Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, April 16, 2019

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met for recognitions Tuesday, April 16, 2019, at 5:30 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Steve Cona, Lynn Gray, Stacy Hahn, Karen Perez and Tamara Shamburger present.

Absent:  Melissa Snively and Cindy Stuart

Others present:

Deputy Superintendent, Instructional:  Van Ayres

Deputy Superintendent, Operations:  Christopher Farkas

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

      Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

      Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow

      Human Resources:  Marie Whelan

      Leadership, Professional Development & School Transformation: Tricia McManus

      Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook

      Workforce Connections:  Scott Brooks

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

Approximately 165 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 5:31 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Mrs. Gray leading in the Pledge of Allegiance. 

Board Guidelines:

Mrs. Gray read the guidelines into the record.

Withdrawn Items: A 05

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Shamburger declared a quorum with five Board Members present.  Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Stuart were absent.

(Section A) RECOGNITIONS

1

Recognition of the Finalists and Winners of the 2018/2019 Hillsborough County 4-H Tropicana Public Speaking Contest (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Temetia Creed, Supervisor, Elementary Reading and Language Arts highlighted the item and introduced the winners. Lexie Lueckeman, Grady Elementary student and Kane Ryan, Boyette Springs Elementary student, read their speeches.

 

Grade 4

Place

Student

School

Speech Title

1st Place

Lexie Lueckeman

Grady Elementary

Convincing My Parents to Have My Own YouTube Channel

2nd Place

Annalyse Ayala

Sessums Elementary

Segregation

3rd Place

Nitya Srikant

Clark Elementary

Why Handwriting Is Important

Honorable Mention

Audrey Daniels

Roland Park Elementary

Women’s Rights

Finalist

Emerson Taylor

Cork Elementary

Bratty Big Sisters

Finalist

Gisele Abraham

Lincoln Elementary

Uniforms

Finalist

Jenna Golubeff

Northwest Elementary

Why Humans Burp

Finalist

Raleigh Lockett

Shore Elementary

The Race That Must End

Grade 5

Place

Student

School

Speech Title

1st Place

Kane Ryan

Boyette Springs Elementary

Why Math Is Important

2nd Place

Hannah Luikart

McKitrick Elementary

Crazy Laws

3rd Place

Sophie Faman

Bryant Elementary

Terrifying Travels with My Dad

Honorable Mention

Maria Cordero-Reyes

Mort Elementary

The First Time I Met My Dad

Finalist

Radha Panchal

Clark Elementary

What’s in a Name

Finalist

Aysha Hassen

Hunter’s Green Elementary

Physical Therapy

Finalist

Gabrielle Williams

Sessums Elementary

The Importance of Appreciation

Finalist

Jon Alvarez

Yates Elementary

Kids Need More Freedom at School

 

 

Comments made by Mrs. Hahn, Mrs. Perez, Mr. Cona and Mrs. Gray.

02

Recognition of the 2019 El Día de los Niños Essay Winners (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Veronica Schmidt-Gomez – World Languages teacher, Pierce Middle School, highlighted the item and introduced the following students for their outstanding achievement.  The students shared their essays.

1st Place:  Keila Santana Quiñones, Grade 7, Pierce Middle School,

                 Teacher:  Verónica Schmidt-Gómez

2nd Place:  Dayanna Bueno Saldarriaga, Grade 8, Pierce Middle School,

                 Teacher:  Verónica Schmidt-Gómez

Comments made by Mrs. Perez, Chair Shamburger, Mrs. Gray and Mr. Cona.

03

Recognition of Participants and Partners of the Information Technology Career Awareness Leadership Forum (Workforce Connections)

Chris Jargo, Director, Career, Technical and Adult Education, highlighted the item.  Mr. Jargo introduced the following business partners.  A slideshow was shared.

  • Dr. Elaine Liftin, Council for Educational Change
  • Kim Jowell, Hillsborough Education Foundation
  • Kristen Laramore, Citi
  • Samantha Tromley, Sofwerx
  • Manish Agrawal, University of South Florida
  • Members of the Three Top Teams from Bloomingdale, Middleton and Riverview High Schools

Comments made by Mrs. Hahn and Mrs. Gray.

04

Recognition of the Prudential Spirit of Community Award (Chief of Schools)

Joe Baez, Financial Professional, Prudential Financial, highlighted the item.  Mr. Baez recognized Van Tomasi, Farnell Middle School 7th grade student, for his outstanding achievement.

05

Recognition of the Winners of the 2019 Hillsborough County Public Schools District High School Poetry Jam (Office of Teaching and Learning) withdrawn

06

Recognition of the Tampa Bay Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics (STEM) Network Student Spaceflight Experiments Program (SSEP) and the Mission Patch Competition Mission 13 (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Larry Plank, Director, K-12 Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics, highlighted the item.  Mr. Plank introduced Mary Vaughn, Gifted Science, Randall Middle School teacher, and SSEP Community Program Director.  Mrs. Vaughn recognized the following students for their outstanding achievement.

SSEP Mission 13 Team - Randall Middle School
Riana Basista, 6th grade                 
Payton Hardy, 7th grade
Sydney Jacobson, 6th grade
Alexander Januario, 6th grade

Mission 13 Patch Winners
Luciana, Guaman, 4th grade, Chiles Elementary School
Janvi Pate, 6th grade, Randall Middle School

07

Recognition of District Representatives for the Sunshine State Scholars Program for 2019 (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Larry Plank, Director, K-12 Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics, highlighted the item.  Mr. Plank recognized the following students for their outstanding achievement.

  • Jordan Chastain, 11th grade, Bloomindale High School
  • William Li, 11th grade, King High School
  • Sylvia Kathryn (Katie) Murphy, 11th grade, Newsome High School

 

08

Recognition of Elementary, Middle, and Secondary Winners of the 2019 Hillsborough Regional Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics (STEM) Fair and Participants of the 2019 State Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Larry Plank, Director, K-12 Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics, highlighted the item.  Mr. Plank recognized the following students for their outstanding achievement. 

3rd Grade Best of Fair

Project

School

Student

Crash! Did it Break? : Do Seatbelts Matter?

Chiles Elementary

Rohan Apte

4th Grade Best of Fair

Project

School

Student

What Material Does Wi-Fi Travel Through?

Clark Elementary

Harrison Shirey

5th Grade Best of Fair

Project

School

Student

Super-Cali-Fertilizing-Expert-Algae-Doses

Bevis Elementary

Emma LaBarbera

Best of Fair - Junior

Project

School

Student

Allelopathic Effect of Cymbopogon citratus on the Cultivation of Oryza sativa

Williams Middle Magnet

Elena Glow

Senior

Project

School

Student

Experimentally Designing Sustainable Clay-based Adsorbents to Remove Arsenic from Drinking Water

Plant High School

Rajat Doshi

State Science and Engineering Fair-Team Hillsborough

Project

School

Student

I've Got Pills, They're Multiplying: Changes in the Rf values of pills after their expiration date using TLC

King High

Allison Afiat

Computer Vision to Detect Handwritten Digits and Human Face Using Raspberry Pi

Farnell Middle

Camelia Bhattacharya & Khwahish Jain

Analysis of the Error Convergence and Efficiency of Numerical Quadrature Algorithms for Approximating Different Integrals

Strawberry Crest High

Raphael Brosula

Experimentally Designing Sustainable Clay-based Adsorbents to Remove Arsenic from Drinking Water

Plant High

Rajat Doshi

The Risk of Dehydration in NFL Positions

Coleman Middle

Brady Fitzpatrick

An Investigation of the Effect of Combatant Positioning and Rainfall on the Outcome of the Battle of Waterloo

Strawberry Crest High

Trevor Folken

Allelopathic Effect of Cymbopogon citratus on the Cultivation of Oryza sativa

Williams Middle

Elena Glow

Yeast-Feast on the "Rising” Beast

Williams Middle

Shrey Gupta

Nanoformulations: More in less

King High

Huzefa Johar & Sri Varsha

Optimization of Pathophysiological Databases for Enhanced User Experience, Year 2

Strawberry Crest High

Saketh Katta

Copper Heals

Wharton High School

Kylie Orihuela & Mackenzie Schaecher

The Vitamin C Integrity Project

Liberty Middle School

Uma Panchal

The Encryption and Decryption of Messages With an Intelligent Chatbot Through the Usage of Polygraphs

Strawberry Crest High School

Srikar Parsi

The Algae is Blooming: Does Synthetic or Organic Fertilizer Contribute more to Algae Growth?

Liberty Middle School

Ellie & Olivia Pliska


 

Yeast-Feast on the "Rising” Beast

Williams Middle

Shrey Gupta

 

 

Nanoformulations: More in less

King High

Huzefa Johar & Sri Varsha Katoju

 

 

Optimization of Pathophysiological Databases for Enhanced User Experience, Year 2

Strawberry Crest High

Saketh Katta

 

Copper Heals

Wharton High School

  Kylie Orihuela &  Mackenzie Schaecher

       

 

The Vitamin C Integrity Project

Liberty Middle School

Uma Panchal

The Encryption and Decryption of Messages With an Intelligent Chatbot Through the Usage of Polygraphs

Strawberry Crest High School

Srikar Parsi

The Algae is Blooming: Does Synthetic or Organic Fertilizer Contribute more to Algae Growth?

Liberty Middle School

Ellie & Olivia Pliska

The Effectiveness of Barley Straw Extract in Naturally Inhibiting the Growth of Scenedesmus sp. Algae in Eutrophic Freshwater Environments when Present in Varying Concentrations of the Recommended Dosage (10%, 20%, 30%, 40%, 50%)

Strawberry Crest High School

James Prescott

Let's Go RCV H2O!

Williams Middle School

Makana Salim-Uesi

The Use of Ultraviolet-C Light to Combat Eutrophication

Strawberry Crest High School

Krishna Vekariya

 

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

 

 

09

Recognition of Schools and Individuals that Provided Preparing Students for Life and Black History Month, (Honoring African American Pioneers in the Arts and STEM) Exhibits at the 2019 Florida State Fair (Office of Diversity)

Minerva Spanner-Morrow, Chief Diversity Officer and Erin Saladino, Supervisor K-12 Art Education.  Mrs. Spanner-Morrow recognized the following for their generous support. A video was shared. 

  • Donald Arage
  • Ursula Odom
  • Larry Plank
  • Kim Moore
  • MaryLou Whaley
  • Florida State Fair Authorities
  • McDonalds Restaurants
  • Florida Blue
  • Suncoast Credit Union
  • HABSE
  • Packers Plus
  • Tony and Lauren Dungy
  • Tampa Bay Lightning
  • Tampa Bay Rays
  • Wally Jennings, Master of Ceremonies

Mrs. Spanner-Morrow introduced Erin Saladino, K-12 Art Education Supervisor.  Mrs. Saladino recognized the following for their outstanding achievement.

Elementary School Division: Broward Elementary: Learning to S.E.W

                Principal: Angela Livingston

                Teacher: Sherise Curtis

Middle School Division: Progress Village Middle Magnet: Don’t Lose Your Voice, Use Your Voice

                Principal: Peter Megara

                Teacher: Tyler Leavitt

High School Division: Middleton High School Construction Program: Building Future Careers for Themselves

                Principal: Tia Brown

                Teacher: Kyle Thompson

Alternative Division:: CTE: Preparing Students for Careers-Preparing Students for Life

                Administrator: Chris Jargo

                Representative: Sheila Cuffy

Best in Show:  Shore Elementary Magnet: Create the Change at Phillip Shore

                Principal: Cheri Bollinger

                Teacher: Allie Hartnett

 

10

Recognition of Workforce Connections Competition Award Recipients (Workforce Connections)

Chris Jargo, Director, Career, Technical, and Adult Education highlighted the item.  Mr. Jargo recognized the following students for their outstanding achievement.

 

FFA

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

ADVISOR

Barrington Middle School

Emma Dolan

State Forestry

1st

Brittany Coleman

Barrington Middle School

Gabby Howell

State Forestry

1st

Brittany Coleman

Barrington Middle School

Nadia Rhoton

State Forestry

1st

Brittany Coleman

Barrington Middle School

Ruca Rhoton

State Forestry

1st

Brittany Coleman

Barrington Middle School

Bryan Ferrell

State Food Science CDE

1st

Brittany Coleman

Barrington Middle School

Caroline Haxton

State Food Science CDE

1st

Brittany Coleman

Barrington Middle School

Gabby Howell

State Food Science CDE

1st

Brittany Coleman

Barrington Middle School

Madison Williams

State Food Service CDE

1st

Brittany Coleman

Barrington Middle School

Taya Allison

State Floriculture CDE

1st

Greg Lehman

Barrington Middle School

Caroline Haxton

State Floriculture CDE

1st

Greg Lehman

Barrington Middle School

Peyton Haxton

State Floriculture CDE

1st

Greg Lehman

Barrington Middle School

Ruca Rhoton

State Floriculture CDE

1st

Greg Lehman

Barrington Middle School

Abigail Cagle

State Nursery/Landscape CDE

1st

Greg Lehman

Barrington Middle School

Emma Dolan

State Nursery/Landscape CDE

1st

Greg Lehman

Barrington Middle School

Peyton Haxton

State Nursery/Landscape CDE

1st

Greg Lehman

Barrington Middle School

Gabby Howell

State Nursery/Landscape CDE

1st

Greg Lehman

TSA

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

ADVISOR

McLane Middle School

Saia Cardona

Fluid Power

1st

Michael Wilson

McLane Middle School

Rayanna Tejada

Fluid Power

1st

Michael Wilson

McLane Middle School

Emily Diesman

Fluid Power

1st

Michael Wilson

McLane Middle School

Taylor Stalcup

Fluid Power

1st

Michael Wilson

McLane Middle School

Lindsay Wills

Fluid Power

1st

Michael Wilson

McLane Middle School

Taylor Stalcup

Forensics Technology

1st

Michael Wilson

McLane Middle School

Lindsay Wills

Forensics Technology

1st

Michael Wilson

McLane Middle School

Saia Cardona

Junior Solar Sprint

2nd

Michael Wilson

McLane Middle School

Rayanna Tejada

Junior Solar Sprint

2nd

Michael Wilson

McLane Middle School

Jenna Shepherd

Junior Solar Sprint

2nd

Michael Wilson

McLane Middle School

Mina Endicott

VEX Robotics

1st

Michael Wilson

McLane Middle School

Chloe Holzman

VEX Robotics

1st

Michael Wilson

McLane Middle School

Lindsay Wills

VEX Robotics

1st

Michael Wilson

McLane Middle School

Andreiya Pitt

VEX Robotics

1st

Michael Wilson

Middleton High School

Alisha Das

Bio-Technology Design

3rd

Susan Gerena

Middleton High School

Preksha Jain

Bio-Technology Design

3rd

Susan Gerena

Middleton High School

Ruchi Korde

Bio-Technology Design

3rd

Susan Gerena

Middleton High School

Pragnya Kulkarni

Bio-Technology Design

3rd

Susan Gerena

Middleton High School

Lauren Haggerty

Children’s Stories

1st

Susan Gerena

Middleton High School

Laurel Dodson

Children’s Stories

1st

Susan Gerena

Middleton High School

Emma Kollman

Children’s Stories

1st

Susan Gerena

Middleton High School

Nikita Kulkarni

Children’s Stories

1st

Susan Gerena

Middleton High School

Kylie Lennon

Children’s Stories

1st

Susan Gerena

Middleton High School

Ruchi Korde

Children’s Stories

1st

Susan Gerena

Middleton High School

Lauren Haggerty

CAD Architecture

1st

Susan Gerena

Middleton High School

Emma Kollman

CAD Architecture

2nd

Susan Gerena

Middleton High School

London Torres

CAD Engineering

2nd

Susan Gerena

Middleton High School

Ruchi Korde

Forensics

2nd

Susan Gerena

Middleton High School

Pragnya Kulkarni

Forensics

2nd

Susan Gerena

Middleton High School

Milana Tatum

Photographic Technology

1st

Susan Gerena

Middleton High School

Kendall Lennon

Scientific Visualization

1st

Susan Gerena

Middleton High School

Thomas Wartenburg

Scientific Visualization

1st

Susan Gerena

Turner Bartels K-8

Jake Dostal

Bio Tech

1st

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Danielle Arrigio

Bio Tech

1st

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Simon DuPriest

Bio Tech

1st

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Aubrey Glover

Challenging Technology Issues

2nd

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Sayeed Azam

Challenging Techology Issues

2nd

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Rajuta Kansara

Children’s Stories

1st

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Antra Sharma

Children’s Stories

1st

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Emily You

Children’s Stories

1st

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Sophie Tian

Children’s Stories

1st

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Riley Hall

Coding

2nd

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Ryan Hutchinson

Coding

2nd

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Ashlynn Costello

Digital Photography

2nd

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Ryan Hutchinson

Electrical Application

3rd

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Tyler Yee

Electrical Application

3rd

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Riley Hall

Essays on Technology

1st

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Sayeed Azam

Flight

3rd

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Nyasa Kumar

Inventions and Innovations

3rd

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Danielle Arrigio

Inventions and Innovations

3rd

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Kiara Torres

Inventions and Innovations

3rd

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Arnav Avadhan

Invention and Innovations

3rd

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Aubrey Glover

Mechanical Engineering

1st

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Sayeed Azam

Mechanical Engineering

1st

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Roman LaRock

Mechanical Engineering

1st

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Alexis Cowles

Off the Grid

2nd

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Tyler McDowell

Off the Grid

2nd

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Abigail Welsh

Off the Grid

2nd

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Danielle Arrigio

Off the Grid

2nd

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Emily You

Technical Design

1st

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Sophie Tian

Technical Design

1st

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Riley Hall

Website Design

3rd

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Julan Carvajal

Website Design

3rd

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Alonzo Reroma

Website Design

3rd

Nathaniel Bostic

Turner Bartels K-8

Pranav Magaluru

Website Design

3rd

Nathaniel Bostic

VEX IQ   

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

ADVISOR

Coleman Middle School

Owen Owens

Team Work & Robot Skills

1st

Brian Jonas

Coleman Middle School

Tim Kirk

Team Work & Robot Skills

1st

Brian Jonas

Coleman Middle School

Jonas Conlan

Team Work & Robot Skills

1st

Brian Jonas

Coleman Middle School

Fletcher Heuchan

Team Work & Robot Skills

1st

Brian Jonas

Coleman Middle School

Luke Mclaughlin

Team Work & Robot Skills

1st

Brian Jonas

Coleman Middle School

Ethan Maccormack

Team Work & Robot Skills

1st

Brian Jonas

Coleman Middle School

Jayden Patel

Team Work & Robot Skills

1st

Brian Jonas

Coleman Middle School

Bryson Burnett

Team Work & Robot Skills

1st

Brian Jonas

Coleman Middle School

Sage Stark

Team Work & Robot Skills

1st

Brian Jonas

Coleman Middle School

Sam Carlson

Team Work & Robot Skills

1st

Brian Jonas

Coleman Middle School

Nihkil Tolat

Team Work & Robot Skills

1st

Brian Jonas

Coleman Middle School

Maddie Matthews

Team Work & Robot Skills

1st

Brian Jonas

Coleman Middle School

Wayne Besler

Team Work & Robot Skills

1st

Brian Jonas

McLane Middle School

Saia Cardona

Design Award

1st

Michael Wilson

McLane Middle School

Rayanna Tejada

Design Award

1st

Michael Wilson

McLane Middle School

Jeanna Shepherd

Design Award

1st

Michael Wilson

McLane Middle School

Lindsay Wills

Robot Skills

1st

Michael Wilson

McLane Middle School

Mina Endicott

Robot Skills

1st

Michael Wilson

McLane Middle School

Chloe Holzman

Robot Skills

1st

Michael Wilson

McLane Middle School

Andreiya Pitt

Robot Skills

1st

Michael Wilson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

Recognition of Renewal Achievement of National Board Certified Teachers (Educational Leadership and Professional Development Division)

Sabrina Gates, Executive Director of CTechEd and David Peacock, Hillsborough Classroom Teachers Association, recognized stakeholders for their contribution and the following employees and teachers for their achievement.

  • Superintendent Jeff Eakins
  • Tricia McManus, Assistant Superintendent, Educational Leadership and Professional Development
  • Current NBCT’s
  • Rob Kriete – HCTA President
  • Madonna Higgs – NBCT President
  • Kim Jowell – Hillsborough Education Foundation President

National Board Certified Teachers achieved / renewed:

  • Regina Swindal, Burney Elementary/Walden Lake Elementary
  • Tina Cook, Early Childhood Generalist, Burney Elementary
  • Rossana Lopez, Early Childhood Exceptional Needs Specialist, Folsom Elementary
  • Heather Tyson, Early Childhood Exceptional Needs Specialist, James Elementary
  • Maria Carvalho, Early Childhood Exceptional Needs Specialist, Witter Elementary
  • Erin Haczynski, Middle Childhood Generalist, Randall Middle School
  • Lecia Fahie, Early and Middle Childhood Literacy: Reading-Language Arts, Witter Elementary
  • Christine Danger, Middle Childhood Generalist, Robels K-8
  • Michele Coad, Early Childhood Exceptional Needs Specialist, Mintz Elementary
  • Shannon Castillo, Early Childhood Generalist, Reddick Elementary
  • Laura Robinson, Early and Middle Childhood Literacy: Reading-Language Arts, Wimauma Elementary
  • Julie Hiltz, Library Media/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood, Van Buren Middle School
  • Joshua Arnold, Early Adolescence, Social Studies-History, walker Middle School
  • Dianna Kenny, Early and Middle Childhood Literacy: Reading-Language Arts, Reddick Elementary
  • Mary Andrews, Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood, Armwood High
  • Alicia Burgos, English Language Arts/Early Adolescence, Wilson Elementary
  • Janet Carini, Mathematics/Early Adolescence, Martinez Middle
  • Georgianna Castellano, Generalist/Middle Childhood, Woodson K-8
  • Barbara Chisholm, Generalist/Early Childhood, McKitrick Elementary
  • Dana Clark, Generalist/Early Childhood, Mort Elementary
  • Christopher Collins, Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood, Steinbrenner High
  • Lisa Crescenzi, Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood, Leto High
  • Deborah Davidson, Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood, Wimauma Elementary
  • Kimberly DeFusco, Library Media/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood, Supervisor for Secondary Library Services
  • Amy DeGeorge, Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood, Alexander Elementary
  • Kimberly Grund,  Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood Exceptional Education/Fiddlers
  • Kristen Holland, Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood, Wimauma Elementary
  • Stacy Jenkins, Generalist/Middle Childhood, Palm River Elementary
  • Julie Leno, Generalist/Early Childhood, Lanier Elementary
  • Emily Lippincott, School Counseling/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood, Armwood High
  • Shanna  McMurphy, Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood, Instructional Mentor Cadre
  • Christine Munoz    English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood       Middleton HS
  • Amanda Newman , Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood Professional Development
  • Maryann Robertson, English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood, Middleton High
  • Paula Ruffin-Jefferson, Generalist/Middle Childhood, Pride Elementary
  • Daniel Shea, Music/Early and Middle Childhood, Tampa Bay Boulevard Elementary
  • Kristen Smith, Generalist/Middle Childhood, Riverhills Elementary
  • Beth Wilt, Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood, Staffing Compliance Group

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Chair Shamburger and Superintendent Eakins.

 

 Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 7:29 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator