Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, May 1, 2018

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, May 1, 2018, at 3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray, April Griffin, Sally Harris, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair Sally Harris presided.

Others present:

Board Attorney:  James Porter

District Attorney:  Jeff Gibson

Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

      Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

      Communication & Media Officer:  Grayson Kamm

      Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow

      Educational Access, Opportunities & Alternatives:  Wynne Tye

      Educational Leadership and Professional Development: Tricia McManus – absent (Kim Huff) 

      Governmental Relations: Connie Milito

      Human Resources:  Marie Whelan Interim

      Operations:  Chris Farkas

      Outreach and School Improvement:  Larry Sykes, Ed.D - absent

      Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook

Department Manager, Media:  Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:

      Tampa Bay Times:  Marlene Sokol

Approximately 165 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3:03 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Claire Milam, Superintendent of the Day, Hunter’s Green Elementary School student leading in the Pledge of Allegiance. 

Acknowledged Entertainment
Vice Chair Shamburger recognized the Little Kids Rock – Ruskin Rock Band students who provided entertainment prior to the meeting.  Each student introduced themselves and was accompanied by Rebecca Salgado – Principal, Ruskin Elementary School, Sophavy Vann – teacher and Izabella Maxwell – Physical Education coach.

Superintendent Eakins introduced Claire Milam – Hunter’s Green Elementary 4th grade student who served as Superintendent of the Day. 

Withdrawn Items: C 4.04, C 4.05, C 4.06, C 4.07, C 6.17

Adoption of the Agenda:
Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Stuart, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Harris declared a quorum with all Board Members present. 

Approval of Minutes
Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Vice Chair Shamburger, to approve the following minutes:

March 27, 2018 – School Board Recognition Meeting

April 3, 2018 – School Board Meeting

April 17, 2018 – School Board Recognition Meeting

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines
Vice Chair Shamburger read the guidelines into the record.

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval
Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Stuart, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

Consent Agenda:  A 01, C 6.01, C 6.02, C 6.03, C 6.05, C 6.06, C 6.08, C 6.09, C 6.10, C 6.11, C 6.12, C 6.14, C 6.18, C 6.19, C 6.20, C 7.12, C 8.02

Information Items:  C 13.01R, C 13.02, C 13.03, C 13.04, C 13.05, C 13.07, C 13.08R, C13.09

Motion unanimously carried.

Recognitions and Proclamations (Section A)

01

Recognition for Hillsborough County School Board Honored as Recipient of the RISE (Recognizing Innovative Strategies in Equity) Award (Communications) moved up on agenda

Superintendent Eakins introduced Andrea Messina – Executive Director, Florida School Board Association.  Mrs. Messina highlighted the item.

Mrs. Messina publically recognized Vice Chair Shamburger for earning the distinction as a Certified Board Member for completing 96 hours of training.

13.08R

Celebrating Autism Awareness Month (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives) moved up on agenda

Dee Koshy – Supervisor, Autism Spectrum Disorder/Intellectual Disabilities, Exceptional Student Education, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Stuart and Mrs. Snively.  Mrs. Koshy introduced Aarushi Pratap – Blake High School sophomore student accompanied by Caroline Medina, Plant High School teacher.  Ms. Pratap made brief remarks and shared her passion and talent for fashion design and sewing her own clothing.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Stuart, to pull item 13.08 for a separate vote.

Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Stuart, to proclaim April as National Autism Month.

Motion carried unanimously.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Stuart and Mrs. Griffin.

13.02

High Impact Teachers (Human Resources Division) moved up on agenda

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

13.03

Monthly Financial Position Reports as of March 31, 2018 (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda – highlighted with 13.04 and 13.05

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively. 

13.04

Certificate of Achievement for Excellence in Financial Reporting (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda – highlighted with 13.03 and 13.05

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.  The Accounting Services team was publically recognized for earning the Achievement for Excellence in Financial Reporting nationally recognized award.

13.05

Award for Outstanding Achievement in Popular Annual Financial Reporting (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda – highlighted with 13.03 and 13.04

Superintendent highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively.

13.07

Students Develop Community Impact Projects Through Positive Youth Development Program "Girls on the Run" (Outreach and School Improvement) moved up on agenda

MaryLou Whaley – Director, Community Engagement & Philanthropy, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Harris.  Mrs. Whaley introduced Laura Mora – Executive Director, Girls on the Run.  The following members introduced themselves. 

Apollo Beach Elementary
Students:  Maddie Ahlgren, Katie Bulso, Mercedes Harris
Coaches:  Stacie Seal and Erin Clark

Clair Mel Elementary School
Students:  Kimberly Perez, Vidiany Vasquez, Emirhet Martinez, Erika Hernandez, Neveah Hernandez, Miracle Mitchell, Mackenzie Temple, Yazmin Ramirez, Carolina Hernandez, Aolay Muniz, Demeria Blue, Tyra Henley
Clair Mel Coaches:  Candace Beam, Alix Foti and Melissa Chiaramonte

 

 

Suspended Agenda

01

Suspended Agenda

Superintendent Jeff Eakins highlighted the following:

  • #2:  Outreach and School Improvement Division
    Handout provided to School Board members at the dais
  • #4:  Implementation of House Bill 7069
  • #8:  FEMA Update
  • #9:  Turnaround Schools

Handout provided to School Board members at the dais

Superintendent Comments

 

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the following:

  • Strategic Plan Update
  • Resignation Comparison
  • Workforce Connections
  • Turnaround Awards Breakfast – 32nd Year
  • Warren Hope Dawson Elementary School Dedication
  • Special Olympics
  • HASA Goes Hollywood
  • Middleton College Signing Day
  • First Tee of Tampa Bay Partnership

Superintendent publically recognized Wynne Tye – Assistant Superintendent, Educational Access, Opportunities and Alternatives, who was the recipient of the 2018 Jack R. Lamb Distinguished Leadership Award.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Gray.

Speakers to Agenda Items

Vice Chair Shamburger read the guidelines for public comments.

Speaker

Item No.

Josephine Amato

A 01, C 6.04, C 6.06, C 6.08, C6.15, C 6.20, Audience Comments

Alison Fernandez

C 13.01

Ryan Haczynski

C 6.01, C 13.01R, Audience Comments

Jason Ferger

C 4.08, C 6.05, C 7.12, C 7.15, C 7.17, C 7.18, C 13.01R, Audience Comments

Mark Klutho

C 6.02, C 6.07, C 7.08, C 7.09, C 7.12, C 7.14, C 7.15, C 7.17, C 7.18, C 13.06

Steve Briant

Audience Comments

Elizabeth Blalock

Audience Comments

Kelso Tanner

Audience Comments

Administrative Appointments (Section B) – None

Superintendent Eakins recognized the following Principal transfers:  effective July 1, 2018

  • Michael Rowan – currently Principal of King High School, to Principal of Wharton High School
  • Pamela Wilkins – currently Principal on Special Assignment, Pizzo Elementary School to Principal of Oak Grove Elementary School
  • Rachel Walters – currently Principal of Shaw Elementary School, to Principal of Tinker K-8 School
  • Keith Laycock – currently Principal of USF/Patel Elementary School, to Principal of Nature’s Classroom
  • Lydia Sierra – currently Principal of Orange Grove Middle Magnet School, to Anderson Elementary School

Superintendent Eakins recognized the following Turn Around Leader Pathways (TLP) Transfers – effective July 1, 2018

TLP Principals

  • Renel Mathurin - currently at MOSI Partnership School transferring to Shaw Elementary School
  • Delia Gadson -  currently at Anderson Elementary School transferring to Sheehy Elementary School

TLP Assistant Principals

  • Jean Smith – currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Blake High School transferring to  Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Chamberlain High School.
  • Stacy Cervone – currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Turner Bartels K-8 School transferring to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Kimbell Elementary School.

New Assistant Principal

  • David Daigle - a teacher at Blake High School, is being appointed Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Middleton High School.

 (Section C)

1.00 Office of Teaching and Learning (Deborah Cook) None

 

 

2.00 Educational Access, Opportunities and Alternatives (Wynne Tye) None

 

 

3.00 Academic Support and Federal Programs Division (Tracye Brown) None

 

 

4.00 Human Resources Division (Marie Whelan (Interim)

4.01

Approve Personnel List #948 - Instructional Support

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1092 - Instructional

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers – effective July 1, 2018

Employee

Position

Work Site

Transferring From

  • Bradley Woods

Manager, Services and Support

Human Resources

Principal, Wharton High

 

  • Michael Rowan

Principal

Wharton High

Principal, King High

 

  • Pamela Wilkins

 

Principal

Oak Grove Elementary

Principal on Special Assignment, Pizzo Elementary

  • Rachel Walters

 

Principal

Tinker K-8

Principal, Shaw Elementary

 

  • Renel Mathurin

Principal

Shaw Elementary

Principal, MOSI Partnership Elementary

  • Keith Laycock

Principal

Nature’s Classroom

Principal, USF/Patel Elementary

  • Delia Gadson-Yarbrough

Principal

Sheehy Elementary

Principal, Anderson Elementary

  • Lydia Sierra

Principal

Anderson Elementary

Principal, Orange Grove Middle Magnet

  • (Paul) Rashad Woods

Assistant Principal for Administration

King High

Assistant Principal for Administration, Brandon High

  • David Daigle

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Middleton High

Teacher, Blake High

  • Jean M. Smith

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Chamberlain High

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Blake High

  • Michael Witchoskey

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Plant City High

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Durant High

  • Shelby-Roxanne Young

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Rampello K-8

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Yates Elementary

  • Kedric Harris

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Turner/Bartels K-8

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Wharton High

  • Karla Clayton

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Barrington Middle

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Giunta Middle

  • (Jeanne) Kris Hawkins

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Giunta Middle

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Barrington Middle

  • Justin Hutcherson

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Kenly Elementary

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Crestwood Elementary

  •  Stacy Cervone

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Kimbell Elementary

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Turner/Bartels K-8

  • Vanity Jolly

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

James Elementary

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Edison Elementary

  • Jessica Salzer

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Lopez Elementary

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Oak Park Elementary

  • Wayne Valenti

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Bing Elementary

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Frost Elementary

  • Andrea Frazier

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Frost Elementary

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Bing Elementary

  • Amber Norris

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Brooker Elementary

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Cimino Elementary

  • Fasee Sollars

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Cimino Elementary

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Symmes Elementary

  • Scott Valdez

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Symmes Elementary

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Corr Elementary

  • Melissa Craig

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Turner/Bartels K-8

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Sullivan Partnership Elementary

Comments made by Mrs. Griffin and Mrs. Stuart.

4.03

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Support (If Any) withdrawn

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional (If Any) withdrawn

4.06

Approve Disciplinary Action - Performance/Certification withdrawn

4.07

Approve the Reorganization of the Florida Instructional Materials Center for the Visually Impaired (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives Division)  withdrawn

4.08

Approve the Revised Job Description for Project Administrator and the New Job Description for Senior Project Administrator (Operations Division)

5.00 Leadership and Professional Development (Tricia McManus) None

 

 

 

 

Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items

01

Public Hearing on Adoption of Instructional Materials for K-5 Mathematics, K-12 Science, and IB Psychology (Office of Teaching and Learning) Time Certain 5:01 p.m. – moved up on agenda

School Board meeting recessed at 5:01 p.m.

Karine Johns – Supervisor, Instructional Materials highlighted the item.

School Board meeting reconvened at 5:04 p.m.


6.00 Business Division (Gretchen Saunders)

6.01

Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended March 31, 2018 (Business Services Division)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Stuart and Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

6.02

Authorize the Superintendent to Establish a $100,000,000 Line of Credit (LOC) in Fiscal Year (FY) 2018/2019 with Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., in the Event of any Operational Cash Flow Deficits (Business Services Division)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray, and Mrs. Snively.

6.03

Approve Contract for Medicaid Data Management Partnership with The School Board of Seminole County, Florida (SBSC) (Business Services Division)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Stuart and Mrs. Griffin.

6.04

Approve Amendment #4 of the Contract SR-SDHC1718 Between the Hillsborough County School Readiness Coalition, Inc., D/B/A Early Learning Coalition of Hillsborough County (ELCHC), and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

6.05

Accept the State of Florida Auditor General's Reports 2018-173 and 2018-195, Hillsborough County School District Operational, Financial, and Federal Single Audit, for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2017 (Business Services Division)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Stuart and Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart and Mrs. Gray.

6.06

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services Between Franklin Covey Client Sales, Inc., and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida for The Leader in Me Program at Mintz Elementary (Chief of Schools)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Griffin.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Griffin.

6.07

Approve the Highest Ranking Proposals for Multiple Vendors - Invitation To Negotiate (ITN) #18011-MST-IV HVAC Systems and Repair (Business Services Division)

6.08

Approve the Increase in Expenditures for Alternative Student Transportation from American Logistics Corporation (ALC) - Contract #R141501 (Business Services Division)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Valdes.

 

 

Mrs. Snively requested a proclamation for National Teacher Appreciation Week, May 7 – 11, 2018.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Stuart, to present a Proclamation - May 7 – 11, 2018, as National Teacher Appreciation Week.  Motion unanimously carried.

Discussion:

  • Past tradition, Union Leadership recognized Teacher Appreciation Week
  • Teachers appreciate School Board member recognition
  • National ESP Day occurs in November
  • Process of proclamation should be automatically scheduled
  • Teachers drive the train of education

Jean Clements – President, Classroom Teachers Association, read the proclamation.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Approve to Proclaim the Week of May 7 – 11, 2018, as National Teacher Appreciation Week.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Griffin

 

 

School Board meeting recessed at 6:13 p.m.

Employee Input

Aubrie Orr

Karla Chapman

Hiedi Glick

Nicole Baldwin

Joshua Newhouse

Heather Stevens

Julie Fameree

Anastasia Jensen

Aron Zions

Daren Essig

Ben Henderson

Jonah Hartman

John Hobach

 

 

 

School Board meeting reconvened at 6:47 p.m.

 

 

6.09

Approve Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with Hillsborough Community College (HCC) for Career Pathways Initiatives (Workforce Connections) highlighted with 6.10, 6.11 and 6.12

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Griffin.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

6.10

Approve Agreement for Educational Services with the City of Tampa for Firefighter Training by Learey Technical College, 2018/2019 (Workforce Connections) highlighted with 6.09, 6.11 and 6.12

Highlighted at the request of Mrs. Griffin.

6.11

Approve Memorandum of Understanding with the City of Tampa, Tampa Bay WorkForce Alliance, Inc. d/b/a CareerSource of Tampa Bay for the Tampa Fire Rescue Partnership Academy, 2018/2019 (Workforce Connections) highlighted with 6.09, 6.10, and 6.12

Highlighted at the request of Mrs. Griffin.

6.12

Approve Agreement for Medical Director Services with Medical Direction Consultants, Inc., for the Emergency Medical Technician (EMT) Program at Learey Technical College - 2018/2019 (Workforce Connections) highlighted with 6.09, 6.10, 6.11

Highlighted at the request of Mrs. Griffin.

6.13

Approve the Master Services Agreement and Statement of Work with Vision Computer Programming Services, Inc., (VCPS) for a Consolidated Campus Information System (CIS) (Workforce Connections)

6.14

Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Scholastic, Inc., for EDGE Materials in Accordance with the State Mandated Third Grade Summer Reading Camp (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

6.15

Accept the Piggyback of the Agreement Between W. W. Grainger Inc., and the State of Florida Department of Management Services (DMS) - Agreement No. 31160000-18-ACS Industrial & Commercial Supplies and Equipment (Business Services Division)

6.16

Accept the Piggyback of the Agreement Between Blackboard, Inc., and The School Board of Palm Beach County, FL - Request for Proposals 17C-012J Mass Notification System, Web Content Management System, and Mobile Application System (Business Services Division)

6.17

Accept the Piggyback of the Agreement between Edgenuity, Inc., and The School Board of Orange County, Florida (OCPS) - Request for Proposals #1311291 Web-based Grades 6-12 Course & Credit Recovery Services (Business Services Division)  Withdrawn

6.18

Approve the Purchase of Ellevation Education Software from Ellevation Inc. (Sole-Source Provider) (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Valdes, Mrs. Griffin, Mrs. Stuart and Snively.

6.19

Approve the Piggyback of the Agreement between SHI, Inc., and Orange County Public Schools - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #1701005 for VMWare ELA (Business Services Division)

6.20

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services between Learning Forward and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (HCPS) to Participate in the Student Success Learning Network (Educational Leadership and Professional Development)

 

7.00 Operations Division (Chris Farkas)

7.01

Approve Proposed Attendance Boundary Adjustments for Stowers and Dawson Elementary Schools

7.02

Approve Proposed Attendance Boundary Adjustments for Westchase and Deer Park Elementary Schools

7.03

Approve Amended and Restated Interlocal Agreement Between Hillsborough County and the School Board of Hillsborough County for Improvements Required by the Citrus Park Drive Extension Project at Deer Park Elementary School

7.04

Approve License Agreement between the School Board of Hillsborough County and the Florida Department of Transportation for Roadway Improvements at Plant City High School

7.05

Approve First Amendment to Interlocal Agreement Between the City of Temple Terrace and the School Board of Hillsborough County for Construction of Baseball Field for the Buddy Baseball Program at Lewis Elementary School

7.06

Approve Permanent Utility Easement with Tampa Electric Company at Dawson Elementary School, Riverview, Florida

7.07

Approve Educational Plant Spot Survey 4.7 for Lutz, Maniscalco and Pizzo Elementary Schools

7.08

Approve Award of Contract for Hurricane Hardening at Two Sites (Erwin, McLane)

7.09

Approve Amendment of Design Professional Firm's Agreements for Design Services on a Continuing Basis

7.10

Approve the Piggyback of Agreement #R150505 Between Daikin Applied and National IPA for the Purchase and Installation of Mechanical Equipment

7.11

Approve Award of Contract for Epoxy Pipe Lining at Thonotosassa Elementary and Tampa Bay Technical High Schools

7.12

Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning (HVAC) System Replacement at Williams Middle School

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

7.13

Approve Change Order No. Five for Building Controls at Sickles High School

7.14

Approve Acceptance of Project for Roof and Selected Heating, Ventilating, and Air Conditioning Roof Top Unit (HVAC RTU) Replacements at Jefferson High School

7.15

Approve Acceptance of Project for Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning (HVAC) System Replacement at Riverhills Elementary School

7.16

Public Hearing to Consider the Determination of Consistency with the Comprehensive Plan Rendered by the Hillsborough County Land Use Hearing Officer for High School "TTT"

7.17

Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning (HVAC) System Replacement at Cypress Creek Elementary School

7.18

Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning System Replacement at Gorrie Elementary School

 

8.00 Administration Division (Harrison Peters)

8.01

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips

8.02

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees

 

9.00 Communications (Grayson Kamm) None

 

 

10.00 Office of Diversity (Minerva Spanner-Morrow) None

 

 

11.00 Outreach and School Improvement (Larry Sykes, Ed.D.) None

 

 

12.00 Unclassified

12.01

Approve Value Adjustment Board (VAB) Members 

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Valdes, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

13.00 Information Items

13.01R

Evaluation Feedback for the Superintendent (Human Resources Division)

Highlighted at the request of Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Snively.

Comments made by Mr. Porter, Mrs. Griffin, Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Snively.

13.02

High Impact Teachers (Human Resources Division) moved up on agenda

13.03

Monthly Financial Position Reports as of March 31, 2018 (Business Services Division)

13.04

Certificate of Achievement for Excellence in Financial Reporting (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda

13.05

Award for Outstanding Achievement in Popular Annual Financial Reporting (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda

13.06

Office of Strategy Management Quarter 3 Strategic Plan Update for 2017/2018 (Office of Strategy Management)

13.07

Students Develop Community Impact Projects Through Positive Youth Development Program "Girls on the Run" (Outreach and School Improvement) moved up on agenda

13.08R

Celebrating Autism Awareness Month (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives) moved up on agenda

13.09

District Staff Worked Together to Improve Challenges Faced By Families Displaced by Hurricane Maria (Outreach and School Improvement) moved up on agenda

14.00 Board Committee Minutes

14.01

School Board Committee Minutes: Human Resources Committee Meeting - November 1, 2017 (Human Resources Division)

14.02

School Board Committee Minutes:  Finance Committee Meetings - January 30, 2018, and February 28, 2018 (Business Services Division)

Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items

School Board Meeting recessed at 5:01 p.m.

Public Hearing convened at 5:01 p.m.

01

Public Hearing on Adoption of Instructional Materials for K-5 Mathematics, K-12 Science, and IB Psychology (Office of Teaching and Learning) Time Certain 5:01 p.m. – moved up on agenda

 

Public Hearing closed at 5:04 p.m.

School Board meeting reconvened at 5:04 p.m.

Other Business and Board Comments

Comments by Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Gray, Vice Chair Shamburger, Mrs. Griffin, Mrs. Snively, and Chair Harris.

Motion by Mrs. Griffin, second by Mrs. Valdes, to establish a School Board Policy that no employee covered by the CBA would be denied a Level III Grievance once granted a Level II Grievance Hearing. This policy shall be retroactive to include Michael Weston’s grievance against former principal, David Shephard.  Motion amended

Motion by Mrs. Griffin, second by Mrs. Valdes, to have the Superintendent Eakins bring to the next School Board meeting, if he will grant Mr. Weston a Level III Grievance Hearing and the rationale if granted or denied.  Motion failed with Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Gray, Vice Chair Shamburger and Mrs. Stuart opposed.

Discussion:

  • What the implications of this type of policy? Mr. Porter stated that research would be required that it may be a negotiated item that may be part of the contract
  • Policy could not trump the negotiated contract
  • Policy would need to be included in Negotiations with Union
  • Who would this policy impact?
  • Policy Cycle is twice a year
  • Would not be considered for this policy cycle round, next cycle begins in the Summer
  • Concerned with request being employee specific and a negotiated item
  • School Board attorney to explore a policy
  • Does not support motion as it is written
  • Process is controlled by the contract of Classroom Teachers Association
  • School Board is not involved at a Level I or Level II hearing
  • This request would impact the existing contract
  • Request would close loophole in our Grievance Hearing process
  • Employee’s contractual right to receive a hearing before the School Board
  • Perceived Judge could not enforce Level III Grievance hearing
  • Would like to hear both sides of the story
  • School Board members are compelled by Florida Law to vote
  • Why does this one person dominate the conversation
  • Lack of history makes the decision difficult
  • All School Board members are not familiar Mr. Weston’s case
  • Appreciates Policy request and motion
  • Non-union employees vs. union employees have no one to go to
  • What happens to employees unable to pay union dues
  • Policy could protect employees who may not have a voice
  • Opportunity to fix wrongs through a policy
  • Troubled when policy is created for one situation or employee
  • Would this be a conflict of interest if someone has donated to School Board member campaign
  • Constituent that was wronged
  • Process was tainted
  • Requested Level III Grievance Hearing within 15 days of Level II Grievance Hearing
  • Mr. Porter provided timeline to all School Board members of Mr. Weston’s case
  • Cautious to create a policy around specific employee
  • Do we want to be the Jury of all employee terminations
  • Board would open any past terminations
  • Former teacher was denied after going through all the processes
  • Would amend motion if would agree to give Mr. Weston a Level III Grievance hearing
  • Does not want to fight someone’s personal battle
  • Does not want to circumvent the courts
  • Precedence this can create
  • Due process has been done
  • Bully-free workplace
  • Advocate for constituents
  • Does the Board have the authority to direct the Superintendent to have a Level III Hearing? There is no authority in the contract to direct Superintendent

Comments made by Mr. Porter, Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Valdes and Vice Chair Shamburger.

Adjournmentwith no further business the meeting was adjourned at 8:40 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator