Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, July 30, 2019

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, July 30, 2019, at 4 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Steve Cona, Lynn Gray, Stacy Hahn, Karen Perez, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively and Cindy Stuart present.  Chair Tamara Shamburger presided.

Others present:

Board Attorney:  James Porter

District Attorney:  Jeff Gibson  

Deputy Superintendent, Instructional: Van Ayres

Deputy Superintendent, Operations: Christopher Farkas

Chief of Schools, Administration: Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

        Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

        Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

        Communication & Media Officer:  Grayson Kamm

        Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow

        Governmental Relations: Jason Pepe

        Human Resources:  Marie Whelan

        Leadership, Professional Development & School Transformation: Tricia McManus

        Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook

        Workforce Connections:  Scott Brooks

Department Manager, Media:  Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:

        Tampa Bay Times:  Marlene Sokol

Approximately 95 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 3:30 p.m.

Speakers to Agenda Items:

Vice Chair Snively read the guidelines for public comments.

Speaker

Item No.

Mark Klutho

B 6.09, C 7.12, Audience Comments

Joseph Robinson

C 0.01

Ella Coffee

C 0.01

Yvette Lewis

C 0.01

Tarrence Lenoir

C 0.01

Jason Ferger

C 0.01

Stephanie Baxter Jenkins

C 6.24

Ray Bonti

Audience Comments

Mike Ploor

Audience Comments

Ryan Haczynski

Audience Comments

Diane Kline

Audience Comments

Bianca Goolsby

Audience Comments

School Board meeting recessed at 4:09 p.m. and reconvened at 4:18 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Snively leading in the Pledge of Allegiance. 

Withdrawn Items: B 4.04, B 7.02, B 7.09, C 6.27

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Vice Chair Snively, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Shamburger declared a quorum with all Board Members present. 

Approval of Minutes:

Motion by Vice Chair Snively, second by Mr. Cona, to approve the following minutes:

July 16, 2019 – School Board Workshop

July 16, 2019 – School Board Meeting

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines:

Vice Chair Snively read the guidelines into the record.

RECOGNITIONS AND PROCLAMATIONS (Section A)

Chair Shamburger recognized Dr. Dre Graham, King High School teacher.  Dr. Graham won State Teacher of the Year on Thursday, July 18, 2019.

Dr. Graham made brief comments.  Mrs. Shamburger recognized Hillsborough Education Foundation and the Helios Foundation for their support.

Comments made by Chair Shamburger, Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Gray, Mr. Cona, Mrs. Hahn, Mrs. Perez and Vice Chair Snively.

4:33 PM Superintendent Eakins announced the School Board received the NSBA 2019 Cube Annual Award for Urban School Board Excellence.

Comments made by Chair Shamburger and Mrs. Stuart.

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Approve the Consent Agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

CONSENT AGENDA (Section B)

4.01

Approve Personnel List #968 - Instructional Support (Human Resources)

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1113 – Instructional (Human Resources)

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers (Chief of Schools)

Appointment

Position

Work Site

Effective Date

Transferring From

Alma "Patricia” Aguirre

Coordinator

School Social Work Services

July 31, 2019

School Social Worker, Ruskin Elementary

William Richwine

Department Manager, IT Infrastructure & Shared Services

Information Technology

July 31, 2019

Technology Specialist, Technology Operations Center

Jenifer Neale

Assistant Director of Administration

Administration

August 12, 2019

Administrator on Special Assignment, School Improvement, Leadership, Professional Development and School Transformation

Shefali Bakshi

Assistant Principal, Adult/Tech

Erwin Technical College

July 31, 2019

District Resource Teacher, Career and Technical Education

Mya Russi

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Blake High

July 31, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Freedom High

Dornnette Lewis

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Durant High

July 31, 2019

Teacher, Greco Middle

Talana Greene

Assistant Principal for Curriculum

Lennard High

July 31, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, East Bay High

Orlando Goodwin

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

North Tampa EPIC3 Center

July 31, 2019

Teacher, Hillsborough High

Brian S. Williams

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Sulphur Springs K-8 Community School

July 31, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Freedom High

Cheryl Rodriguez

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Farnell Middle

July 31, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Bloomingdale High

Theresa Seits

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Palm River Elementary

July 31, 2019

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Foster Elementary

Brooke Quinlan

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Foster Elementary

July 31, 2019

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Palm River Elementary

4.03

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners (Human Resources)

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action (If Any) (Human Resources) Withdrawn

4.05R

Approve Disciplinary Action - Performance/Certification (Human Resources)

4.06

Approve the New Job Description for Director, Assistant, Exceptional Student Education (ESE) Instructional Programming and Equity (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

4.07

Approve the Revised Job Description for Supervisor, Exceptional Student Education (ESE), Area Office (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

4.08

Approve the New Job Description for Coordinator, Emotional Wellness (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

4.09

Approve the New Job Description for Supervisor, Social and Emotional Learning (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

5.01

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees (Chief of Schools)

5.03

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) Between the Girl Scouts of West Central Florida (GSWCF) and the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (Chief of Schools)

5.04

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) Between the Boy Scouts of America Greater Tampa Bay Area Council (BSATB) and the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (Chief of Schools)

6.01

Approve Addendum to Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) with Hillsborough Community College (HCC) to Share Cost for a Career Pathways Coordinator (Workforce Connections)

6.02

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19131-ATS-IV with Gering Consulting, LLC (Office of Diversity)

6.03

Approve the Increase in Expenditures for Liquid Propane Gas (Delivery, Tank Inspection, and Emergency Repairs) Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) #18039-MST-BJH (Business Services Division)

6.04

Approve the Recommendation Regarding the Purchase of International/Navistar and IC Bus Parts and Labor from Sun State International Truck, LLC (Sole-Source Provider) (Business Services Division)

6.05

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19120-ATS-IV with the University of South Florida, Office of Corporate Training and Professional Education and the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida for the Lean Six Sigma Green Belt Certification Program (Deputy Superintendent, Operations)

6.06

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19137-ATS-IV with Center for Authentic PLCs (Leadership, Professional Development, and School Transformation)

6.07

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19128-ATS-IV with PEAK Learning Systems for Spoto and Armwood High Schools (Leadership, Professional Development, and School Transformation)

6.08

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid from Mission Critical Systems, Inc. - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19069-DST-VT Fortinet Forticare (Business Services Division)

6.09

Approve the Highest Ranking Proposals for Multiple Vendors - Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) #19077-MST-BJH Waterproofing Services (Business Services Division)

6.11

Accept the Highest Ranked Reply from Central Florida Landscaping, Inc. - Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) #19047-MST-BJH Irrigation Repair and Installation Services (Business Services Division)

6.12

Accept all Proposals Submitted by Multiple Vendors - Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) #19073A-MST-IV HVAC Systems and Repair (Supplemental Vendors) (Business Services Division)

6.13

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid from Jersey Jim Towers - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19114-EST-VT Household Appliances (Business Services Division)

6.14

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Ferguson Enterprises LLC - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19116-MST-IV Plumbing Parts and Inventory Services (Business Services Division)

6.15

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by Multiple Vendors - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19092-MST-IV Electrical Parts and Services (Business Services Division)

6.16

Accept All Proposals Submitted by Multiple Vendors - Request for Proposal (RFP) #19028-MST-IV Locksmith Services (Business Services Division)

6.17

Approve the Piggyback of the Agreement between Various Vendors and the School Board of Broward County, Florida (SBBC) Invitation to Bid (ITB) #18-113N Science Supplies, Equipment, Specimens, and Laboratory Chemicals (Catalog) (Business Services Division)

6.18

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) with After-School All-Stars, Inc. (ASAS) to Provide Before and After School Programs at Memorial Middle School (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

6.19

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19134-ATS-IV with Franklin Covey Client Sales, Inc. for The Leader in Me Program at Mango, Potter, Woodson K-8, Bing, James, and Kimbell (Leadership, Professional Development, and School Transformation)

6.22

Accept the Piggyback of the Agreement Between the State of Florida and Hewlett-Packard Enterprises, Alternate Contract Source #43211500-WSCA-15-ACS - Computer Equipment, Peripherals and Services for Hewlett-Packard (HP) Hardware Maintenance (Business Services Division)

6.23

Accept the Piggyback of the Agreement Between The School Board of Pasco County, FL and Presidio Networked Solutions, Inc. - Bid # 16-075-ZM, Cisco Equipment, Software, and Maintenance (Business Services Division)

6.25

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services # 19138-ATS-IV with University of Virginia (UVA) Darden Foundation, on behalf of the Darden/Curry Partnership for Leaders in Education (PLE) (Leadership, Professional Development, and School Transformation)

6.26

Approve Estimated Out-of-County/Out-of-State School Board Member Travel 2019/2020 (Business Services Division)

6.29

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19147-ATS-IV with PEAK Learning Systems for Chamberlain High School (Leadership Professional Development and School Transformation)

7.01

Approve the Educational Plant Spot Survey 5.2 to Remodel Portions of Knights, McDonald, Bellamy, and Dover Elementary Schools Under Districtwide Recommendations for Safety to Life and Health and Change Reference for Middle School "WW" to Middle School "UU" for Clarity (Operations Division)

7.02

Approve the Educational Plant Spot Survey 5.3 for Pizzo K-6 Elementary School (Operations Division) Withdrawn

7.03

Approve Non-Exclusive Drainage Pipe Easement Agreement Between The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida and Belmont Real Estate, LLC for Stormwater Drainage at Elementary "D", Ruskin, Florida (Operations Division)

7.05

Approve the Contract Between Bridge Prep Academy of Tampa and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida to Provide Breakfast and Lunch to Students on a Daily Basis (Operations Division)

7.06

Approve the Contract Between Bridge Prep Academy of Riverview and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida to Provide Breakfast and Lunch to Students on a Daily Basis (Operations Division)

7.07

Approve the Contract Between Sports Leadership & Management Charter School (SLAM), Apollo Beach, and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida to Provide Breakfast and Lunch to Students on a Daily Basis (Operations Division)

7.08

Approve the Contract Between Sports Leadership & Management Charter School, Tampa (SLAM) and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida to Provide Breakfast and Lunch to Students on a Daily Basis (Operations Division)

7.09

Approve Memorandum of Understanding for Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps Obstacle Course Development at Newsome High School (Operations Division) Withdrawn

7.10

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for Painting/Waterproofing at Four Sites (Buchanan, Ferrell, Foster, Just) (Operations Division)

REGULAR AGENDA (Section C)

0.01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Director, Risk Management and Safety (Operations Division)

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mr. Cona, to appoint Corries Culpepper, currently Environmental Inspector, Assistant Manager and Interim Director, Risk Management & Safety, to Director, Risk Management and Safety. Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mr. Porter and Mr. Cona.

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the following appointments/transfers:

Alma "Patricia” Aguirre, currently a Social Worker at Ruskin Elementary, to become Coordinator for Social Work Services.

William Richwine, currently a Technology Specialist at the Technology Operations Center, to become Department Manager, IT Infrastructure & Shared Services for Information Technology.

Shefali Bakshi, currently a District Resource Teacher, Career and Technical Education, to become Assistant Principal, Adult/Tech at Erwin Technical College.

Dornnette Lewis, currently a Teacher at Greco Middle, to become Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Durant High.

Orlando Goodwin, currently a Teacher at Hillsborough High, to become Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at North Tampa EPIC 3 Center.

5.02R

Approve the Proposed 2019/2020 Student Code of Conduct (Chief of Schools) Revised

Kim Moore – Director, Administration, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mr. Cona, to Approve item C 5.02R.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Stuart, Chair Shamburger, Mrs. Hahn and Vice Chair Snively.

 

School Board meeting recessed and Public Hearing convened at 4:59 p.m.

 

 

HEARINGS ON POLICIES OR BUSINESS (Section E)

 

First Public Hearing on the Millage Rates and Tentative Budget for the 2019/2020 Fiscal Year (Business Services Division)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item. 

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Perez, to Adopt the Fiscal Year 2019/2020 Tentative Millage Rates as presented.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Ryan Haczynski.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Adopt the Fiscal Year 2019/2020 Tentative Budget of $3,310,005,009.23.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Vice Chair Snively, Mr. Cona, Mrs. Perez and Mrs. Gray.

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Vice Chair Snively, to Approve the Resolutions Adopting the Tentative Millage Rates and Tentative Budget as presented.  Motion unanimously carried.

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Approve the Procedures for the Expenditure of Lottery Funds as presented.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Vice Chair Snively and Chair Shamburger.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Perez, to Authorize Staff to Perform all Tasks Necessary to Ensure Compliance with the Truth in Millage (TRIM) requirements of Chapter 200, Florida Statutes as presented.  Motion unanimously carried.

 

Public Hearing adjourned and School Board meeting reconvened at 5:27 p.m.

6.10

Approve the Turnaround School Supplemental Services Applications (TSSSA) for Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS) (Academic Support and Federal Programs) (Revised Attachment)

Tracye Brown – Assistant Superintendent, Academic Support and Federal Programs, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mr. Cona, to Approve item C 6.10.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Gray and Chair Shamburger.

6.28

Approve the Piggyback of the Agreement Between Ray and Associates, Inc. and The School Board of Marion County, Florida - Request for Proposal with Invitation to Negotiate (RFP) #3748RC - Superintendent Search Services (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders – Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item.

Motion by Vice Chair Snively, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Approve item C 6.28.  Motion unanimously carried.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, to consider an RFP.  Motion died with lack of second.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart, Vice Chair Snively, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Hahn and Chair Shamburger.

School Board meeting recessed at and Employee Comment convened at 6:02 p.m.

Employee Input

Ryan Haczynski

 

 

 

Employee Comment adjourned and the School Board meeting reconvened at 6:06 p.m.

6.20R

Accept the Highest-Ranking Reply from Edupoint Educational Systems for Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) #18082-DST-IV Student Information System (SIS) (Business Services Division) (Revised Attachment)

Rick Laneau – Information and Technology Officer, and Debbie Cook – Chief Academic Officer, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs., Gray, second by Mr. Cona, to Approve item C 6.20.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mr. Cona, Mrs. Stuart and Mrs. Perez.

6.21

Accept the Highest-Ranking Reply from Instructure, Inc. for Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) #18082-DST-IV Student Information System (SIS) (Learning Management System Portion) (Business Services Division)

Rick Laneau – Information and Technology Officer, and Debbie Cook – Chief Academic Officer, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mr. Cona, to Approve item C 6.21.  Motion unanimously carried.

6.24

Approve the Commodities Agreement #19145-EST-IV with Open Up Resources (Sole Source Provider) (Leadership, Professional Development, and School Transformation)

Superintendent Eakins, Tricia McManus – Assistant Superintendent, Educational Leadership & Professional Development, and Debbie Cook – Chief Academic Officer, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mr. Cona, to Approve item C 6.24. Motion carried with Vice Chair Snively away from the dais.

Comments made by Mrs. Hahn, Mrs. Gray and Mr. Cona.

6.27

Approve the Amendment to the Statement of Work for School Year 2019/2020, External Operator for Achievement Schools Based on the Proposal Submitted by Phalen Leadership Academies - Request for Proposal (RFP) #17146-EST-IV External Operators for Turnaround Schools (Business Services Division) Withdrawn

7.04

Approve the Bus Routes for the 2019/2020 School Year (Operations Division)

Chris Farkas – Deputy Superintendent, Operations, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Gray, to Approve item C 7.04.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart.

7.11

Approve the Projected 2019/2020 PECO and Millage Projects (Operations Division)

Amber Dickerson – General Manager, Growth Management, Planning and Siting, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Approve item C 7.11.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mr. Cona and Chair Shamburger.

7.12

Approve the Tentative 2019/2020 Facilities Five Year Work Plan (Operations Division)

Chris Farkas – Deputy Superintendent, Operations, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Approve item C 7.12.  Motion unanimously carried.

11.01

Approve the Audit Report of the District’s Self-Insurance Program (Auditing Services Department)

Manuel Ippolito – Auditing Services Manager, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mr. Cona, to Approve item C 11.01.  Motion unanimously carried.

11.02

Approve the School Internal Accounts Activity Funds Audit Report for Fiscal Year 2017/2018 (Auditing Services Department)

Manuel Ippolito – Auditing Services Manager, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Perez, to Approve item C 11.02.  Motion unanimously carried.

CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS REMOVED FOR SEPARATE VOTE (Section D) - None

SUPERINTENDENT / BOARD COMMENTS (Section F)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted:

  • Back to School Bash – Saturday, August 3, 2019
  • Welcome Back Teacher – Friday, August 2, 2019
  • Chamber of Commerce and CABA Breakfast

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Gray, Mr. Cona, Mrs. Hahn, Mrs. Perez and Chair Shamburger.

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 7:24 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator