Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, June 4, 2019

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in a special called session Tuesday, June 4, 2019, at

4 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Steve Cona, Lynn Gray, Stacy Hahn, Karen Perez, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively and Cindy Stuart present.  Chair Tamara Shamburger presided.

Others present:

Board Attorney:  James Porter

District Attorney:  Jeff Gibson

Deputy Superintendent, Instructional:  Van Ayres

Deputy Superintendent, Operations:  Christopher Farkas

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters – absent (Kim Moore)

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

      Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

      Communication & Media Officer:  Grayson Kamm

      Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow – absent (Eric Graham)

      Governmental Relations: Jason Pepe

      Human Resources:  Marie Whelan

      Leadership, Professional Development & School Transformation: Tricia McManus

      Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook

      Workforce Connections:  Scott Brooks

Department Manager, Media:  Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:

      Tampa Bay Times:  Marlene Sokol

      Bay News 9:           Laurie Davison

      Channel 10:            Phil Buck

      Channel 8:              Victoria Price

      Fox 13:                   Evan Axelbank

Approximately 85 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3:29 p.m.

Speakers to Agenda Items:

Vice Chair Snively read the guidelines for public comments.

Speaker

Item No.

Diane Justice

Audience Comments

Jessica Ramos

Audience Comments

Jude Ramos

Audience Comments

Maggie Ramos

Audience Comments

Tannah Perez

Audience Comments

Frank Ramos

Audience Comments

Mark Klutho

Audience Comments

Ryan Haczynski

Audience Comments

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart, Superintendent Eakins, Mrs. Snively, Mrs. Gray and Mr. Cona.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Snively, to pause all work being done with respect to "Mascot Changes” and bring an agenda item to the June 11, 2019, board meeting for discussion of the full board about how to proceed.  Motion unanimously carried.

School Board meeting recessed at 4:05 p.m. and reconvened at 4:14 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Snively leading in the Pledge of Allegiance. 

Withdrawn Items: None

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mr. Cona, to adopt the agenda. Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Shamburger declared a quorum with all Board Members present. 

Approval of Minutes: - None

Board Guidelines:

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mr. Cona, to vote on the consent agenda. Motion unanimously carried.

CONSENT AGENDA (Section B)

1.00 Office of Teaching and Learning (Deborah Cook) - None

2.00 Leadership, Professional Development and School Transformation (Tricia McManus) - None

3.00 Academic Support and Federal Programs Division (Tracye Brown) - None

4.00 Human Resources Division (Marie Whelan)

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers (Chief of Schools)

Appointment

Position

Work Site

Effective Date

Transferring From

Steven Sims

Principal

FishHawk Creek Elementary

July 1, 2019

Principal, Lamb Elementary

Marcos Rodriguez

Assistant Principal for  Curriculum

Chamberlain High

June 17, 2019

Assistant Principal for Administration, Bloomingdale High

Mark Watson

Assistant Principal for Curriculum

Durant High

July 1, 2019

Assistant Principal for Curriculum, Steinbrenner High

Travian Mitchell

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Hillsborough High

July 1, 2019

Teacher, Chamberlain High

Tarrelle Brooks

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Burnett Middle

July 1, 2019

ESE Specialist, Kenly Elementary

Antonio Cordovi

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Madison Middle

July 1, 2019

Teacher, Edison Elementary

 

Hailee Sullivan Ferguson

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Pierce Middle

July 1, 2019

Teacher, Williams Middle Magnet

Kinsey Crawford

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Williams Middle Magnet

July 1, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Franklin Middle Magnet

Cassandra Smallen

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Chiaramonte Elementary

July 1, 2019

Behavior Specialist, Bellamy Elementary

Angela Ventura

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Dickenson Elementary

July 1, 2019

Teacher, Cannella Elementary

 

Michelle Bushey

 

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

 

Forest Hills Elementary

 

July 1, 2019

 

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Yates Elementary

Ann Marie Gonzalez

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Grady Elementary

July 1, 2019

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Roosevelt Elementary

Yvette Edwards

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Lockhart Magnet Elementary

July 1, 2019

Teacher, Ruskin Elementary

Katrina Barr

Assistant Principal for Elementary

Lomax Magnet Elementary

August 5, 2019

Reading Coach, Just Elementary

Nicole Bates

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Mendenhall Elementary

July 1, 2019

Resource Teacher/Math Coach, Mendenhall Elementary

Yobanec Reyes

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Mort Elementary

July 1, 2019

Teacher, Mort Elementary

Monica Barber

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Roland Park K-8

July 1, 2019

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, B.T. Washington Elementary

Denise Wheatley

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Roosevelt Elementary

July 1, 2019

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Tinker K-8

Stacie Lonsway

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Shaw Elementary

August 5, 2019

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Lomax Elementary Magnet

Justin Hutcherson

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Tinker K-8

July 1, 2019

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Kenly Elementary

Jerry Franchino

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Carter Woodson K-8

July 1, 2019

Teacher, Lake Magdalene Elementary

Colene Van Brunt

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Yates Elementary

July 1, 2019

Resource Teacher, Carter G. Woodson K-8

5.00 Chief of Schools (Harrison Peters) - None

6.00 Business Services (Gretchen Saunders) - None

7.00 Operations (Chris Farkas) - None

8.00 Communications (Grayson Kamm) - None

9.00 Office of Diversity (Minerva Spanner-Morrow) - None

10.00 Unclassified - None

11.00 Information Items - None

12.00 Board Committee Minutes - None

REGULAR AGENDA (Section C)

Administrative Appointments

01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of West Tampa Elementary (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second Mrs. Stuart, to Appoint Kevin Kastner, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs of Progress Village Middle Magnet School, to the Principal of West Tampa Elementary School, effective July 1, 2019.  Motion unanimously carried.

 

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the following administrative transfers/appointments.

Travian Mitchell, currently a Teacher at Chamberlain High, to become Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Hillsborough High.

Tarrelle Brooks, currently an ESE Specialist at Kenly Elementary to become Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Burnett Middle.

Hailee Sullivan Ferguson, currently a teacher at Williams Middle Magnet to become Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Pierce Middle.

Cassandra Smallen, currently a Behavior Specialist at Bellamy Elementary to become Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Chiaramonte Elementary.

Angela Ventura, currently a teacher at Cannella Elementary to become Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Dickenson Elementary.

Yvette Edwards, currently a teacher at Ruskin Elementary to become Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Lockhart Magnet Elementary.

Katrina Barr, currently a Reading Coach at Just Elementary, to become an Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Lomax Magnet Elementary.

Nicole Bates, currently a Resource Teacher and Math Coach at Mendenhall Elementary to become Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Mendenhall Elementary.

Colene Van Brunt, currently a Resource Teacher at Carter G. Woodson K-8 to become Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Yates Elementary.

Achievement Schools Transfers:

Michelle Bushey, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Yates Elementary to become Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Forest Hills Elementary.

Marcos Rodriguez, currently Assistant Principal for Administration at Bloomingdale High to become Assistant Principal for Curriculum at Chamberlain High.

Jerry Franchino, currently a teacher at Lake Magdalene Elementary to become Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Carter G. Woodson K-8.

School Board hearing recessed at 4:21 p.m. and Public Hearing convened 4:28 p.m.

HEARINGS ON POLICIES and/or BUSINESS ITEMS (Section E)

01

Public Hearing on the Adoption of the Threat Assessment Teams Policy (Government Relations)

John Newman – Chief of Security & Emergency Management, and Holly Saia – Director of Student Services highlighted the item.

Audience Comments

Mark Klutho

Public Hearing adjourned and the School Board meeting reconvened at 4:28 p.m.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Gray, to approve the Adoption of the Threat Assessment Teams Policy. Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Perez and Mrs. Gray.

Suspended Agenda - None

Other Business and Board Comments

Comments by Mrs. Snively and Mrs. Gray.

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 4:35 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

 

 

 

 

Tamara Shamburger, Chair

 

 

Attest:

 

 

 

 

Jeff Eakins, Superintendent

And Ex-Officio Secretary

 

 

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator