Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, March 26, 2019

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met for recognitions Tuesday, March 26, 2019, at 5:30 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray, Stacy Hahn, Karen Perez and Tamara Shamburger present.  Chair Tamara Shamburger presided.

Absent: Steve Cona, Melissa Snively and Cindy Stuart

Others present:

Deputy Superintendent, Instructional:  Van Ayres- absent

Deputy Superintendent, Operations:  Christopher Farkas- absent

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

        Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

        Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

        Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow

        Human Resources:  Marie Whelan

        Leadership, Professional Development & School Transformation: Tricia McManus

        Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook

        Workforce Connections:  Scott Brooks

Deputy Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Aida Farrell

Approximately 150 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 5:31 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Board Member Hahn leading in the Pledge of Allegiance. 

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Shamburger declared a quorum with four Board Members present. 

Board Guidelines

Board Member Hahn read the guidelines into the record.

 (Section A) RECOGNITIONS

01

Recognition of the Winners of the Florida Department of Transportation Hillsborough County Crosswalk Safety Art Contest (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Erin Saladino – Supervisor, K-12 Art Education, highlighted the item.  Ms. Saladino introduced the following individuals.

  • Ron Chin – Florida Department of Transportation, District Seven Traffic Operations Engineer
  • Robert Campbell – P.E., Transportation Program Manager, Hillsborough County
  • Julie Bond – MPA, Senior Research Associate, Center for Urban Transportation Research
  • Gena Torres – Executive Planner, Hillsborough County Planning
  • Ginger Regalado – Bicycle and Pedestrian Coordinator/CTST Program Manager, Florida Department of Transportation – District Seven

The following students were recognized for their outstanding achievement.

First Place - Blake High School
Shanice Robertson, Grade 12
Art Teachers: Molly Dressel and Linda Galgani

Second Place - Hillsborough High School
Julian Catano Perez, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Caitlin Clay- Principal Gary Brady

Third Place - Blake High School
Sarah Jarvis, Grade 12
Art Teachers: Molly Dressel and Linda Galgani

02

Recognition of the 2018/2019 Middle School Champions and the 2018/2019 Florida High School Athletics Association (FHSAA) State Champions (Deputy Superintendent, Instruction)

Lanness Robinson – General Director, Athletics, and Jennifer Burchill – Director, Athletics, highlighted the item.  The following students were recognized for their outstanding achievement.

2018/2019 Middle School Girls Track District Champions

Benito Middle School

Andy Alwood – Assistant Principal

Ambar Aviles

Kendall Henderson

Kortney Okechukwu

Sophia Bauld

Zhaniya Hopkins

Maiya Petit

Serenity Brazell

Riley Imperato

Amarily Rivera

Heaven Clark

Sieun Ju

Jayda Washington

Ronaya Davis

Jikirah Lanier

Chelesa Weldon

Ariana Davis

Emma Maggio

Nevaeh Westbrooks

Nyajah Gordon

Julia Maggio

 

La'nia Hamilton

Kaelyn Miller

Head Coach – Donna Hodnett

2018/2019 Middle School Boys Track District Champions (Tie)

Benito Middle School

Andy Alwood – Assistant Principal

Kal’el Acker

William Hineline

Brixton Watson

Anthony Arroyo

Ezra Jefferson

Tyler Watson

Mike Bolaji

Ja’Mier Lanier

Elijah Westbrooks

Dylan Burnett

Gavin Raitt

Brian Wilson

Angelo Childs

Jackson Raitt

Jaiden Wright

Zander Crum

Joel Sainvillis

 

Quante Ferguson

Matt Schwindler

 

Kevin Gutierrez

Tyler Stoiber

Head Coach – Rodney Sharpe- absent Mr. Allwood

2018/2019 Middle School Boys Track District Champions (Tie)

Tinker Middle School

Jaclyn Rowehl – Assistant Principal

Jamison Anderson

Edward Hiestand

Riley Steele

Aidan Baileys

                  Matthew Kilgo

 

Donald Golec

     Christopher Monroe

Head Coach – Tawny Kaufman

2018/2019 Middle School Girls Soccer District Champions

Walker Middle School

Heather Holloway - Principal

Gabrielle Adey

Estelle (Elle) Gray

Addison Raquet

Jasmine Camejo

Katelyn King

Alexandra (Lexi) Raquet

Gianna Colucci

Makenna Lee

Mackenzie Sekulits

Keegan Dunham

Julia McCullough

Tara Senkowicz

Ava Dusold

Danielle (Dani) Musry

Tanisha Taneja

Haley Enright

Eva Nygard

Reagan Wilson

Alexa Gilland

Olivia Ownby

Kendall Wright

Mackenzie Glenzer

Ella Paulsson

 

 

 

Head Coach – Jennifer Shubert-Finch

 

 

Assistant Coach – Selina Ode

2018/2019 Middle School Boys Soccer District Champions

Martinez Middle School

Brent McBrien – Principal

Aidan Coffey

Jack Madsen

Lucas Saraiva

Sean Corcoran

Griffin Manley

Christopher Tan

Nicholas Fernandez

Gavin Murphy

Gustavo Torres

Liam Hawkins

Davan Nguyen

Michael Warren

Jimmy Hayes

Bryan Odria

Collin Young

Jason Haymore

Bryan Osorio

Team Manager - Jon Barzey

CJ Kregger

Matheus Risso

 

 

 

Head Coach – Krystyna Swanson

 

 

Assistant Coach – Angela Palumbo

2018/2019 FHSAA State Cheerleading Champions

Sickles High School

Greg Lewandowski – Assistant Principal

FHSAA Class 2A

Small Division

Natalia Achecar

Lilly Martin

Lauren Slaybaugh

Adria Darr

Allison Martz

Miranda Sullivan

Mia Hardwick

Mackenzie Neel

Shyanne Way

Isabella Kane

Ella Palmiero

Tate Wymer

 

 

 

 

 

Head Coach – Jerri Kennedy


Alonso High School

James Harris – Assistant Principal

FHSAA Class 2A

Small Non-Tumbling Division

Amanda Arrillaga

Kasey Clarke

Madalynne Rizzo

Jacqueline Banas

Anelise Herbig

Maria Sanabria

Dalia Benninghoff

Taryn Herbig

Lexi Smith

Kathryn Benninghoff

Callie Mehl

Keegan Strong

Emma Blaze

Delaney Murray

Alexa Westmoreland

Sophia Blaze

Molly O'Donnell

 

 

 

Head Coach – Jeri Kennedy

 

 

Asst. Coach – Alexis Gass

 

 

Asst. Coach – Ann Lucas


Strawberry Crest High School

Dave Brown - Principal

FHSAA Class 2A

Small Co-Ed Division

Julia Affronti

Madison DeShong

Chloe Morter

Emili Alfieri

Kaylee DeVane

Conner Murphy

Diamond Burgos

Hannah Dupuy

Samya Paris

Alexia Butler

Aloanys Gil-Ramos

Temperance Paris

Cassidy Coburn

Dakota Grigson

Trinity Perry

Caitlyn Daniels

Heather Heinze

Tyson Rosania

Matthew Delcastillo

Jadeena Hinton

MiKenzie Shiflett

Karis Dell

Cassidy Meyer

 

 

 

Head Coach – Loveny Rivas

 

 

Asst. Coach – Anthony Medina

2018/2019 FHSAA State Girls Basketball Champions-

Michael Ippolito - Principal

Class 8A Girls

Tampa Bay Tech High School

Janiah Barker

Jayde Johnson

Jasmine Peaks

Laila Duffey

Shannon Lise

Eriyana Saffold

Amiya Evans

Jayla Murray

Kriste Sylvester

Knisha Godfrey 

Cherokee Patterson

 

 

 

Head Coach – Reggie Lawrence

Asst. Coach - Julian Jackson

2018/2019 FHSAA State Wrestling Champions –

Ronald Buffano -  Brandon

Class 2A

106 Weight Class

Brandon High School

Trey Lane

Head Coach – Joseph Cozart

Assistant Coach – Bob Hendrickson

Comments by Member Gray

03

Recognition of the Winners of the 2019 Hillsborough County Public Schools District High School Poetry Jam (Office of Teaching and Learning) – Withdrawn

Kimberly DeFusco – Supervisor, Library Media Services 6-12, highlighted the item.  The following students were recognized and presented with a certificate for their outstanding achievement.

First Place - Steinbrenner High School
Lexa Mosher, Grade 10
Jordyn Dees, Grade 11
Anna Moye, Grade 12

Second Place - Sickles High School
Jacob Goicoechea, Grade 12

Third Place - Middleton High School
Caelan Lee, Grade 12

Students’ Choice Award - Plant High School
Alexis Perno, Grade 11

04

Recognition of Faith Tampa Bay for Their Service and Commitment to Support Students and Staff in Achievement Schools (Chief of Schools)

Yinka Alege – Interim Deputy Superintendent, SLN 3 Achievement Schools, highlighted the item.  Mr. Alege recognized JP Clouse – Executive Director, Faith Tampa Bay and Jeff Campbell – Board Member, Faith Tampa Bay for their partnership and support. Member Hahn, Perez, Shamburger, Gray and Superintendent Eakins commented.

05

Recognition of Employees at Lake Magdalene Elementary for Winning $1,500 in the National HealthyWage Weight Loss Challenge (Human Resources Division)

Dina Marshall – Wellbeing Coordinator, Employee Benefits, highlighted the item.  Mrs. Marshall recognized and presented the following group of individuals with a $1500 check.

  • Melissa Laliotis – Data Processor
  • Alecia Battinelli – Varying Exceptionalities Teacher
  • Lori Kessel – ESE Unique Needs Attendant
  • Jessica Iredale – Kindergarten Teacher
  • Nicole Charlot – Nurse
  • Crystal Brown - Principal

06

Recognition of Hillsborough County Public Schools Employees for Walking over 150 Million Steps in the Challenge for a Cause (Human Resources Division)

Dr. Tracy Schatzberg – General Manager, Employee Benefits, highlighted the item.  Dr. Schatzberg recognized and presented the following group of individuals with a $20,000 check to the American Heart Association on behalf of HCPS.

Adjournment with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 6:23 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator