Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, April 2, 2019

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, April 2, 2019, at 4 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Steve Cona, Lynn Gray, Stacy Hahn, Karen Perez, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively and Cindy Stuart present.  Chair Tamara Shamburger presided.

Others present:

Board Attorney:  James Porter

District Attorney:  Jeff Gibson

Deputy Superintendent, Instructional:  Van Ayres - absent

Deputy Superintendent, Operations:  Christopher Farkas - absent

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters – absent

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

        Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

        Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders – absent (Corey Murphy)

        Communication & Media Officer:  Grayson Kamm

        Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow

        Governmental Relations: Connie Milito – absent

        Human Resources:  Marie Whelan

        Leadership, Professional Development & School Transformation: Tricia McManus

        Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook

        Workforce Connections:  Scott Brooks - absent

Department Manager, Media:  Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:

        Tampa Bay Times:  Marlene Sokol

Approximately 115 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Public Comment called to order at 3:30 p.m. and adjourned at 3:41 p.m. 

Speakers to Agenda Items:

Vice Chair Snively read the guidelines for public comments.

Speaker

Item No.

Mark Klutho

B 7.04, C 4.08R, Audience Comments

Andreas Etelkozi

Audience Comments

Jason Ferger

Audience Comments

Call to Order:  School Board Meeting called to order at 4:02 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Snively leading in the Pledge of Allegiance. 

Acknowledged Entertainment:

Vice Chair Snively recognized the Lockhart Elementary Magnet School Cougar Drumline which provided entertainment prior to the School Board meeting.  Each student introduced themselves.

Student Representative:  Chair Shamburger introduced Samuel Trejo, Hillsborough High School student, Citizen Advisory Committee (CAC) member who served as the Student School Board Representative

Withdrawn Items:  B 4.04, B 4.05, C 4.08R

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mr. Cona, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Shamburger declared a quorum with all Board Members present. 

Approval of Minutes:

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mr. Cona, to approve the following minutes:

March 12, 2019 – School Board Workshop

March 12, 2019 – School Board Meeting

March 26, 2019 – Special Called Board Meeting

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines:

Vice Chair Snively read the guidelines into the record.

Recognitions and Proclamations (Section A)

01

Adoption of Proclamation - El Día de los Niños, Celebrating Young Americans Day, April 30, 2019 (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Melissa Morgado – Supervisor of World Languages K-12 highlighted the item. 

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Adopt the Proclamation - El Día de los Niños, Celebrating Young Americans Day, April 30, 2019.  Motion unanimously carried.

02

Adoption of Proclamation – National School Library Month, April 2019 (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Kimberly DeFusco – Supervisor of Library Media Services 6-12 and John Milburn – Supervisor of Media Services K-5 highlighted the item. Mrs. DeFusco read the proclamation.  Mrs. DeFusco introduced Tiffany Michaud – Library Media Specialist, Cannella Elementary School and President of Hillsborough Association of School Library Media Specialists.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Vice Chair Snively, to Adopt the Proclamation - National School Library Month, April 2019.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Perez.

03

Adoption of Proclamation - Autism Spectrum Disorders Awareness Month, April 2019 (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

Glenda "Dee” Koshy – Supervisor of Autism Spectrum Disorders Program highlighted the item.  Mrs. Koshy introduced Arion Taylor – student and Aimee Eftink – teacher from Booker T. Washington Elementary school, which read the proclamation.  Chair Shamburger recognized Mrs. Jamie Gerding – Principal, Booker T. Washington Elementary School.

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Perez, to Adopt the Proclamation - Autism Spectrum Disorders Awareness Month, April 2019.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mr. Cona, Mrs. Perez and Superintendent Eakins.

04

Adoption of Proclamation - National Afterschool Professionals Appreciation Week, April 22-26, 2019 (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

Debbie Zenk – Supervisor of Afterschool Programs highlighted the item and read the proclamation.  Mrs. Zenk recognized the following partners and employees:

  • Rick Valdez – Director, Board of County Commissioners, Parks & Recreation
  • Adrienne Rouse – Manager, Recreation Services, Board of County Commissioners, Parks & Recreation
  • Chris Lestos – President and CEO, Boys and Girls Club of Tampa Bay
  • Janine Valentin – Chief Program Officer, Boys and Girls Club of Tampa Bay
  • Chuck Burgess – Executive Director, Brandon Sports and Aquatics Center
  • Brandy Hooper – Director, Brandon Sports and Aquatics Center
  • Morgan Szymanski – Director of Curriculum, Brandon Sports and Aquatics Center
  • Maria Negron – Program Director, Children’s Board
  • Heather Erickson – Manager, Aquatics, Athletics & Special Facilities, City of Tampa Parks and Recreation
  • Joe Mangione – Executive Director, Tampa Bay After School All Stars
  • Matt Mitchell – President and CEO, Tampa Metropolitan Area YMCA
  • Candace Culver – Vice President of Youth Development, Tampa Metropolitan Area YMCA
  • LaShawn Johnson – Program Manager, Operations, HOST
  • Paul Schale – Program Manager, IT, HOST
  • Cindy Wilkinson – Coordinator, Learning Experiences, HOST

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Vice Chair Snively, to Adopt the Proclamation - National Afterschool Professionals Appreciation Week, April 22-26, 2019.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mr. Trejo (Student Representative), Mrs. Gray, Vice Chair Snively and Chair Shamburger.

05

Adoption of Proclamation - Child Abuse Prevention Month, April 2019 (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

Andrea Kenney, Coordinator of School Social Work Services highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mr. Cona, to Adopt the Proclamation - Child Abuse Prevention Month, April 2019.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Perez, Mrs. Gray and Vice Chair Shamburger.

06

Adoption of Proclamation - The Month of the Military Child, April 2019 (Deputy Superintendent, Instruction)

Kimberly Sukach – Military Liaison, highlighted the item and introduced Cali and Ella Pananon.  Cali and Ella read the proclamation. Mrs. Sukach recognized the following in attendance:

  • Colonel Troy Pananon – Vice Wing Commander of the 6th Air Mobility Wing
  • Dr. Dora Mays – Chief Military and Family Readiness Flight
  • Nelly Richards – School Liaison Officer
  • Venetia Waters – EFMP Family Support Coordinator
  • Jennifer Ramos – EFMP Family Support Coordinator

Motion by Vice Chair Snively, second by Mrs. Hahn, to Adopt the Proclamation - The Month of the Military Child, April 2019.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Hahn. Mrs. Perez, Vice Chair Snively and Superintendent Eakins.

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Gray, to vote on the consent agenda with the following items pulled for discussion.  These items will be voted on separately at the end of each discussion.

Consent Agenda:  C 01, C 5.03, C 6.09, C 6.17

Motion unanimously carried.

Consent Agenda (Section B)

4.01

Approve Personnel List #963 - Instructional Support (Human Resources)

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1108 – Instructional (Human Resources)

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers (Chief of Schools)

Appointment

Position

Work Site

Effective Date

Transferring From

Dennis Mayo

Principal Coach

Area 5 District Office (Central)

May 1, 2019

Administrator on Special Assignment, Area Specialist, Leadership Development

Maryjo Stover

Principal

Carrollwood Elementary

July 1, 2019

Principal, Heritage Elementary

Melanie Bottini

Principal

Muller Elementary Magnet

July 1, 2019

Principal, Carrollwood Elementary

Mary Booth

Principal

Heritage Elementary

July 1, 2019

Principal, Muller Elementary Magnet

Kilsys Batista

Principal

Twin Lakes Elementary

July 1, 2019

Principal, Morgan Woods Elementary

Edith Lefler

Principal

Deer Park Elementary

July 1, 2019

Principal, Twin Lakes Elementary

Glennis Perez

Administrator on Special Assignment (pending placement)

Administration

April 8, 2019

Principal, Spoto High

Jacqueline Eisenhauer

Assistant Principal for Administration

Gaither High

April 8, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Gaither High

Coddie Webster

 

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Buchanan Middle

July 1, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Ben Hill Middle

Mavie Benitez

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

D. W. Waters Career Center

April 8, 2019

Teacher, D. W. Waters Career Center

Jose Flamenco

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Carter G. Woodson K-8

April 8, 2019

Mentor, Leadership Development

David Parker

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

McLane Middle

April 15, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Madison Middle

Miriam Duran

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Shields Middle

April 15, 2019

Teacher, Riverview High

Jeffrey Van Hise

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

MacFarlane Park Elementary

 

April 8, 2019

Teacher, Gorrie Elementary

4.03

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners (Human Resources)

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional Support (If Any) (Human Resources)

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action - Instructional (If Any) (Human Resources)

4.06R

Approve Disciplinary Action - Performance/Certification (Human Resources) Revised Agenda

4.07

Approve Updated Safe Driver Plan (Human Resources)

5.01

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips (Chief of Schools)

5.02

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees (Chief of Schools)

6.01

Approve Grant Applications to be Submitted Between April 3, 2019, and July 31, 2020, by the Workforce Connections Division and Accept all Grant Funds Generated Through Awarded Grant Applications During that Time Period (Workforce Connections)

6.02

Approve the Grant Application to the Florida Department of Education (FLDOE), and, if Approved, Accept Funds for the Severe Emotionally Disturbed Network (SEDNET) Project and Approve the Memorandum of Understanding for Success 4 Kids and Families, 2019/2020 (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

6.03

Approve to Submit the Grant Application to the Florida Department of Education (FLDOE), and, if Approved, Accept Funds for the Florida Diagnostic and Learning Resources System (FDLRS) for 2019/2020 (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

6.04

Approve to Submit the Grant Application to the Florida Department of Education (FLDOE), and, if Approved, Accept Funds for the Florida Instructional Materials Center for the Visually Impaired (FIMC-VI) for 2019/2020 (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

6.05

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with PEAK Learning Systems for Professional Development at Chamberlain High School (Chief of Schools)

6.06

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services Between Military Child Education Coalition (MCEC) and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida for Helping Military Children Discover Their Strength, Potential, Aspirations, Resourcefulness, Confidence (SPARC) Training at Tinker K-8 Under the Project Supporting All Learners and Uniting to Excel (SALUTE) Grant (Chief of Schools) 

6.07

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services Between Franklin Covey Client Sales, Inc., and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida for The Leader in Me Program at Tinker K-8 School Under the Project Supporting All Learners and Uniting to Excel (SALUTE) Grant (Chief of Schools)

6.08

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Challenge Day for an Anti-Bullying Workshop at Chamberlain High School (Chief Of Schools)

6.10

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Shepard Contractors, Inc. - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19020-MST-IV Exterior Painting Services - Bryant Elementary (Business Services Division)

6.11

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid from Multiple Vendors - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19001-MST-VT Lawn Equipment (Business Services Division)

6.12

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Thunder Bay Construction, LLC - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19016-MST-CK Playground Demolition Services (Business Services Division)

6.13

Approve the Piggyback of the Agreement Between Playmore West and Manatee County School District, Florida (MCSD) - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #16-0025-MR Park and Playground Equipment (Business Services Division)

6.14

Approve the Recommendation Regarding the Purchase of Freightliner Parts from Southport Truck Group (Sole-Source Provider) (Business Services Division)

6.15

Approve the Recommended Titles as Adopted Instructional Materials for Physical Science Honors (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.16

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Teaching Strategies, Inc. D/B/A Safe and Civil Schools to Provide Foundations Training for Staff at Achievement Schools (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

6.18

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Rapid Solutions Group, Inc., for Florida Department of Education Cost Report System Hosting, Software, and Support (Business Services Division)

6.19

Approve the Piggyback of the Agreement Between The Gordian Group, Inc., and The City of Tampa, Florida - Request for Proposal (RFP) #41111317 Job Order Contracting Consulting Services (Business Services Division)

6.20

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid from Wool Supply of Tampa, Inc., Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19027-MST-IV Water Fountains, Coolers, and Dispensers (Business Services Division)

6.21

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with National Council for Behavioral Health for the Youth Mental Health First Aid Certification Training (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

7.01

Approve Second Amendment to License Agreement between the School Board of Hillsborough County and United Way Suncoast, Inc. at Sulphur Springs K-8 Community School (Operations Division)

7.02

Approve License Agreement Between the School Board of Hillsborough County and the Embarc Collective Tampa Bay for Parking in Lot III Leased by the School Board from the Tampa-Hillsborough County Expressway Authority (Operations Division)

7.03R

Approve the Proposed Proportionate Share Development Mitigation Agreement for River Bend West, Phase 3 (PI#4675 and School Concurrency #627) (Operations Division)Revised Attachment, page 5)

7.04

Approve Proposed Attendance Boundary Adjustments for Jennings and Greco Middle Schools (Operations Division)

7.05

Approve Construction Documents and Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning System Replacement at D.W. Waters Career Center (Operations Division)

7.06

Approve the Purchase of Quoted Excess Property Insurance Program (Operations Division)

Regular Agenda (Section C)

01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Frost Elementary School (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Perez, to Appoint Tiffaney Mikell, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Mango Elementary School, to Principal, Frost Elementary School. Motion unanimously carried.  Effective April 8, 2019

Superintendent Eakins recognized principal transfers and the following appointments/transfers.

 

  • Dennis Mayo – currently Area Specialist, Leadership Development to Principal Coach, Area 5, effective May 1, 2019
  • Mavie Benitez – currently a teacher, D.W. Waters Career Center, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, D. W. Waters Career Center, effective April 8, 2019
  • Jose Flamenco – currently a mentor, Leadership Development, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Carter G. Woodson K-8, effective April 8, 2019
  • Miriam Duran – currently a teacher, Riverview High School, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Shields Middle School, effective April 15, 2019
  • Jeffrey Van Hise – currently a teacher, Gorrie Elementary School, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, MacFarlane Park Elementary School, effective April 8, 2019
  • David Parker – currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Madison Middle School, to Assistant Principal of Student Affairs, McLane Middle School, effective April 15, 2019

4.08R

Approve the Reorganization of the Security and Emergency Management Department (Operations) Revised Agenda – Withdrawn

5.03

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) Between the School Board of Hillsborough County and the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), Hillsborough County Unit 5139 (Chief of Schools)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item and recognized Yvette Lewis – NAACP President and Joseph Robinson – NAACP Vice President. 

Motion by Chair Shamburger, second by Mrs. Perez, to Approve item C 5.03.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Chair Shamburger, Mrs. Perez and Mrs. Gray.

6.09

Approve the 2019 Extended School Year (ESY) Program (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Karine Johns – Supervisor, Instructional Materials, highlighted the item. 

Motion by Vice Chair Snively, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Approve item C 5.03.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Chair Shamburger.

6.17

Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended February 28, 2019 (Business Services Division)

Susan Garcia – General Manager, Budget and Federal Programs, highlighted the item. 

Motion by Vice Chair Snively, second by Mrs. Perez, to Approve item C 6.17.  Motion carried with Mrs. Stuart away from the dais.

Comment made by Vice Chair Snively.

Consent Agenda Items Removed for a Separate Vote (Section D) None

Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items (Section E) – None

Board/Superintendent Comments (Section F)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the following:

  • NCAA Women’s Read to the Final Four Challenge
  • HASLMS event celebrating media specialists
  • Nature’s Classroom 50th Anniversary
  • JROTC Cadet of the Year
  • Teens Against Trafficking event
  • Relay for Life event
  • Sandy Hook Promise training
  • Gorrie Elementary Ambassadors Student Leadership Organization
  • Robert Snively – Eagle Scout Court of Honor

Comments by Mrs. Gray, Vice Chair Snively, Mrs. Perez, Chair Shamburger, Mr. Cona, Mrs. Hahn and Mrs. Stuart.

Other Business and Board Comments None

Employee Input

Stephanie MacNeel

Beth Erickson

Jackie McColister

Heidi Glick

Josh Newhouse

Naze Sahebzanan

Nicole Baldwin

Anastasia Jensen

Scott Hottenstein

Leo Haggerty

Barbara Oliveros

Dana Cook

Stephanie Baxter Jenkins

Lindsey Blankenbaker

 

 

Motion by Vice Chair Snively, second by Mrs. Stuart to adjourn the School Board meeting.  Motion unanimously carried.

Adjournmentwith no further business the meeting was adjourned at 6:40 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator