Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, March 27, 2018

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met for recognitions Tuesday, March 27, 2018, at 5:30 p.m.,

in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray, Sally Harris, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair Sally Harris presided.

Absent:  April Griffin
Others present were:
Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters
Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

        Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown
        Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders
        Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow
        Human Resources:  Marie Whelan Interim – absent (Tracy Schatzberg)
        Operations:  Chris Farkas
        Outreach and School Improvement:  Larry Sykes, Ed.D
        Student Services:  Wynne Tye
        Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook 
        Workforce Connections:  Scott Brooks

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

Approximately 175 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 5:31 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Shamburger leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag.  Mrs. Shamburger publically acknowledged Mrs. Linda Brown, Brown vs Board of Education, Mrs. Brown passed away on Sunday, March 25, 2018, at the age of 75.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Harris declared a quorum with six Board Members present.  Mrs. Griffin absent

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Shamburger read the guidelines into the record.

Chair Harris publically recognized Rick Lott – Mayor of Plant City, in attendance.

RECOGNITIONS (Section A)

01 -  Recognition of 2018 Law Week Art Contest Winners (Outreach and School Improvement)

Debra Blossom – Volunteer Services Assistant Department Manager, and MaryLou Whaley – Director, Community Engagement & Philanthropy, highlighted the item.  The following students were presented with a certificate and recognized for their outstanding achievement. 

Wilson Middle School:  Keith Fantuzzo – Principal, Brian Taylor – Art Teacher

  • 1st Place:  Emma Centrone – 8th grade
  • 2nd Place: Amara Woodward – 7th grade
  • 3rd Place:  Thomas "J.J.” Terry – 7th grade

 

 

 

 

Blake High School:  Jesse Salters – Principal, Molly Dressel & Lenny Cabanero-Harvey – Art Teachers

  • 1st Place:  Ross Stoneburner – 11th grade
  • 3rd Place:  Dakota Olson – 11th grade

 

 

 

 

Plant City High School:  Susan Sullivan – Principal, Nicole Carpenter – Art Teacher

  • 2nd Place:  Charlotte Yang – 11th grade


02 - Recognition of the 2017/2018 Middle School District Champions and the 2017/2018 Florida High School Athletics Association (FHSAA) State Champions (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives Division)

Jennifer Burchill, Assistant Director of Athletics, highlighted the itemTeam coaches recognized the following students for their outstanding achievement.

2017/2018 Walker Middle School Girls Soccer District Champions

Jennifer Shubert-Finch – Head Coach

Selina Ode – Assistant Coach

Joe Cordero – Assistant Coach

 

Madeline Busch

Keegan Dunnam

Jasmine Camejo

Thein Cordero

 

Sarah Halabi

Alyssa Dukes

Natalia Febre

Ella Paulsson

 

Haley Enright

Keira Gonzalez

Alexandra Raquet

Alexa Gilland

 

Ashley Paul

Mackenzie Sekulits

Julia McCollough

Gabriella Peralta

 

Tara Senkowicz

Danielle Musry

Reagan Wilson

Kendall Wright

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017/2018 Coleman Middle School Boys Soccer District Champions

Daryl Oliver – Head Coach

Jared Kerzner – Assistant Coach

Joseph Anderson

Abraham Arbelaez

Max Basurto

Jack Bricklemyer

Axel Canepa

Dylan DeBrocke

Gabriel Elias

Aiden Fitts

Davis Hackel

Blake Halverson

Joshua Hansen

Naveen Jayaram

Hunter Jones

Joseph Kennedy

Trevor Kovalchik

Amaury Lambolez

Jack Manthey

Patrick Manthey

Adan McGlynn

Kurtis Medcalf

Miles Moeller

Max Moncrieff

Logan Risch

Sam Rothburd

Brady Stemac

Kyler Sulker

Daniel Weinberger

Owen Whitney

2017/2018 FHSAA State Cheerleading Champions

Sickles High School

Strawberry Crest High School

FHSAA Class 2A

FHSAA Class 2A

Small Division

Small Co-Ed Division


Adria Darr

Diamond Burgos

Mia Hardwick

Alexia Butler

Mackenzie Neel

Cassidy Coburn

Isabella Kane

Cameron Cornett

Miranda Sullivan

Madison DeShong

Natalia Achecar

Amber Farmer

Lillian Martin

Quinn Hyde

Allison Martz

Brad Jackson

Emma Lail

Kaitlyn Kubecka

Shyanne Way

Jordan McCoy

Tatum Wymer

Cassidy Meyer

Mayah Ocasio

Chloe Morter

 

Alexis Powell

Head Coach – Gianna Richko

Caleb Raymond

Asst. Coach – Mariah Waddle

Mikenzie Shiflett

 

 

 

Head Coach – Loveny Rivas

 

Asst. Coach – Anthony Medina

 

2017/2018 Plant City High School FHSAA State Soccer Champions – Class 5 A Boys

 

Gustavo De La Garza

Ricardo Rosales

Eric Ugarte

David Jalomo

Anthony Ruiz

Jair Garcia Avalos

Samuel Felix

Luis Leos

Joel SantaMaria

Deonte’ Oliver

Alexes Quiroz

David Ruiz

Elvis Castro

Richard Negron Jr.

Epifanio Castro

Juan Lamas

Zachary Spivey

 

Paulino Ramirez-Bueno

Joshua Cepeda

Managers

Alexis Garcia

Rex Lott

Jordy Garcia-Escandon

 

 

Brian Arteaga

Head Coach – Caleb Roberts

 

Noah Deweese

Asst. Coach – Cheyne Roberts

 

Tyree Day

Asst. Coach – Trent Lott

 

Danny Ramirez-Hernandez

 

 

Jorge Cardona

 

2017/2018 FHSAA State Wrestling Champions

Class 2A

Class 2A

Class 3A

120 Weight Class

152 Weight Class

285 Weight Class

 

 

 

Trey Lane

Noah Ridley

William Putnam

Brandon High School

Brandon High School

Plant High School

 

 

 

 

Head Coach – Russ Cozart

Head Coach – Jeremy Carter

Asst. Coach – Bob Hendrickson

 

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart.


03 - Recognition of the Winners of the 2018 Hillsborough County Public Schools District High School Poetry Jam (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Kimberly DeFusco – Supervisor of Library Media Services for grades 6-12, and Caroll Vick – Director of Education for the Arts Council of Hillsborough County, highlighted the item.  The following students were recognized for their outstanding achievement.  Student winners were presented with certificates.

  • Kye Gingras, Lennard High School – 1st Place
  • Joel Phanord, Middleton High School – 2nd Place
  • Ben Doan, Durant High School – 3rd Place Tie
  • Jordyn Dees, Steinbrenner High School – 3rd Place Tie
  • Angela Cao, Plant City High School – Students’ Choice Award Tie
  • Bryce Buckland, Robinson High School – Students’ Choice Award Tie

04 - Recognition of Workforce Connections Competition Award Recipients (Workforce Connections)

Chris JargoDirector of Career and Technical Education, highlighted the item.  The following students were recognized for their outstanding achievement.

JROTC (Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps)

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

 

 

 

 

Bloomingdale High

Cadet Ethan Fisher

Accepted into AFJROTC Inaugural Flight Academy

 

Bloomingdale High

Cadet Evan Long

Accepted into AFJROTC Inaugural Flight Academy as an alternate

 

Middleton High

Cadet Isaac Chang

Accepted into AFJROTC Inaugural Flight Academy

 

Middleton High

Anna Inman

National Air Force Academic Bowl

Qualified to compete in Washington DC in June

Middleton High

Victoria App

National Air Force Academic Bowl

Qualified to compete in Washington DC in June

Middleton High

 

Luke Dias

National Air Force Academic Bowl

Qualified to compete in Washington DC in June

Middleton High

Joseph Lubinski

National Air Force Academic Bowl

Qualified to compete in Washington DC in June

Middleton High

Thomas Wartenberg (Alternate)

National Air Force Academic Bowl

Qualified to compete in Washington DC in June

Middleton High

Andrew Wartenberg (Alternate)

National Air Force Academic Bowl

Qualified to compete in Washington DC in June

Sickles High

Isabella Idell

National Civilian Marksmanship Air Force Sporter Shooting Championship Team

7th

Sickles High

Thomas Marasco

National Civilian Marksmanship Air Force Sporter Shooting Championship Team

7th

Sickles High

Paige Hess

National Civilian Marksmanship Air Force Sporter Shooting Championship Team

7th

Sickles High

Trinity Gomez

National Civilian Marksmanship Air Force Sporter Shooting Championship Team

7th

Sickles High

Gwen Ellis

National Civilian Marksmanship Air Force Sporter Shooting Championship Team

7th

Sickles High

Nordiz Fuentes

National Civilian Marksmanship Air Force Sporter Shooting Championship Team

7th

Sickles High

Trinity Gomez

Precision Individual Marksmanship National Ranking

5th

Sickles High

Allie Bennion

JROTC College Options Academic Bowl Team Air Force State Team

Qualified to compete in Washington DC in June

Sickles High

Bennett Daggy

JROTC College Options Academic Bowl Team Air Force State Team

Qualified to compete in Washington DC in June

Sickles High

Isaac Hernandez

JROTC College Options Academic Bowl Team Air Force State Team

Qualified to compete in Washington DC in June

Sickles High

 

 

Chris Wilson

JROTC College Options Academic Bowl Team Air Force State Team

Qualified to compete in Washington DC in June

Sickles High

MSgt William Robinson

National Air Force Instructor of the Year

 

 

05 - Recognition of Newly Certified and Renewed National Board Certified Teachers (Educational Leadership and Professional Development Division)

Sabrina Gates – Executive Director of CTechEd, and David PeacockHillsborough Classroom Teachers Association, highlighted the item.  The following teachers were recognized for their outstanding achievement.

  • Regina Swindal, Early Childhood Exceptional Needs Specialist, Burney Elementary/Walden Lake Elementary School
  • Tina Cook, Early Childhood Generalist, Burney Elementary School
  • Rossana Lopez, Early Childhood Exceptional Needs Specialist, Folsom Elementary School
  • Heather Tyson, Early Childhood Exceptional Needs Specialist, James Elementary School
  • Maria Carvalho, Early Childhood Exceptional Needs Specialist, Witter Elementary School
  • Erin Haczynski, Middle Childhood Generalist, Randall Middle School
  • Lecia Fahie, Early and Middle Childhood Literacy: Reading-Language Arts, Witter Elementary School
  • Christine Danger, Middle Childhood Generalist, Robels K-8 School
  • Michele Coad, Early Childhood Exceptional Needs Specialist, Mintz Elementary School
  • Shannon Castillo, Early Childhood Generalist, Reddick Elementary School
  • Laura Robinson, Early and Middle Childhood Literacy: Reading-Language Arts, Wimauma Elementary School
  • Julie Hiltz, Library Media/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood, Van Buren Middle School
  • Joshua Arnold, Early Adolescence, Social Studies-History, Walker Middle School
  • Dianna Kenny, Early and Middle Childhood Literacy: Reading-Language Arts, Reddick Elementary School

Mrs. Gates recognized Elizabeth Brown Davis – National Board Executive Board and Stacy Hicks – National Board Executive Board.

06 - Recognition of the 90BY20 Going for the Gold Planning Team for Participation and Community Involvement with the Publix Gasparilla Distance Classic 5K Run (Office of Diversity)

Conchita Canty-Jones – Coordinator, Academic Support of Federal Programs, and Lynn Gray highlighted the item.  The following partners/sponsors were recognized for their support.  Certificates were presented to partners/sponsors.

  • Susan Harmeling – Publix Gasparilla Distance Foundation
  • Cindy Helton – Suncoast Credit Union
  • Gilene Janvier – Suncoast Credit Union
  • Aaron Dwyer - Humana
  • Tracy Schatzberg – General Manager, Employee Benefits & Insurance
  • Eric Stommes – American Heart Association
  • James Goode – Aparicio Technical College
  • Steve Vanoer – Supervisor, Physical Education and Health Education and Going for the Gold MVP

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 6:50 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator