Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, April 3, 2018

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, April 3, 2018, at 3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray, Sally Harris, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair Sally Harris presided.

Absent:  April Griffin

Others present:

Board Attorney:  James Porter

District Attorney:  Jeff Gibson                      

Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters - absent

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

      Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

      Communication & Media Officer:  Grayson Kamm

      Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow - absent

      Educational Access, Opportunities & Alternatives:  Wynne Tye

      Educational Leadership and Professional Development: Tricia McManus      

      Governmental Relations: Connie Milito

      Human Resources:  Marie Whelan Interim

      Operations:  Chris Farkas

      Outreach and School Improvement:  Larry Sykes, Ed. D

      Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook

Department Manager, Media:  Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:

      Tampa Bay Times:  Marlene Sokol

      Channel 28:  Heather Leigh

Approximately 145 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3:03 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence in recognition Angela Hazzard’s passing followed by Vice Chair Shamburger leading in the Pledge of Allegiance. 

Acknowledged Entertainment

Randall Middle School Chamber Orchestra/String Orchestra was recognized for providing entertainment prior to the School Board meeting.  Each student came to the podium and introduced themselves. They are joined by their teacher William Sanderson. Parents/family in attendance were recognized.

Student Representative: Chair Harris introduced Michelle Pavlik, Newsome High School student, Citizen Advisory Committee (CAC) member who served as the Student School Board Representative

Withdrawn Items: C 4.02a, C 4.05

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Gray, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.     

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Harris declared a quorum with six Board Members present.  Mrs. Griffin - absent

Approval of Minutes

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Valdes, to approve the following minutes:

September 5, 2017 – School Board Workshop

March 6, 2018 – School Board Meeting

March 20, 2018 – Special Called Board Meeting

March 27, 2018 – School Board Workshop

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Shamburger read the guidelines into the record.

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Vice Chair Shamburger, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

Consent Agenda:  A 01, A 02, A 03, C 2.01, C 3.01, C 6.01, C 6.04, C 6.05, C 6.06, C 6.07, C 6.08,

C 6.10, C 6.11, C 6.12, C 7.04, C 7.05, C 7.06, C 7.07, C 8.03, C 12.01, C 12.02

Information Items:  C 13.01, C 13.02, C 13.03, C 13.05, C 13.06R, C 13.07, Suspended Agenda # 7 and # 10

Motion unanimously carried.

Recognitions and Proclamations (Section A)

01

Proclaim the Month of April 2018 as "Child Abuse Prevention Month" in Hillsborough County (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

Myrna Hogue – Supervisor, School Social Work Services, highlighted the item and read the proclamation at the request of Mrs. Stuart.  Mrs. Hogue recognized Kelley Parris, Executive Director, Children’s Board.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Valdes, to adopt the Proclamation for April 2018 as "Child Abuse Prevention Month” in Hillsborough County.  Motion unanimously carried.

02

Adoption of Proclamation – National School Library Month, April 2018 (Office of Teaching and Learning)

John Milburn – Supervisor, Library Media Services K-5, highlighted the item.  Mr. Milburn introduced Merle Supple – HASLMS President and Library Media Specialist at Davidsen Middle School read the proclamation. 

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Stuart, to adopt the proclamation for National School Library Month, April 2018.  Motion unanimously carried.

03

Adoption of Proclamation - The Children’s Board Celebrates 30 Years of Service

Grayson Kamm, Communications and Media Officer, highlighted the item and read the proclamation.  Kelley Parris, Executive Director, Children’s Board was recognized for their outstanding partnership.

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Stuart, to adopt the proclamation - The Children’s Board Celebrates 30 Years of Service. Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Chair Harris.

13.01

Celebrating "The Month of the Military Child" moved up on agenda

Kim Sukach – Communications Specialist, Office of Student Planning & Placement, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.  Mrs. Sukach introduced the following individuals from MacDill Air Force Base.  A presentation was shared by Colonel Pananon and Deputy Director Montrose.

  • Colonel Troy Pananon – 6th Air Mobility Wing Vice Commander
  • Terry Montrose – Deputy Chief, Public Affairs
  • Colonel Patrick Miller – 6th Mission Support Group Commander
  • Dr. Dora Mays – Chief (Director) of the Military & Family Readiness Center
  • Nelly Richards – School Liaison Officer, 6th Force Support Squadron
  • Venetia Waters – Exceptional Family Readiness Coordinator, 6th Force Support Squadron
  • TJ Jones – Exceptional Family Readiness Coordinator, 6th Force Support Squadron
  • Stacy Huisman – Parent to Parent Representative
  • Linda Power – Parent to Parent Representative
  • Jennifer Southland – Parent to Parent Representative
  • Kennedie Cockwell – Student to Student Representative, Senior, Robinson High School

Comments made by Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Valdes, Vice Chair Shamburger, Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Gray, Superintendent Eakins and Deputy Superintendent Ayres.

Mrs. Snively read the proclamation.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Gray, to proclaim April as the Month of the Military Child. 

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Vice Shamburger to table the motion until the proclamation is presented.  Motion unanimously carried.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Gray, to proclaim April as the Month of the Military Child.  Motion carried with Vice Chair Shamburger away from the dais.

 

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Snively, ask the Superintendent to bring to the next School Board meeting an information item detailing all the options for a referendum to raise money to support this district.  Included in this information should be a timeline, costs, the process to place the referendum on the ballot and an estimate of how much additional revenue the referendum could bring to the district. Motion failed with Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Valdes, Chair Harris, and Mrs. Snively opposed.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Stuart, Superintendent Eakins and Mrs. Gray.

13.07

Hillsborough County Public Schools Students Work Locally and Nationally to Promote School Safety (Outreach and School Improvement) moved up on agenda

MaryLou Whaley, Director Community Engagement and Philanthropy, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Stuart and Mrs. Valdes.  Students introduced themselves.  Parents and school representatives were recognized for their supportive attendance.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart, Vice Chair Shamburger, Mrs. Gray and Superintendent Eakins.

13.02

Monthly Financial Position Reports as of February 28, 2018 (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda

Gretchen Saunders, Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Shamburger and Mrs. Snively.

 

13.03

Investment Advisory Committee Bi-Annual Report (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda

Gretchen Saunders, Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Shamburger and Mrs. Snively. 

13.05

Report on the School Board's Authority to Declare "State of Emergency" moved up on agenda

School Board Attorney Jim Porter highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Valdes.

Comments made by Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Stuart and Superintendent Eakins.

Speakers to Agenda Items

Vice Chair Shamburger read the guidelines for public comments.

Speaker

Item No.

Mark Klutho

C 4.03, C 7.01, C 12.02, Audience Comments

Ryan Haczynski

C 7.01, C 7.02, Audience Comments

Daniel ManKarious

Audience Comments

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart.

Lennard Mead

Audience Comments

Susan Kale

Audience Comments

Caridad Allen

Audience Comments

Comments made by Superintendent Eakins.

Dianne McCarthy

Audience Comments

C 3.01

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement Between Success 4 Kids and Families and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division) moved up on agenda

Myrna Hogue – Supervisor Social Work Services and Pam Jeffre – Executive Director, Success 4 Kids, highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Shamburger, Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Valdes.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Valdes.

6.08

Approve the Grant Application to the Florida Department of Education (FLDOE), and, if Approved, Accept Funds for the Severe Emotionally Disturbed Network (SEDNET) Project and Approve the Memorandum of Agreement for Success 4 Kids and Families, 2018/2019 (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives) moved up on agenda

Kim Workman – General Director, Exceptional Student Education, and Nancy Knowland – Project Manager, SED highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Valdes. 

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Valdes.

12.01

Approve Affiliation Agreement for Health Science Education for the 2017/2018 School Year (Workforce Connections) moved up on agenda

Chris Jargo – Director, Career Technical & Technical Education, highlighted the item.

(Section C)

1.00 Office of Teaching and Learning (Deborah Cook) – None

 

2.00 Educational Access, Opportunities and Alternatives (Wynne Tye) - None

2.01

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Regular Students

Wynne Tye – Assistant Superintendent, Educational Access, Opportunity and Alternatives, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Valdes.

2.02

Approve the Recommendations for Change of Placement of Exceptional Student Education Students

 

 

3.00 Academic Support and Federal Programs Division (Tracye Brown) - None

3.01

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement Between Success 4 Kids and Families and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division) moved up on agenda

 

 

4.00 Human Resources Division (Marie Whelan (Interim)

4.01

Approve Personnel List #947 - Instructional Support

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1091 - Instructional

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers Withdrawn

4.03

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Support

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional (If Any) Withdrawn

4.06

Approve Disciplinary Action – Performance/Certification (Revised)

 

5.00 Leadership and Professional Development (Tricia McManus) - None

 

6.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders)

6.01

Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended February 28, 2018 (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders – Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray, Vice Chair Shamburger and Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Snively.

6.02

Approve Amendment #1 of the Local Child Care Funds (LCCF) Contract #SR-SDHC1718 Match Between Hillsborough County School Readiness Coalition, Inc., D/B/A Early Learning Coalition of Hillsborough County (ELCHC), and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

6.03

Approve Amendment #3 of the Contract SR-SDHC1718 Between the Hillsborough County School Readiness Coalition, Inc., D/B/A Early Learning Coalition of Hillsborough County (ELCHC), and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

6.04

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services Between Franklin Covey Client Sales, Inc., and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida for The Leader in Me Program at Tinker K-8 School Under the Project SALUTE (Supporting All Learners & Uniting to Excel) Grant (Chief of Schools)

Kim Sukach – Communications Specialist, Office of Student Planning & Placement, and Jackie Rowehl – Principal, Tinker K-8, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Valdes.

Comments made by Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Stuart and Mrs. Snively.

6.05

Approve Extended School Year (ESY) Program - 2018 (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Gray – Highlight/Comment

Snively – Highlight/Comment

Karine Johns – Supervisor, Instructional Materials, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Stuart.

School Board meeting recessed at 6:06 p.m.

Vice Chair Shamburger read the guidelines.

Employee Input

 

Lisa Culberson

Jessica Harrington

Hiedi Glick

James Stewart

Deborah Bryant

Rachel Piccorelli

Dorilin Mariney

Samantha Moody

Julie Fameree

Suzy Tkacik

Nicole Reneau

Pamela Korzep

Ahira Torres

Megan Flacken

Daren Essig

Lynn Tucker

Melissa Brown

John Hobach

Angie Snow

Anatasia Jensen

 

Comments made by Superintendent Eakins.

School Board meeting reconvened at 7:05 p.m.

 

6.06

Approve the Training Provider Agreement with Tampa Bay Workforce Alliance, Inc., d/b/a CareerSource Tampa Bay 2018/2019 (Workforce Connections)

Darrell Faber – Director, Workforce & Continuing Education, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Valdes.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively.

6.07

Approve the Continuation Grant Application to the Florida Department of Education (FLDOE), and, if Approved, Accept Funds for the Florida Instructional Materials Center for the Visually Impaired (FIMC-VI) for 2018/2019 (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives Division)

Kay Ratzlaff – Supervisor, Florida Instructional Materials Center for the Visually Impaired, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.  Mrs. Ratzlaff introduced Darren Porter.  Mr. Porter shared how valuable FMIC-VI was to him.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively.

6.08

Approve the Grant Application to the Florida Department of Education (FLDOE), and, if Approved, Accept Funds for the Severe Emotionally Disturbed Network (SEDNET) Project and Approve the Memorandum of Agreement for Success 4 Kids and Families, 2018/2019 (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives) moved up on agenda

6.09

Approve to Submit the Grant Application to the Florida Department of Education (FLDOE) and, if Approved, Accept Funds for the Florida Diagnostic and Learning Resources System (FDLRS) for 2018/2019 (Division of Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives)

6.10

Approve the List of Damaged, Stolen, and Missing Tangible and Intangible Personal Property (Business Services Division)

6.11

Approve Amendments #4 and #5 of the Shared Savings Plan Agreement with Minimise, USA, LLC, for the Energy Management and Efficiency Services Project (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders – Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

6.12

- Approve Grant Applications to be Submitted Between April 4, 2018, and July 31, 2019, by the Workforce Connections Division and Accept all Grant Funds Generated Through Awarded Grant Applications During that Time Period (Workforce Connections)

6.13

Approve Disposal of Obsolete Stores Inventory (Business Services Division)

6.14R

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Multiple Vendors - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #18000-DST-VT Commodity Food Processing 2018/2019 (Business Services Division) (Revised Attachment, Pages 1-2, Corrected Awarded Vendor Column)

6.15

Approve the Merchant Services Agreement with BluePay Processing, LLC, (BluePay) for Acceptance of Credit Card Payment for Hillsborough Out-of-School Time (HOST) Program Services (Business Services Division)

6.16

Accept the Piggyback of the Agreement Between Garrett Book Company and The School District of Osceola County, Florida, (SDOC) Bid #SDOC-18-B-005-MP, Books and Educational Material (Business Services Division)

6.17

Approve Apple, Inc., as the Sole Source Provider for Apple Products (Business Services Division


7.00 Operations Division (Chris Farkas)

7.01

Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for the Classroom Addition - Phase 2 at East Bay High School

7.02

Approve Acceptance of Project for the Parking Expansion at Steinbrenner High School

7.03

Approve Parking Agreement Between the School Board of Hillsborough County and the Tampa Bay Arena, L.P. for the Rampello Downtown Garage

7.04

Approve Lease, Management and Operating Agreement Between the School Board of Hillsborough County and the Hillsborough County Board of County Commissioners for Use of School Board Property

Chris Farkas – Chief Operating Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Shamburger and Mrs. Snively.

7.05

Approve Revised 2018-2019 Bell Schedules

Chris Farkas, Chief Operating Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Shamburger, Chair Harris, Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Stuart and Mrs. Valdes.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart, Vice Chair Shamburger, Mrs. Valdes and Mrs. Stuart.

7.06

Approve First Amendment to Lease Agreement Between the School Board of Hillsborough County and the Housing Authority of the City of Tampa for Use by Meacham Urban Farmers LLC at the Meacham Middle School Site, Tampa

Chris Farkas – Chief Operating Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Shamburger.

Comments made by Vice Chair Shamburger.

7.07

Approve the Purchase of Excess Property Insurance Program

Chris Farkas – Chief Operating Officer, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively


8.00 Administration Division (Harrison Peters)

8.01

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips

8.02

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees

8.03

Approve the District Improvement and Assistance Plan (DIAP), all School Improvement Plans (SIPs), School Advisory Council (SAC) Composition Forms, and SIP Waivers for 2017-2018

Anna Brown – Area 3 Superintendent, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Stuart.


9.00 Communications (Grayson Kamm) - None

 

 

10.00 Office of Diversity (Minerva Spanner-Morrow) - None

 

 

11.00 Outreach and School Improvement (Larry Sykes, Ed.D.) - None

 

 

12.00 Unclassified

12.01

Approve Affiliation Agreement for Health Science Education for the 2017/2018 School Year(Workforce Connections) moved up on agenda

12.02

Approve the Advertisement of the Board's Intent to Adopt New and Revised Policies moved up on agenda

Kristin Davis, Department Manager, Government Relations, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Stuart and Mrs. Gray.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Valdes, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

13.00 Information Items

13.01

Celebrating "The Month of the Military Child" moved up on agenda

13.02

Monthly Financial Position Reports as of February 28, 2018 (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda

13.03

Investment Advisory Committee Bi-Annual Report (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda

13.04

School Activity Requests Approved July 1, 2017 - September 30, 2017 (Business Services Division)

13.05

Report on the School Board's Authority to Declare "State of Emergency" moved up on agenda

13.06R

Proposed Changes to Concordance/Comparative Scores (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Dr. Nicole Binder – Director, Assessment and Accountability, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Valdes.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart, Superintendent Eakins, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Valdes and Mr. Ayres.

13.07

Hillsborough County Public Schools Students Work Locally and Nationally to Promote School Safety (Outreach and School Improvement) moved up on agenda

 

 

14.00 Board Committee Minutes

14.01

Minutes from November 9, 2017, Transportation Committee Meeting moved up on agenda

14.02

Minutes from December 13, 2017, Facilities Committee Meeting moved up on agenda

14.03

School Board Committee Minutes - Finance Committee (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda

Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items – None

Suspended Agenda

01

Suspended Agenda

Superintendent Jeff Eakins highlighted the following:

  • #1: Gibson Consulting – Transforming for the Future plan
  • #2: Outreach and School Improvement Division
  • #7: Extended Reading Time
  • #9: Turnaround Schools
  • #10: TBAE/Hillsborough Schools TV Sponsorship
  • #11: HB 7055 and SB 7026

Comments made by Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Stuart and Mrs. Gray.

Superintendent Comments

 

Superintendent Jeff Eakins made comments on the following items.

  • Cadet of the Year – Cadet Major Dylan Renfro
  • Dale Carnegie speeches – Starting Right Now
  • JA Finance Park
  • Jameis Winston Dream Room
  • Easter Basket Surprise

Other Business and Board Comments

Comments by Vice Chair Shamburger, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Snively and Chair Harris.

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 9:30 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator