Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, May 7, 2019

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, May 7, 2019, at 4 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Steve Cona, Lynn Gray, Stacy Hahn, Karen Perez, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively and Cindy Stuart present.  Chair Tamara Shamburger presided.

Others present:

Board Attorney:  James Porter

District Attorney:  Jeff Gibson

Deputy Superintendent, Instructional:  Van Ayres

Deputy Superintendent, Operations:  Christopher Farkas

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

        Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

        Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

        Communication & Media Officer:  Grayson Kamm

        Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow – absent (Eric Graham)

        Governmental Relations: Connie Milito – absent (Jason Pepe)

        Human Resources:  Marie Whelan

        Leadership, Professional Development & School Transformation: Tricia McManus

        Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook

        Workforce Connections:  Scott Brooks

Department Manager, Media:  Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:

        Tampa Bay Times:  Marlene Sokol

        Univision

Approximately 180 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3:30 p.m. for public comment.

Speakers to Agenda Items:

Vice Chair Snively read the guidelines for public comments.

Speaker

Item No.

Pat Hall

B 6.41, C 6.43

Jody Clayton

Audience Comments

Jason Ferger

Audience Comments

Bob Rohrlack

12.01



School Board meeting recessed at 3:44 p.m.

School Board meeting reconvened at 4:03 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Snively leading in the Pledge of Allegiance. 

Acknowledged Entertainment:

Vice Chair Snively acknowledged the musicians from Lowry Elementary School who provided entertainment prior to the School Board meeting.  Each student and staff member introduced themselves.

Student Representative:  Chair Shamburger introduced Adam Rowan, King High School student, Citizen Advisory Committee (CAC) member who served as the Student School Board Representative

Withdrawn Items: B 4.04

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Gray, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Shamburger declared a quorum with all Board Members present. 

Approval of Minutes:

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mr. Cona, to approve the following minutes:

March 26, 2019 – School Board Recognition Meeting

April 2, 2019 – School Board Workshop

April 2, 2019 – School Board Meeting

April 16, 2019 – School Board Recognition Meeting

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines:

Vice Chair Snively read the guidelines into the record.

Recognitions and Proclamations (Section A)

01

Adoption of Proclamation - National Mental Health Awareness Month, May 2019 (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

Holly Saia – Director, Student Services, and Valerie Muzyka – Sickles High School 10th grade student, highlighted the item.  Ms. Muzyka read the proclamation. 

Motion by Mrs. Perez, second by Mrs. Gray, to Adopt the Proclamation – National Mental Health Awareness Month, May 2019Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Dr. Perez, Mrs. Gray and Chair Shamburger.

02

Recognition of Hillsborough County Public Schools Partnership with Career Source Tampa Bay and the Hillsborough Board of County Commissioners to Establish the Summer Youth Employment Program (Workforce Connections)

Michael Ramsey – General Director, Career, Technical and Adult Education, and Judy Dorsey – Chief Operating Officer, Tampa Bay, highlighted the item.

Comments made by Vice Chair Snively and Chair Shamburger.

03

A 03 Adoption of Proclamation - Teacher Appreciation Week, May 6-10, 2019 (Human Resources)

Rob Kriete – President, Hillsborough Classroom Teachers Association, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Hahn, second by Vice Chair Snively, to Adopt the Proclamation – Teacher Appreciation Week, May 6 – 10, 2019Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Hahn and Vice Chair Snively.

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Stuart, to approve the consent agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Consent Agenda (Section B)

1.01

Approve the 2019/2022 English Language Learners (ELL) Plan (Office of Teaching and Learning)

4.01

Approve Personnel List #964 - Instructional Support (Human Resources)

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1109 – Instructional (Human Resources)

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers (Chief of Schools)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the below appointments.

Appointment

Position

Work Site

Effective Date

Transferring From

Charlene Dorsey

Community School Administrator

 

Erwin Technical College

June 3, 2019

Teacher, Sligh Middle Magnet

Mark Liverio

Assistant Principal

Brewster Technical College

May 20, 2019

Teacher, Brewster Technical College

Erin Maloney

Assistant Department Manager, Area Support

Communications

May 13, 2019

Video Producer, The Penny Hoarder

Ann Perez

Principal

Lake Magdalene Elementary

July 1, 2019

Principal, Temple Terrace Elementary

Crystal S. Brown

Principal

Temple Terrace Elementary

July 1, 2019

Principal, Lake Magdalene Elementary

Connie Chisholm

Administrator on Special Assignment (Pending Placement)

Administration

May 20, 2019

Principal, Lomax Elementary Magnet

Ire Carolina

 

Principal

Lomax Elementary Magnet

May 20, 2019

Principal, Just Elementary

Henry Burns

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Alonso High

July 1, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Hillsborough High

Andrew Wayman

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Blake High

May 20, 2019

Teacher on Special Assignment, Blake High

Rebecca Wickham

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Gaither High

July 1, 2019

Resource Teacher, East Bay High

Christina Copeland

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Carter G. Woodson K-8

June 3, 2019

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Sulphur Springs K-8

Sabrina Ruiz

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Sulphur Springs K-8 Community

June 3, 2019

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Mort Elementary

Michelle Perez-Reinaldo

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Turner/Bartels K-8

July 1, 2019

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Mendenhall Elementary

Crystal Gardiner

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Adams Middle

July 1, 2019

Instructional Mentor, Leadership Development

Kathleen LeClair

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Buchanan Middle

July 1, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Pierce Middle

Megan Leahy

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Dowdell Middle Magnet

June 3, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Young Middle Magnet

Lillie Johnson

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Greco Middle

June 3, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Progress Village Middle Magnet

Kelly Stover

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Hill Middle

July 1, 2019

Reading Coach, Ben Hill Middle

Julio Cabanas

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Memorial Middle

May 20, 2019

Assistant Principal, SLAM! Charter School

Bridgette Blake

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Progress Village Middle Magnet

June 3, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Greco Middle

Lashondra Howard

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Young Middle Magnet

June 3, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Burnett Middle

Kelly York

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Dunbar Elementary Magnet

June 3, 2019

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Sulphur Springs K-8

Cynthia Crim

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Gibsonton Elementary

June 3, 2019

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Dunbar Elementary Magnet

Natalie Corsanico

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Just Elementary

June 3, 2019

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Lockhart Elementary Magnet

Melissa Craig Clark

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Kimbell Elementary

June 3, 2019

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Turner Bartels K-8

Kathy Ward

 

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Kimbell Elementary

June 3, 2019

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Just Elementary

Kenneth Gay

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Lopez Elementary

June 3, 2019

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Schmidt Elementary

Rita Ann Irving

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Lowry Elementary

July 1, 2019

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Dickenson Elementary

Kimberly Parke

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Mango Elementary

May 20, 2019

Resource Teacher, Dover Elementary

Kelly Snellgrove

 

 

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Mort Elementary

June 3, 2019

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Tampa Palms Elementary

Brandi Anderson

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Philip Shore Elementary Magnet

June 3, 2019

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Carter G. Woodson K-8

Jessica Salzer

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Schmidt Elementary

June 3, 2019

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Lopez Elementary

4.03

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners (Human Resources)

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action (If Any) (Human Resources) Withdrawn

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action - Performance/Certification (Human Resources)

4.07

Approve the New Job Description for Substitute, Technician, Communications (Operations)

4.08R

Approve the New Job Descriptions for Supervisor, Community Schools and Resource Teacher, Site, Community Schools (Academic Support and Federal Programs) (Revised Attachment)

5.01

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips (Chief of Schools)

5.02

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees (Chief of Schools)

5.03

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement With Profferfish, LLC for the Community Service Hours Management Tool for Students, Families, Counselors, and Administrators (Chief of Schools)

5.04

Approve the Interagency Agreement with the Tampa Housing Authority (THA) to Implement the Strategies of Support for Students and Families Residing in THA Properties (Chief of Schools)

6.01

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement with the State of Florida, Department of Health (FLDOH), Hillsborough County for Comprehensive Services Provided by Registered Nurses (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

6.02

Approve the Renewal of the Contract for Categorical/Basic Funding for Registered Nursing Services with the State of Florida, Department of Health (FLDOH), Hillsborough County (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

6.03

Approve the Renewal of the Contract for Full Service Funding with the State of Florida, Department of Health (FLDOH), Hillsborough County (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

6.04

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Zinc Ink, LLC - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19015-MST-BJH Cabinet and Casework Construction, Installation, and Repair (Business Services Division)

6.05

Approve Apple, Inc., as the Sole Source Provider for Apple Products (Business Services Division)

6.06

Approve the Contract for the Medicaid Data Management Partnership with Florida Autism Center for Excellence (Business Services Division)

6.07

Approve the Contract for the Medicaid Data Management Partnership with The Pepin Academies (Business Services Division)

6.09

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) Between Brandon Sports and Aquatic Center (BSAC) and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, (HCPS) for the Implementation and Operation of Before School, After School, and Summer Programs (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

6.10

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services With the University of South Florida (USF), Accelerated Summer and Intersession Academic Programs, and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida for the TOP-3 GEAR Residential Camp at the USF Tampa Campus Under the Schools of Hope-Whole School Transformation Model (Traditional Public Schools) (TOP-3) Grant, and the Gaining Early Awareness and Readiness for Undergraduate Programs (GEAR UP) Project Securing College/Career Opportunities Through Rigor in Education (SCORE) Grant (Chief of Schools)

6.11

Approve the Purchase of Scholastic EDGE and Classroom Libraries from Scholastic Inc., for the Second Grade Summer Reading Camp (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.14

Approve the Piggyback of the Agreement Between AECOM Technical Services, Inc. (AECOM) and The School Board of Palm Beach County, Florida - Request for Proposal (RFP) #17C-020W Program Management Support Services (Business Services Division)

6.15

Approve the Purchase of Literacy Footprints Guided Reading Systems from Pioneer Valley Educational (Sole Source Provider) (Business Services Division)

6.16

Approve the Purchase of Guided Reading Books from Heinemann (Sole Source Provider) (Business Services Division)

6.17

Accept the Bid from KAT Construction & Materials, Inc. - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19018-MST-IV Hydro Tank Replacement (Durant High School and Knights Elementary School) (Business Services Division)

6.18

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bids from Multiple Vendors - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19040-DST-VT Truck, Bus, and Vehicle Parts (New and Rebuilt) (Business Services Division)

6.19

Approve the Agreement for Medical Director Services with Medical Direction Consultants, Inc., for the Emergency Medical Technician (EMT) Program at Aparicio-Levy Technical College - 2019/2020 (Workforce Connections)

6.21

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Cardinal Door and Hardware LLC - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19023-MST-VT Doors, Purchase - Metal and Wood (Business Services Division)

6.22

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Multiple Vendors - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19000-DST-VT Commodity Food Processing 2019/2020 (Business Services Division)

6.23

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Multiple Vendors - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19037-EST-VT Musical Instruments - Elementary (Business Services Division)

6.24

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Universal Nissan, Inc. - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19036-DST-VT Battery Electric Vehicles - Lease (Business Services Division)

6.25

Approve the Legal Services Agreement Between The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida and Fisher & Phillips, LLP (Business Services Division)

6.26

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Insect IQ, Inc. - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19008-MST-CK Wildlife Management (Bats Only) (Business Services Division)

6.27

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Expert Security Professionals - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19022-MST-BJH Fire Alarm Inspections (Business Services Division)

6.29

Approve the Blanket Purchase Agreement with The HON Company (HON) utilizing the State of Florida Division of Management Services Contract for Furniture: Office and Files #425-001-12-1 (Business Services Division)

6.30

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Multiple Vendors - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19032-DST-BJH Motorola and Vertex Radios, Portable 2-Way, and Related Accessories (Business Services Division)

6.31

Approve the Piggyback of the Agreement Between Musco Sports Lighting, LLC, and Sourcewell (Formerly National Joint Powers Alliance), RFP #082114 Indoor-Outdoor Athletic Surfacing with Related Equipment, Products, Supplies, Installation, and Service (Business Services Division)

6.33

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Thinking Core to Support Capacity Building for Implementation of the Language Arts Florida Standards (LAFS) Efforts with McLane Middle School (Chief of Schools)

6.34

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Multiple Vendors - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19046-MST-BJH Lawn Equipment Inventory Parts (Business Services Division)

6.36

Approve Disposal of Obsolete Tangible and Intangible Personal Property (Business Services Division)

6.37R

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with FACTS Education Solutions (Leadership, Professional Development, and School Transformation) (Revised Financial Impact and Revised Attachment)

6.38R

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Catapult Learning (Leadership, Professional Development, and School Transformation) (Revised Attachment)

6.39R

Approve the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with NOVA Southeastern University (NOVA)  (Leadership, Professional Development, and School Transformation) (Revised Subject/Recommendations and Executive Summary)

6.40

Approve the List of Damaged, Stolen, and Missing Tangible and Intangible Personal Property (Business Services Division)

6.41

Approve the Hillsborough County Public Schools Safety Office’s Inspection Price Schedule for Hillsborough County Charter Schools (Operations Division)

6.42

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Florida Association of School Administrators (FASA) (Leadership, Professional Development, and School Transformation)

7.01

Approve Award of Contract for Roof Replacement at Cork Elementary School (Operations Division)

7.02

Approve Award of Contract for Roof Replacement at Mintz Elementary School (Operations Division)

7.03

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for Phase Two (2) of Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning System Replacement at Gorrie Elementary School (Operations Division)

7.04

Approve Acceptance for Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning (HVAC) System Replacement at B.T. Washington Elementary School (Operations Division)

7.05

Approve the Agreement Between the Tampa Metropolitan YMCA and the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida to Provide Snacks for the Success After-School Programs (Operations Division)

7.06

Approve the Contract between AMI Kids, Tampa and the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, to Provide Breakfast and Lunch to Students on a Daily Basis (Operations Division)

7.07

Approve Second Amendment to Interlocal Agreement Between the City of Temple Terrace and the School Board of Hillsborough County for Construction of Baseball Fields for the Buddy Baseball Program at Lewis Elementary School (Operations Division)

7.08

Grant Temporary Construction Easement to the City of Tampa for Sidewalk Improvements on a Portion of Coleman Middle School as Part of the Upper Peninsula Watershed Drainage Improvement - Dale Mabry Highway/Henderson Trunkline Project (Operations Division)

7.09

Approve the Proposed Proportionate Share Development Mitigation Agreement for Eljay (PI#4732 and School Concurrency #640) (Operations Division)

7.10

Approve 2019 Florida Department of Education (FDOE) Educational Plant Survey (Operations Division)

7.12

Approve Award of Contract for Roof Replacement at Crestwood Elementary School (Operations Division)

7.13

Approve Award of Contract for Roof Replacement at Stewart Middle School (Operations Division)

7.14

Approve Transportation Services Agreement Between the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida and the New York Yankees Partnership to Provide Transportation for the Yankees' Educational Program

7.15

Approve the Proposed Proportionate Share Development Mitigation Agreement for South Creek (PI#4707 and School Concurrency #638) (Operations Division)

7.16

Approve Temporary Construction Easement Between the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida and the City of Plant City for Drainage Improvements at the Nifong Building, Plant City, Florida

10.01

Approve the Memorandum of Understanding with the Hillsborough County Sheriff’s Office for Programs for Incarcerated Individuals (Workforce Connections)

11.01

Approve Agreement with The Identity Tampa Bay and PlayOn! Sports (Athletics Department)

11.02

Approve the Memorandum of Understandings (MOU) for Safe School Officers in the Charter Schools

The following items will be voted on separately. 

Regular Agenda (Section C)

0.01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Director, Early Childhood and HOST Programs (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mr. Cona, to Appoint Louis Murphy, currently Principal, West Tampa Elementary, to the Director of Early Childhood and HOST Programs.  Motion unanimously carried.

0.02

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Supervisor, Title I Professional Development (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Hahn, to Appoint Stacy Wrenn, currently Coordinator, Title 1 Professional Development, to the Supervisor of Title 1 Professional Development.  Motion unanimously carried.

0.03

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Edison Elementary School (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Gray, to Appoint Candice Dodd, currently Principal for Elementary Instruction, Gibsonton Elementary School, to the Principal of Edison Elementary School.  Motion unanimously carried.

0.04

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Just Elementary School (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Gray, to Appoint Kevin McDonald, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Philip Shore Elementary School, to the Principal of Just Elementary School.  Motion unanimously carried.

0.05

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Morgan Woods Elementary School (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Gray, to Appoint Jessica Kepa, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Lowry Elementary School, to the Principal of Morgan Woods Elementary School. Motion unanimously carried.

0.06

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Durant High School (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Vice Chair Snively, second by Mrs. Perez, to Appoint Gray Graham, currently Assistant Principal for Curriculum, Durant High School, to the Principal of Durant High School.  Motion unanimously carried.

0.07

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of East Bay High School (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Mrs. Hahn, second by Mrs. Perez, to Appoint Amy Stevens-Cox, currently Assistant Principal for Curriculum, East Bay High School, to the Principal of East Bay High School.  Motion unanimously carried.

0.08

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Spoto High School (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Appoint Dr. Jazrick Haggins, currently Assistant Principal for Curriculum, Chamberlain High School, to the Principal of Spoto High School.  Motion unanimously carried.

0.09

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Grady Elementary School (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Mrs. Hahn, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Appoint Michael Campbell, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Grady Elementary School, to the Principal of Grady Elementary School.  Motion unanimously carried.

0.10

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Mitchell Elementary School (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Mrs. Hahn, second by Mrs. Gray, to Appoint Renee Best, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Shaw Elementary School, to the Principal of Mitchell Elementary School.  Motion unanimously carried.

0.11

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the General Manager of Growth Management and Planning (Operations Division)

Motion by Vice Chair Snively, second by Mrs. Gray, to Appoint Amber Dickerson, currently Manager, Planning and Siting, to General Manager of Growth Management and Planning.  Motion unanimously carried.

0.12

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Supervisor, Career, Technical, and Adult Education (Workforce Connections)

Motion by Vice Chair Snively, second by Mrs. Gray, to Appoint Jereme Monette, currently District Resource Teacher for Leadership, Professional Development and School Transformation, to Supervisor of Career, Technical and Adult Education.  Motion unanimously carried.

Superintendent Eakins acknowledged the following 4.02a appointments.

  • Charlene Dorsey – currently Teacher, Sligh Middle Magnet, to the Community School Administrator, Erwin Technical College, effective June 3, 2019
  • Mark Liverio – currently Teacher, Brewster Technical College, to the Assistant Principal, Brewster Technical College, effective May 20, 2019
  • Ann Perez – currently Principal, Temple Terrace Elementary School, to the Principal, Lake Magdalene Elementary School, effective July 1, 2019
  • Crystal Brown – currently Principal, Lake Magdalene Elementary School, to the Principal, Temple Terrace Elementary School, effective July 1, 2019
  • Ire Carolina – currently Principal, Just Elementary School, to the Principal, Lomax Elementary School, effective May 20, 2019
  • Andrew Wayman – currently Teacher on Special Assignment, Blake High School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Blake High School, effective May 20, 2019
  • Rebecca Wickham – currently Resource Teacher, Easy Bay High School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Gaither High School, effective July 1, 2019
  • Crystal Gardiner – currently Instructional Mentor, Leadership Development, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Adams Middle School, effective July 1, 2019
  • Kelly Stover – currently Reading Coach, Ben Hill Middle School, to the Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Hill Middle School, effective July 1,2019
  • Kimberly Parke- currently Resource Teacher, Dover Elementary School, to the Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Mango Elementary School, effective May 20, 201

School Board meeting recessed at 4:58 p.m.

Public Hearing convened at 5:03 p.m.

Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items (Section E)

01

Public Hearing on Adoption of Instructional Materials for Elementary, Middle, and High School Mathematics (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Karine Johns – Supervisor, Instructional Materials, highlighted the item.

Public Hearing recessed and the School Board meeting reconvened at 5:06 p.m.

4.06R

Approve the Reorganization of the Security and Emergency Management Department (Operations)

John Newman – Chief of Security, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Stuart, to approve item 4.06.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

6.08R

Approve Payroll Schedules for the 2019/2020 Fiscal Year (Business Services Division)Revised Attachment

Gretchen Saunders – Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Perez, to approve item 6.08R.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Chair Shamburger.

6.12

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Public Consulting Group, Inc., for a Comprehensive Literacy Audit (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Deborah Cook – Chief Academic Officer, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Vice Chair Snively, to approve item 6.12.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mr. Cona, Vice Chair Snively, Mrs. Hahn, Mrs. Stuart and Chair Shamburger.

Consensus of all School Board members to add updates of the Comprehensive Literacy Audit to the Suspended Agenda. (requested by Mrs. Hahn)

6.13

 

Approve the Renewal Implementation Agreement with the Center for Advancement Via Individual Determination (AVID) Program (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Deborah Cook – Chief Academic Officer, highlighted the item.

Motion by Vice Chair Snively, second by Mrs. Gray, to approve item 6.13.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mr. Rowan (Student School Board Representative), Mrs. Gray, Vice Chair Snively and Chair Shamburger.

6.20

Accept the Highest Ranked Proposal Submitted by Tampa Bay Arts & Education Network (TBAE) - Request for Proposal (RFP) #18183A-DST-IV Cablecasting, Online Streaming, and On-Demand Video Services (Business Services Division)

Grayson Kamm – Communications and Media Officer, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Stuart, to approve item 6.20.  Motion carried with Vice Chair Snively opposed.

Comments made by Mrs. Hahn,  Mrs. Perez, Mrs. Gray, Vice Chair Snively, Chair Shamburger, Mr. Cona and Mrs. Stuart.

School Board meeting recessed and Public Comment convened at 6:20 p.m.

 

 

Employee Input

David Thomas

Josh Newhouse

Michelle Hamlyn

Jessica Harrington

Scott Hottenstein

Brittni Wegmann

Daren Essig

Dana Cook

Kim Henriquez

 

 

 

 

 

 

Public Comment recessed and the School Board meeting reconvened at 6:47 p.m.

6.28

Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended March 31, 2019 (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders – Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item.

Motion by Vice Chair Snively, second by Mr. Cona, to approve item 6.20.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Vice Chair Snively and Mrs. Hahn.

6.32

Accept the Highest Ranked Proposal Submitted by 34ED, LLC dba Centegix – Request for Proposal (RFP) #18171-DST-IV Visitor and Incident Management (Business Services Division)

John Newman – Chief of Security, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Gray, to approve item 6.32.  Motion unanimously carried.

6.35

Accept the Statement of Work for School Year 2019/2020, External Operator for Achievement Schools Based on the Proposal Submitted by Phalen Leadership Academies - Request for Proposal (RFP) #17146-EST-IV External Operators for Turnaround Schools (Business Services Division)

Harrison Peters – Chief of Schools, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Perez, to approve item 6.35.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Chair Shamburger, Mr. Cona, Mrs. Hahn and Vice Chair Snively.

6.43

Approve IDEA Florida's Four Performance-Based Agreements (Charter Office)

Jenna Hodgens – General Director, Charter, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Stuart, to approve item 6.43.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Stuart.

12.01

Evaluation Feedback for the Superintendent (Human Resources)

Marie Whelan – Chief Human Resource Officer, highlighted the item.

Comments made by Mr. Porter, Mrs. Gray and Mr. Cona.

Consent Agenda Items Removed for a Separate Vote (Section D)

7.11

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for Emergency Generators at Multiple Sites (Operations Division)

Chris Farkas – Deputy Superintendent, Operations, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Perez, to approve item 7.11.  Motion carried with Mrs. Stuart away from the dais.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Hahn.

Board/Superintendent Comments (Section F)
Superintendent Eakins highlighted the following:

  • Pete Davidsen – passed away at the age of 82, namesake of Davidsen Middle School
  • James Hammond – passed away at the age of 89 – namesake of Hammond Elementary School
  • Best High Schools in America
  • Teacher Appreciation Week
  • Graduations

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Perez, Mr. Cona, Vice Chair Snively and Chair Shamburger.

Adjournmentwith no further business the meeting was adjourned at 8:35 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

 

 


 

Tamara Shamburger, Chair

 

 

Attest:

 

 

 

 

Jeff Eakins, Superintendent

And Ex-Officio Secretary

 

 

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator