Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, June 11, 2019

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, June 11, 2019, at 3 p.m., in the Temple Terrace City Hall, 11250 N. 56thStreet, Temple Terrace, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray, Stacy Hahn, Karen Perez, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively and Cindy Stuart present.  Chair Tamara Shamburger presided.

Others present:

Board Attorney:  James Porter

District Attorney:  Jeff Gibson

Deputy Superintendent, Instructional:  Van Ayres

Deputy Superintendent, Operations:  Christopher Farkas

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

        Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

        Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

        Communication & Media Officer:  Grayson Kamm

        Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow

        Governmental Relations: Jason Pepe

        Human Resources:  Marie Whelan

        Leadership, Professional Development & School Transformation: Tricia McManus

        Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook

        Workforce Connections:  Scott Brooks

Department Manager, Media:  Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:

        Tampa Bay Times:  Marlene Sokol

        Channel 10:  Phil Buck

        Fox 13:  Josh Cascio

        Channel 28:  Carson Chambers

        Bay News 9:  Laurie Davisson

        Channel 8:  Victoria Price

Approximately 135 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3:32 p.m.

Speakers to Agenda Items:

Vice Chair Snively read the guidelines for public comments.

Speaker

Item No.

Jason Ferger

B 4.14, B 6.24R, B 6.26, Audience Comments

Sheridan Murphy

C 5.05

Shannon Smith

C 5.05

Stuart Fores

C 5.05

Alvon Griffin

C 5.05

Craig Fox

C 5.05

Paulette Dautouil Robdeau

C 5.05

Jose Salazar

C 5.05

Ruth Nowland

C 5.05

Taylor Pfister

C 5.05

Tricia Pfister

C 5.05

Shannon Durant

C 5.05

Jeff Durant

C 5.05

Jaymie Perez

C 5.05

Jessica Ramos

C 5.05

Jude Ramos

C 5.05

Maggie Ramos

C 5.05

Diane Justice

C 5.05

Patricia Hall

C 6.35, C 6.36

Ralph Arza

Audience Comments

Jenna Bernstein

Audience Comments

Diane Kline

Audience Comments

Ryan Haczynksi

Audience Comments

Bianca Goolsby

Audience Comments

School Board meeting recessed at 4:16 p.m. and reconvened at 4:25 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Snively leading in the Pledge of Allegiance. 

A recorded message from Mel Jurado – Temple Terrace Mayor was shared.

Withdrawn Items: B 4.04, B 6.05, D 4.15

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Mrs. Perez, second by Mrs. Gray, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Shamburger declared a quorum with six Board Members present.  Steve Cona - absent

Approval of Minutes:

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Gray, to approve the following minutes:

May 7, 2019 – School Board Meeting

May 14, 2019 – School Board Recognition Meeting

June 4, 2019 – School Board Workshop

June 4, 2019 – Special Called School Board Meeting

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines:

Vice Chair Snively read the guidelines into the record.

Recognitions and Proclamations (Section A)

01

Adoption of Proclamation - The Juneteenth National Freedom Day (Office of Diversity)

Minerva Spanner-Morrow – Chief Diversity Officer and Chloe James, Miss Juneteenth, highlighted the item on behalf of the Juneteenth Coalition.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Snively, to Adopt the Proclamation, The Juneteenth National Freedom Day.  Motion unanimously carried.

02

Recognition of Plant City High School as the 2019 Class 8A State Baseball Champions (Deputy Superintendent, Instructional)

Van Ayres – Deputy Superintendent, Instructional, and Susan Sullivan – Principal, Plant City High School, highlighted the item. The following were recognized for their outstanding achievement.

Student Athletes

  • Jarod Wingo, #2
  • DeMario Williams, #4
  • Hunter Emerine, #5
  • Cole Cothren, #7
  • Colin Shultz, #9
  • Garrett Gould, #11
  • Jace Stines, #12
  • Chris Rodriguez, #13
  • Grant Gifford, #14
  • Parker Messick, #15
  • Cade Shissler, #17
  • Casey Mawhinney, #20
  • Tre Ragan, #22
  • Ryan Robinson, #23
  • Jose Machado, #24
  • Chase English, #25
  • Alex Rodriguez, #31
  • Brayden Crews, #32
  • Jack Brosky, #35
  • Tyler Dowdy, #44

Coaches and Team Personnel

  • Mike Fryrear – Head Coach
  • Byron Humphrey – Assistant Coach
  • Steve Shissler – Assistant Coach
  • Shawn Culbreath – Assistant Coach
  • Demetrius Heath – Assistant Coach
  • T.J. Messick – Director of Operations
  • Tim Leeseberg – Assistant Principal, Academics

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart, Vice Chair Snively, Mrs. Gray, Superintendent Eakins

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Gray, to vote on the consent agenda.  Motion unanimously carried. 

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

Consent Agenda (Section B)

4.01

Approve Personnel List #965 - Instructional Support (Human Resources)

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1110 – Instructional (Human Resources)

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers (Chief of Schools)

Appointment

Position

Work Site

Effective Date

Transferring From

Lourdes Hernandez-Gonzalez

Coordinator

Office of Diversity

June 17, 2019

Coordinator, School Social Work

Rachel Davis

Coordinator, Behavior Analyst

Exceptional Student Education

July 15, 2019

Teacher, Ballast Point Elementary School

Hillary Paul

Coordinator

Grants and Research Operations

June 17, 2019

Teacher, Plant City High

Kimberly Kotula

Coordinator, Psychological Services

Psychological Services

Student Services

June 17, 2019

School Psychologist, Citrus Park and Lake Magdalene Elementary Schools

Katie Laux

Coordinator, Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics (STEM)

Office of Teacher and Learning

June 17, 2019

Graduate Assistant, University of South Florida

Zamir Ode

Major

Security and Emergency Management

July 1, 2019

Captain, Security and Emergency Management

Cindy Land

Administrator on Special Assignment

Administration

June 12, 2019

Principal, Turner/Bartels K-8

Andrea Cummings

Assistant Principal for Curriculum

East Bay High

August 5, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Riverview High

Heath Beauregard

Administrator on Special Assignment

Administration

June 12, 2019

Principal, Adams Middle

Michael Bobo

Administrator on Special Assignment

Administration

June 12, 2019

Principal, Giunta Middle

 


4.03

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners (Human Resources)

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action (If Any) (Human Resources) Withdrawn

4.06R

Approve the Updated Job Descriptions and Salary Schedule for Health Professionals (Academic Support and Federal Programs) (Revised Financial Impact)

4.07

Approve the New Job Description for Administrator, Exceptional Student Education (ESE) Center/Site, Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

4.08

Approve the New Job Description for Supervisor, Grants and Research (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

4.09

Approve the New Job Description for Aide, Title 1 (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

4.10

Approve the Revised Job Description for Aide, Exceptional Student Education, Unique Needs (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

4.11

Approve the New Job Description for Specialist, Warranty (Operations)

4.12

Approve the Consolidation of Student Nutrition Services Manager Job Codes (Operations)

4.13

Approve the Revised Job Description for Driver, Student Nutrition (Operations)

4.14

Approve the Revised Job Description for Chief Operations Officer (Superintendent’s Office)

5.01

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips (Chief of Schools)

5.02

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees (Chief of Schools)

5.03

Approve Charges for Student Supplies for the 2019/2020 Academic Year (Chief of Schools)

6.01

Approve the Contract #SR-SDHC1920 Between the Hillsborough County School Readiness Coalition, Inc. D/B/A Early Learning Coalition of Hillsborough County (ELC) and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (SBHC) for the Provision of School Readiness Services of School Readiness Providers (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

6.02

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) with Hillsborough Community College (HCC) to Share Cost for a Career Pathways Coordinator (Workforce Connections)

6.04

Approve the Memorandum of Understanding with Hillsborough Community College for Career Pathways Events (Workforce Connections)

6.05

Approve the Memorandum of Understanding with For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST) (Workforce Connections)  Withdrawn

6.06

Authorize the Superintendent to Establish a $100,000,000 Line of Credit (LOC) in Fiscal Year (FY) 2019/2020 with Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., in the Event of any Operational Cash Flow Deficits (Business Services Division)

6.07

Approve the 2019/2021 Preparing New Principals (PNP) Cohort (Leadership, Professional Development and School Transformation)

6.08

Approve the Legal Services Agreement Between The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida and Kubicki Draper (Business Services Division)

6.09

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Various Vendors - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19053-MST-IV Athletic Field Marking Paint (Business Services Division)

6.10

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by JSM Services, Inc. - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19050-MST-IV Aerification, Verticutting, and Top Dressing of Athletic Fields Services (Business Services Division)

6.11

Accept all Proposals Submitted by Multiple Vendors - Request for Proposal (RFP) #19051-DST-CK Towing Services (Business Services Division)

6.15

Approve the Purchase of Orton-Gillingham Phonics First Level 1 Materials and Professional Development from Brainspring (Sole-Source Provider) (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

6.16

Approve the Legal Services Agreement Between The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida and MacFarlane Ferguson & McMullen, P.A. (Business Services Division)

6.17

Approve the Subscription Agreement and Purchase of Ellevation Education Software from Ellevation Inc. (Sole-Source Provider) (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.18

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement with the University of South Florida (USF) College of Education for Services Associated with the Implementation of the Investing in Innovation (i3) Grant Project (Award #U411C140098), the Urban Teacher Residency Preparation Program (UTRPP) (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.19

Approve the Recommended Titles as Adopted Instructional Materials for Elementary, Middle School, and High School Mathematics (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.20

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) Between The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (HCPS) and Tampa Metropolitan Area YMCA Success After School (YMCA) for the Implementation and Operation of Before School, After School, and Summer Programs (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

6.21

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with DeGroot Management Services, Inc. (DMS) to Perform Unemployment Cost Control Services (Human Resources)

6.23

Approve Agreements for Educational Services with Building Trade Apprenticeship/Pre-Apprenticeship Committees, Erwin Technical College, 2019/2020 (Workforce Connections)

6.24R

Approve the Strategic Data Project Fellowship Agreement with the President and Fellows of Harvard College-October 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021 (Deputy Superintendent) (Revised Executive Summary)

6.25

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services for the Camp Invention Curriculum Program and Related Professional Support from the National Inventors Hall of Fame (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.26

Approve Agreement for Educational Services with the City of Tampa for Firefighter Training by Aparicio-Levy Technical College, 2019/2020 (Workforce Connections)

6.27

Approve Memorandum of Understanding with the City of Tampa, Tampa Bay WorkForce Alliance, Inc. d/b/a CareerSource of Tampa Bay for the Tampa Fire Rescue Partnership Academy, 2019/2020 (Workforce Connections)

6.28

Approve the Statement of Work with Vision Computer Programming Services, Inc. (Vision) (Sole-Source Provider) for Consolidated Campus Information System (CIS)  (Workforce Connections)

6.29

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Multiple Vendors - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19067-MST-IV Air Conditioner Compressors - Hermetic (Business Services Division)

6.30

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by United Medical Industries Corporation - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19029-MST-BJH Bio-Hazard Waste Removal (Business Services Division)

6.31

Accept the Highest Ranking Proposal from Air Analytics, Inc. - Request for Proposal (RFP) #19045-MST-IV Environmental Consultant Services (Business Services Division)

6.32

Accept the Highest Ranked Reply from CEC Motor & Utility Services, Inc. - Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) #19055-MST-IV Pump Station Upgrade (Summerfield Elementary) (Business Services Division)

6.33

Approve the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) to Participate in the Engaged Quality Instruction Through Professional Development (EQuIPD) Project with the University of Florida (UF) College of Engineering (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.37

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Alma Advisory Group, LLC (Alma) (Leadership, Professional Development, and School Transformation)

6.38

Approve the Florida Jobs Growth Grant Application to be Submitted Between June 12, 2019, and July 30, 2019, by the Workforce Connections Division and Accept all Grant Funds Generated Through Awarded Grant Applications During that Time Period (Workforce Connections)

7.01

Approve Transportation Services Agreement Between The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, and the Hillsborough County Board of County Commissioners for Summer Field Trip Transportation (Operations Division)

7.02

Approve License Agreement Between The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, and the Florida Department of Transportation for Roadway Improvements Along East College Avenue at Ruskin Elementary School (Operations Division)

7.03

Approve the Purchase and Sale Agreement for 27 +/- Acres Located on West Side of West Lake Drive, North of SR 674, in Wimauma Area of South Hillsborough County, Florida for a Future Middle School or K-8 School Site (Operations Division)

7.04

Approve Resolution 2019-01 for Impact Fee Fund Disbursement from the Hillsborough County Board of County Commissioners for Site Acquisition, Construction and Construction Management of Elementary "D”, Located on North of Paseo Al Mar Blvd, West of US 301, Riverview, Florida (Operations Division)

7.05R

Approve the Proposed Proportionate Share Development Mitigation Agreement for Yarbrough (PI#4774 and School Concurrency #646) (Operations Division) Revised Financial Impact and Attachment Pages 2 and 3.

7.06

Approve the Proposed Proportionate Share Development Mitigation Agreement for South Haven (PI#4817 and School Concurrency #654) (Operations Division)

7.07

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for Interior Security Wall Modifications at Dover Elementary School (Operations Division)

7.08

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for Phase 1 of the Reconstruction at Tampa Heights Elementary School (Operations Division)

7.10

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning (HVAC) at Potter Elementary School Cafeteria (Operations Division)

7.11

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for the Roof and Partial Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning Replacements at Walden Lake Elementary School (Operations Division)

7.23

Approve Acceptance for Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning (HVAC) System Replacement and Lighting Retrofit at Williams Middle Magnet School (Operations Division)

7.24

Approve the Agreement Between the Boys and Girls Clubs of Tampa Bay (Boys and Girls Club) and the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida to Provide Meals for their Afterschool Meals Program (Operations Division)

7.25

Approve the Contract Between Focus Academy and the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida to Provide Meals to Students on an As-Needed Basis (Operations Division)

 Regular Agenda (Section C)

0.01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Eisenhower Middle School (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Mrs. Hahn, second by Mrs. Perez, to Appoint Robert Stingone, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs of Shields Middle School, to Principal of Eisenhower Middle School, effective July 1, 2019.  Motion unanimously carried.

Superintendent Eakins recognized the following appointments/transfers/retirements:

  • Lourdes Hernandez-Gonzalez – currently Coordinator, School Social Work to become Coordinator, Office of Diversity.
  • Rachel Davis – currently a teacher at Ballast Point Elementary School to Coordinator, Behavior Analyst for Exceptional Student Education.
  • Hillary Paul – currently a teacher at Plant City High, to Coordinator, Grants and Research Operations.
  • Kimberly Kotula – currently School Psychologist at Citrus Park and Lake Magdalene Elementary Schools, to Coordinator Psychological Services.
  • Katie Laux – currently a Graduate Assistant at USF to Coordinator of STEM.
  • Zamir Ode – currently Captain of Security and Emergency Management, to Major of Security and Emergency Management.
  • Andrea Cummings – currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Riverview High School to Assistant Principal for Curriculum at East Bay High School.
  • Shirley Porebeski – retiring principal from Deer Park Elementary, 44 years of service.

4.05

Approve the Reorganization of the Human Resources Division (Human Resources)

Marie Whelan – Chief Human Resource Officer, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Perez, to Approve item C 4.05.  Motion unanimously carried.

5.04

Approve the Naming and Dedication of the Gymnasium at Durant High School (Chief of Schools)

Sharon Morris – Area 5 Superintendent and Gary Graham – Principal, Durant High School, highlighted the item and recognized Pam Bowden, retiring Principal of Durant High School, 33 years of service.

Motion by Mrs. Snively, second by Mrs. Gray, to Approve item 5.04. Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Vice Chair Snively, Superintendent Eakins and Chair Shamburger.

7.09

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for Track Repair and Resurfacing at Multiple Sites (Armwood, Jefferson, King) (Operations Division)

Chris Farkas – Deputy Superintendent, Operations, and Ed Narain, Citizen Oversight Committee, highlighted items 7.09., 7.12, 7.13, 7.14, 7.15, 7.16, 7.17, 7.18, 7.19., 7.20, 7.21 and 7.22.

7.12

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for the Referendum Phase One Project at Blake High School (Operations Division)

7.13

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for the Referendum Phase One Project at Folsom Elementary School (Operations Division)

7.14

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for the Referendum Phase One Project at Colson Elementary School (Operations Division)

7.15

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for the Referendum Phase One Project at Dunbar Elementary School (Operations Division)

7.16

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for the Referendum Phase One Project at Woodbridge Elementary School (Operations Division)

7.17

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for the Referendum Phase One Project at Durant High School (Operations Division)

7.18

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for the Referendum Phase One Project at Knights and Lincoln Elementary Schools (Operations Division)

7.19

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for the Referendum Phase One Project at Riverview High School (Operations Division)

7.20

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for the Referendum Phase One Project at Lowry Elementary and Walker Middle Schools (Operations Division)

7.21

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for the Referendum Phase One Project at Schwarzkopf Elementary School (Operations Division)

7.22

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for the Referendum Phase One Project at Sickles High School (Operations Division)

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Hahn, to Approve items 7.09, 7.12, 7.13, 7.14, 7.15, 7.16, 7.17, 7.18, 7.19, 7.20, 7.21 and 7.22.. Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Gray and Chair Shamburger.

6.03

Approve the Contract with PACE Center for Girls - Hillsborough (Workforce Connections)

Michael Ramsey – General Director, Career, Technical and Adult Education highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Gray, to Approve item 6.03. Motion unanimously carried.

6.34

Approve the Contract with AMIkids - YES (Workforce Connections)

Michael Ramsey – General Director, Career, Technical and Adult Education highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Hahn, second by Mrs. Gray, to Approve item 6.34. Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Chair Shamburger.

6.12

Approve the Purchase of Second Step Curriculum and Bullying Prevention Kits from Committee for Children (Sole Source Provider) (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

Elizabeth Tanner – Supervisor of Emotional Wellness, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Perez, to Approve item 6.12. Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Vice Chair Snively and Mrs. Perez.

6.14

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with National Council for Behavioral Health for the Youth Mental Health First Aid (YMHFA) Certification Training (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

Elizabeth Tanner – Supervisor of Emotional Wellness, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Perez, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Approve item 6.14. Motion unanimously carried.

6.22

Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended April 30, 2019 (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders, Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Hahn, to Approve item 6.22. Motion unanimously carried.

6.35

Approve the Applications for NorthStar Academy of Hillsborough County East and NorthStar Academy of Hillsborough County West (Charter Office)

Jenna Hodgens – General Director of Charter Schools, highlighted the item.

Motion by Vice Chair Snively, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Approve item 6.35.

Motion by Chair Shamburger, second by Mrs. Stuart, to separate vote between, East and West  NorthStar. Motion carried unanimously.

Motion by Chair Shamburger, second Mrs. Stuart, to Approve the Application for NorthStar Academy of Hillsborough County East. Motion carried with Mrs. Gray opposed.

Motion by Chair Shamburger, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Approve NorthStar Academy of Hillsborough County West. Motion tied with Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Perez and Chair Shamburger opposed.

Motion by Stuart, second by Mrs. Gray to move to Approve NorthStar Academy of Hillsborough County West, to July 2019 School Board meeting with all members present to vote.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Hahn, Chair Shamburger and Superintendent Eakins.

School Board meeting recessed at 6:01 p.m.

Employee Input

Rob Kriete
Jessica Harrington

School Board meeting reconvened at 6:06 p.m.

6.36

Approve Charter School Contract Renewals (Charter Office)

Jenna Hodgens – General Director of Charter Schools highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Perez, second by Vice Chair Snively, to Approve item 6.36.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Vice Chair Snively, to vote on each contract renewal separately.  Motion unanimously carried.

Motion Vice Chair Snively, second by Mrs. Gray, to Approve the Contract Renewal for BridgePrep Academy of Tampa.  Motion unanimously carried.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Hahn, to Approve the Contract Renewal for Village of Excellence Middle School.  Motion carried Mrs. Gray opposed.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Perez, to Approve the Contract Renewal for Walton Academy of Performing Arts. Motion carried Mrs. Gray opposed.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Vice Chair Snively.

5.05

Discuss Mascot Changes (Chief of Schools)

Minerva Spanner-Morrow Chief Diversity Officer, and Harrison Peters – Chief of Schools, highlighted the item.

Comments made by Superintendent Eakins, Chair Shamburger, Mrs. Perez, Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Gray and Vice Chair Snively..

Consent Agenda Items Removed for a Separate Vote (Section D)

4.15

Approve the Revised Job Description for Chief Government Relations Officer (Superintendent’s Office) Withdrawn

6.13

Approve to Submit Grant Application to the Florida Department of Education (FLDOE) and, if Approved, Accept Funds for the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), Part B, Entitlement and Preschool 2019/2020 (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

 Kim Workman – ESE Director, highlighted the item.

Motion by Chair Shamburger, second by Mrs. Gray, to Approve item 6.13. Motion unanimously carried.

Motion by Chair Shamburger, second by Mrs. Stuart, to add to the Suspended Agenda the Progress of the Grant Funds for the IDEA, Part B, Entitlement and Preschool 2019/2020.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Chair Shamburger.

Hearings on Policies and/or Business Items (Section E) - None

Superintendent/Board Comments (Section F)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the below items.

  • Graduation Highlights
  • Referendum Highlights

Board Comments

Comments by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Perez, Mrs. Stuart, Vice Chair Snively and Chair Shamburger.

Adjournment with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 7:29 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator