Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, July 17, 2018

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, July 17, 2018, at 3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray,April Griffin (arrived at 3:08 p.m.), Sally Harris, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair Sally Harris presided.

Others present:

Board Attorney:  James Porter

District Attorney:  Jeff Gibson

Deputy Superintendent, Instructional: Van Ayres

Deputy Superintendent, Operations: Christopher Farkas

Chief of Schools, Administration: Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

      Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

      Communication & Media Officer:  Grayson Kamm

      Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow

      Governmental Relations: Connie Milito

      Human Resources:  Marie Whelan

      Leadership, Professional Development & Turnaround Schools: Tricia McManus

      Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook

      Workforce Connections:  Scott Brooks

Department Manager, Media:  Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:

      Tampa Bay Times:  Marlene Sokol

Approximately 120 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3:03 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Shamburger leading in the Pledge of Allegiance. 

Withdrawn Items:  C 4.04, C 4.05, C 4.07, C 5.02

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Stuart, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Harris declared a quorum with six Board Members present.  April Griffin – arrived at 3:08 p.m.

Approval of Minutes

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Valdes, to approve the following minutes:

  • June 7, 2018 – School Board Workshop
  • June 12, 2018 – School Board Workshop (a.m. session)
  • June 12, 2018 – School Board Workshop (p.m. session)
  • June 19, 2018 – School Board Meeting
  • June 26, 2018 – School Board Workshop (a.m. session)
  • June 26, 2018 – School Board Workshop (p.m. session)
  • June 28, 2018 – Special Called Board Meeting
  • June 28, 2018 – School Board Workshop

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Shamburger read the guidelines into the record.

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Gray, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

Consent Agenda:  C 4.08R, C 5.03, C 6.02R, C 6.03, C 6.06, C 6.08, C 6.09, C 6.12.

C 6.13, C 6.14, C 6.16, C 6.17, C 6.18, C 6.19, C 6.20R, C 7.04, C 7.05, C 10.01, C 10.02R

Motion unanimously carried.

Suspended Agenda: moved up on agenda

01

Suspended Agenda

Superintendent Jeff Eakins highlighted the following:

  • #5:  Extended Reading Time Progress
  • #7:  Turnaround Schools Update
  • #9:  Update on SB 7026

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Snively, Vice Chair Shamburger and Mrs. Stuart.

Superintendent Comments: moved up on agenda

 

Superintendent Eakins made brief comments on the following:

  • International Baccalaureate Diploma Rates
  • Excellence in Teaching” Award – Bonnie Bresnyan, Lewis Elementary School teacher
  • Summer Communications

 

 

Speakers to Agenda Items

Vice Chair Shamburger read the guidelines for public comments.

Speaker

Item No.

Josephine Amato

B 01, C 4.03, C 6.05, C 7.01, Audience Comments

Mark Klutho

C 4.08R, C 6.08, C 6.13, C 6.14, C 6.15, C 7.02, C 7.03, C 7.04, C 7.05, Audience Comments

Jason Ferger

C 4.08R, C 7.05, Audience Comments

Pat Hall

C 6.12, C 6.14

Ryan Haczynski

C 6.14, Audience Comments


 

Administrative Appointments (Section B)

B 01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Bevis Elementary School (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Stuart, to appoint Rebecca Thoms, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Bevis Elementary School, to the Principal of Bevis Elementary School, effective July 30, 2018. Motion unanimously carried.

B 02

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Dickenson Elementary School (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Mrs. Valdes, second by Mrs. Stuart, to appoint Marissa Brody, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Cannella Elementary School, to the Principal of Dickenson Elementary School, effective July 30, 2018.  Motion unanimously carried.

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers effective July 30, 2018

Superintendent Eakins recognized the following employee transfers:

High performing Assistant Principals that have answered the call to move to an Achievement School as part of the Turn Around Leader Pathways

  • Brent Williams, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Buchanan Middle School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs Sligh Middle Magnet School
  • Kelly McCluney, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Cork Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at James Elementary School
  • Ginette Hoze, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Ippolito Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Sheehy Elementary School

New Assistant Principals – effective July 30, 2018

  • Beth Silva, currently a teacher at Pizzo Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal at Dorothy Thomas.
  • Roshonda Andrews, currently a reading coach at Mango Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Armwood High School
  • Fatima Stark, currently a guidance counselor at Bryant Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Benito Middle School
  • David Kovacs, currently a teacher at Riverview High School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at McLane Middle School
  • Sarah Caldwell, currently a teacher a Memorial Middle School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Walker Middle Magnet School
  • Jeffrey Cooley, currently a math coach at James Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Ippolito Elementary School

 


Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Snively, to pull items 6.12, 6.13, 6.14 and 10.02R, for a separate vote.  Motion carried with Mrs. Stuart opposed.

 


6.12

Approve the Application for BridgePrep Academy of Advanced Studies of Hillsborough (Charter Office) moved up on agenda

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.  Superintendent Eakins recognized representatives from BridgePrep Academy in attendance.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Gray, to Approve the Application for BridgePrep Academy of Advanced Studies of Hillsborough.  Motion carried with Mrs. Gray opposed.

DISCUSSION:

  • Equal accountability and data
  • Contract lack of clarity
  • No listing of advanced study programs
  • FTE consequences with nearby schools
  • Complete Charter School application available in Charter office
  • Law states Board must approve applications that meet statutory requirements
  • District has a rigorous process in place to review applications prior to School Board approval
  • Request more information to be given to School Board members prior to approval process

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Stuart, Superintendent Eakins, Mrs. Valdes.

6.13

Approve the Contract for Dr. Kiran C. Patel High School (Charter Office) moved up on agenda

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.  Superintendent Eakins recognized representatives from Dr. Kiran C. Patel High School in attendance.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Snively, to Approve the Contract for Dr. Kiran C. Patel High School.  Motion carried unanimously.

DISCUSSION:

  • Why is contract 10 years?
  • Can School Board vote on length of contracts?
  • Statutory language allows Charter Schools to request a 10-year contract for financial stability
  • School Board can close Charter School’s during anytime of the contract if goals are not met
  • Provisions of contracts are monitored annually
  • Charter schools loan provisions are considered in term length of contract

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Superintendent Eakins and Mrs. Snively.

6.14

Approve the Contract Renewal for Seminole Heights Charter High School (Charter Office) moved up on agenda

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.  Superintendent Eakins recognized representatives from Seminole Heights Charter School in attendance.

Motion by Vice Chair Shamburger, second by Mrs. Snively, to Approve the Contract Renewal for Seminole Heights Charter High School.  Motion carried with Mrs. Gray opposed.

DISCUSSION:

  • Encourages anyone that wants to see change to take to local/state legislators, house representatives, state senators, etc.
  • District has little authority
  • Lack of equity
  • Performance rating partially met
  • No rating system in place
  • ELL poor documentation
  • Low teacher training funds allocated
  • How can we accommodate students in our district?

Comments made by Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Gray, Mrs., Valdes, Vice Chair Shamburger and Mrs. Stuart.

10.02R

Approve Limited Extension to the Contract for Focus Academy and Legacy Preparatory Academy (Charter Office) Revised attachment moved up on agenda

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively. 

Motion by Vice Chair Shamburger, second by Mrs. Gray, to Approve Limited Extension to the Contract for Focus Academy and Legacy Preparatory Academy.  Motion carried with Mrs. Gray opposed.

DISCUSSION:

  • Proven low/failing school
  • Non-satisfactory rating
  • Why are we extending failing/low school?
  • Lack of effective teachers
  • Focus Academy serves students with students with IEP’s on high matrix levels
  • May not have district/state accountability data
  • Charter office follows due diligence

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Superintendent Eakins, Mrs. Stuart and Mr. Porter.

Recognitions and Proclamations (Section A) - None

 (Section C)

1.00 Office of Teaching and Learning (Deborah Cook) - None

 

 

2.00 Leadership, Professional Development and School Transformation (Tricia McManus) - None

 

 

3.00 Academic Support and Federal Programs Division (Tracye Brown) - None

 

 

4.00 Human Resources Division (Marie Whelan (Interim)

4.01

Approve Personnel List #952 - Instructional Support

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1097 - Instructional

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers

  • Felicia Davis – currently Principal on Special Assignment, Administration, to Principal, Mango Elementary School
  • Brittany Wade – currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Brandon High School, to Assistant Principal for Curriculum, Brandon High School
  • Beth Silva – currently Teacher, Pizzo Elementary School, to Assistant Principal, Dorothy Thomas Center
  • Roshanda Andrews – currently Reading Coach, Mango Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Armwood High School
  • Christopher Asberry – currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Spoto High School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Armwood High School
  • Kevin McDonald – currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Brandon High School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Spoto High School
  • Abeba Salter-Woods – currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Tomlin Middle School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Pizzo K-8 School
  • Fatima Start – currently Guidance Counselor, Bryant Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Benito Middle School
  • David Kovacs – currently Teacher, Riverview High School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, McLane Middle School
  • Brent Williams – currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Buchanan Middle School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Sligh Middle Magnet School
  • Shonda Flores – currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Carver Exceptional Center, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Tomlin Middle School
  • Sarah Caldwell – currently Teacher, Memorial Middle School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Walker Middle Magnet School
  • Artis Gambrell – currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Carter G. Woodson PK-8 School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Carver Exceptional School
  • Diane Levy – currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Sheehy Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Bevis Elementary School
  • Rosemarie Manhertz – currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instructional, James Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Cork Elementary School
  • Beverly Bowden-Humbert – currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Robles Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Cannella Elementary School
  • Kelly McCluney – currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Cork Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, James Elementary School
  • Jeffrey Cooley – currently Math Coach, James Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Ippolito Elementary School
  • Julie Florin – currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Foster Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Potter Elementary School
  • Theresa Seits – currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Oak Park Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Foster Elementary School
  • Ginette Hoze – currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Ippolito Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Sheehy Elementary School
  • Robin Tate – currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Muller Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Temple Terrace Elementary School
  • Carnie Hong – currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Temple Terrace Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Muller Elementary School
  • Skylaar Guyer – currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Mabry Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Lanier Elementary School
  • Erik Holley – currently Principal, Westchase Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Mabry Elementary School

4.03

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners: None Presented for the Period of May 28, 2018 Through June 17, 2018

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Support (If Any) withdrawn

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional (If Any) withdrawn

4.06R

Approve Disciplinary Action - Performance/Certification (Attachment Revised)

4.07

Approve the Revised Job Description for Chief, School Security and Emergency Management (Superintendent’s Office) withdrawn

4.08R

Approve Negotiated Salary Agreement and Instructional Support Salary Schedule with the Classroom Teachers Association (HCTA) revised

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Stuart and Vice Chair Shamburger.  Superintendent Eakins publicly recognized Rob Kriete – President, HCTA, and Stephanie Baxter-Jenkins – Executive Director, HCTA for their partnership with HCPS. 

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Vice Chair Shamburger, to pull item 4.08R for a separate vote.  Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Snively, to Approve Negotiated Salary Agreement and Instructional Support Salary Schedule with the Classroom Teachers Association.  Motion carried unanimously.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Griffin, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Valdes and Vice Chair Shamburger.


5.00 Chief of Schools (Harrison Peters)

5.01

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips

5.02

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees withdrawn

5.03

Approve the Proposed 2018/2019 Student Code of Conduct

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Gray and Vice Chair Shamburger.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Valdes and Mrs. Snively.


6.00 Business Services (Gretchen Saunders)

6.01

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Eckerd College Leadership Development Institute (Educational Leadership and Professional Development)

6.02R

Approve the Advertisement Framework for the 2018/2019 Fiscal Year Proposed Millage Rates, Tentative Budget, Notice of Budget Hearing/Proposed Tax Increase, and Notice of Tax for School Capital Outlay; and Allow Staff to Make Modifications as Updated Information is Received from Tallahassee (Business Services Division) (Revised Executive Summary)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Stuart.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Saunders.

6.03

Approve the Increase in Expenditures for the Purchase of New Vehicles from Duval Ford (Business Services Division)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

6.04

Approve Agreement for Technical Services with Kagan Professional Development to Provide Professional Development for Educators at Foster and Oak Park Elementary Schools (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

6.05

Approve the Affiliation Agreement with the Community Based Training Program (CBT) Site for Students with Disabilities for 2018/2019 and All Subsequent Years (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

6.06

Approve the Increase in Expenditures for the Purchase of Interactive Flat Panels from Kynetic Technologies LLC - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #16123-EST Interactive Flat Panels (Business Services Division)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

6.07

Approve the Statement of Work (SOW) with iBi Solutions for Teacher Evaluation Verification (TEV) System Analytics and Data Warehouse Development and Support (Business Services Division)

6.08

Approve Amendment #6 of the Shared Savings Plan Agreement with Minimise, USA, LLC, for the Energy Management and Efficiency Services Project (Business Services Division)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Valdes.

6.09

Accept the Highest Ranking Proposal from Multiple Vendors - Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) #18040-MST-IV Real Estate Appraisal Services (Business Services Division)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively.

6.10

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Multiple Vendors - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #18027-MST Inventory Parts - Communications and Electronics (Business Services Division)

6.11

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid from Pasco Brokerage, Inc. – Invitation to Bid (ITB) #18046-DST-VT Ice Bin Merchandisers (Business Services Division)

6.12

Approve the Application for BridgePrep Academy of Advanced Studies of Hillsborough (Charter Office) moved up on agenda

6.13

Approve the Contract for Dr. Kiran C. Patel High School (Charter Office) moved up on agenda

6.14

Approve the Contract Renewal for Seminole Heights Charter High School (Charter Office) moved up on agenda

6.15

Accept the Piggyback of the Agreement Between Resource Efficiency Solutions, Inc., and the City of St. Petersburg, Florida - Invitation for Bid (IFB) # 6788–285-76 Lighting, Replacement Parts, LED, and Induction (Business Services Division)

6.16

Approve the Purchase of CommonLit (Sole-Source Provider) for Reading Interim Assessments and Data Dashboard for Grades 6-12 (Office of Teaching and Learning) moved up on agenda

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray. 

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

6.17

Approve the Recommended Titles as Adopted Instructional Materials for Middle and High School Reading (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Gray.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

6.18

Approve the Agreement with the City of Tampa/Tampa Police Department for the 2018/2019 School Resource Officer Program (Business Services Division)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Shamburger and Chair Harris. 

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart.

6.19

Approve the Agreement with the City of Plant City Police Department for the 2018/2019 School Resource Officer Program (Business Services Division)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Shamburger and Chair Harris.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart.

6.20R

Approve the Agreement with the Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office for the 2018/2019 School Resource Deputy Program (Business Services Division) (Revised Executive Summary and Financial Impact)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Shamburger and Chair Harris. 

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart.


7.00 Operations (Chris Farkas)

7.01

Approve 2018-2019 Block Course Schedules in Selected High Schools

7.02

Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for Roof Replacement at Caminiti Elementary School

7.03

Approve Acceptance of Project for Roof Replacements at Two Sites (Lee, Hillsborough)

7.04

Approve the Projected 2018/2019 PECO and Millage Projects highlighted with 7.05

Lorraine Duffy-Suarez – General Manager, Growth, Planning & Siting, highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Shamburger.

7.05

Approve the Tentative 2018/2019 Facilities Five Year Work Plan highlighted with 7.04

Lorraine Duffy-Suarez – General Manager, Growth, Planning & Siting, highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Valdes and Vice Chair Shamburger.

Comments made by Vice Chair Shamburger, Mr. Farkas, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Snively and Superintendent Eakins and Mrs. Valdes.

7.06

Approve Grant of Wastewater Utility Easement and Reimbursement Fee Agreement Between the School Board of Hillsborough County and CDCT Gardens, LLC at Robles Elementary School


8.00 Communications (Grayson Kamm) - None


9.00 Office of Diversity (Minerva Spanner-Morrow) - None

 

 

10.00 Unclassified

10.01

Approve Affiliation Agreements for Health Science Education for the 2018/2019 School Year  (Workforce Connections)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Mrs. Valdes.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Valdes.

10.02R

Approve Limited Extension to the Contract for Focus Academy and Legacy Preparatory Academy (Charter Office) (Revised attachment) moved up on agenda

11.00 Information Items

11.01

School Activity Requests Approved January 1, 2018 - March 31, 2018 (Business Services Division) 

11.02

Annual Report of Minor Projects 2017/2018 Fiscal Year (Operations Division)

12.00 Board Committee Minutes

12.01

School Board Committee Minutes: Facilities Committee Meeting - February 21, 2018 (Operations Division)

Employee Input

Merrill Connor

 

 

 

Motion by Vice Chair Shamburger, second by Mrs. Gray, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items - None

Superintendent Comments: moved up on agenda

Suspended Agenda: moved up on agenda

Other Business and Board Comments

Comments by Vice Chair Shamburger and Mrs. Gray.

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 6:29 p.m. (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator