Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, December 11, 2018

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, December 11, 2018, at 3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Steve Cona, Lynn Gray, Stacy Hahn, Karen Perez, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively and Cindy Stuart present.  Chair Tamara Shamburger presided.

Others present:

Deputy Superintendent, Instructional:  Van Ayres

Deputy Superintendent, Operations:  Christopher Farkas

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

      Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

      Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow - absent

      Human Resources:  Marie Whelan

      Leadership, Professional Development & School Transformation: Tricia McManus

      Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

Approximately 175 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 5:32 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Snively leading in the Pledge of Allegiance. 

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Shamburger declared a quorum with all Board Members present. 

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Snively read the guidelines into the record.

 (Section A) RECOGNITIONS

01

Recognition of the Winners for the Tampa Hillsborough County Public Library Our Hispanic Heritage Art Contest

Erin Saladino – Supervisor, K-12 Art Education highlighted the recognition.  Mrs. Saladino introduced Lorie Tonti – Tampa/Hillsborough County Public Library System, Manager of Learning Experiences.  A slide show was shared with the audience and the following contest winners were recognized and presented with a certificate for their outstanding achievement.

Grade K-2 Bookmark Winners
1st Place - Emily Hernandez, Crestwood Elementary School, Grade 2
2nd Place - Lucas Figueredo-Mir, Buckhorn Elementary School, Grade 1

Grade 3-5 Bookmark Winners
1st Place - Juanita Giraldo, Bevis Elementary School, Grade 4

Grade 6-8 Poster Winners
1st Place - Abrianna McKenzie, Orange Grove Middle Magnet School, Grade 8
2nd Place - Ryan DeAngelis, Orange Grove Middle Magnet School, Grade 8

Grade 9-12 Poster Winners
1st Place - Taisha Schellhorn, Blake High School, Grade 11
2nd Place - Jolina Jasperson, Blake High School, Grade 10

 

02R

Recognition of the 2018/2019 Middle School District Champions and the 2018/2019 Florida High School Athletics Association State Champions

Lanness Robinson – Director, Athletics and Jennifer Burchill – Assistant Director, Athletics, highlighted the item.  The following students were introduced by their team coaches.

2018/2019 Middle School Girls Basketball Champions

Williams Middle School
Shellie Blackwood-Green – Principal
David Okegbola – Assistant Principal
Andrew Georgakopoulos – Coach

Arianna Mosley

Emma Stone

Shanyah Martin

Maia Lewers

Jayla Grimsley

Minjay Heo

Jewel Harwell

Caitlyn Katumalla

Ge'Niya Logan

Alaina Williams

Kamryn Patten

Arie Milligan

Na'Chauncia Welch

Jaiden Cuevas

Jade Kaestner

Emma Schroeder

 

Sadya Dopson

 

2018/2019 Middle School Boys Basketball Champions

Turner/Bartels K-8 School
Cindy Land – Principal
Erica Stanfield Griffin – Assistant Principal
Richard Branch – Coach

Christian Ayala

Chandler Davis

Alexander Mejia

Reginald Bell

Tavoy Feagin

Nicholas Mejia

Charles Bent

Connor Hodges

Brodie Morris

Kaine Branch

Elijah Horsey

Ilotes Pompilus

Karmello Branch

Anthony Jones

Sean Scott

George Danso

Logan Lambert

Caleb Thomas

 

2018/2019 Middle School Boys Volleyball Champions

Tomlin Middle School
Darren Aquero – Assistant Principal

Tregg Aguero

Wyatt Fordham

Abdul Rehman

Avery Alderdice

Joan Hernandez,

Landen Robert

Ray Cowen

Seth Hogan

Samuel Shiver

Robert Davenport

Nyandre Howard

Joseph Tucker

Jackson Davis

Anthony Palestrini

Damarius Washington

 

2018/2019 Middle School Girls Volleyball Champions

Wilson Middle School
Colleen Faucett – Principal
Jennifer Thompson - Coach

Sophia Bensonoff

Millay Kral

Seneca Nyilas

Gabriella Bosco

Ava Lazzara

Carmen Rivera

Sydney Butler

Isabella Lee

Daniela Sardina

Grace Calderon

Erica Lewis

Shelby Savitt

Logan Clark

Isabella Martelli

Hannah Seelen

Caitlin Combs

Lara Matta

Emma Smithson

Greta Kaliebe

Kasey McClain

Callie Tipton

Kristin Keyser

Addison McDowell

Kayden Warren

Annabelle Kilby

Madeleine Miller

Linnea Watson

Lauren Kimball

Quinn Morrissey

 

 

2018 FHSAA State Champions

Fall Sports

4A State Girls Cross Country Team

Plant High School
Johnny Bush - Principal
Lauren Otero – Assistant Principal 

Elizabeth Eudaly

Mary Ellen Eudaly

Lily Fitzgerald

Hartley Hill

Olivia Manno

Penelope Markowski

Alixandra Rubin

Arlie Rubin

Sarah Weber 

Roy Harrison, Cross Country Coach

 

4A State Cross Country Individual Champion

Riverview High School
Danielle Shotwell – Principal
Kevin Massena – Assistant Principal

Alyssa Hendrix

Mary Lichtenberger, Cross Country Coach


4A State Girls Swimming Individual Champion

Plant High School
Johnny Bush – Principal
Lauren Otero – Assistant Principal

Individual 100 Breast Stroke

Ella Bathurst

Gil Gonzalez, Swimming Coach

 

4A State Girls Swimming Individual Champion

Plant High School
Johnny Bush – Principal
Lauren Otero – Assistant Principal

Medley Relay

Ella Bathurst

Reagan Flynn

Ella Marlow

Jilian Schulte

Gil Gonzalez, Swimming Coach

 

4A State Boys Swimming Individual Champion

Newsome High School
Carla Bruning - Principal
Individual 200 Individual Medley

Garrett McGovern

Jeff Shotwell, Swimming Coach

 

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

 

03

Recognition of the Participants in the Gaining Early Awareness and Readiness for Undergraduate Programs (GEAR UP): Project Securing College/Career Opportunities Through Rigor in Education (SCORE) Grant EXCELerated Summer Program

Eric Bergholm – General Director, Advanced Academics highlighted the item.  Mr. Bergholm introduced the following GEAR UP staff:

  • Patra Cooks – Coordinator
  • Amanda Miller – District Resource Teacher
  • Lora Morgan – District Resource Teacher
  • Sonya Eorio – College Fit Counselor

 The following GEAR UP EXCELerated Student Summer Program 2018 from East Bay and Spoto High School were recognized for their outstanding achievement.

CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION

SCHOOL

FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

Grade Level

Spoto High School

Dabreel

Cabalong

10

Spoto High School

Darrick

Cobb

9

Spoto High School

Christopher

Feliciano

10

Spoto High School

Laneesa

Few

9

Spoto High School

Larissa

Few

9

Spoto High School

Legend

Gainey

10

Spoto High School

Ryheem

Gray

9

Spoto High School

Aliyah

Maxwell

9

Spoto High School

Dainalisha

Mayhue

9

Spoto High School

Asael

Polanco Gonzalez

10

Spoto High School

Jayvon

Rainey

9

Spoto High School

Victor

Salgado

9

Spoto High School

Charles

Smith

10

Spoto High School

David

Strawter

10

 


 

DUAL ENROLLMENT

SCHOOL

First Name

Last Name

Grade Level

East Bay High School

Daniel

Aguirre

9

East Bay High School

Jae'Onna

Allen

9

Spoto High School

Jordyn

Carroll

10

Spoto High School

Nick

Chappell

9

Spoto High School

Chris

Domguia

10

Spoto High School

Ransom

Downes

10

East Bay High School

Paul

Drayton

9

Spoto High School

Nicole

Fernandez

9

Spoto High School

Nicole

Fernandez

9

Spoto High School

Maliah

Fortes

10

East Bay High School

Ashley

Giraldo

9

East Bay High School

Damien

Goode

10

East Bay High School

Deja

Hargrove

9

East Bay High School

Anthony

Hernandez

9

East Bay High School

Beverley

Herne

9

East Bay High School

Kashayla

Horne

9

East Bay High School

Jacob

Howell

9

East Bay High School

Nyla

Hutchinson

10

East Bay High School

Serenity

Jacobs

9

Spoto High School

Austin

Johnson

9

Spoto High School

Dy'Lan

Jones

10

Spoto High School

Quianni

Lee

9

East Bay High School

Stephenson

Lopez

9

East Bay High School

Yanegelis

Martinez

9

Spoto High School

Derrick

Meyers

9

East Bay High School

Bartholomew

Morris

9

Spoto High School

Jorge

Navedo

10

East Bay High School

Nashaly

Nicholson

9

Spoto High School

Okeene

Nickle

10

East Bay High School

Diamond-Pearl

Ogletree

9

East Bay High School

Breanna

Pare

9

East Bay High School

Asia

Rackard

9

Spoto High School

Angelica

Rios

9

East Bay High School

Pricilla

Rodriguez

9

East Bay High School

Brandi

Roman

10

East Bay High School

Hari

Ruiz-Rodriguez

10

Spoto High School

Ebony

Sanders

9

Spoto High School

Wisler

Simon

10

Spoto High School

Marcus

Sims

9

Spoto High School

Syndi

Smith

9

East Bay High School

Estella

Soto

10

Spoto High School

Anisha

Spann

10

East Bay High School

Kylie

Sperandeo

9

East Bay High School

Zara

Suzukovich

10

East Bay High School

Grey

Taylor

9

East Bay High School

Amiyah

Thompson

10

East Bay High School

Ka'Nilah

Thompson

10

East Bay High School

Alexis

Velasquez

10

East Bay High School

Isaiah

Wray

9

East Bay High School

Joshua

Xiong

9

East Bay High School

Ashley

Giraldo

9

RISING STARS

SCHOOL

First Name

Last Name

Grade Level

East Bay High School

Manuel

Brionnes

9

East Bay High School

Leandre

Durhan

10

East Bay High School

Tyler

Everidge

9

East Bay High School

Jorge

Mendoza

10

East Bay High School

Maria

Nava

10

East Bay High School

Kangel

Rivera

10

East Bay High School

Javon

Stephens

10

East Bay High School

Tyler

Valero

10

East Bay High School

Leilani

Vasquez

10

Spoto High School

Maurice

Wilson

10

 

YOUTH LEADERSHIP SUMMIT

SCHOOL

First Name

Last Name

Grade Level

Spoto High School

Jamar

Jackson

10

East Bay High School

Alex

Prakash

9

East Bay High School

Modesto

Ruiz

10

Spoto High School

Shawn

Smith Jr.

9

04

Recognition of B.E.S.T. (Brain Expansions Scholastic Training) for Their Support of Education and Youth Development in Hillsborough County

Marcos Murillo – Area 2 Superintendent, highlighted the item.  Mr. Murillo recognized the following.

  • Dr. Dexter Frederick – Program Founder, B.E.S.T. (not in attendance)
  • Kevin Henderson – Staff/Volunteer
  • Heather DeReus – University of Florida student, Former B.E.S.T. participant
  • Nadia Elise Williams – Wharton High School senior, Former B.E.S.T. participant

 

05

Recognition of the Barrett Family Foundation 2018 Excellence in Science/Mathematics Teacher Awards

Larry Plank – Director of K-12 Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics highlighted the recognition.  The following teachers were recognized for their outstanding achievement.

  • James Fosco, Mathematics Teacher, Hillsborough High School

Gary Brady – Principal

  • Brent Gilbert, Mathematics Teacher, Sickles High School

Mary Frietas – Principal

 

06

Recognition of the 2018 Florida Power-Library Schools Award Recipients

Kimberly DeFusco – Supervisor, Library Media Services 6-12 highlighted the recognition.  Mrs. DeFusco introduced John Milburn – Supervisor, Library Media Services K-5. The following were recognized for their outstanding achievement.

Blake High School
Carol Sivard, Library Media Specialist
Jesse Salters, Principal

Walker Middle Magnet School
Sara LaBarbera, Library Media Specialist
Heather Holloway, Principal

Wilson Middle School
Michelle Sanchez, Library Media Specialist
Colleen Faucett, Principal

 

07

Recognition of the Florida Association of Science Teachers (FAST) 2018 Outstanding Middle School Science Teacher

Larry Plank – Director of K-12 Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics highlighted the recognition.  Jennifer Jackson – Comprehensive Science Teacher, Stewart Middle Magnet School was recognized for her outstanding achievement. 

 

08

Recognition of Magnet Schools of America (MSA), Merit Award Winners of Excellence and Distinction

Robert Cox – Supervisor, Magnet Programs, highlighted the item.  Mr. Cox introduced Susan King – President, Magnet Schools of America.  Mr. Cox recognized the following schools for their outstanding achievement.

MAGNET SCHOOLS OF DISTINCTION

Ferrell Middle Magnet Girls Preparatory Academy
Franklin Middle Magnet Boys Preparatory Academy
Jefferson High School
Lee Elementary Magnet School
Lincoln Elementary Magnet School
Lockhart Elementary Magnet School
MacFarlane Park Elementary Magnet School
Middleton High School
Muller Elementary Magnet School
Philip K. Shore Elementary Magnet School
Progress Village Middle Magnet School
Roland Park K-8 Magnet School
Sligh Middle Magnet School
Stewart Middle Magnet School
Tampa Bay Tech High School
Walker Middle Magnet School
Williams Middle Magnet School
Young Middle Magnet School

MAGNET SCHOOLS OF EXCELLENCE
Dunbar Elementary Magnet School
Riverhills Elementary Magnet School

 

09

Recognition of USF College of Education and Mort Elementary Community School Partnership for the 2018 Florida Community-Campus Partnership Award and the Council of the Great City Colleges of Education Dr. Shirley S. Schwartz Urban Education Impact Award

Holly Saia – Director, Student Services, highlighted the item and recognized the following individuals for their outstanding achievement.

  • Woodland Johnson – Principal
  • LaTiecea Hailey-Brown – Assistant Principal
  • Sabrina Ruiz – Assistant Principal
  • Dr. Rebecca West Burns – Associate Professor, USF
  • Dr. Jenifer Schneider – Chair, Department of Teaching and Learning, USF
  • Samantha Haraf – Doctoral student, USF  
  • Stacey Richards – teacher
  • Maureen Holt – teacher
  • Dana Clark – teacher
  • Stacy Genever – teacher
  • Karen Dansby – teacher
  • Beth Hatz – teacher
  • Francesca Perrone-Britt – teacher
  • Rebecca Bowling – teacher
  • Yobe Reyes – teacher
  • Cathy LeHeup - teacher

Comments made by Mrs. Hahn, Mrs. Stuart, Superintendent Eakins and Chair Shamburger.

 

10

Recognition of the Florida Elementary Reading Coach of the Year

Lynn Dougherty-Underwood – Director of Literacy K12, highlighted the item.  Joy Vega – Ruskin Elementary School, was recognized for receiving the Florida Elementary Reading Coach of the Year Award.  Mrs. Vega was presented with a plaque for her outstanding achievement.

 

 

Adjournmentwith no further business the meeting was adjourned at 7:02 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

 


 

 

Tamara Shamburger, Chair

 

 

Attest:

 

 

 

 

 

Jeff Eakins, Superintendent

And Ex-Officio Secretary

 

 

 

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator