Harris declared a quorum with six Board Members present.  Melissa Snively absent

Approval of Minutes

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Griffin, to approve the following minutes:

  • January 25, 2018 – School Board Workshop
  • February 1, 2018 – School Board Workshop
  • February 6, 2018 – School Board Meeting
  • February 13, 2018 – School Board Workshop (morning session)
  • February 13, 2018 – School Board Workshop (afternoon session)

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Shamburger read the guidelines into the record.

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Valdes, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

Consent Agenda:  A 01, A 02, A 03, A 04, A 05, C 6.04, C 6.06, C 6.07, C 6.12, C 7.01

Information Items:  13.01, 13.02R

Motion unanimously carried.

Recognitions and Proclamations (Section A)

01

Recognition of Local Business Partner, Computer Mentors, in Partnership with Hillsborough Alliance of Black School Educators and the District, Raised Funds to Assist Local Title I Schools in Purchasing Computers (Outreach & School Improvement)

Bridgette Blake – Assistant Principal, Greco Middle School and President, Hillsborough Alliance of Black School Educators, highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Shamburger.  Mrs. Blake recognized Genevieve O’Hare and Ralph Smith – Wallbridge Organization for their outstanding support.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

Motion by Vice Chair Shamburger, second by Mrs. Stuart, to pull all proclamations for a separate vote.  Motion unanimously carried.

Motion by Vice Chair Shamburger, second by Mrs. Stuart to approve the Recognition of Local Business Partner, Computer Mentors, in Partnership with Hillsborough Alliance of Black School Educators and the District, Raised Funds to Assist Local Title I Schools in Purchasing Computers.  Motion unanimously carried.

02

Recognition of Original Art Work Gifted to School District in Commemoration of the 2018 Black History Month (Outreach and School Improvement)

MaryLou Whaley – Director, Outreach & School Improvement, highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Shamburger.  Mrs. Whaley recognized Greg Crumley and family.

Motion by Vice Chair Shamburger, second by Mrs. Valdes, to approve the Recognition of Original Art Work Gifted to School District in Commemoration of the 2018 Black History Month.  Motion unanimously carried. 

03

Recognition of 2018 LEAD Student Contest Winners (Outreach and School Improvement)

Mary Mathis – Supervisor, Outreach & School Improvement, highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Shamburger.  The following students were recognized for their outstanding accomplishment.

  • Evelyn Saladino – Lincoln Elementary School
  • Jashari Iverson – Progress Village Middle School
  • Elena Grant – Plant High School
  • Chandler Jacobs – Gary Adult High School
  • Christian White – Lincoln Elementary School
  • Brianna Allen-Quinn – Wilson Middle School
  • Miles Kemp – Jefferson High School
  • Gustavo Carvacho – Aparicio Levy Technical College
  • Chloe Waddington – Hammond Elementary School
  • Aurora Stukey – Orange Grove Middle Magnet School
  • Britnee Blake – Blake Magnet High School

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Valdes, to approve the Recognition of 2018 LEAD Student Winners.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart.

04

Adoption of Proclamation: Tampa Hispanic Heritage, Inc. - 2017 Hispanic Man of the Year (Communications)

Grayson Kamm – Communications & Media Officer introduced Aileen Rodriguez Rogers – Vice President and Chair, Tampa Hispanic Heritage, Inc. Ms. Rodriguez Rogers highlighted the proclamation at the request of Mrs. Valdes.  Ms. Rodriguez Rogerss introduce Mario Quevedo – 2017 Hispanic Man of the Year.  Mrs. Valdes read the proclamation. 

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Vice Chair Shamburger, to adopt the Proclamation:  Tampa Hispanic Heritage, Inc. – 2017 Hispanic Man of the Year.  Motion carried unanimously.

Comments made by Mrs. Valdes.

05

Adoption of Proclamation: Tampa Hispanic Heritage, Inc. - 2017 Woman of the Year (Communications)

Grayson Kamm – Communications & Media Officer introduced Aileen Rodriguez Rogers – Vice President and Chair, Tampa Hispanic Heritage, Inc. Ms. Rodriguez Rogers highlighted the proclamation at the request of Mrs. Valdes.  Ms. Rodriquez Rogers introduced Marilyn Alvarez – 2017 Hispanic Woman of the Year.  Mrs. Valdes read the proclamation.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Vice Chair Shamburger, to adopt the Proclamation:  Tampa Hispanic Heritage, Inc. – 2017 Hispanic Woman of the Year.  Motion carried unanimously.

Comments made by Mrs. Valdes and Vice Chair Shamburger.

13.01

Best and Brightest Update (Human Resources Division) moved up on agenda

Marie Whelan – Chief Human Resource Officer (Interim), highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Shamburger and Mrs. Stuart.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Vice Chair Shamburger.

13.02R

Office of Strategy Management Quarter 2 Strategic Plan Update for 2017/2018 (Office of Strategy Management) moved up on agenda

Van Ayres – Deputy Superintendent, provided the Quarter 2 Strategic Plan updates.  The following staff members provided highlights.

  • Dr. Joe Cochran – General Manager, Office of Strategy Management (KPI Data)
  • Julie McLeod – Manager, Strategic Data and Evaluation (KPI Data)
  • Dr. Jessica Swere – Department Manager, Strategic Planning (Strategic Initiative Stories)
  • Dr. Tracye Shatzberg (Employee Wellness)
  • Grayson Kamm (Stakeholder Communication)
  • Sundy Chazares (Culture of High Performance)

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Valdes and Mrs. Stuart.

Speakers to Agenda Items

Vice Chair Shamburger read the guidelines for public comments.

Speaker

Item No.

Josephine Amato

C 4.05, C 6.12, C 7.01, C 13.01, C 13.02, Audience Comments

Mark Klutho

C 6.06, C 6.08, C 6.10, C 7.05, Audience Comments

Brian Wade

Audience Comments

Aileen Arcos

Audience Comments

Patrick Thorpe

Audience Comments

Karl Messenger

Audience Comments

Ryan Haczynski

Audience Comments

Adam Fritz

Audience Comments

Taryn Sabia

Audience Comments

Administrative Appointments (Section B) - None

(Section C)

1.00 Office of Teaching and Learning (Deborah Cook) - None

2.00 Educational Access, Opportunities and Alternatives (Wynne Tye) - None

3.00 Academic Support and Federal Programs Division (Tracye Brown) - None

3.01

Approve the Interagency and Data Sharing Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) Between the School Readiness Coalition of Hillsborough County D/B/A Early Learning Coalition of Hillsborough County (ELC) and the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida

4.00 Human Resources Division (Marie Whelan (Interim)

4.01

Approve Personnel List #945 - Instructional Support

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1089 - Instructional

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers effective February 26, 2018

  • Tyvan Lindbeck – currently Assistant Principal for Curriculum, Newsome High School, to the Assistant Principal for Curriculum, Bloomingdale High School.
  • Katarzyna Rocha – currently Assistant Principal for Curriculum, Bloomingdale High School, to Assistant Principal for Curriculum, Newsome High School

4.03

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Support (If Any) Withdrawn

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional (If Any) Withdrawn

4.06

Approve Disciplinary Action - Performance/Certification  Withdrawn

4.07

Approve Revised Job Descriptions for Officer, Procurement and Analyst, Procurement (Business Division)  Withdrawn


5.00 Leadership and Professional Development (Tricia McManus) - None

 

 


6.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders)

6.01

Approve the Agreement with the Tampa Sports Authority to Utilize Three Golf Courses Within the City of Tampa, 2018/2019 (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives Division)

6.02

Approve Accepting Match Dollars from United Way Suncoast for the Early Childhood School Readiness Programs (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

6.03

Approve All Title I Projects and Funds, Based on Final Approval from the State, for the 2017/2018 School Year (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

6.04

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by AGF Alliance Design & Construction, Inc. - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #17122-MST-VT Civil Utilities Renovation and Repair (Business Services Division)

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

6.05

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Multiple Vendors – Invitation to Bid (ITB) #17129-DST-VT Athletic Uniforms and Equipment (Business Services Division)

6.06

Approve Amendments #1, #2, and #3 of the Shared Savings Plan Agreement with Minimise, USA, LLC, for the Energy Management and Conservation Services Project (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders – Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Shamburger. 

Comments made by Mrs. Valdes and Vice Chair Shamburger.

6.07

Accept the Highest Ranking Proposal from Pure Air Filter - Request for Proposal (RFP) #17103-MST-MO HVAC Air Filters Full Service (Business Services Division)

6.08

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Westcoast Landscape & Lawn, Inc. - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #17151-MST-BJH Athletic Turf Maintenance (Business Services Division

6.09

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Toro Construction Services, Inc. - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #17156-MST-BJH Drywall Services (Business Services Division

6.10

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Lawns Today, LLC - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #18001-MST-BJH Mowing and Ground Maintenance Services Re-Bid Zone 3C (Business Services Division

6.11

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Public Consulting Group (PCG) (Business Services Division)  Withdraw

6.12

Approve the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Crayon Software Experts LLC - Invitation to Bid (ITB) # 17161-DST-VT Microsoft Campus and School Agreement (CASA) (Business Services Division)

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.


7.00 Operations Division (Chris Farkas)

7.01

Approve Agreement Between the School Board of Hillsborough County and Skyway Bridge Run, LLC for the Use of School Buses to Shuttle Runners for the Fundraiser Event Supporting the Armed Forces Families Foundation

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

7.02

Approve Joint Use Agreement Between the School Board of Hillsborough County and the Musicale and Federated Clubs, Inc. for Auditorium Use by Gorrie Elementary School and Musicale's Use of the School's Parking Area

7.03

Approve Acceptance of Project for Student Nutrition Services' Four Cooler Freezers

7.04

Approve Acceptance of Project for the Student Nutrition Services Operations Center Build-Out (Phase 2) at Silo Ben

7.05

Approve Acceptance of Project for Roof and Selected Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning Roof Top Unit (HVAC RTU) Replacements at Oak Grove Elementary School


8.00 Administration Division (Harrison Peters)

8.01

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trip

8.02

Approve Waiver of Rental Fee


9.00 Communications (Grayson Kamm) - None

 

 

10.00 Office of Diversity (Minerva Spanner-Morrow) - None

 

 

11.00 Outreach and School Improvement (Larry Sykes, Ed.D.) - None

 

 

12.00 Unclassified

12.01

Approve Revised November 2018 School Board Meeting Date

Motion by Vice Chair Shamburger, second by Mrs. Stuart, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

13.00 Information Items

13.01

Best and Brightest Update (Human Resources Division) moved up on agenda

13.02R

Office of Strategy Management Quarter 2 Strategic Plan Update for 2017/2018 (Office of Strategy Management) moved up on agenda

Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items None

Suspended Agenda

01R

Suspended Agenda (Revised)

Superintendent Jeff Eakins highlighted the following:

  • Turnaround Schools (Harrison Peters provided update)

Superintendent Comments

 

Superintendent Eakins made brief comments on the following:

  • Encore – Headstart
  • Geoffrey Canada Luncheon
  • Pop Warner Scholar Awards
  • Security Press Conference

Other Business and Board Comments

Comments by Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Gray, Vice Chair Shamburger, Mrs. Griffin and Chair Harris.

Employee Input

Heidi Glick

Greita Patenaude

Sandra Slayton

Julie Fameree

Faye Cook

Jason Levy

Jonah Hartmann

John Hobach

Leo Haggerty

 

 

Adjournment with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 6:24 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

 

 

 

 

 

Sally A. Harris, Chair

 

Attest:

 

 

 

 

 

Jeff Eakins, Superintendent

And Ex-Officio Secretary

 

 

 

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator