Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, April 17, 2018

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met for recognitions Tuesday, April 17, 2018, at 5:30 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray, April Griffin, Sally Harris, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair Sally Harris presided.

Others present were:

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters

Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

        Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

        Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow

        Educational Leadership & Professional Development:  Tricia McManus

        Human Resources:  Marie Whelan Interim

        Outreach and School Improvement:  Larry Sykes, Ed.D

        Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook                                                                                                                                                               

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

Approximately 160 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 5:33 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Shamburger leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag. 

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Harris declared a quorum with all Board Members present. 

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Shamburger read the guidelines into the record.

Chair Harris shared a few of Hillsborough County Public School successes achieved.

  • Graduation rates have increased to 82.9%
  • Elementary students reading skills increased
  • Industry certifications increased
  • Suspensions rates lowered

RECOGNITIONS AND PROCLAMATIONS (Section A)

01

Recognition of Hillsborough County Public Schools Afterschool Professionals (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

 

Debbie Zenk – Supervisor, Afterschool programs highlighted the recognition.  The following were recognized for their partnership with Hillsborough County Public Schools:

  • Rick Valdez – Director, Board of County Commissioners, Parks and Recreation
  • Diana Irazarry – Boys and Girls Club of Tampa Bay
  • Janine Valetin – Chief Program Officer, Boys and Girls Club of Tampa Bay
  • Chuck Burgess – Executive Director, Brandon Sports and Aquatics Center
  • Brandy Hooper – Director, Brandon Sports and Aquatics Center
  • Maria Negron – Program Director, Children’s Board
  • Heather Erickson – Manager, Aquatics, Athletics & Special Facilities, City of Tampa Parks and Recreation
  • Joe Mangione – Executive Director, Tampa Bay After-School After-Stars
  • Candace Culver – Vice President, Youth Development, Tampa Metropolitan Area YMCA
  • Amy Harper – Director of Operations Youth Development, Tampa Metropolitan Area YMCA
  • LaShawn Johnson – Program Manager, Operations, HOST
  • Paul Schale – Program Manager, IT, HOST
  • Cindy Wilkinson – Coordinator, Learning Experiences, HOST

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

02

Recognition of the Finalists and Winners of the 2017/2018 Hillsborough County 4-H Tropicana Public Speaking Contest (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Temetia Creed – Supervisor, Elementary Reading/Language Arts highlighted the recognition.  The following students were recognized for their outstanding achievement.  Sayali Padhye and Sterling Powell shared their speeches.

Grade 4 - 4-H Tropicana Public Speaking Contest Winners

Place

Student

School

Speech Title

1st Place

Sayali Padhye

Turner/Bartels

The Life of a Handle

2nd Place

Briggs Tibbals

Mitchell

Famous Failures

3rd Place

Veronica Torres

Grady

Getting Shots

Honorable Mention

Emma Cleary

Cimino

Troubles with Being a Big Sister

Finalist

Emilia Crum

Clark

Instagram is for Me

Finalist

Steve Dominguez

Jackson

Benefits of Video Games to Kids

Finalist

Samantha Jaramillo

Mendenhall

The Ballet Life

Finalist

Sage Bischof

Roland Park

The Big Bad Shark Finning

 

 

 

 

Grade 5 - 4-H Tropicana Public Speaking Contest Winners

 

1st Place

Sterling Powell

Bellamy

The Door to Inspiration

2nd Place

Jackson Stout

Lincoln

The Truth About Presidents

3rd Place

Hope Storter

Cork

Spread the Love

Honorable Mention

Aniyah Ritch

Ballast Point

Dear Movie Producers, Stop Ruining Books

Finalist

Mya Leslie

Mendenhall

Cows Will Destroy the World

Finalist

Andreas Ventura

Mitchell

Psychology of Magic

Finalist

George Dillard

Ruskin

Finding Your Inner Peace

Finalist

McKenna Johnson

Stowers

#howdidtheydoit

 

 

 

 


03

Recognition of the Student Spaceflight Experiments Program (SSEP) and the Mission Patch Competition: Mission 12 (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Larry Plank – Director, K-12 Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics, highlighted the recognition.  Mr. Plank introduced Mary Vaughan – Teacher, Randall Middle School.  Mrs. Vaughan provided details on the Mission 12 student project.  The following students were recognized and presented with a certificate for their outstanding achievement.  Parents and school staff in attendance were publically recognized.

Mission 12 Patch Winners
Janelie Rosario, 1st Grade, Lowry Elementary School
Braden Moon, 6th Grade, Randall Middle School

SSEP Mission 12 Team - Limona Elementary School - 5th Grade





Josue Bueno       

Benjamin Rieger

Tristan Gant         

Meghana Thomas

Soleil Gates          

Pranav Verma

Lyric Judge           

Lindsay Wills     


04

Recognition of Elementary, Middle, and Secondary Winners of the 2018 Hillsborough Regional Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics (STEM) Fair and Participants of the 2018 State Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Larry Plank – Director, K-12 Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics, highlighted the recognition.  Mr. Plank publically recognized Bristol Meyer Squibb for their sponsorship.  The following students were recognized and received a certificate for their outstanding achievement.  Teachers and parents were recognized for their supportive attendance.

3rd Grade Best of Fair

Student

Project

School

Abigail Murray

How Sweet It Is!

Apollo Beach Elementary School

4th Grade Best of Fair

Student

Project

School

Piper Bourgeois

If You Mix Different Materials with the Sand in Sandbags, Will They Be More Effective?

Fishhawk Creek Elementary School

5th Grade Best of Fair

Student

Project

School

Makana Salim-Uesi

The Ultimate Three Stage Water Filter

Shore Elementary School

Best of Fair

Junior

 

Student

Project

School

Elena Glow

Nutrient Analysis and Plant Development Affected by the Addition of Lavandula and Chamaemelum nobile

Williams Middle Magnet School

Senior

 

Student

Project

School

Sruthika Baviriseaty

Genome Architecture Indicates Cellular Potential in Human Embryonic Stem Cell Differentiation

King High School

State Science and Engineering Fair Team Hillsborough

Student

Project

School

Allison Afiat

It’s all About that Date

Liberty Middle School

Dean Alvarez

Effect of Various Pooling and Methods

on Robustness to Adversarial

Examples in Convolutional Neural Networks

Strawberry Crest

Sruthika Baviriseaty

Genome Architecture Indicates Cellular Potential in Human Embryonic Stem    Cell Differentiation

King High School

Zachary Bischof

Are Slushees Really bad for you? Effect of Food Dyes on Planaria  Regeneration and Cancer

Williams Middle Magnet

Daniel Carvajal

Solar Energy through Water

Turner/Bartels K8

Lauren Colaco

The Effect of Various Treatments on Intermittent Hypoxia in Cancer

King High School

Student

Project

School

Cameron Cornett

What Type of Milk Provides the Greatest Casein Protein Content to Benefit the Human Body?

Strawberry Crest High School

Bryce Crocker

The Degree of Sensitivity from Various Tests on an EV3 Mind Storm Robot

Buchanan Middle School

Rajat Doshi

Computational Design of Optimal Absorbents for Arsenic Removal from Drinking Water

Plant High School

Skyllar Erikson

Managing the Impact of Heat Islands in the Sunshine State

Stewart Middle Magnet

Jenna Farnum

Food Additives for Thought: The effect of food dye on memory

Durant High School

Elena Glow

Nutrient Analysis and Plant Development Affected by the Addition of Lavandula and Chamaemelum nobile

Williams Middle Magnet

Kevalin Gupta

Is Your Boat Shipshape?

Liberty Middle School

Ojas Kalia

What is the Effect of Denaturing the Capase-3 Protein from Plant Cells in Cancer Cell Metastasis?

Middleton High School

Milin Kurup

Effect of Protein Kinase Inhibitor on Tau Hyperphosphorylation as TBI Cell-Based Model

Robinson High School

Lucas McDaniels

The Degree of Sensitivity from Various Test on an EV3 Mind Storm Robot

Buchanan Middle School

Ameya Mujumdar

Innovative Design of a Gait Enhancing Mobile Shoe (GEMS) for Rehabilitation

King High School

Meghna Ramaswamy

Predicting Sinkholes with Smart Sensors

Farnell Middle School

Rohit Ramaswamy

Predicting Peripheral Neuropathy with Programmable Footwear

Farnell Middle School

Kurt Rodriguez

PESTilence:The Effects of Nuts on Aedes aegypti Mosquitoes

Plant High School

Vignesh Saravanan

Warm Up,Speed Up

Liberty Middle School

Erin Soko

Spot on Fouettés!

Liberty Middle School


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

05

Recognition of Workforce Connections Competition Award Recipients (Workforce Connections)

Chris Jargo – Director, Career and Technical Education, highlighted the recognition.  The following individuals were recognized for their outstanding achievement.

DECA

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

 

 

 

 

Leto High School

Alberto Novoa

Quick Serve Restaurant Management

1st

FCCLA (FAMILY, CAREER AND COMMUNITY LEADERS OF AMERICA)

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

 

 

 

 

Durant High School

Katie Lester

Life Event Planning

1st

Hillsborough High School

Jessie Fraser

Environmental Ambassador

1st

Hillsborough High School

Alyssa Scanlon

Environmental Ambassador

1st

Hillsborough High School

Sheila Kratzer

Environmental Ambassador

1st

Hillsborough High School

Ashley Gonzales

Focus on Children

1st

Hillsborough High School

Eliza Loaiza

Recycle and Redesign

1st

Newsome High School

Milvia Fisher

Interior Design

1st

Newsome High School

Grace Jacobs

Interior Design

1st

Newsome High School

Alyssa Davis

Interior Design

1st

FLORIDA SCHOLASTIC PRESS ASSOCIATION

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

 

 

 

 

Spoto High School

Josh Morgan

"The Show”

All-Florida

Spoto High School

Cole Blaskovich

"The Show”

All-Florida

Spoto High School

William Ward

"The Show”

All-Florida

Spoto High School

Collin Aull

"The Show”

All-Florida

Spoto High School

Frankie McCarty-Brown

"The Road Not Taken”

All-Florida

Spoto High School

Eva Erhardt

"The Road Not Taken”

All-Florida

Spoto High School

Noah Terrell

"The Road Not Taken”

All-Florida

Spoto High School

Frankie McCarty-Brown

"Swim Captain” News Feature

All-Florida

Spoto High School

Makayla Massey

"Swim Captain” News Feature

All-Florida

Spoto High School

Ally Harwood

"Swim Captain” News Feature

All-Florida

Spoto High School

Maddie Glas

"Look for the Helpers” News Feature

All-Florida

Spoto High School

Christian Pruitt

"Look for the Helpers” News Feature

All-Florida

Spoto High School

Grace Barnett

"Look for the Helpers” News Feature

All-Florida

Spoto High School

Luke Sanders

"Look for the Helpers” News Feature

All-Florida

Spoto High School

Frankie McCarty-Brown

"Go Big or Go Home” Sports Feature

All-Florida

Spoto High School

Makayla Massey

"Go Big or Go Home” Sports Feature

All-Florida

Spoto High School

Amanda Lockhart

"Go Big or Go Home” Sports Feature

All-Florida

Spoto High School

Shayla Sullivan

"Go  Big or Go Home” Sports Feature

All-Florida

Spoto High School

Sydnee Brunnschweiler

"Think Before You Send” Public Service Announcement

All-Florida

Spoto High School

Britnee Blake

"Think Before You Send” Public Service Announcement

All-Florida

Spoto High School

Emiah Morris

"Think Before You Send” Public Service Announcement

All-Florida

Spoto High School

Jackson Ring

"Jackson’s Celebrity Corner”

All-Florida

Spoto High School

Ally Harwood

"The Buzz on Fashion”

All-Florida

Spoto High School

Maddie Glas

"The Buzz on Fashion”

All-Florida

Spoto High School

Noah Terrell

"The Buzz on Fashion”

All-Florida

JIM HARBIN STUDENT MEDIA CONTEST

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

 

 

 

 

Spoto High School

Maddie Glas

"Someday” Documentary

2nd Place – State

Spoto High School

Shane Theobald

"Someday” Documentary

2nd Place – State

Spoto High School

Grace Barnett

"Someday” Documentary”

2nd Place - State

PALM BEACH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

 

 

 

 

Spoto High School

Frankie McCarty-Brown

"The Road Not Taken” Student Short Film

Top 3 in State

Spoto High School

Eva Erhardt

"The Road Not Taken” Student  Short Film

Top 3 in State

Spoto High School

Noah Terrell

"The Road Not Taken” Student  Short Film

Top 3 in State

Spoto High School

Maddie Glas

"Someday” Documentary

Top 3 in State

Spoto High School

Shane Theobald

"Someday” Documentary

Top 3 in State

Spoto High School

Grace Barnett

"Someday” Documentary

Top 3 in State

PROSTART

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

 

 

 

 

Leto High School

Edinson Mejia

Johnson and Wales University Culinary Competition

1st

Leto High School

Manuel Parrado

Johnson and Wales University Culinary Competition

1st

Leto High School

Jaydrian Rivera

Johnson and Wales University Culinary Competition

1st

Leto High School

Moises Jimenez-Noboa

Johnson and Wales University Culinary Competition

1st

Leto High School

Chyna Walker

Johnson and Wales University Culinary Competition

1st

STUDENT TELEVISION NETWORK NATIONAL CONTEST

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

 

 

 

 

Spoto High School

Shantell Hart

3D Animation

1st

TSA (TECHNOLOGY STUDENT ASSOCIATION)

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

 

 

 

 

King High School

Rehan Contractor

Digital Video Production

1st

King High School

Anish Thalakola

Digital Video Production

1st

King High School

Arth Patel

Digital Video Production

1st

King High School

Quentin Powell

Extemporaneous Speech

3rd

Middleton High School

Emma Kollman

CAD Architecture

2nd

Middleton High School

London Torres

System Control Technology

2nd

Middleton High School

Ramsey Hamed

System Control Technology

2nd

Middleton High School

Janice Moya

System Control Technology

2nd

Middleton High School

Emma Kollman

Future Technology Teacher

3rd

Middleton High School

Collin George

TSA State Reporter

 

Turner/Bartels K-8

Antra Sharma

Children’s Stories

1st

Turner/Bartels K-8

Rujuta Kansara

Children’s Stories

1st

Turner/Bartels K-8

Emily You

Children’s Stories

1st

Turner/Bartels K-8

Daniel Carvajal

Coding

1st

Turner/Bartels K-8

Ryan Hutchenson

Coding

1st

Turner/Bartels K-8

Alex Lopez

Inventions & Innovation

1st

Turner/Bartels K-8

Jake Dostal

Inventions & Innovations

1st

Turner/Bartels K-8

Alexis Cowles

Inventions & Innovations

1st

Turner/Bartels K-8

Arnav Avadhan

Inventions & Innovations

1st

Turner/Bartels K-8

Alexis Knowles

Mass Production

1st

Turner Bartels K-8

Sayeed Azam

Mass Production

1st

Turner/Bartels K-8

Max Bent

Mechanical Engineering

1st

Turner/Bartels K-8

Alex Lopez

Mechanical Engineering

1st

Turner/Bartels K-8

Aubrey Glover

Mechanical Engineering

1st

Turner/Bartels K-8

Emily You

Technical Design

1st

Turner/Bartels K-8

Tim Norwood

Technical Design

1st

Turner/Bartels K-8

Emily You

Video Game Design

1st

Turner/Bartels K-8

Ryan Hutchenson

Video Game Design

1st

Turner/Bartels K-8

Rachel Welsh

Video Game Design

1st

Turner/Bartels K-8

Cameron Pritchard

Video Game Design

1st

Turner/Bartels K-8

Rujuta Kansara

Biotechnology

2nd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Jake Dostal

Biotechnology

2nd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Ryan Milton

Career Preparation

2nd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Ryan Milton

Digital Photography

2nd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Aubrey Glover

Problem Solving

2nd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Rujuta Kansara

Problem Solving

2nd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Bishoy Pramanik

Web Design

2nd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Daniel Carvajal

Web Design

2nd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Julian Carvajal

Web Design

2nd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Ryan Milton

Web Design

2nd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Rachel Welsh

Community Service Video

3rd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Sophie Tian

Community Service Video

3rd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Antra Sharma

Community Service Video

3rd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Pranav Maguluru

Community Service Video

3rd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Antra Sharma

Construction Challenge

3rd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Josh Vanderpuyl

Construction Challenge

3rd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Maria Isabella Delos-Santos

Construction Challenge

3rd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Rowan Dupriest

Forensics

3rd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Arnav Avadhan

Forensics

3rd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Daniel Carvajal

Microcontroller

3rd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Bishoy Pramanik

Microcontroller

3rd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Max Bent

Microcontroller

3rd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Alyssa Thomas

Microcontroller

3rd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Alyssa Thomas

Off The Grid

3rd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Edward Massey

Off The Grid

3rd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Alexis Cowles

Off The Grid

3rd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Tyler McDowell

Off  The Grid

3rd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Tim Norwood

Structural Engineering

3rd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Edward Massey

Structural Engineering

3rd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Daniel Carvajal

System Control Technology

3rd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Bishoy Pramanik

System Control Technology

3rd

Turner/Bartels K-8

Julian Carvajal

System Control Technology

3rd

 

 

 

 

06

Recognition of Project Lead The Way 2017/2018 Distinguished Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics (STEM) Schools Designation (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Larry Plank – Director, K-12 Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics, highlighted the recognition.  The following schools were recognized for their outstanding achievement

Young Middle Magnet School

Nadine Johnson, Principal

Selena Lewis, PLTW/Business and Industrial Education Teacher

Middleton High School

Kim Moore, Principal

Elizabeth Simpson, Lead Teacher for Magnet Programs

 

 

07

Recognition of the Barrett Family Foundation 2017 Excellence in Science/Mathematics Teacher Award (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Larry Plank – Director, K-12 Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics, highlighted the recognition.  The following teachers were recognized for their outstanding achievement. 

  • Tiffany Oliver, International Baccalaureate Biology, Robinson High School
  • Julie Sackles, Biology, Tampa Bay Technical High School
  • Sue Traynham, Mathematics, Sickles High School

 

 

08

Recognition of the Florida Association of Science Teachers (FAST) 2018 Outstanding Elementary Science Teacher (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Larry Plank – Director, K-12 Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics, highlighted the recognition.  The following teacher was recognized for her outstanding achievement.

  • Virginia Frissell, Gifted Teacher, Twin Lakes Elementary School

Comments made by Mrs. Gray

.

09

Recognition of the Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics (STEM) Governor’s Shine Award (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Larry Plank – Director, K-12 Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics, highlighted the recognition.  The following teacher was recognized for her outstanding achievement.

  • Tiffany Oliver, International Baccalaureate Biology Teacher, Robinson High School

 

10

Recognition of the Institute of Electronic and Electrical Engineers (IEEE) Florida West Coast Section (FWCS) Lignell 2018 Award Winner (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Larry Plank – Director, K-12 Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics, highlighted the recognition.  The following teacher was recognized for her outstanding achievement. 

  • Jordan Lujan, Biology Teacher, Lennard High School

 

11

Recognition of Schools and Individuals that Provided Exhibits for the Black History Month Event (African Americans in Film; Influencers of Stage and Screen) at the 2018 Florida State Fair (Office of Diversity)

Minerva Spanner-Morrow – Chief Diversity Officer, highlighted the recognition.  Mrs. Spanner-Morrow introduced William Talenti – Teacher, Progress Village.  Mr. Talenti spoke about the lesson he taught the students for their winning booth.  Top winners were introduced and received a trophy.  Community participants received certificates.

1st:   Progress Village Middle Magnet School (Andrew Olson – Principal and William Talenti – Art Teacher) Thorns of Oppression

2nd   Mendez Center (Marvin Bell – Principal) - The Jackson House (tied with Grady Elementary School)

2nd Grady Elementary School (Kristine Dosal – Principal) - The Chitlin Circuit (tied with Mendez Center)

3rd Cahoon Elementary School (Ovett Wilson – Principal) - If the Cookie Crumbles

People's Choice Award:  Wilson Middle School (Colleen Faucett – Principal and Brian Taylor – Art Teacher)

Radiant Child: The Expressionist Pop Poetics of Jean-Michel Basquiat 

COMMUNITY GROUP

BOOTH TITLE

 

 

ASALH-Tampa Bay

Tell Them We Are Rising

 

DLD Enterprises

The Temptations, Stars of Rhythm and Blues and Stage

The Abolitionist Frederick Douglass

 

SULA Too, LLC

The Chautauqua experience

Embracing Legacy

The Animated Life of Floyd Norman

Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. The Gamma Theta Omega Chapter

Lights, Camera, Action: A Spotlight of the Women of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority

 

HABSE

The Many Faces of Hill Harper

 

First Baptist Church of College Hill

Celebrating the African American Woman, A Blessed Gift to Mankind

  • Lori-Ann James – Senior Strawberry Crest High School McDonald’s Scholarship Winner
  • Kenneth Gant – Former Super Bowl Winner, played for Dallas Cowboys and Tampa Bay Buccaneers
  • Michael Tarver – WWE Professional Wrestler
  • Keith Tandy – Tampa Bay Buccaneers 
  • Nhari Bryant – Miss Black FL USA

 

 

12

Recognition of Schools and Individuals that Provided Preparing Students for Life Exhibits and Supported the 2018 Florida State Fair

Tanly Cabrera – Director, Administration, highlighted the recognition.  Superintendent Eakins and Chair Harris presented certificates to the following schools for their outstanding exhibits. 

  • Advantage Academy
  • Caminiti Exceptional Center
  • Career and Technical Education
  • Cimino Elementary School
  • Dowdell Middle School
  • Kingswood Elementary School
  • LaVoy Exceptional Center
  • Lithia Springs Elementary School
  • Lomax Elementary School
  • Madison Middle School
  • McDonald Elementary School
  • Middle School Education
  • Monroe Middle School
  • Muller Elementary School
  • Progress Village Middle School
  • Riverhills Elementary School
  • Robinson High School
  • Shore Elementary School
  • Tampa Bay Boulevard Elementary School
  • Webb Middle School

 

 

 

Adjournment with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 7:20 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator