Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, May 15, 2018

 

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, May 15, 2018, at 3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray, April Griffin,

Sally Harris, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively, and Cindy Stuart present.  Chair Sally Harris presided.

Absence:  Susan Valdes

Others present:

Board Attorney:  James Porter

District Attorney:  Jeff Gibson

Deputy Superintendent:  Van Ayres

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

        Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

        Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

        Communication & Media Officer:  Grayson Kamm

        Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow

        Educational Access, Opportunities & Alternatives:  Wynne Tye

        Educational Leadership and Professional Development: Tricia McManus   

        Governmental Relations: Connie Milito

        Human Resources:  Marie Whelan Interim

        Operations:  Chris Farkas

        Outreach and School Improvement:  Larry Sykes, Ed.D - absent

        Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook

Department Manager, Media:  Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:

        Tampa Bay Times:  Marlene Sokol

        ABC Action News:  Adam Winer

        Fox 13 News:  Haley Hinds

        Bay News 9:   Adria Iraheta

        Tampa Bay Times:  Tim Fanning            

Approximately 170 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3:03 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Shamburger leading in the Pledge of Allegiance. 

Acknowledged Entertainment:

Vice Chair Shamburger acknowledged The Claybells – Claywell Handbell Ensemble students who provided entertainment prior to the School Board meeting.  The students introduced themselves and were accompanied by Robert Jones – Principal and Kathryn Jurado – music teacher.  Parents, family members and friends recognized for their supportive attendance.

Chair Harris acknowledged the Arts Council – Library Media Services and HOST for their partnership facilitating Storytelling Clubs with Hillsborough County Public Schools.  Hayden Brown-Wahlgren, Muller Elementary School student was recognized for her outstanding storytelling.  Ms. Brown-Wahlgren shared her story.

Withdrawn Items: B 01, B 02, C 4.04, C 4.05, C 4.06R, C 4.08

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Stuart, to adopt the agenda. Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Harris declared a quorum with six School Board Members present. Mrs. Valdes – absent

Approval of Minutes:

Motion by Mrs. Griffin, second by Mrs. Gray, to approve the following minutes:

·        March 29, 2018 – School Board Workshop

·        April 24, 2018 – School Board Workshop

·        May 1, 2018 – School Board Meeting

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines:

Vice Chair Shamburger read the guidelines into the record.

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval:

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Snively, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

Consent Agenda:  A 01R, A 02, A 03, C 2.01, C 4.07, C 6.02, C 6.04, C 6.05, C 6.06, C 6.07, C 6.08, C 6.09, C 6.10, C 6.11, C 6.15, C 7.01, C 8.03, C 12.03R1

Information Items:  C 13,01, D 01

Motion unanimously carried.

 

 

RECOGNITIONS AND PROCLAMATIONS (Section A)

 

 

01R

Recognition of Students with Perfect Attendance from Kindergarten Through the Twelfth Grade With the Support of Suncoast Credit Union and Toyota of Tampa Bay (Outreach & School Improvement)

MaryLou Whaley – Director, Community Engagement & Philanthropy, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Stuart and Vice Chair Shamburger.  Toyota of Tampa Bay and Suncoast Credit Union were recognized for their generous support of the students.  

The following students were recognized for achieving perfect attendance and presented with a $500 Visa gift card and a laptop computer.  Each student received two tickets to participate in the Toyota of Tampa Bay car give-a-way.   Parents, family and friends in attendance were recognized for their supportive attendance.

  • Sarah Grabau, Newsome High School
  • Kristal Hill, Robinson High School
  • Dakota Johnson, Chamberlain High School
  • Joshua Quiggle, Newsome High School
  • Carissa Stopowenko, Lennard High School

1769 students qualify for the Toyota of Tampa Bay car give-a-way on June 5, 2018.  Ten names were drawn by members on the dais.  The following schools were drawn (student number provided on cards pulled) to participate in the car give-a-way.

  • 2 – Newsome High School students
  • 1 – Hillsborough Virtual School student
  • 1 – Durant High School student
  • 1 – Riverview High School student
  • 1 – Sickles High School student
  • 1 – Focus Academy student
  • 1 – Brandon High School student
  • 1 – Steinbrenner High School student
  • 1 – Bloomingdale High School student
  • 1 – Plant City High School student

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Stuart.

 

 

02

Adoption of Proclamation - National Mental Health Awareness Month, May 2018 (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

Holly Saia – Director, Student Services, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Stuart.  Mrs. Saia recognized the Student Services team and the following local planning team participants. 

  • Abby Everingham – Reach Program Director, PACE Center for Girls, Hillsborough
  • Kristy Thomas – Manager of Behavioral Health Services, BayCare Behavioral Health
  • Gary Vitacco-Robles – Coordinator of Outpatient Services, Northside Behavioral Health Center
  • Pam Jeffre – Executive Director, Success 4 Kids & Families
  • Nanci Nolan – Project Manager, SEDNET Hillsborough
  • Antoinette Hagley – Director Outpatient Services DACCO Behavioral Health Inc.
  • Deborah Bianchi – Treatment Counselor, Hillsborough County Children’s Services Department
  • Derek McCarron – Director of Children’s Services, Gracepoint
  • Nathalie Inelus – Program Manager Children’s Crisis Unit, Gracepoint
  • Marie Marino – Assistant Public Defender, Chief of Forensic Behavioral Health Intervention Unit

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Griffin, to Adopt the Proclamation – National Mental Health Awareness Month, May 2018.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Griffin.

 

 

03

Recognition of Robert (Bob) Schofner Receiving the P.R.I.S.M (Proactive, Relational, Integrity, Safety, and Motivation) Award (Communications)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Stuart.  Mr. Schofner – Plant High School student was publically recognized.  Mr. Schofner has an 8.84 GPA and will be attending Princeton University this fall to study molecular biology.  Mr. Schofner plans to become a surgeon or specialist at a level 1 trauma center.

Comments made by Chair Harris.

 

 

13.01

Hillsborough County Supervisor of Elections Office 2018 High Schools Voter Registration Drives and Winners of VoteHillsborough Art Contest (Office of Teaching and Learning) moved up on agenda

Dennis Holt – Supervisor, Secondary Social Studies, highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Shamburger. 

Mr. Holt introduced Craig Latimer – Supervisor of Elections Officer.  Mr. Latimer made brief remarks.  Approximately 3000 Hillsborough County Public School students have registered to vote.  The following schools were recognized for their highest participation in the Voter Registration Drives.

  • 1st Place – Bloomingdale High School – represented by Debra Buono, Social Studies teacher
  • 2nd Place – Middleton High School – represented by Kim Moore, Principal
  • 3rd Place – King High School – represented by Alex Gonzalez, Social Studies teacher

Bob Conigliaro – VP Community Relations, Caspers Company McDonalds Restaurants, was introduced by Mr. Latimer.  Mr. Conigliaro made brief remarks.  The 1st place Art Contest winner will have their art project displayed on tray liners at McDonalds and all winning art work projects will be displayed in the Hillsborough County Center building.  The following Art Contest student winners were recognized.

  • 1st Place – Marco Marquez, Blake High School – 12th grade student
  • 2nd Place – Greta Gannon, Blake High School – 12th grade student
  • 3rd Place – Edith Santos, Plant City High School – 12th grade student
  • Honorable Mention – Lucian Cabbage, Stowers Elementary School – 3rd grade student

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

 

Suspended Agenda: moved up on agenda

 

 

01

Suspended Agenda

Superintendent Eakins provided brief highlights on the following topics:

  • #6 – Develop strategies for cost avoidance, reduction in workforce, revenue generation and structural balance
  • #11 -  Update on Senate Bill 7026

 

Superintendent Comments: (Section E) moved up on agenda

 

 

 

Superintendent made brief comments on the following:

  • Transforming for the Future – information provided to all employees
  • School Security Plan
  • Best High Schools in America
  • Superintendent of the Day – Max Land, Turner Bartels K-8 student
  • State Championship – Girls Flag Football, Robinson High School and Alonso High School
  • Presidential Scholar
  • Upcoming graduations

 

 

Speakers to Agenda Items:

Vice Chair Shamburger read the guidelines for public comments.

Speaker

Item No.

Josephine Amato

C 1.01, C 2.01, C 6.01, C 6.07, C 12.02, Audience Comments

Mark Klutho

C 6.01, C 7.06, C 7.07, C 7.08, C 7.09, C 7.10, C 7.11, C 13.02, Audience Comments

Ryan Haczynski

C 6.07, C 13.03

Stephanie Baxter-Jenkins

C 6.07, C 6.08, Audience Comments

Kathleen Betancourt

C 6.08

Patricia Moran

C 6.08

Tim Moran

C 6.08

Nancy Granda

C 6.08

Jean Yglesias

C 6.08

Lauren Hawkins

Audience Comments

Ben Greene

Audience Comments

Pat Hall

Audience Comments

Linda Bogner-Norton

Audience Comments

 



 

ADMINISTRATIVE APPOINTMENTS (Section B) - 4 p.m.

 

 

01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Carver Exceptional Center (Chief of Schools) Withdrawn

 

 

02

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Dowdell Middle Magnet School (Chief of Schools) Withdrawn

 

 

03R

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of King High School (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Appoint Arlene Castelli, currently Principal – Williams Middle School, to the Principal of King High School, effective July 1, 2018.  Motion unanimously carried.

Mrs. Castelli, family and friends were publically recognized.

 

 

04

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Westchase Elementary School (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Appoint Elise Suarez, currently Assistant Principal – Westchase Elementary School, to the Principal of Westchase Elementary School, effective July 1, 2018.  Motion unanimously carried.

Mrs. Suarez, family and friends were publically recognized.

 

 

 

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the following Appointments/Transfers

Turn Around Leader Pathways Transfers: effective July 1, 2018

TLP Assistant Principal

  • Teresa Seits, Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Bellamy Elementary School, will be the Assistant Principal for Oak Park Elementary School.

Principal Transfers:  effective July 1, 2018

  • Frankye Bulmer, Principal, Dunbar Elementary Magnet School, will be the Principal for Palm River Elementary School.
  • Dawn Stites, Principal, Palm River Elementary School, will be the Principal for Dunbar Elementary Magnet School.
  • Amber Cronin, Principal, Bing Elementary School, will be the Principal for Pizzo K - 8 School.

Appointments / Transfer: effective May 21, 2018

  • Kristen Endris, Staffing Specialist, Area Vll, will be the Coordinator for Exceptional Student Education Staffing for the Area l office.

 

 

6.11

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) Between Brandon Sports and Aquatic Center (BSAC) and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, (HCPS) for the Implementation and Operation of Before School, After School, and Summer Programs (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)moved up on agenda

Superintendent Eakins, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Stuart.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Snively.

 

School Board meeting recessed at 5:07 p.m.

Public Hearing convened at 5:07 p.m.

 

 

01

Approve the Adoption of New and Revised Policies as Advertised in April 2018 moved up on agenda

Kristin Davis – Department Manager, Government Relations, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Stuart and Vice Chair Shamburger. Scriveners error noted on Policy 6550 (line 5, the title reads Chief Financial Officer and should read Chief Business Officer) and Policy 7250 (line 32, item G, no person should have more than one school district "site”, or facility)

Jim Porter – School Board Attorney stated action needed on the following policies:

  • 6321 Lobbyist Policy (Range of Fee $50 - $250) – effective date – August 1, 2018
  • 6550 Policy – effective date – August 1, 2018

Discussion:

  • Governed by Florida Statutes regarding strict rules of accepting gifts
  • Does not encourage Lobbyist to influence School Board decisions
  • Would like effective date on policies 6321 and 6550
  • Staff will have procedures in place by effective date
  • Would like restrictions on travel outside of the district
  • Concerns regarding timeline of approval process for travel
  • Policy 7250 lines 10 and 11 concerns
  • Favor of naming school sites/facilities prior to death
  • Naming’s prior to death helps to cultivate relationships
  • Request language to be revised in policy 7250

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Gray, to remove the following language from revised policy 7250.  "No school site or facility shall be named for a living person.” Motion failed due to tie vote.  Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Griffin and Vice Chair Harris opposed.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Gray, to approve the Adoption of New and Revised Policies as Advertised in April 2018.  Motion carried with Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Gray opposed.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Griffin.

 

 

Public Hearing recessed at 5:29 p.m.

School Board meeting reconvened at 5:29 p.m.

 

 

8.03

Approve Naming of Media Center at Gaither High School moved up on agenda

Tommy Morrill – Principal, Gaither High School, highlighted the item at the request of Chair Harris.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Harris, Approved the Naming of Media Center at Gaither High School to Pat Chevalier Media CenterMotion carried unanimously.

 

 

12.03R1

 

 

 

 

Approve the Superintendent’s Cabinet Reorganization Plan moved up on agenda 

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Stuart and Vice Chair Shamburger.  A PowerPoint was shared.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Harris, to pull item 12.03R1 for a separate vote.  Motion carried unanimously with Vice Chair Shamburger away from the dais.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Harris, to Approve the Superintendent’s Cabinet Reorganization Plan.  Motion carried unanimously.

Discussion:

  • Change is difficult
  • Building trust is important within entire organization
  • Placement of employees is critical
  • Would like ongoing updates

Superintendent Eakins publically acknowledged Dr. Marie Whelan as Chief Human Resource Officer and Chris Farkas, as Deputy Superintendent, Operations.  Family and friends were recognized for their supportive attendance.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Stuart and Mrs. Snively.

 

DIVISIONS (Section C)

 

1.00 Office of Teaching and Learning (Deborah Cook)

 

1.01

Approve the State of Florida Statewide Voluntary Prekindergarten (VPK) Provider Contract Form Office of Early Learning (OEL)-VPK 20 and Form OEL-VPK 20PS with the Early Learning Coalition of Hillsborough County for the 2018/2019 School Year

 

2.00 Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives (Wynne A. Tye) 

 

2.01

Approve Renewal of Agency Agreement for Provision of Educational Program for Hospital/Homebound Exceptional Student Education, 2018/2020

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

 

3.00 Academic Support and Federal Programs (Tracye Brown) – None

 

4.00 Human Resources (Marie Whelan)

 

4.01

Approve Personnel List #949 - Instructional Support

 

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1094 - Instructional

 

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers effective July 1, 2018

Appointment

Transferring To

Transferring From

Bradley Woods

Manager, Services and Support, Human Resources

Principal, Wharton High School

 

Michael Rowan

Principal, Wharton High School

Principal, King High School

 

Pamela Wilkins

 

Principal, Oak Grove Elementary School

Principal on Special Assignment, Pizzo Elementary School

Rachel Walters

Principal, Tinker K-8 School

Principal, Shaw Elementary School

Renel Mathurin

Principal, Shaw Elementary School

Principal, MOSI Partnership Elementary

Keith Laycock

Principal, Nature’s Classroom

Principal, USF/Patel Elementary School

Delia Gadson-Yarbrough

Principal, Sheehy Elementary School

Principal, Anderson Elementary

Lydia Sierra

Principal, Anderson Elementary School

Principal, Orange Grove Middle Magnet School

(Paul) Rashad Woods

Assistant Principal for Administration King High School

Assistant Principal for Administration, Brandon High School

David Daigle

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs Middleton High School

Teacher, Blake High School

Jean M. Smith

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs Chamberlain High School

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Blake High

Michael Witchoskey

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs Plant City High School

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Durant High School

Shelby-Roxanne Young

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction Rampello K-8 School

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Yates Elementary School

Kedric Harris

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs Turner/Bartels K-8 School

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Wharton High School

Karla Clayton

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs Barrington Middle School

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Giunta Middle School

(Jeanne) Kris Hawkins

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs Giunta Middle School

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Barrington Middle School

Justin Hutcherson

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction Kenly Elementary School

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Crestwood Elementary

Stacy Cervone

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction Kimbell Elementary School

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Turner/Bartels K-8 School

Vanity Jolly

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction James Elementary School

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Edison Elementary School

Jessica Salzer

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction Lopez Elementary School

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Oak Park Elementary School

Wayne Valenti

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction Bing Elementary School

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Frost Elementary School

Andrea Frazier

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Frost Elementary School

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Bing Elementary School

Amber Norris

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction Brooker Elementary School

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Cimino Elementary School

Fasee Sollars

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction Cimino Elementary School

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Symmes Elementary School

Scott Valdez

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Symmes Elementary School

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Corr Elementary School

Melissa Craig

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction Turner/Bartels K-8 School

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Sullivan Partnership Elementary School


 

4.03

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners

 

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Support (If Any) Withdrawn

 

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional (If Any) Withdrawn

 

4.06R

Approve Disciplinary Action - Performance/Certification (Revised) Withdrawn

 

4.07

Approve the District Administrator Evaluation Instrument

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Stuart.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Stuart.

 

School Board meeting recessed and Employee Input convened at 6:01 p.m.

 

 

Employees

Michelle Hamlyn

Amanda Cinton

Joshua Newhouse

Hiedi Glick

Julie Fameree

Melissa Brown

Dana Cook

Jonah Hartman

Jordan Hopkins

Jordan Hopkins

John Hobach

 

 

 

 

 


 

Employee Input recessed and the School Board meeting reconvened 6:30 p.m.

 

4.08

Approve the Reorganization of the Florida Instructional Materials Center for the Visually Impaired (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives Division) Withdrawn

 

5.00 Office of Leadership and Professional Development (Tricia McManus) – None

 

6.00 Business Services (Gretchen Saunders)

 

6.01

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Bellwether Consulting for the Evaluation of the Whole School Transformation Model (Traditional Public Schools) (TOP-3) Grant Project (Office of Strategy Management)

 

6.02

Approve the Annual Agreements of Understanding with the Community Based Training (CBT) Sites for Students with Disabilities for 2018/2019 (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives)

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

 

6.03

Approve the Contractual Agreement with Carlton Palms Educational Center, Inc., for the Provision of the Educational Component to Provide a Free Appropriate Public Education (FAPE) for up to 10 Students with Disabilities Per Year, Who Are Placed by Other Agencies at this Residential Facility, During the 2018/2019 and 2019/2020 School Years (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives)

 

6.04

Approve the Contract with PACE Center for Girls - Hillsborough (Educational Access, Opportunity, and Alternatives)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Griffin.

Comments made by Mrs. Griffin and Mrs. Gray.

 

6.05

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services Between Thinking Core and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida to Support Capacity Building for Implementation of the Language Arts Florida Standards (LAFS) Efforts with Mango Elementary School (Chief of Schools)

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

 

6.06

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services Between Franklin Covey Client Sales, Inc., and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida for The Leader in Me Program at Mango Elementary School (Chief of Schools)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Griffin.

 

6.07

Approve the Articulation Agreement Between Bay Area Charter Foundation, LLC (BACF) and Florida Charter Educational Foundation, Inc. (FCEF) (Chief of Schools)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Griffin.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

 

6.08

Approve the Applications for Big Bend Academy of Math and Science and Riverview Academy of Math and Science (Chief of Schools)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Griffin.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Snively.

Consensus from all School Board members to add a School Board workshop regarding Charter School approvals.

 

6.09

Approve the Interlocal Agreement for the Provision of Educational Services with Hillsborough County, Florida for Fire Rescue Staff and Reserve Responders by Aparicio-Levy Technical College, 2018/2019 (Workforce Connections)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Griffin.

 

6.10

Approve the Agreements for Educational Services with Building Trade Apprenticeship/Pre-Apprenticeship Committees, Erwin Technical College, 2018/2019  (Workforce Connections) removed from pulled list

 

6.11

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) Between Brandon Sports and Aquatic Center (BSAC) and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, (HCPS) for the Implementation and Operation of Before School, After School, and Summer Programs (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)moved up on agenda

 

6.12

Approve the Renewal of the Advancement Via Individual Determination (AVID) College Readiness System Support Agreement (Office of Teaching and Learning)

 

6.13

Approve the Recommended Titles as Adopted Instructional Materials for K-5 Mathematics, K-12 Science, and 9-12 Social Studies (Office of Teaching and Learning)

 

6.14

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Scan Technology, Inc. - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #18015-DST-VT Mini Data Terminals (Business Services Division) 

 

6.15

Approve the First Amendment to the Memorandum of Agreement with The University of Tampa (Educational Leadership and Professional Development)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Vice Chair Shamburger.

 

6.16

Approve the Blanket Purchase Agreement with The HON Company (HON) Utilizing the State of Florida Division of Management Services (DMS) Contract for Furniture: Office and Files #425-001-12-1 (Business Services Division)

 

7.00 Operations (Chris Farkas)  

 

7.01

Approve the Contract Between Share Our Strength (SOS) and Hillsborough County Public Schools, Student Nutrition Services (SNS)

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

 

7.02

Approve Interlocal Agreement Between the Hillsborough County Board of County Commissioners (BOCC) and the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida to Provide Summer Meals for Children Participating in Summer Programs

 

7.03

Approve the Agreement Between the Tampa Metropolitan YMCA and the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida to Provide Snacks for the Success Afterschool Programs

 

7.04

Approve the Agreement Between the Boys and Girls Clubs of Tampa Bay (Boys and Girls Clubs) and the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida to Provide Meals for their Afterschool Meals Program

 

7.05

Approve the Vendor Capacity Survey Between the American Red Cross LLC Central Florida and the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida to Provide Meals For Its Mass Care Mobile Unit

 

7.06

Approve Award of Contract for Roof Replacement at Schwarzkopf Elementary School

 

7.07

Approve Award of Contract for Roof Replacement at Folsom Elementary School

 

7.08

Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price for Classroom Addition at Robinson High School

 

7.09

Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning (HVAC) System Replacement at Crestwood Elementary School

 

7.10

Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning (HVAC) System Replacement at Morgan Woods Elementary School

 

7.11

Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning (HVAC) System Replacement at B.T. Washington Elementary School

 

8.00 Chief of Schools (Harrison Peters)

 

8.01

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips

 

8.02

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees

 

8.03

Approve Naming of Media Center at Gaither High School moved up on agenda

 

9.00 Communications (Grayson Kamm) – None

 10.00 Office of Diversity (Minerva Spanner-Morrow) – None

11.00 Outreach and School Improvement (Larry Sykes) – None

12.00 Unclassified

 

12.01

Approve the 2017-2018 Annual Educational Equity Update moved up on agenda

 

12.02

Approve Workforce Education Fee Schedule for Adult Student Tuition, Financial Aid, Capital Improvement, and Technology for Postsecondary Technical and Adult Education Programs, 2018/2019 (Workforce Connections)

 

 

12.03

Approve the Superintendent’s Cabinet Reorganization Plan moved up on agenda 

 


 

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Vice Chair Shamburger, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agenda.  Motion unanimously carried with Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Stuart away from the dais.

 


 

13.00 Information Items

 

13.01

Hillsborough County Supervisor of Elections Office 2018 High Schools Voter Registration Drives and Winners of VoteHillsborough Art Contest (Office of Teaching and Learning) moved up on agenda

 

 

13.02

Information and Plan Update for the Energy Management and Conservation Services Project with Minimise, USA, LLC (Business Services Division)

 

 

13.03

Exploration and Research of a Countywide Referendum

 

14.00 Board Committee Minutes – None

 

Hearings on Policies and Business Items (Section D)

 

01

Approve the Adoption of New and Revised Policies as Advertised in April 2018 moved up on agenda

 

Superintendent Comments (Section E) moved up on agenda

 

Suspended Agenda

 

 

01

Suspended Agenda moved up on agenda

Other Business and Board Comments

Comments by Vice Chair Shamburger, Mrs. Snively, and Chair Harris.

Vice Chair Shamburger requested to amend # 9 on the Suspended Agenda – to add Achievement School Updates.

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 7:20 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator