Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, May 14, 2019

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met for recognitions Tuesday, May 14, 2019, at 5:30 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Steve Cona, Lynn Gray, Tamara Shamburger, and Cindy Stuart present.  Chair Tamara Shamburger presided

Absent: Stacy Hahn, Karen Perez, Melissa Snively

Others present were:

Deputy Superintendent, Instructional:  Van Ayres

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

        Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

        Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

        Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow

        Human Resources:  Marie Whelan

        Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook

        Workforce Connections:  Scott Brooks

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

Approximately 185 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 5:30 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Mr. Cona leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag. 

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Shamburger declared a quorum with four Board Members present.  Mrs. Hahn, Mrs. Perez and Mrs. Snively were absent.

Withdrawn:  A 10

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Harris read the guidelines into the record.

 (Section A) RECOGNITIONS

05

Recognition of 2018/2019 Volunteer Award Recipients for Hillsborough County Public Schools (Chief of Schools)

Mary Lou Whaley – Director, Community Engagement, Outreach & Philanthropy and Debra Blossom – Assistant Department Manager, Volunteer Service, highlighted the item.  Mrs. Whaley introduced Cindy Helton – Executive Director, Suncoast Credit Union.  Mrs. Helton introduced the following winning recipients.

Lamp of Knowledge Award – NOT PRESENT. HIGHEST LEVEL AWARD GIVEN
Hillsborough County Public Schools          Tony and Lauren Dungy

                                                                    Dungy Family Foundation

Tony Dungy Honorary Award
Brooks DeBartolo Collegiate High School      Marc Makholm

Community Volunteer Coordinator of the Year Award
Hammond Elementary School                          Carreen Massey                                 

Department of Education Family and Community Involvement Exemplary Program Award
Elementary School Category
Muller Elementary Magnet School                   Recycled Fashion Show                       

Middle/High Category
Spoto High School                                              Culture Krave

Department of Education Outstanding School Volunteer of the Year Award
Youth  
Durant High School                                             Edward Torres

Adult
Colson Elementary School                                Barbara Wood

Senior
Gibsonton Elementary School                          Michael Daigle

Warrior Student Volunteer Award
Steinbrenner High School                                  Justin Lorry          

Champion for Education Volunteer Award 
Westchase Elementary School                         Veronica Moreda

Family/Community Involvement Award
Muller Elementary Magnet School                   Kelly Sabot

Shining Star Award
Claywell Elementary School                            Geraldine Jefferson

Webb Middle School                                        Marielena Arrillaga

Partners In Education Award
Dunbar Elementary Magnet School                 Hyde Park United Methodist Church

Mort Elementary School                                   Lewis Bradham

Our Students, Our Future Award
Hillsborough Education Foundation                Joe Gross 

 

 

Recognition of the Going for the Gold Hillsborough County Public Schools 90x20 Committee for Support of the Graduation Rate Initiative (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

Conchita Canty-Jones – Coordinator, Academic Support and Federal Programs, highlighted the item.  A video was shared and the following were recognized;

  • G4G Youth Summit and G4G Student Ambassadors’ successes
  • G4G Pledge week school participants and G4G pledge week photo contest winners
    • Alexander Elementary
    • Ballast Point Elementary
    • Citrus Park Elementary
    • Cleveland Elementary
    • Corr Elementary
    • East Bay High
    • Gibsonton Elementary
    • Hillsborough High
    • Jefferson High
    • Lennard High
    • Lincoln Elementary
    • Lomax Elementary
    • Lutz K-8
    • Mann Middle
    • Mendenhall Elementary
    • Mort Elementary
    • Morgan Woods Elementary
    • Muller Elementary
    • Newsome High
    • Plato Academy Tampa Charter
    • Potter Elementary
    • Rampello K-8
    • Randall Middle
    • Robinson Elementary
    • Ruskin Elementary
    • Shore Elementary
    • Simmons Career Center
    • South County Career Center
    • Spoto High
    • Sullivan Partnership Elementary
    • Tampa Bay Boulevard Elementary
    • Valrico Elementary
    • Waters Career Center
    • West Shore Elementary
  • G4G Health Fair winners of the plank contest
  • G4G HCPS Gasparilla Publix 5K Team and fastest team member
  • G4G gold partners and committee members
  • G4G Most Value Player (MVP) – Dina Marshall

 

02

Recognition of Hillsborough County Public Schools for Receiving the Healthy Schools Gold, Silver or Bronze Award (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

Dr. Maria Russ – Supervisor, School Health Services, highlighted the item. The following schools were recognized for their outstanding participation.

GOLD:
Alexander, Bryant, Chiles, Hunter's Green, Lincoln, Lithia Springs, Mabry, Mintz, Muller, Pinecrest, Summerfield Crossings, Symmes, and Tampa Heights Elementary Schools

Tinker K-8, Burns, Walker, and Young Middle Schools

Lennard High School

SILVER:
Anderson, Buckhorn, Clair Mel, Cork, Corr, Doby, Heritage, Jackson, Just, Kingswood, Lowry, Potter, Pride, Seffner, Sessums, Shore, Thonotosassa, Valrico, and Walden Lake Elementary Schools

Roland Park K-8, Marshall, Martinez, Turkey Creek, and Wilson Middle Schools

Hillsborough, Leto, and Steinbrenner High Schools

BRONZE:
Apollo Beach, Chiaramonte, Deer Park, DeSoto, Edison, FishHawk Creek, Gorrie, Seminole, and Wimauma Elementary Schools

Adams, Buchanan, Greco, and Monroe Middle Schools

Bloomingdale, King, and Sickles High Schools

 

03

Recognition of the 2018/2019 Middle School Champions and the 2018/2019 Florida High School Athletics Association (FHSAA) State Champions (Athletics)

Lanness Robinson – Director of Athletics and Jennifer Burchill, Assistant Director of Athletics, highlighted the item.  The following team coaches and students were recognized for their outstanding achievement.

2018/2019 Middle School Girls Flag Football District Champions – Memorial Middle School

Coach:  Aesha Bailey

Samaria Adams

Jazmyne Echeverry

 

Lena Bailey

Rosalee Johnson

 

Aaliyah Davis

Karilynn Pena-Matias

 

Isabella Diaz

Ja'Mya Roberson

 

Elizabeth Dominguez

Dania Velez

 

2018/2019 Middle School Boys Flag Football District Champions - 2018/2019 FHSAA Track State Champions
Wilson Middle School

Coaches:  Shane Knipple, Jeff Frick

Marshall Apple

Tyler Garcia

Luke Wagers

Turner Ashby

Michael Hawks

Owen Watts

Damien Burdick

Evan Hellman

Cooper White

Whitt Busbee

Gage Helton

Will Willard

Josh Chung

Kevin Huang

Dominic Woodward

Maddox Cowart

Chase Jarrett

 

Jaden Davis

Hamilton Lee

 

AJ Durham

JC Mirasola

 

Jake Garcia

Ben Norbom

 

2018/2019 FHSAA Track State Champions

GIRLS 4 x 800 RELAY

GIRLS 1600 & 3200

BOYS 3200

Class 4A

Class 4A

Class 3A

Newsome High School

Riverview High School

Robinson High School

Kendall Hughes

Alyssa Hendrix

Ethan Geiger

Alexa Newbold

 

 

Keleigh Scallon

 

 

Emma Solis

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches

Coaches

Coaches

Orlando Greene

Mary Rivera

Alexander Barron

Brian Sears

George Fearon

 

2018/2019 High School Flag Football Class 1A State Champions
Robinson High School

Coaches:  Joshua Saunders, Jeffrey Melesky, Timothy Mimbs

Sophia Bailey

Mackenzie Hatton

Brooke Volpi

Chelsey Campbell

Emily Kemp

Raegan Weil

Kelsey Campbell

Katherine Kemp

Kristin Werdine

Rachel Clark

Alexandra Kirkner

Jules Whitaker

Margaret Courtney

Mae Mcclintock

Olivia Van Zandt

Isabella Dolce

Molly Orlick

Sara Rottink

Kaitlyn Faulkner

Logan Richardson

Alexis Smith Ewing

N'Dea Fitzgerald

Sophia Guillermo

Sydney Stout

 

Macey Hatton

 

 

 

 

2018/2019 High School Flag Football Class 2A State Champions – Alonso High School

Coaches:  Matthew Hernandez, Reno Babonay, Jay Chantlos

Idalys Acosta

Amanda Greaser

Jade Rayburn

Jacquelyn Bletsch

Alexis Gyselinck

Sara Rheintgen

Isansa Bonga

Svea Kaller

Christina Rodriguez

Bella Bozied

Mikaela Kwan

Kendall Rutledge

Christina Canjura

Maggie Montiegel

Stephanie Sandborn

Angelina Cheveres

Nuritza Mojica

Autumn Shade

Karina Diaz

Madison Mullins

Viviana Suris

Kaitlyn Emmermann

Gianna Palmieri

Andre Valverde

 

Emily Parker

 

 

 

 

 

04

Recognition of Workforce Connections Competition Award Recipients (Workforce Connections)

Chris Jargo – Director, Career, Technical, and Adult Education, highlighted the item.

FBLA (Future Business Leaders of America)

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

ADVISOR

Liberty Middle School

Shreya Gullapalli

Business Etiquette – Middle Level

1st

Daisy Questell

Randall Middle School

Gurpinder Kayur

Spreadsheet

1st

Tanya Delgado

Williams Middle Magnet

Paraman Galipalli

Parliamentary Procedure Concepts – Middle Level

1st

Frances Perez

Durant High School

Carson Redic

Banking & Financial Systems

1st

Rebecca Sherman

Durant High School

Michael Schreiner

Banking & Financial Systems

1st

Rebecca Sherman

Durant High School

Joseph Shearer

Banking & Financial Systems

1st

Rebecca Sherman

Lennard High School

Jessica Pilsbury

Introduction to Public Speaking

1st

Chris Jackson

Middleton High School

 

American Enterprise Project

1st

Olutaryo Akinrefon

Middleton High School

William Vu

Computer Problem Solving

1st

Olutaryo Akinrefon

Middleton High School

Akshaya Thootam

Hospitality Management

1st

Olutaryo Akinrefon

Middleton High School

Mahi Nomula

Hospitality Management

1st

Olutaryo Akinrefon

Middleton High School

Siri Gavini

Hospitality Management

1st

Olutaryo Akinrefon

Middleton High School

Maatang Prassanna

Intro to FBLA

1st

Olutaryo Akinrefon

Middleton High School

Don Chen

Intro to Information Technology

1st

Olutaryo Akinrefon

Middleton High School

Vennela Gudiavenkatsiva

Public Speaking

1st

Olutaryo Akinrefon

Middleton High School

Angelica Riviezzo

Social Media

1st

Olutaryo Akinrefon

Middleton High School

Alyssa Suarez

Social Media

1st

Olutaryo Akinrefon

Middleton High School

Elyshia White

Social Media

1st

Olutaryo Akinrefon

Robinson High School

Srikavin Ramkumar

Mobile Applications

1st

Aurora Kersey

Strawberry Crest High School

Sagnik Yarlagadda

Introduction to Parliamentary Procedures

1st

Jasmine Lane

FCCLA (Family, Career and Community Leaders of America) 

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

ADVISOR

Barrington Middle School

Aubrye Grantham

Advocacy/Junior

1st

Paula Snow

Barrington Middle School

Jacey Leining

Advocacy/Junior

1st

Paula Snow

Hill Middle School

Jewel Fleming

Career Investigation/Junior

 

Jawanna Fleming

Progress Village Middle School

Jorge Sanchez

Elected the FCCLA State Vice President of Junior Relations

 

Amy Leavitt

Progress Village Middle School

Brooke Barbee

Environmental Ambassador

1st

Amy Leavitt

Progress Village Middle School

Natalie Highsmith

Environmental Ambassador

1st

Amy Leavitt

Progress Village Middle School

Althia Edwards

Illustrated Talk/Junior

1st

Amy Leavitt

Progress Village Middle School

Grace Leavitt

Illustrated Talk/Junior

1st

Amy Leavitt

Bowers/Whitley Career Center

Nathan Bays

Server Relay/Occupational

1st

Cheryl White

Bowers/Whitley Career Center

Joeandy Flores

Server Relay/Occupational

1st

Cheryl White

Hillsborough High School

Eliza Monge

Advocacy/Senior

1st

Jessica Raia Long

Hillsborough High School

Eliza Loaiza

Advocacy/Senior

1st

Jessica Raia Long

Hillsborough High School

Lauren Novorska

Decorative Food Centerpiece/Junior

1st

Jessica Raia Long

Newsome High School

Abigale Gerding

Interior Design/Senior

1st

Maria Lazaro

Newsome High School

Ashlyn Kelly

Interior Design/Senior

1st

Maria Lazaro

Spoto High School

Olivia Dubendorfer

Artistic Reflections/Colored Pencil Sketch/Occupation

1st

Lina McConnohie

Spoto High School

Lekeah Regan

Chapter Service Project Display/Occupation

1st

Lina McConnohie

Spoto High School

Araza Rodriguez

Chapter Service Project Display/Occupation

1st

Lina McConnohie

Spoto High School

Jillian Roldan

Fashion Construction/Occupational

2nd

Lina McConnohie

Tampa Bay Technical High School

Jawaune Benjamin

Environmental Ambassador/Senior

1st

Lisa Layne

Tampa Bay Technical High School

Joly Sadek

Environmental Ambassador/Senior

1st

Lisa Layne

FIRST ROBOTICS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

ADVISOR

Middleton High School

Camille Brosch

Team Minotaur

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Raymond Burdge

Team Minotaur

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Caroline Butt

Team Minotaur

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Hayden Czyzyk

Team Minotaur

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Aaron Davila

Team Minotaur

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Luke Dias

Team Minotaur

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Isaac Fritz

Team Minotaur

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Ethan Fryer

Team Minotaur

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Riccelo Guidorizzi

Team Minotaur

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Manu Gummaraju

Team Minotaur

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Ramsey Hamed

Team Minotaur

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Ethan Hillman

Team Minotaur

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Graham Holt

Team Minotaur

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Ezekiel Hunyh

Team Minotaur

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Brandon Jaen

Team Minotaur

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Will MacGuire

Team Minotaur

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Sidhant Marakumbi

Team Minotaur

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Sam Marrs

Team Minotaur

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Joshua Miller

Team Minotaur

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Anmol Mittal

Team Minotaur

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Casey Moore

Team Minotaur

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Ria Nayar

Team Minotaur

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Deason Nichols

Team Minotaur

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Karson Nickerson

Team Minotaur

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Isaac Overholt

Team Minotaur

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Timothy Overholt

Team Minotaur

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Zoey Philippus

Team Minotaur

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Shriya Buragadda

Team Masquerade

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Chandrika Ganduri

Team Masquerade

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Keval Kataria

Team Masquerade

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Kevin Lam

Team Masquerade

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Archishmaan Peyyety

Team Masquerade

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Cooper Poole

Team Masquerade

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Pranay Prasanna

Team Masquerade

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Victor Rodriguez

Team Masquerade

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Scotty Sheridan

Team Masquerade

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Russell Williams

Team Masquerade

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Akil Yeddula

Team Masquerade

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Middleton High School

Aryaman Kushwaha

Team Masquerade

1st

Scott Mead/Rich Berglund

Plant High School

Zachary Brown

KN03

1st

Sue Brown

Plant High School

Gabrielle Dituri

KN03

1st

Sue Brown

Plant High School

Nicholas Eisman

KN03

1st

Sue Brown

Plant High School

Hamilton Jones

KN03

1st

Sue Brown

Plant High School

Katherine Kasper

KN03

1st

 Sue Brown

Plant High School

Banks Lomel

KN03

1st

Sue Brown

Plant High School

Marcus Mlack

KN03

1st

Sue Brown

Plant High School

Emma Stephan

KN03

1st

Sue Brown

Plant High School

Calvin Yang

KN03

1st

Sue Brown

HOSA

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

ADVISOR

Sgt. Smith Middle School

Mercedes Perez

Knowledge Test – Nutrition

2nd

Debra Leavy

Sgt. Smith Middle School

Chloe House

Healthy Life Styles

3rd

Debra Leavy

Steinbrenner High School

Sara Compton

Extemporaneous Health Poster

1st

Jasmin Wantuch

Steinbrenner High School

Madi Schimmel

Clinical Specialty

3rd

Jasmin Wantuch

Tampa Bay Technical High School

Jakob Weisgal

Community Emergency Response Team

2nd

Ida Jordan

Tampa Bay Technical High School

Kayla Flores

Community Emergency Response Team

2nd

Jennifer Johnson-Williams

Tampa Bay Technical High School

Jasmine Mohanlall

Dental Science

2nd

Jennifer Johnson-Williams

Tampa Bay Technical High School

Anjali Sanichara

Community Awareness

1st

Donnalyn Good

Tampa Bay Technical High School

Manya Bhndary

Community Awareness

1st

Doonalyn Good

Tampa Bay Technical High School

Rya Joshi

Community Awareness

1st

Donnalyn Good

Tampa Bay Technical High School

Peyton Potter

Community Awareness

1st

Donnalyn Good

JROTC (Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps)

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

ADVISOR

Brandon High School

Cadet Lieutenant Colonel Rayna Drigo

2019 Cadet of the Year Candidate

 

Lieutenant Colonel Don Gunn

Chamberlain High School

Cadet Captain Chi B. Vu

2019 Cadet of the Year Candidate

 

Captain Michael Bradford

Durant High School

Cadet Lieutenant Colonel Jackson S. Smith

2019 Cadet of the Year Candidate

 

Lieutenant Colonel Anthony HIngle

Freedom High School

Cadet Commander Alanis Rivera

2019 Cadet of the Year Candidate

 

Captain Ted Wasylkiw

Gaither High School

Cadet Commander Jason Dodson

2019 Cadet of the Year Candidate

 

Lieutenant Commander James Stauffer

Gaither High School

Jaden Landers

Academic Team

1st

Lieutenant Commander James Stauffer, Senior Chief Ed Donohue, Senior Chief Loney Cason II

Gaither High School

Luke Wrucha

Academic Team

1st

Lieutenant Commander James Stauffer, Senior Chief Ed Donohue, Senior Chief Loney Cason II

Gaither High School

Joseph Cittadino

Academic Team

1st

Lieutenant Commander James Stauffer, Senior Chief Ed Donohue, Senior Chief Loney Cason II

Gaither High School

Jason Dodson

Academic Team

1st

Lieutenant Commander James Stauffer, Senior Chief Ed Donohue, Senior Chief Loney Cason II

Gaither High School

Jacob Knight

Academic Team

1st

Lieutenant Commander James Stauffer, Senior Chief Ed Donohue, Senior Chief Loney Cason II

Gaither High School

Tyler Kessler

Academic Team

1st

Lieutenant Commander James Stauffer, Senior Chief Ed Donohue, Senior Chief Loney Cason II

Gaither High School

Scott Bouman

Academic Team

1st

Lieutenant Commander James Stauffer, Senior Chief Ed Donohue, Senior Chief Loney Cason II

Gaither High School

Carissa Rowan

Academic Team

1st

Lieutenant Commander James Stauffer, Senior Chief Ed Donohue, Senior Chief Loney Cason II

Gaither High School

Cooper Palasti

Academic Team

1st

Lieutenant Commander James Stauffer, Senior Chief Ed Donohue, Senior Chief Loney Cason II

Gaither High School

Guentier Skiendziel

Academic Team

1st

Lieutenant Commander James Stauffer, Senior Chief Ed Donohue, Senior Chief Loney Cason II

Gaither High School

Laura Vera

Academic Team

1st

Lieutenant Commander James Stauffer, Senior Chief Ed Donohue, Senior Chief Loney Cason II

Gaither High School

Sheana Fernandez

Academic Team

1st

Lieutenant Commander James Stauffer, Senior Chief Ed Donohue, Senior Chief Loney Cason II

Gaither High School

Dylan Kessler

Academic Team

1st

Lieutenant Commander James Stauffer, Senior Chief Ed Donohue, Senior Chief Loney Cason II

Gaither High School

Allie Gagne

Academic Team

1st

Lieutenant Commander James Stauffer, Senior Chief Ed Donohue, Senior Chief Loney Cason II

Gaither High School

Weston Shelton

Academic Team

1st

Lieutenant Commander James Stauffer, Senior Chief Ed Donohue, Senior Chief Loney Cason II

Leto High School

Cadet Ensign Dalila Estopinan

2019 Cadet of the Year Candidate

 

Lieutenant Commander Larry Jordan

Newsome High School

Cadet Major Katherine Metheny

2019 Cadet of the Year Candidate

Recipient of Cadet of the Year for Hillsborough County JROTC programs

 

Lieutenant Colonel Eric Deal

Plant High School

Cadet Lieutenant Colonel Annahlia Hernandez

2019 Cadet of the Year Candidate

 

Lieutenant Colonel Calvin Mason

Sickles High School

Cadet Colonel Alexandra Bennion

2019 Cadet of the Year Candidate

 

Lieutenant Colonel Robert Marasco

Steinbrenner High School

Cadet Lieutenant Colonel Valeria N. Carrasquillo

2019 Cadet of the Year Candidate

 

Chief Warrant Officer 4 Kenneth Engasser

SKILLSUSA

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

ADVISOR

East Bay High School

Juan Garcia

Barbering

1st

Rebecca Singer

Middleton High School

Wyatt Davis

Electrical Construction Wiring

1st

Fernando Guillien

TEAM +S

SCHOOL

STUDENT

EVENT

PLACE

ADVISOR

Middleton High School

11-12 Grade Team

Test of Engineering, Aptitude, Math and Science

1st

Scott Mead

Middleton High School

9-10 Grade Team

Test of Engineering, Aptitude, Math and Science

2nd

Scott Mead

B’LASTER INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR: Joe Mendola, B’laster Instructor of the Year in partnership with Tomorrow’s Tech.

06

Recognition of 2019 Law Week Art Contest Winners (Chief of Schools)

Erin Saladino – Supervisor, K-12 Art Education and Debra Blossom – Assistant Department Manager, Volunteer Services, highlighted the item.  The following were recognized for their outstanding achievement.

  • 1t Place - Evan Simmers, 9th grade student,  Blake High School
  • 2nd Place - Taisha Schellhorn, 11th grade student, Blake High School     
  • 3rd Place – Charlotte Yang, 12th grade student, Plant City High School

 

07

Recognition of MacFarlane Park Elementary Magnet School as the #1 Elementary Magnet School in America (Chief of Schools)

Robert Cox – Supervisor, Magnet Programs, highlighted the item.  The following were recognized for their outstanding achievement.

  • Denyse Riveiro, Principal
  • Jake Van Hise, Assistant Principal
  • Angela Hartle, Magnet Lead

 

08

Recognition of Students with Perfect Attendance from Kindergarten Through the Twelfth Grade With the Support of Suncoast Credit Union and Toyota of Tampa Bay (Chief of Schools)

AnnMarie Courtney – Supervisor, Philanthropy and Special Programs PreK-20, and Cindy Helton – Executive Director Suncoast Credit Union and Bret Morgan – Toyota Tampa Bay, recognized the following students for their outstanding achievement. 

  • Darryn Bone, Plant High School
  • Douglas Conkey, Brandon High School
  • Carlos Curnow II, Durant High School
  • Alexis De Boer, Newsome High School
  • Katie Dunn, Newsome High School
  • Megan Graves, Bloomingdale High School
  • Ademuyiwa Oyenusi, King High School
  • Azauni Peterkin, Strawberry Crest High School
  • Cameron Roush, Riverview High School
  • Cole Starling, Strawberry Crest High School

Board members drew school names for additional entry into car drawing. 

 

09

Recognition of Nine Magnet Schools That Received National Recognition as National Certified Magnet Schools of Excellence (Chief of Schools)

Robert Cox – Supervisor, Magnet Programs, highlighted the item.  The following were recognized for their outstanding achievement.

Jefferson High School
Bobby Quinn, Principal
Scottie Basham, Asst Principal of Magnet Curriculum
Kelly Oerter, Magnet Lead

Tampa Heights Elementary Magnet
Beverly Smith, Principal
Cathy Messina, Magnet Lead 

Middleton High School
Tia Brown, Principal
Camilla Burton, Asst Principal of Magnet Curriculum
Tonya Floyd, Magnet Lead

Muller Elementary Magnet
Mary Booth, Principal
Lauren Sturlaughson, Magnet Lead

Dunbar Elementary Magnet
Dawn Stites, Principal
Alexandra Quintyne, Magnet Lead

Sligh Middle Magnet
Anthony Jones, Principal
Ewan Brand, Magnet Lead

Tampa Bay Technical High School
Michael Ippolito, Principal
Shea Graff, Asst. Principal for Magnet Curriculum
Elizabeth Campbell, Magnet Lead

Stewart Middle Magnet
Baretta Wilson, Principal
Josephine Corder, Magnet Lead

Lincoln Elementary Magnet
Ann Rushing, Principal
Michelle Arn, Magnet Lead

 

10

Recognition of Tony and Lauren Dungy and the Dungy Family Foundation For Their Time, Talent and Treasures Given to the Hillsborough County Public Schools (Chief of Schools)  Withdrawn

 

11

Recognition of Schools and Students Who Have Been a Part of the Teen Trendsetters Literacy Program Implemented in Six Magnet and Traditional Schools in Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS) (Chief of Schools)

Robert Cox – Supervisor of Magnet Programs, highlighted the item.  The following were recognized for their outstanding achievement. 

  • Kendall Nickerson, teacher and De Rosas Tenchipe, student – Strawberry Crest High School
  • Stephanie Wright, teacher – Bailey Elementary School
  • Angela Borths, teacher and Juliana Shryock, student – Progress Village Middle Magnet School
  • Katie Jacob, teacher – Lamb Elementary School
  • Kelly Oerter, teacher and Analady Castillo, student – Jefferson High School
  • Adrienne Rundle, teacher – Roland Park K-8 Magnet School

 

12

Recognition of the Gaither High School Winners for the Grand National Adjudicators Invitational Concert Band and Orchestra Invitational (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Ted Hope – Supervisor of Music Education 6-12, highlighted the item.  Mr. Hope recognized the following winners.

  • Luis Alvarez, Band Director
  • Kristy Dell, Band Director
  • Andrea Szarowicz, Orchestra Director
  • Outstanding Soloist:  Isabella Caffee, Grade 12, Violin
  • Outstanding Soloist:  Xavier Castro, Grade 12, Soprano Saxophone
  • Outstanding Soloist:  Katy Pendleton, Grade 12, Oboe

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart.

 

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 7:50 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

 

 

 

 

Tamara Shamburger, Chair

 

Attest:

 

 

 

 

Jeff Eakins, Superintendent

And Ex-Officio Secretary

 

 

 

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator