Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, February 5, 2019

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, February 5, 2019, at 3 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Steve Cona, Stacy Hahn, Karen Perez, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively and Cindy Stuart present.  Chair Tamara Shamburger presided.

Absent:  Lynn Gray

Others present:

Board Attorney:  James Porter

District Attorney:  Jeff Gibson

Deputy Superintendent, Instructional:  Van Ayres

Deputy Superintendent, Operations:  Christopher Farkas

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

        Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

        Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

        Communication & Media Officer:  Grayson Kamm

        Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow

        Governmental Relations: Connie Milito - absent

        Human Resources:  Marie Whelan

        Leadership, Professional Development & School Transformation: Tricia McManus

        Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook

        Workforce Connections:  Scott Brooks

Department Manager, Media:  Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:

        Tampa Bay Times:  Marlene Sokol

Approximately 170 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3:03 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Snively leading in the Pledge of Allegiance. 

Acknowledged Entertainment:

Vice Chair Snively recognized the Roland Park K-8 Magnet School "String Theory”, Cara vonAncken, Assistant Principal and Raymond Van Evers, Sr, Violin Teacher which provided entertainment prior to the meeting.  Each student introduced themselves.

Student Representative:  Chair Shamburger introduced Arie Riley, Brandon High School student, Citizen Advisory Committee (CAC) member who served as the Student School Board Representative

Vice Chair Snively recognized Nathaniel Sweet, University of South Florida intern.

Withdrawn Items: C 4.04, C 4.05, C 6.07

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Mrs. Perez, second by Mrs. Stuart, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Shamburger declared a quorum with six Board Members present.  Mrs. Gray - absent

Approval of Minutes:

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Stuart, to approve the following minutes:

January 15, 2019 – School Board Meeting

January 29, 2019 – School Board Student Forum

January 30, 2019 – School Board Workshop

Motion unanimously carried.

Mrs. Perez recognized the National Parent School Partnership Program representatives from the following schools.

  • B.T Washington Elementary School
  • Dover Elementary School
  • Mort Elementary School
  • Reddick Elementary School
  • Robinson Elementary School
  • Wimauma Elementary School
  • Ruskin Elementary School
  • Shields Middle School
  • Tomlin Middle School
  • Turkey Creek Middle School
  • Lennard High School

Board Guidelines:

Vice Chair Snively read the guidelines into the record.

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Vice Chair Snively, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on all together at the end of discussion.

Consent Agenda:  A 01, A 02, A 03, A 04, A 05, C 6.01, C 6.05, C 6.15

Information Items:  C 11.01, C 11.03R

Motion unanimously carried.

Recognitions and Proclamations (Section A)

01

Adoption of the Proclamation - Student Services Week, February 4-8, 2019 (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

Michael Kelleher – Supervisor, Clinical Care and Elizabeth Luis – Supervisor, Emotional Wellness highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Snively.  Mrs. Luis read the proclamation.

Holly Saia – Director, Student Services, recognized Student Services staff and Grace Ramos, student.  Ms. Ramos presented the Superintendent and School Board members with a sex trafficking poster which will be displayed in the Student Services Division.

Motion by Mrs. Perez, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Adopt February 4 – 8, 2019, as Student Services Week.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Perez

02

Recognition of The Parent School Partnership (PSP) Program, An Inter-Divisional Collaboration To Empower Underrepresented Parents To Be Advocates and Leaders In Their Schools and Communities Districtwide (Chief of Schools)

Araseli Martinez-Pena – Hispanic & Multicultural Outreach Coordinator, highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Snively and Mrs. Hahn.  Mrs. Martinez-Pena recognized parents in attendance. 

03

Recognition of the American Heart Association’s Long Standing Commitment to Heart Health and Wellness Initiatives Throughout the District (Chief of Schools)

MaryLou Whaley – Director, Community Engagement, and Outreach & Philanthropy highlighted the item.  Mrs. Whaley recognized Eric Stommes – Director, American Heart Association. Mr. Stommes shared upcoming goals and thanked the district for their partnership.

04

Recognition of Frontier Communications for Donations to Hillsborough County Public Schools (Chief of Schools)

MaryLou Whaley – Director, Community Engagement, and Outreach & Philanthropy highlighted the item. Mrs. Whaley recognized the following for their partnership with HCPS.

  • Melanie Williams – Senior Vice President of Operations
  • Bob Elek – Director of Public Relations
  • Matt Ferreira – Marketing Support, First Step
  • Connie Giavate – East Smart Recycling Program

05

Adoption of Proclamation-Black History Month, February 2019 (Office of Diversity)

Chair Shamburger read the proclamation and Minerva Spanner-Morrow – Chief Diversity Officer, highlighted the item.  Mrs. Spanner-Morrow introduced Donald Dowridge – DLC Enterprise and Chair Shamburger read the proclamation. 

Motion by Chair Shamburger, second by Mrs. Perez, to Adopt February 2019 as Black History Month.  Motion unanimously carried.

11.01

Monthly Financial Position Reports as of December 31, 2018 (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Snively.

11.03R

Citizens Budget Report for the Fiscal Year 2018/2019 Budget (Business Services Division) (Revision to Attachment) moved up on agenda

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Snively and Mrs. Hahn.

Suspended Agenda – moved up on agenda

01

Suspended Agenda

Superintendent Jeff Eakins highlighted the following:

  • #7:    Turnaround Schools Status Updates & Achievement School Updates
  • #8:    HCPS Sponsorship Updates
  • #10:  Updates on the Mental Health Plan for the Use of the Mental Health Assistance Allocation (Tracye Brown – Assistant Superintendent, Academic Support and Federal Programs, highlighted this item)

Comments made by Vice Chair Snively, Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Perez, Mr. Kamm and Mr. Cona.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Stuart, to add the Suspended Agenda the School Board Priorities:  Teacher Recruitment & Retention, Fiscal Decisions which Reduce Expenditures and Increase General Fund Balance, Literacy in Early Childhood and Expansions of Career and Vocational Curriculum and Opportunities.  Motion unanimously carried.

Motion by Mrs. Perez, second by Mrs. Snively, to add to the Suspended Agenda Budget Updates of School Hardening, Security Officers and Mental Health Funding for 2017/2018 and the 2018/2019 school years from the Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School Public Safety Act Legislation.  Motion unanimously carried.

Superintendent Comments – moved up on agenda

 

Superintendent Jeff Eakins made brief comments on the following:

  • Career and Workforce Training
  • Florida Standards
  • Education Funding
  • Student Day at the Fair

Chair Shamburger reviewed the new process of the School Board meeting.  Public comment will be heard at 3:30 p.m. prior to the adjusted 4 p.m. start time of the School Board meeting. 

Speakers to Agenda Items:

Vice Chair Snively read the guidelines for public comments.

Speaker

Item No.

Jason Ferger

A 01, A 02, A 03, A 04, A 05, C 6.06, C 6.15

Josephine Amato

A 03, C 6.15, C 7.05, Audience Comments

Joseph Robinson

A 05, B 01, C 11.03R, Audience Comments

Mark Klutho

C 7.06, C 7.12, C 7.13, C 11.03R

Ben Greene

C 6.05, C 7.06

Administrative Appointments (Section B)

01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Supervisor of Compliance (Compliance)

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mr. Cona, to Appoint Hope Gonzalez, currently School Psychologist at Riverview High School, to the Supervisor of Compliance.  Motion carried with Mrs. Snively away from the dais.

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the following transfers:

  • Joshua Hurley – currently Guidance Counselor at Brandon High School, to the Coordinator, Innovative Programs, Virtual Programs

Turnaround Leadership Pathways

  • Dr. Elizabeth Chiles – currently an Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Monroe Middle School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Sligh Middle School

New Assistant Principals

  • Ashley Smith – currently a Literacy District Specialist at Jefferson High School, to the Assistant Principals for Student Affairs at Smith Middle School
  • Christina Markle-Silva – currently ESOL Reading Teacher at Dover Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Dover Elementary School
  • Jennifer Heinze – currently the Reading Coach at Dunbar Elementary Magnet School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Muller Elementary School

 (Section C)

1.00 Office of Teaching and Learning (Deborah Cook) – None

 

 

2.00 Leadership, Professional Development and School Transformation (Tricia McManus) – None

 

 

3.00 Academic Support and Federal Programs Division (Tracye Brown) – None

 

 

4.00 Human Resources Division (Marie Whelan)

4.01

Approve Personnel List #960 - Instructional Support

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1105 - Instructional

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers – effective February 11, 2019

Appointment

Position

Work Site

Transferring From

Joshua Hurley

Coordinator, Innovative Programs

Virtual Programs

Guidance Counselor, Brandon High

Shirley Robbins

Principal, Adult Tech

Brewster Technical College

Principal, Adult Tech (evening), Erwin Technical College

Olaniyi Popoola

Community School Administrator

Lennard Adult School

Community School Administrator, Leto Adult School

Kelinda Lockett

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Wilson Middle

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Sligh Middle

Twanya Hall Clark

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Eisenhower Middle

Assistant Principal, Career Center, Waters Career Center

Dr. Elizabeth Chiles

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Sligh Middle

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Monroe Middle

Ashley Smith

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Smith Middle

Literacy District Specialist, Jefferson High

Christina Markle-Silva

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Dover Elementary

ESOL Resource Teacher, Dover Elementary

Robin Tate

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Lutz Elementary

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Temple Terrace Elementary

Jennifer Heinze

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Muller Elementary

Reading Coach, Dunbar Elementary Magnet

Alice Schaffer

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Temple Terrace Elementary

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Lutz Elementary

 

 

 

 

4.03

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Support (If Any) Withdrawn

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional (If Any) Withdrawn

4.06R

Approve Disciplinary Action - Performance/Certification Revised

 

5.00 Chief of Schools (Harrison Peters) - None

5.01

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips

5.02

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees

 

6.00 Business Services (Gretchen Saunders)

6.01

Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended December 31, 2018 (Business Services Division)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Chair Shamburger and Mrs. Hahn.

6.02

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement with Florida State University (FSU) for Services Associated with Hillsborough County Public Schools' (HCPS) Role in the FSU Federal Supporting Effective Educator Development (SEED) Grant Project (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.03

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with AdvancED for Training on System Engagement Review (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.04

Approve the Contract with the State of Florida Department of Health for the Funding of the Comprehensive School Physical Activity Program (CSPAP) at LaVoy Exceptional Center (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.05

Approve the Payment to American College Testing (ACT) for Exams Given to Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS) Seniors and Certificate of Completion (COC) Graduates (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Snively and Chair Shamburger.

Comments made by Ms. Riley and Vice Chair Snively.

6.06

Approve the List of Damaged, Stolen and Missing Tangible and Intangible Personal Property (Business Services Division)

6.07

Approve Amendment Nine of the No Capital Outlay Plan Agreement with Minimise, USA, LLC, for the Energy Management and Conservation Services Project (Business Services Division) Withdrawn

6.08

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid from Mac Papers, Inc. – Invitation to Bid (ITB) #18160-EST-VT Print Shop Paper and Supplies (Business Services Division)

6.09

Accept the Renewal of the Piggyback of the Agreement between GuideSoft, Inc. d/b/a Knowledge Services and the State of Florida, Bid #3141800-14-ACS, Temporary Employment Staffing Services (Business Services Division)

6.10

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Bellwether Consulting, LLC, for the Evaluation of the Investing in Innovation (i3) Grant Project (Office of Strategy Management)

6.11

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Keith Sturges, Indikus Evaluation & Planning, for the Evaluation of the Title IV Grant Project (Office of Strategy Management)

6.12

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Multiple Vendors – Invitation to Bid (ITB) #18168-MST-CK Pressure Washing and Cleaning Services (Business Services Division)

6.13

Accept the Lowest Responsible, Responsive Bid Submitted by Flooring Worx - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #18142-MST Window Blinds - Installation, Repair, and Related Materials (Business Services Division)

6.14

Accept the Federal Single Audit for the Fiscal Year ended June 30, 2018 (Business Services Division)

6.15

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with the Tampa Bay Arts and Education Network (TBAE) to Provide Video Broadcast Services (Communications)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item at the request of Vice Chair Snively, Chair Shamburger and Mrs. Hahn.

Comments made by Vice Chair Snively, Mr. Cona, Mrs. Hahn and Mrs. Perez.

6.16

Approve Estimated Out-of-County/Out-of-State School Board Member Travel 2018/2019 (Business Services Division)

 

7.00 Operations (Chris Farkas)

7.01

Approve Acceptance for Epoxy Pipe Lining at Thonotosassa Elementary and Tampa Bay Technical High Schools

7.02

Approve the Proposed Proportionate Share Development Mitigation Agreement for Sanwa (PI#4480 and School Concurrency #596)

7.03

Approve Amendment to License Agreement with Allen Temple AME Church, Inc. and the School Board of Hillsborough County for Parking Across from the Velasco Center

7.04

Approve Ground Lease Agreement Between the United States of America and the School Board of Hillsborough County at Tinker Elementary School on MacDill Air Force Base

7.05

Approve Agreement Between the School Board of Hillsborough County and Skyway Bridge Run, LLC for the Use of School Buses to Shuttle Runners for the Fundraiser Event Supporting the Armed Forces Families Foundation

7.06

Approve Appointment of HVAC System Commissioning for Continuing Service Contracts

7.07

Approve Appointment of Building Code Inspection for Continuing Service Contracts

7.08

Approve Appointment of Geotechnical Engineering for Continuing Service Contracts

7.09

Approve Appointment of Structural Engineering for Continuing Service Contracts

7.10

Approve Appointment of Civil Engineering for Continuing Service Contracts

7.11

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for Roof Replacement at Lake Magdalene Elementary School

7.12

Approve Change Order No. Three for Hurricane Hardening at Two Sites (Erwin, McLane)

7.13

Approve Acceptance of Project for the Classroom Addition - Phase 2 at East Bay High School

 

8.00 Communications (Grayson Kamm) – None

 

 

9.00 Office of Diversity (Minerva Spanner-Morrow) – None

 

 

10.00 Unclassified

10.01

Approve Affiliation Agreement for Early Childhood Education, 2018/2019 (Workforce Connections)

10.02

Approve Memorandum of Agreements for Air Force Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps, 2019/2020 (Workforce Connections)

 

 

11.00 Information Items - None

11.01

Monthly Financial Position Reports as of December 31, 2018 (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda

11.02

Information Regarding Change of Placement for Regular Students (Chief of Schools)

11.03R

Citizens Budget Report for the Fiscal Year 2018/2019 Budget (Business Services Division) (Revision to Attachment) moved up on agenda

 

 

12.00 Board Committee Minutes – None

 

 

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Hahn, to vote on the items pulled from the consent agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items – None

Superintendent Comments – moved up on agenda

Suspended Agenda – moved up on agenda

Other Business and Board Comments

Comments by Mrs. Hahn, Mr. Cona, Vice Chair Snively, Chair Shamburger and Superintendent Eakins.

Employee Input

Ryan Hazcynski

 

 

 

Leo Haggerty

 

 

 


Adjournment
– with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 5:50 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tamara Shamburger, Chair

 

 

 

Attest:

 

 

 

 

 

Jeff Eakins, Superintendent

And Ex-Officio Secretary

 

 

 

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator