Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, September 25, 2018

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met for recognitions Tuesday, September 25, at 5:30 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray, Sally Harris, Cindy Stuart, and Susan Valdes present.  Chair Sally Harris presided.

Absent: April Griffin, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively

Others present were:

Deputy Superintendent, Instructional:  Van Ayres

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

        Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

        Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

        Communication & Media Officer:  Grayson Kamm

        Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow

        Governmental Relations: Connie Milito

        Human Resources:  Marie Whelan

        Leadership, Professional Development & School Transformation: Tricia McManus – absent (Kim Piesch)

        Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook – absent (Eric Bergholm)

External Communications Manager:  Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

Approximately 140 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 5:32 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Mrs. Stuart leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag. 

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Harris declared a quorum with five Board Members present.  Mrs. Griffin, Mrs. Snively and Vice Chair Shamburger.

Board Guidelines

Mrs. Stuart read the guidelines into the record.

 (Section A) RECOGNITIONS

01

Recognition of Participants and Partners of the Health Career Leadership Forum for the Academy Innovation Award from Florida Association of Career and Technical Education (FACTE) (Workforce Connections)

Chris Jargo – Director, Career and Technical Education highlighted the item.  The following individuals were recognized for their partnership with HCPS.

  • Dr. Elaine Liftin – Council for Educational Change
  • Gail Quigley – Council for Educational Change Consultant
  • Chuck Lambert – Florida Hospital
  • Jennifer Bradley – Florida Hospital
  • Gene Marshall – Tampa General Hospital
  • Andrea Cichon – Tampa General Hospital
  • Cathy Grant – Moffitt Cancer Center
  • Eddine Luma – Florida Medical Clinic
  • Dave Rogoff – Retired
  • Diana Lopez – Suncoast Community Health Centers

Comments made by Superintendent Eakins.

 

02

2018 National Congressional Black Caucus Foundation Essay Contest

Van Ayres – Deputy Superintendent, Instructional, introduced Stephanie Gilmore Brown – Director of Program and Property Services, Tampa Housing Authority.  Mrs. Brown highlighted the item.  The following students were recognized for their outstanding achievement.

  • Dezmond Coley – Chamberlain High School
  • Richardo Fryson – Blake High School
  • Zanaliyal Hutchinson – Jefferson High School
  • Naraly Cintron – Blake High School
  • Keniarlie Dort – Wharton High School
  • Diamond Brown – Jefferson High School
  • Chaze Wilson – Chamberlain High School
  • Chian Wilson – Chamberlain High School 

 

03

Recognition of Hillsborough County Public Schools and Community Partners for the Implementation of the Healthy Schools Program

Maria Russ – Supervisor, School Health Services highlighted the item.  Mrs. Russ recognized the following individuals for their partnership.

Community Partners

  • Collette O’Keefe-Boggs – BayCare, Children’s Wellness and Safety Specialist
  • Caroll Vick – Arts Council of Hillsborough County
  • Eric Stommes – American Heart Association, Director

HCPS Employees

  • Van Ayres – Deputy Superintendent, Instructional
  • Debra Blossom – Assistant Department Manager, Volunteer Services
  • Tracye Brown – Assistant Superintendent, Academic Support and Federal Programs
  • Conchita Canty-Jones – Coordinator, Academic Support & Federal Programs
  • Corries Culpepper – Director, Safety & Risk Management
  • Philip Francis – Supervisor, Elementary School Counseling
  • Lynn Gray – School Board Member
  • Mary Kate Harrison – General Manager, Student Nutrition Services
  • Kristine Hensley – Supervisor, Student Services
  • Myrna Hogue – Supervisor, School Social Work Services
  • Dina Marshall – Wellbeing Coordinator, Employee Benefits & Insurance
  • Mary Mathis – Supervisor, Outreach & School Improvement
  • Maria Russ – Supervisor, School Health Services
  • Holly Saia – Director, Student Services
  • Tracy Schatzberg – General Manager, Employee Benefits Insurance
  • Patti Simmons – Manager, Operational Effectiveness
  • Anne Townsend – Supervisor, Psychological Services
  • Steven Vanoer – Supervisor, Physical Education, Health
  • Jessica Vega – Communications Marketing Specialist, Operations
  • MaryLou Whaley – Director, Community Engagement, Outreach & Philanthropy

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mr. Ayres and Mrs. Valdes.

 

04

Recognition of the John F. Germany Read to Dream Program (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Kimberly Keenan – Supervisor, Elementary Reading, highlighted the item.  Mrs. Keenan recognized the following for their outstanding achievement.

  • Melissa Foss – Hillsborough County Bar Association, John F. Germany Read to Dream Program Coordinator
  • Jan Gruetzmacher – Daughter of John F. Germany, Volunteer Leader for the Read to Dream Program
  • Lindsey Robbins – Daughter of John F. Germany, Volunteer Leader for the Read to Dream Program
Comments made by Mrs. Gray

 

05

Recognition of the Florida Commission on the Status of Women Announces Winners of Women's History Essay Contest (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Barbara B. Hancock – Instructional Leadership Director, Elementary Education highlighted the item.  Mrs. Hancock recognized Dominic Celestin – Turner Bartels K-8 School, 6th grade student for his outstanding achievement.

 

06

Recognition of the McLane Middle School Robotics Vibot Team (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Larry Plank – Director, K-12 STEM, highlighted the item.  Mr. Plank introduced Michael Wilson – Technology Education teacher, McLane Middle School.  Mr. Wilson recognized the following students for their outstanding achievement.

2017-2018 McLane Middle School Vibot Team

  • Kayla Pagan – Team Mentor, Lennard High School 9th grade student
  • Mina Endicott – VEX IQ World Championship Team & Energy Whiz Championship team, 6th grade student
  • Saia Cardon – VEX IQ World Championship Team & Energy Whiz Championship team, 6th grade student
  • Chloe Holzman – VEX IQ World Championship Team & Energy Whiz Championship team, 6th grade student
  • Jenna Shepherd – VEX IQ World Championship Team & Energy Whiz Championship team, 6th grade student
  • Rayanna Tejada – VEX IQ World Championship Team &Energy Whiz Championship team, 6th grade student
  • Samantha Laurie – VEX IQ World Championship Team & Energy Whiz Championship team, 7th grade student
  • Jeilin Robinson – Energy Whiz Championship team, 7th grade student
  • Natalia Rodriguez – Energy Whiz Championship team, 8th grade student
  • Shelby Bain – Energy Whiz Championship team, 5th grade student

Comments made by Mrs. Gray. 

 

07

Recognition of the Champions of the High School eSports League for 2017/2018

Larry Plank – Director, K-12 STEM, highlighted the item.  Mr. Plank introduced Heather Banks – Business Technology teacher, Bloomingdale High School.  Mr. Banks recognized the following students for their outstanding achievement and were presented with awards.

  • Daniel Thomas – Bloomingdale High School 11th grade student
  • Giovanni De Carvalho – Bloomingdale High School 11th grade student

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart.

 

08

Recognition of Workforce Connections Competition Award Recipients

Christopher Jargo – Director, Career and Technical Education highlighted the item and recognized the following individuals for their outstanding achievement.

HOSA

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

ADVISOR

Smith Middle

Melissa Fraga

Nutrition Exam

3rd

Leavy

Smith Middle

Joel Santallana

Healthy Lifestyle Competition

1st

Leavy

Smith Middle

Frank Liu

Barbara James Award for Community Service Hours

 

Leavy

Smith Middle

Crystal Delagato

Barbara James Award for Community Service Hours

 

Leavy

FBLA (FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS OF AMERICA)

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

ADVISOR

King High

Aaryan Sharman

Agribusiness

7th

McGinn

King High

Riya Patel

Intro to Public Speaking

6th

McGinn

King High

Thushar Maheh

Sports & Ent. Management

3rd

McGinn

King High

Shray Mehra

Sports & Ent. Management

3rd

McGinn

King High

Rohan Kommireddy

Sports & Ent. Management

3rd

 

McGinn

Strawberry Crest High

Dean Alvarez

Cyber Security

5th

Newberry

Strawberry Crest High

Srikar Parsi

Intro to FBLA Facts

2nd

Newberry


FCCLA (FAMILY, CAREER AND COMMUNITY LEADERS OF AMERICA)

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

ADVISOR

Durant High

Araceli Pedoza

Illustrated Talk

Silver

Kathy James

Durant High

Katie Lester

Life Event Planning

Silver

Kathy James

Hillsborough High

Eliza Loaiza

Recycle and Redesign

Silver

Jessica Raia Long

Hillsborough High

Jessie Frazer

Environmental Ambassador

Silver

Jessica Raia Long

Hillsborough High l

Sheila Kratzer

Environmental Ambassador

Silver

Jessica Raia Long

Hillsborough High

Alyssa Scanlon

Environmental Ambassador

Silver

Jessica Raia Long

Hillsborough High

Ashley Gonzales

Focus on Children

Silver

Jessica Raia Long

Newsome High

Alyssa Davis

Interior Design

Silver

Maria Lazaro

Newsome High 

Regan Johnson

Entrepreneurship

Gold

Maria Lazaro

Newsome High

Grace Lambert

Entrepreneurship

Gold

Maria Lazaro

Tampa Bay Technical High

Sasha Chery

Advocacy

Gold

Lisa Layne

Tampa Bay Technical High

Darley Desormo

Advocacy

Gold

Lisa Layne

FFA

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

ADVISOR

Barrington Middle

Kylie Boyette

Citrus Evaluation

1st

Lehman

Barrington Middle

Landon Czyz

Citrus Evaluation

1st

Lehman

Barrington Middle

Caroline Haxton

Citrus Evaluation

1st

Lehman

Barrington Middle

Alexandra King

Citrus Evaluation

1st and State High Individual

Lehman

Barrington Middle

Logan Goodyea

Nursery/Landscape

1st

Lehman

Barrington Middle

Alexandra King

Nursery/Landscape

1st

Lehman

Barrington Middle

Nadia Rhoton

Nursery/Landscape

1st and State High Individual

Lehman

Barrington Middle

Alexis Swantek

Nursery/Landscape

1st

Lehman

Barrington Middle

Abigail Brown

Vegetable Evaluation

1st

Lehman

Barrington Middle

Landon Czyz

Vegetable Evaluation

1st

Lehman

Barrington Middle

Alexandra King

Vegetable Evaluation

1st and State High Individual

Lehman

Barrington Middle

Nadia Rhoton

Vegetable Evaluation

1st

Lehman

Durant High

Tyler Hewett

Nursery & Landscape Proficiency

State Winning

Sturgis

Durant High

Jordan Blount

State Nursery/Landscape

1st

Sturgis

Durant High

Abby Davis

State Nursery/Landscape

1st

Sturgis

Durant High

Cole Hanson

State Nursery/Landscape

1st

Sturgis

Durant High

Tyler Hewett

State Nursery/Landscape

1st

Sturgis

Randall Middle

Jessica Baker

State Food Science Middle School Team

1st

Mendenhall

Randall Middle

Sam Gerken

State Food Science Middle School Team

1st

Mendenhall

Randall Middle

Rebecca Jones

State Food Science Middle School Team

1st

Mendenhall

Randall Middle

Alex Lugo

State Food Science Middle School Team

1st

Mendenhall

Sickles High

Nick Hammer

State Winning Dairy Cattle Production Proficiency

State Winning

Cooley

Tomlin Middle

Bailey Blanton

State Parliamentary Procedures Team

1st

Johnson

Tomlin Middle

Drew Blanton

State Parliamentary Procedures Team

1st

Johnson

Tomlin MiddL3

Meghan Hiers

State Parliamentary Procedures Team

1st

Johnson

Tomlin Middle

Sophia Pal

State Parliamentary Procedures Team

1st

Johnson

Tomlin Middle

Landen Robert

State Parliamentary Procedures Team

1st

Johnson

Tomlin Middle

Brenna Sturgis

State Parliamentary Procedures Team

1st

Johnson

JROTC (JUNIOR RESERVE OFFICERS TRAINING CORPS)

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

Place

ADVISOR

Newsome High

Kenya Smith

Legion of Valor Bronze Cross for

Achievement from US Cadet Command

LTC Eric Deal, SGM Erick Bertram, CSM Anthony Marrero

Newsome High

Trinity Iwicki

"Cadet of the Camp” at the STEM JC

LC Summer Camp

LTC Eric Deal, SGM Erick Bertram, CSM Anthony Marrero

Sickles High

Trinity Gomez

Civilian Marksmanship Program Air Rifle Match in  Alabama, Georgia & Mississippi

1st

 

Robinson

Sickles High

Trinity Gomez

Small Bore

3rd

Robinson

Sickles High

Allie Bennion

Academic Bowl Team:  National Air Force Team

2nd

Robinson

Sickles High

Bennett Daggy

Academic Bowl Team:  National Air Force Team

2nd

Robinson

Sickles High

Isaac Hernandez

Academic Bowl Team:  National Air Force Team

2nd

Robinson

Sickles High

Chris Wilson

Academic Bowl Team: National Air Force Team

2nd

Robinson


SCHOOL

INSTRUCTOR

EVENT

 

 

Middleton High

Major Michael Mistretta

JROTC Air Force Nationally Recognized Instructor of the Year

Middleton High

SMSgt Robin Rutzke

JROTC Air Force Nationally Recognized Instructor of the Year

Sickles High

MSgt William Robinson

JROTC Air Force Instructor of the Year

PROSTART

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

ADVISOR

Leto High

Edinson Mejia

National Prostart Student Invitational

10th

Hladky

Leto High

Manuel Parrado

National Prostart Student Invitational

10th

Hladky

Leto High

Jaydrian Rivera

National Prostart Student Invitational

10th

Hladky

Leto High

Moises Jimenez-Noboa

National Prostart Student Invitational

10th

Hladky

Leto High

Chyna Walker

National Prostart Student Invitational

10th

Hladky

TSA (TECHNOLOGY STUDENT ASSOCIATION)

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

ADVISOR

Turner/Bartels K-8

Jake Dostal

Biotechnology

8th

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Rajuta Kansara

Biotechnology

8th

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Antra Sharma

Childrens Stories

8th

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Rajuta Kansara

Childrens Stories

8th

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Emily You

Childrens Stories

8th

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Daniel Carvajal

Coding

3rd

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Ryan Hutchinson

Coding

3rd

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Harshitha Madabhushani

Construction Challenge

4th

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Maria Isaella Delos Santos

Construction Challenge

4th

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Antra Sharma

Construction Challenge

4th

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Ryan Milton

Digital Photography

7th

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Rowan DuPriest

Forensic Technology

8th

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Amav Avadhan

Forensic Technology

8th

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Rajuta Kansara

Leadership Strategies

10th

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Rowan DuPriest

Leadership Strategies

10th

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Rachel Welsh

Leadership Strategies

10th

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Maximus Bent

Mechanical Engineering

8th

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Aubrey Glover

Mechanical Engineering

8th

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Alexander Lopez

Mechanical Engineering

8th

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Alyssa Thomas

Off The Grid

4th

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Alexis Cowles

Off The Grid

4th

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Edward Massey

Off The Grid

4th

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Tyler McDowell

Off The Grid

4th

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Aubrey Glover

Problem Solving

9th

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Rajuta Kansara

Problem Solving

9th

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Emily You

Technical Design

2nd

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Sophie Tian

Technical Design

2nd

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Ryan Hutchinson

Video Game Design

2nd

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Emily You

Video Game Design

2nd

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Rachel Welsh

Video Game Design

2nd

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Daniel Carvijal

Website Design

3rd

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Bishoy Pramanik

Website Design

3rd

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Ryan Milton

Website Design

3rd

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Julian Carvajal

Website Design

3rd

Bostic

Turner/Bartels K-8

Jalil McNeil

Website Design

3rd

Bostic

09

Recognition of the Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST) (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Larry Plank – Director, K-12 STEM highlighted the item.  Mr. Plank recognized Tiffany Oliver – Biology Teacher, Robinson High School.

Comments made by Chair Harris.

 

10

Recognition of Student Nutrition Services' Chef Vanessa Marquis (Operations)

Lori Brannon – Manager, Student Nutrition Services Ancillary Programs, highlighted the item.  Mrs. Brannon recognized Vanessa Marquis for her outstanding achievement.

Comments made by Chair Harris.

 

11

Recognition of Proclamation Adopted by Governor Rick Scott Observing Florida's Dads Take Your Child to School Day, September 26, 2018 (Chief of Schools)

MaryLou Whaley – Director, Community Engagement, Outreach & Philanthropy, Debra Blossom – Assistant Department Manager, Volunteer Services and Keith Vickery – All Pro Dad’s Day Development Manager, Family First, highlighted the item.

 



Adjournment
with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 6:46 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

 

 

 

Sally A. Harris, Chair

 

 

Attest:

 

 

 

 

Jeff Eakins, Superintendent

And Ex-Officio Secretary

 

 

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator