Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, July 16, 2019

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, July 16, 2019, at 4 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Steve Cona, Stacy Hahn, Karen Perez, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively and Cindy Stuart present.  Chair Tamara Shamburger presided.

Absent: Lynn Gray

Others present:

Board Attorney:  James Porter

District Attorney:  Jeff Gibson

Deputy Superintendent, Instructional:  Absent

Deputy Superintendent, Operations:  Christopher Farkas

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

      Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

      Communication & Media Officer: Grayson Kamm - absent

      Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow

      Governmental Relations: Jason Pepe

      Human Resources:  Marie Whelan

      Leadership, Professional Development & School Transformation: Tricia McManus

      Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook

      Workforce Connections:  Scott Brooks - absent

Department Manager, Media:  Tanya Arja

Sr. Administrative Secretary (Recording):  Aida Farrell

News Media Representatives:

      Tampa Bay Times:  Marlene Sokol

Approximately 120 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3:30 p.m. and recessed at 3:37 p.m. and reconvened 4:03 p.m.

Speakers to Agenda Items:

Vice Chair Snively read the guidelines for public comments.

Speaker

Item No.

Bianca Goolsby

Equity in Education

Ryan Haczynski

Funding, Best & Bogus, Attention, Etc


Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:
  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Snively leading in the Pledge of Allegiance. 

Withdrawn Items: B 4.04, B 6.12, B 7.03, B 7.04, B 7.09, C 0.04, C 10.01

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Cindy, second by Snively, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Shamburger declared a quorum with 6 Board Members present. Mrs. Gray was absent.

Approval of Minutes:

Motion by Mr.Cona, second by Perez, to approve the following minutes:

  • June 20, 2019 - School Board Workshop
  • June 25, 2019 - School Board Workshop
  • June 25, 2019 - School Board Meeting

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines:

Vice Chair Snively read the guidelines into the record.

RECOGNITIONS AND PROCLAMATIONS (Section A)

 

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

 Motion by Mrs. Stuart, and second by Mr. Cona.   Motion unanimously carried.

 

Consent Agenda (Section B)

 

1.01

Approve the State of Florida Statewide Voluntary Prekindergarten (VPK) Provider Contract Form Office of Early Learning (OEL)-VPK 20 and Form OEL-VPK 20PS with the Early Learning Coalition of Hillsborough County for the 2019/2020 School Year (Office of Teaching and Learning)

 

4.01

Approve Personnel List #967 - Instructional Support (Human Resources)

 

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1112 – Instructional (Human Resources)

 

4.03

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners (Human Resources)

 

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action (If Any) (Human Resources) Withdrawn

 

5.01

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips (Chief of Schools)

 

5.02

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees (Chief of Schools)

 

5.03

Acknowledge and Approve Hillsborough County Public Schools' Partnership with the Children’s Board of Hillsborough County and the Investments in Programs and Services for Families (Chief of Schools)

 

6.01

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with American Printing House for the Blind, Inc. for Services to Florida Instructional Materials Center for the Visually Impaired (FIMC-VI) (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

 

6.02

Accept the Bid Submitted by M & B Products, Inc. - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19070-DST-VT 100% Fruit Juice Products (Business Services Division)

 

6.03

Accept the Proposal from American Hydraulics, Inc. - Request for Proposals (RFP) #19052-DST-BJH Hydraulic Parts and Repair Services (Business Services Division)

 

6.04

Approve the EDPlan License and Related Services Agreement from Public Consulting Group Inc., (Sole Source Provider) (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

 

6.06R

Accept all Proposals Submitted by Multiple Vendors - Invitation To Negotiate (ITN) #19073-MST-IV HVAC Systems and Repair (Business Services Division) (Revised Attachment)

 

6.07

Approve the Statement of Work (SOW) with iBi Solutions for Analytics and Data Warehouse Development and Support (Business Services Division)

 

6.10

Approve the Florida Virtual School Virtual Instruction Provider (FLVS VIP) Participation Agreement for the 2019/2020 School Year (Chief of Schools)

 

6.11

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services Between Lavonna, Inc. d/b/a Ignite Your S.H.I.N.E., and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida for Ignite Your S.H.I.N.E. Professional Development at Mango Elementary School (Chief of Schools)

 

6.12

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services Between Franklin Covey Client Sales, Inc., and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida for The Leader in Me Program at Mango Elementary School (Chief of Schools) Withdrawn

 

6.13

Accept the Highest Ranking Proposal from Script, LLC (Script)- Request for Proposal (RFP) #19082-DST-IV Web-Based Process Automation Solution (Business Services Division)

 

7.01

Approve Agreement Between The School Board of Hillsborough County and Hillsborough Community College for the Use of School Buses to Transport Participants to and from the Verizon Innovative Learning Program for Girls at Hillsborough Community College South Shore Campus (Operations Division)

 

7.02

Approve Perpetual Non-Exclusive Sewer Line Easement with Domain Homes Inc. for Edison Elementary School (Operations Division)

 

7.03

Approve the Proposed Proportionate Share Development Mitigation Agreement for Greater Palm River Subdivision (PI#4802 and School Concurrency #651) (Operations Division) Withdrawn

 

7.04

Approve the Proposed Proportionate Share Development Mitigation Agreement for The Arbours Townhomes (PI#4835 and School Concurrency #657) (Operations Division) Withdrawn

 

7.05

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for Interior Security Wall Modifications at Bellamy Elementary School (Operations Division)

 

7.06

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for a Security Vestibule at Chamberlain High School (Operations Division)

 

7.07

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for Sidewalk Improvements at Rodgers Middle School (Operations Division)

 

7.08

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for Temporary Portable Classrooms at Bellamy Elementary School (Operations Division)

 

7.09

Approve the Proposed Proportionate Share Development Mitigation Agreement for River Bend West, Phase 3 (PI#4675 and School Concurrency #627) (Operations Division) Withdrawn

 

11.03

Approve the Memorandum of Understandings (MOU) for Safe School Officers in the Charter Schools (Charter Office)

 

REGULAR AGENDA (Section C)

 

0.01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Supervisor, Career, Technical, and Adult Education (Workforce Connections)

Motion by Vice Snively, second by Mrs. Stuart, to appoint Nikida (Niki) Lockett, currently Assistant Principal for Administration at Robinson High School, to Supervisor, Career, Technical, and Adult Education, effective July 29, 2019. Motion unanimously carried

 

0.02

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Supervisor, Community Schools (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

Motion by Vice Snively, second by Mrs. Stuart, to appoint Rachel Bruns-Brice, currently a Coordinator for Grants and Research, to the position of Supervisor, Community Schools effective July 29, 2019. Motion unanimously carried

 

0.03

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Adams Middle School (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Vice Snively, to appoint Nishira Myers (Mitchell), currently Assistant Principal for Magnet Curriculum of King High School, to Principal of Adams Middle School effective July 17, 2019. Motion unanimously carried

 

0.04

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Giunta Middle School (Chief of Schools) Withdrawn

 

0.05

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Turner/Bartels K-8 School (Chief of Schools)

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Vice Snively, to appoint R. LaMarr Buggs, Jr., currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs of Sulphur Springs K-8 Community School, to Principal of Turner/Bartels K-8 School, effective July 17, 2019. Motion unanimously carried

 

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers (Chief of Schools)

 

Recommended Appointment

Position

Work Site

Effective Date

Transferring From

Celeste Liccio

Supervisor, Secondary Generalist

Teaching and Learning

August 5, 2019

Department Manager, Human Resources

Margaret Dean

Coordinator, Florida Diagnostic and Learning Resources System (FDLRS)

Exceptional Student Education

July 22, 2019

District Mental Health Clinician Student Services

Cassandra Hall

ESE Site Administrator

Hospital/Homebound

July 17, 2019

Senior Supervisor of Student Services, Pasco County Schools

Brian Hoover

Assistant Principal for Curriculum (IB)

Alonso High

July 17, 2019

Assistant Principal for Curriculum, Spoto High

Christian Finch

Assistant Principal for Curriculum (Magnet)

King High

July 17, 2019

Assistant Principal for Curriculum Magnet, Blake High

Stacie Cleary

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Durant High

July 17, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, East Bay High

Talana Greene

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

East Bay High

July 17, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Strawberry Crest High

Nikol Steele

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Lennard High

July 17, 2019

Teacher, Tampa Bay Tech High

Brustoa White

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Middleton High

July 17, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, North Tampa EPIC3 Center

Aaron Schaedler

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Sickles High

July 17, 2019

Teacher on Special Assignment, Sickles High

Jennifer Grover

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Riverview High

July 17, 2019

Teacher, Riverview High

Martha McFarland

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Strawberry Crest High

July 17, 2019

Assistant Principal for Curriculum, Lennard High

Jacqueline Enis

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Turner/Bartels K-8

July 17, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Farnell Middle

Tracey Foushee-Winfield

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Anderson Elementary

July 17, 2019

Reading Coach, Anderson Elementary

Charlena Boudreau

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Bevis Elementary

July 17, 2019

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Jackson Elementary

Temeka Lewis

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

B.T. Washington Elementary

July 17, 2019

Teacher, B.T. Washington Elementary

Alexa Trafficante

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Cannella Elementary

July 17, 2019

Teacher, Gorrie Elementary

Diane Levy

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Jackson Elementary

July 17, 2019

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Bevis Elementary


12.01

Operations Training Institute (OTI) (Operations Department)

Chris Farkas- Deputy Superintendent, Operations, and Bob Morrison, highlighted this item and he introduced his team: Karen Beard, Dr. Sharon Miller and Fred Robinson

Comments made by Chair Shamburger, Mr. Porter (for Mrs. Gray) and Ms. Perez.

 

5.04

 

Approve the Official Name Change of Lutz Elementary to Lutz K-8 School, Maniscalco Elementary to Maniscalco K-8 School, and Pizzo Elementary to Pizzo K-8 School (Chief of Schools)

Harrison Peters- Chief of School, highlighted this item.

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Ms. Perez, to Approve item C 5.04. Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mr. Porter (for Mrs. Gray).

 

6.08

Approve the Advertisement Framework for the 2019/2020 Fiscal Year Proposed Millage Rates, Tentative Budget, Notice of Budget Hearing/Proposed Tax Increase, and Notice of Tax for School Capital Outlay; and Allow Staff to Make Modifications as Updated Information is Received from Tallahassee (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders - Chief Business Officer, highlighted this item.

Motion by Vice Snively, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Approve item C 6.08. Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mr. Cona, Vice Snively and Mrs. Stuart.

 

6.09

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services with Alma Advisory Group, LLC (Alma) (Leadership, Professional Development, and School Transformation)

Holly Saia- Director, Student Services, highlighted this item.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mr. Cona, to Approve item C 6.09. Motion unanimously carried.

 

7.10

Approve the Proposed Bell Schedules for the 2019/2020 School Year (Operations Division)

Chris Farkas- Deputy Superintendent, Operations, highlighted this item.

Motion by Ms. Perez, second by Vice Snively, to Approve item C 7.10. Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mr. Porter (for Mrs. Gary), Vice Snively and Mr. Farkas.

 

10.01

Approve the Teenage Parent Program Plan for Hillsborough Teenage Parent Program Effective July 16, 2019 (Workforce Connections) Withdrawn

 

11.01

Approve the 2018-2019 Annual Educational Equity Update (Deputy Superintendent, Instructional)

Pansy Houghton- Executive Officer, HR Compliance, highlighted this item.

Motion by Ms. Perez, second by Mrs. Hahn, to Approve item C 11.01. Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mr. Porter (for Mrs. Gray).

 

11.02

Approve the Mental Health Plan for the Use of the Mental Health Assistance Allocation (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

Elizabeth Tanner- Coordinator, Project PREVENT, highlighted this item.

Motion by Ms. Perez, second by Mr. Cona, to Approve item C 11.02. Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Ms. Perez.

 

11.04

Approve Selection of Florida School Boards Association (FSBA) Board of Directors and Alternate (Deputy Superintendent, Instructional)

Jim Porter- School Board Attorney, highlighted this item.

Board of Director – Chair Shamburger

Motion by Vice Snively, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Approve item C 11.04. Motion unanimously carried.

   Alternate- Vice Snively

Motion by Perez, second by Mrs. Stuart to Approve item C 11.04. Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Chair Shamburger.

 

CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS REMOVED FOR SEPARATE VOTE (Section D)

 

HEARINGS ON POLICY OR BUSINESS (Section E)

 

SUPERINTENDENT / BOARD COMMENTS (Section F)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the following:

  • School Grades
  • Turnaround Schools
  • Referendum Projects
  • Teacher of the Year Gala
  • Hillsborough Educator Institute
  • Teacher Recruitment

Comments by Mr. Porter (Mrs. Gary), Vice Snively, Mr. Cona, Dr, Hahn, Chair Shamburger and Mrs. Stuart.

 

Employee Input

Ryan Haczynski

Rob Kriete

 

 

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 5:45 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.) 

 

 

 

 

Tamara Shamburger, Chair

 

 

Attest:

 

 

 

 

Jeff Eakins, Superintendent

And Ex-Officio Secretary

 

 

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator