Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, June 25, 2019

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, June 25, 2019, at 4 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Lynn Gray, Karen Perez, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively and Cindy Stuart present.  Chair Tamara Shamburger presided.

Absent:  Steve Cona, Stacy Hahn

Others present:

Board Attorney:  James Porter

District Attorney:  Jeff Gibson

Deputy Superintendent, Instructional:  Van Ayres

Deputy Superintendent, Operations:  Christopher Farkas

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

        Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

        Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

        Communication & Media Officer:  Grayson Kamm

        Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow

        Governmental Relations: Jason Pepe - absent

        Human Resources:  Marie Whelan

        Leadership, Professional Development & School Transformation: Tricia McManus

        Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook – absent (Leslie Granich)

        Workforce Connections:  Scott Brooks

Department Manager, Media:  Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

Approximately 125 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Public Comment Meeting called to order at 3:30 p.m. and recessed at 3:50 p.m.

Speakers to Agenda Items:

Vice Chair Snively read the guidelines for public comments.

Speaker

Item No.

Mark Klutho

B 6.07, C 7.05, C 7.06, C 7.07, C 7.08, Audience Comments

Diana Kline

Audience Comments

Christopher Fuhrman

Audience Comments

Scott Hottenstein

Audience Comments

Terry Kemple

Audience Comments

Ryan Haczynski

Audience Comments

Call to Order:   School Board Meeting called to order at 4:03 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Snively leading in the Pledge of Allegiance. 

Withdrawn Items:  A 01, B 4.04, B 6.22, B 6.25, C 0.01

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Gray, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Shamburger declared a quorum with five Board Members present.  Mr. Cona and Mrs. Hahn were absent.

Approval of Minutes:

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Gray, to approve the following minutes:

  • May 7, 2019 – School Board Workshop
  • June 11, 2019 – School Board Workshop
  • June 11, 2019 – School Board Meeting

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines:

Vice Chair Snively read the guidelines into the record.

Recognitions and Proclamations (Section A)

01

Recognition of Casterdell (Cass) Hanford Recipient the P.R.I.S.M (Proactive, Relational, Integrity, Safety, and Motivation) Award (Communications) Withdrawn

02

Adoption of Proclamation - LGBTQ Pride Month, June 2019 (Office of Diversity)

Minerva Spanner-Morrow – Chief Diversity Officer, highlighted the item.  Mrs. Spanner-Morrow introduced the following for their support:

  • Esme Rodriguez – Equality Florida
  • Rufus deValle
  • Caswell Shamblin
  • Armani Blanchatt

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Adopt the Proclamation, LGBTQ Pride Month, June 2019Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Perez, Chair Shamburger and Vice Chair Snively.

Dr. Robert Knoeppel – Dean of University of South Florida College, and Dr. Judith Ponticell – Department Chair, awarded Superintendent Eakins the UCEA Excellence in Educational Leadership Award.

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Stuart, to vote on the consent agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Consent Agenda (Section B)

3.01

Approve the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) Between the Early Learning Coalition of Hillsborough County (ELCHC) and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, (HCPS) to Collaborate on Connecting Achievement Elementary Schools to Childcare Centers and Family Child Care Homes (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

4.01

Approve Personnel List #966 - Instructional Support (Human Resources)

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1111 – Instructional (Human Resources)

4.02a

Approve Administrative & District Personnel Recommended for Renomination for the 2019-2020 School Year (Instructional Personnel List #1111A) (Human Resources)

4.02b

Approve School-Based Instructional Personnel Recommended for Renomination for the 2019-2020 School Year (Instructional Personnel List #1111B) (Human Resources)

4.02c

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers (Chief of Schools)

 

 

Appointed

Position

Work Site

Effective Date

Transferring From

Terry Hawthorne

Area Specialist; Administrator on Special Assignment

Leadership, Professional Development, and School Transformation, SLN1

July 22, 2019

Human Resources Partner, Personnel Services

Charles Andrews

Manager, Planning and Siting

Operations

July 22, 2019

Hillsborough County Government, Senior Planner

Chantel Angeletti

Principal

Lamb Elementary

July 1, 2019

Administrator on Special Assignment, Administration

Connie Chisholm

Coordinator

Administration

July 1, 2019

Administrator on Special Assignment, Administration

Patricia McCants

Coordinator

Administration

July 1, 2019

Administrator on Special Assignment, Administration

Jaclyn Savino

Assistant Principal for Curriculum

Steinbrenner High

July 1, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Wharton High

Nathaniel Francis

Assistant Principal for Administration

Bloomingdale High

July 15, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Bloomingdale High

Candace Culpepper

Assistant Principal for Administration

Durant High

July 15, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Durant High

Heath Beauregard

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Wharton High

July 15, 2019

Administrator on Special Assignment, Administration

Kysha Herald

Assistant Principal, Adult/Tech

Learey Technical College

July 1, 2019

Assistant Principal, Adult/Tech, Erwin Technical College

Drew Gehrke

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Leto High

July 15, 2019

Teacher, Leto High

Claude Philip Riley

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Giunta Middle

July 15, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Burns Middle

Hulya Tasci

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Franklin Middle Magnet

July 15, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Lennard High

Cheryl Fernandez

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Burns Middle

July 15, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Giunta Middle

Richard Shields

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Progress Village Middle Magnet

July 15, 2019

Administrator on Special Assignment, Administration

Michael Bobo

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Shields Middle

July 15, 2019

Administrator on Special Assignment, Administration

Theresa H. Williams

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Shields Middle

July 15, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Durant High

Richard Scionti

 

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Tomlin Middle

July 15, 2019

Administrator on Special Assignment, Administration

Erica Stanfield-Griffin

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Young Middle

July 15, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Turner/Bartels K-8

Richard Munkwitz

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Kenly Elementary

July 15, 2019

Teacher, Cannella Elementary

Teresa Bode

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Miles Elementary

July 15, 2019

Teacher, Roosevelt Elementary

Jennifer May

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Tampa Palms Elementary

July 15, 2019

Reading Coach, Turner/Bartels K-8

 

 

4.03

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners:
None Presented for the Period of May 20, 2019 to June 2, 2019 (Human Resources)

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action (If Any) (Human Resources)  Withdrawn

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action - Performance/Certification (Human Resources)

4.07

Approve the New Job Description for Aide, Bilingual Arabic (Teaching and Learning)

5.01

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips (Chief of Schools)

5.02

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees (Chief of Schools)

6.01

Approve the Service Agreement Renewal Statement #ECA-C13-SA-SBHC-FY19 and Amendment of Service Agreement #ECA-C13-SA-SBHC-FY22 with Eckerd Youth Alternatives, Inc., d/b/a Eckerd Connects (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

6.02

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement with the Children's Board of Hillsborough County (Children's Board) for the Supporting and the Empowering Educational Developmental Services (SEEDS) Project (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

6.03

Accept the Reply Submitted by Allen Masonry & General Contractor, Inc., Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) #19057-MST-IV Civil Utilities Renovation and Repairs (Business Services Division)

6.04

Approve the Piggyback of the Agreement Between Citory Solutions LLC and St. Johns County School District, Florida - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #2016-06 - Aluminum Walkway Covers (Business Services Division)

6.05

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Multiple Vendors - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19088-EST-VT Trophies, Plaques, Promotional, Novelty, & Custom Printed Items - Catalog (Business Services Division)

6.06

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Multiple Vendors - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19078-MST-IV Mulch (Landscape and Playground) & Installation (Business Services Division)

6.07

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Various Vendors. - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19074-MST-IV Semi-Hermetic Compressors, HVAC & Refrigeration, Remanufactured (Business Services Division)

6.08

Approve Estimated Out-of-County/Out-of-State School Board Member Travel 2019/2020 (Business Services Division)

6.11

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement with the Center for the Study & Prevention of Violence (CSPV), University of Colorado, Boulder for the Implementation of the LifeSkills Training Grant (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.12

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) with the University of South (USF) Florida Board of Trustees, a Public Body Corporate Department of Teaching and Learning for the Partnership Resource Teachers (PRTs) (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.13R

Approve the 3-Year Purchase of Teaching Strategies Creative Curriculum to Support the Prekindergarten Exceptional Student Education (PreK ESE) 3-Year Old Program from Teaching Strategies, LLC (Sole-Source Provider) (Academic Support and Federal Programs) (Revised Executive Summary and Attachment)

6.15

Approve Agreements for Technical Services Which Provide Services to Florida Instructional Materials Center for the Visually Impaired (FIMC-VI) (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

6.16

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Able Business Services, Inc. - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19025-DST-VT School Bus, Vehicle, and Safety Vest Steam Cleaning (Business Services Division)

6.17

Approve Continuation Budget for Fiscal Year 2019/2020 for Ordinary Expenditures such as Salaries, Supplies, Utilities, Debt Service Payments, Approved Capital Outlay Projects, and the Student Nutrition Services Program (Business Services Division)

6.19

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services Between Franklin Covey Client Sales, Inc., and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida for The Leader in Me Program at Mintz Elementary (Chief of Schools)

6.21

Approve the Interlocal Agreement with Hillsborough County, Florida, Tampa Bay WorkForce Alliance, Inc. d/b/a CareerSource of Tampa Bay for the Hillsborough County Fire Rescue Partnership Academy, 2019/2020  (Workforce Connections)

6.22

Approve the Florida Virtual School Virtual Instruction Provider (FLVS VIP) Participation Agreement for the 2019/2020 School Year (Chief of Schools)   Withdrawn

6.23

Approve Hillsborough County Public Schools' (HCPS) Annual Membership with the Council of the Great City Schools (Business Services Division)

6.24

Approve the Amended Interlocal Agreement for the Provision of Educational Services with Hillsborough County, Florida for Fire Rescue Staff and Reserve Responders by Aparicio-Levy Technical College, 2019/2020 (Workforce Connections)

6.25

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with the University of South Florida (USF), Office of Corporate Training and Professional Education and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida for the Lean Six Sigma Green Belt Certification Program (Deputy Superintendent, Operations) Withdrawn

6.26

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Train Up First, Inc. (Leadership, Professional Development, and School Transformation)

6.27

Approve the Piggyback of Agreement Between The Interlocal Purchasing System (TIPS) and Vesta Housing Solutions, LLC d/b/a Vesta Modular - Contract #180202 for Portable Modular Buildings (Business Services Division)

6.28

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Eckerd College Leadership Development Institute (Leadership, Professional Development, and School Transformation)

7.01

Approve Agreement Between The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, and the Relevant Church for the Use of School Buses to Shuttle Participants to Relevant Church Summer Camp (Operations Division)

7.02

Approve Agreement Between The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, and the FishHawk Fellowship Church for the Use of School Buses to Shuttle Participants for Student Ministry Summer Camp (Operations Division)

7.03

Approve a Drainage Easement Between The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida and the Twin Lakes of Brandon Homeowners’ Association, Inc. for Drainage Improvements at Nelson Elementary School (Operations Division)

7.04

Approve Lease Renewal with McDill Columbus Corporation for Classroom Space for Career Recruitment and Instruction in Basic English (CARIBE) Program for the 2019/2020 Term (Operations Division)

7.09

Approve Acceptance of Project for Phase One of Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning (HVAC) System at Gorrie Elementary School (Operations Division)

7.10

Approve the Proposed Proportionate Share Development Mitigation Agreement for Leisey (PI#4208 and School Concurrency #647)  (Operations Division

7.11

Approve the Proposed Proportionate Share Development Mitigation Agreement for Rhodine Road Subdivision (PI#4343 and #4804 and School Concurrency #555 & #652) (Operations Division)

7.12

Approve Purchase and Sale Agreement for Vacant Property on 12th Street and Waters Avenue, Tampa, Florida, at Sulphur Springs K-8 School (Operations Division) 

10.01

Approve Continuing Education Fee - 2019/2020 (Workforce Connections)

11.02

Approve the Addendums to the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) for Safe School Officers in the Charter Schools (Charter Office)

Regular Agenda (Section C)

12.01

 

CEOs in Elementary Schools (Deputy Superintendent, Instructional)

Laura Woodard – Department Manager, Communications highlighted the item.  Mrs. Woodard recognized Brian Butler - Vistra CEO his partnership and support.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Gray, to Approve item C 12.01.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Gray, Vice Chair Snively and Chair Shamburger.

12.02

Educate Hillsborough (Deputy Superintendent, Operations)

Chris Farkas – Deputy Superintendent, Operations, and Melissa Erickson – Alliance for Pubic Schools, highlighted the item.  Mrs. Erickson publically recognized Bob Conigliaro - VP Community Relations at Caspers Company McDonald's Restaurants, for his partnership and support of the district.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Perez, to Approve item C 12.02. Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Perez, Mrs. Gray, Chair Shamburger and Superintendent Eakins.

0.01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Lamb Elementary School (Chief of Schools) Withdrawn

0.02

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Supervisor, Title I, Compliance (Academic Support and Federal Programs Division)

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Perez, to Appoint Jozelle Johnson, currently a teacher for James Elementary School, to Supervisor, Title 1, Compliance.  Effective July 1, 2019. Motion unanimously carried

 

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the following administrative appointments/transfers.

  • Chantel Angeletti, currently Principal, Sulfur Springs, K-8 to the Principal for Lamb Elementary.
  • Charles Andrews, currently the Senior Planner for Hillsborough County Government, to become Manager, Planning and Siting.
  • Drew Gehrke, currently a Teacher at Leto High, to become Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Leto High.
  • Richard Munkwitz, currently a Teacher at Cannella Elementary, to become Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Kenly Elementary.
  • Teresa Bode, currently a Teacher at Roosevelt Elementary, to become Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Miles Elementary.
  • Jennifer May, currently a Reading Coach at Turner/Bartels K-8, to become Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Tampa Palms Elementary.

1.01

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) with 3DE Florida, LLC and Junior Achievement of Tampa Bay, Inc. for the Design and Implementation of the 3DE Model at Selected High Schools (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Leslie Granich – Instructional Leadership Director, Secondary Education, highlighted the item.  Mrs. Granich recognized Richard George, President of JA Tampa Bay, John Epps, VP Corporate Partnerships, JA Tampa Bay and Anna Ryan, Director of Programs, JA Tampa Bay, for their partnership and support with the district.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Vice Chair Snively, to Approve item C 1.01Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Superintendent Eakins.

4.06

Approve the Health Insurance Renewal for 2020 (Human Resources)

Tracy Schatzberg – General Manager, Employee Benefits & Insurance, highlighted the item.  Mrs. Schatzberg recognized the Humana Team and Aon for partnership and support.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Vice Chair Snively, to Approve item C 4.06. Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Vice Chair Snively.

6.09

Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended May 31, 2019 (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders – Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Perez, to Approve item C 6.09.  Motion unanimously carried.

6.10

Approve the Purchase of Countdown and Blast Foundations Materials from Really Great Reading Company LLC (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Kimberly Keenan – Supervisor, Elementary Reading and Tina Herbst – Exceptional Education Supervisor, Instructional Support and Assessment highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Approve item C 6.10.  Motion unanimously carried.

Motion by Vice Chair Stuart, second by Mrs. Stuart, to table item C 6.10, to the July 16, 2019, School Board meeting.  Motion failed with Mrs. Perez, Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Gray and Chair Shamburger opposed.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Vice Chair Snively, Mrs. Stuart, Chair Shamburger and Mrs. Perez.

6.14

Approve Memorandum of Agreement with Mental Health Care, Inc. d/b/a Gracepoint for Exceptional Student Education Services, 2019/2020 (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

Kimberly Workman – General Director, Exceptional Student Education, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Perez, to Approve item C 6.14.  Motion unanimously carried.

6.18

Approve Proposed Calendar for the Adoption of the Fiscal Year 2019/2020 Budget (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders – Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Vice Chair Snively, to Approve item C6.18.  Motion unanimously carried.

6.20

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Frameworks of Tampa Bay, Inc. (Frameworks) for Continued Services Associated with the Middle School Social and Emotional Learning (SEL) Project (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Janet Spence – Instructional Leadership Director, Middle School Education, highlighted the item.

Motion by Vice Chair Snively, second by Mrs. Gray, to Approve item C 6.20.  Motion unanimously carried.

7.05

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for the Referendum Phase One Project at Alonso High and Dickenson Elementary Schools (Operations Division)

Chris Farkas – Deputy Superintendent, Operations, highlighted the items.

Items C 7.05, C 7.06, C 7.07 and C 7.08 will be voted on together.

7.06

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for the Referendum Phase One Project at Burnett Middle School (Operations Division)

7.07

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for the Referendum Phase One Project at Benito Middle, Clark Elementary and Wharton High Schools (Operations Division)

7.08

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for the Referendum Phase One Project at Lithia Springs Elementary School (Operations Division)

Motion by Vice Chair Snively, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Approve item C 7.05, C 7.06, C 7.07 and C 7.08.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Stuart.

11.01

Approve Selection of Florida School Boards Association (FSBA) School Board Legislative Committee Representative and Alternate (Deputy Superintendent, Instructional)

Jim Porter – School Board Attorney, highlighted the item.  Mrs. Stuart will serve as the representative and Vice Chair Snively will serve as the alternate.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Approve item C 11.01.  Motion unanimously carried.

11.03

Approve Value Adjustment Board (VAB) Members (Deputy Superintendent, Instruction)

Jim Porter – School Board Attorney.  Vice Chair Snively will serve as the representative and Mrs. Hahn will serve as the alternate.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Perez, to Approve item C 11.03.  Motion unanimously carried.

 

Motion by Vice Chair Snively, second by Mrs. Stuart, to nominate Ron Dyser, as the Citizen Representative to the VAB.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board/Superintendent Comments (Section F)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the following:

  • Summer Trainings for Teachers
  • Learn and Lead
  • Sgt. Smith Middle School – West Point Visit
  • Referendum Update
  • Back to School Information
  • Teacher Recruitment

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Stuart, to remove items #2, #3, #4, #5, #6, #9, #11 and #12 from the Suspended Agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Employee Input

Michelle Hamlyn

Ryan Haczynski

 

 

Comments by Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Perez, Vice Chair Snively and Chair Shamburger.

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 6:27 p.m. (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator