Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, August 20, 2019

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, August 20, 2019, at 4 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Steve Cona, Lynn Gray, Stacy Hahn, Karen Perez, Tamara Shamburger (arrived at 5:19 p.m.), Melissa Snively and Cindy Stuart present.  Vice Chair Snively presided.

Others present:

Board Attorney:  James Porter

District Attorney:  Jeff Gibson

Deputy Superintendent, Instructional: Van Ayres

Deputy Superintendent, Operations: Christopher Farkas

Chief of Schools, Administration:  Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

        Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

        Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

        Communication & Media Officer:  Grayson Kamm

        Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow

        Governmental Relations: Jason Pepe

        Human Resources:  Marie Whelan

        Leadership, Professional Development & School Transformation: Tricia McManus

        Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook

        Workforce Connections:  Scott Brooks

Department Manager, Media:  Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording): Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:

        Tampa Bay Times:  Marlene Sokol

        Bay News 9   :               Laurie Davidson

        Fox 13:                           Jennifer Hawley

        Channel 8:                     Marco Villareal

Approximately 75 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Public Comment called to order at 3:30 p.m. recessed at 3:46 p.m.

Speakers to Agenda Items:

Vice Chair Snively read the guidelines for public comments.

Speaker

Item No.

Josephine Amato

B 4.06, B 7.04, B 7.05, C 0.01, Audience Comments

Jason Ferger

B 6.02, Audience Comments

Mark Klutho

B 7.15, B 7.16, Audience Comments

Lesley Logan

C 6.14

Bianca Goolsby

Audience Comments

Call to Order:  School Board meeting called to order at 4:03 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Mrs. Gray leading in the Pledge of Allegiance. Mrs. Gray acknowledged the recent passing of Cynthia "Cherry” Gibson, bus driver for over 30 years with Hillsborough County Public Schools.

Withdrawn Items: B 4.04, B 6.05, B 7.03

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mr. Cona, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Vice Chair Snively declared a quorum with six Board Members present. 

Tamara Shamburger arrived at 5:19 p.m.

Approval of Minutes:

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Gray, to approve the following minutes:

July 30, 2019 – School Board Workshop

July 30, 2019 – School Board Meeting

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines:

Mrs. Gray read the guidelines into the record.

RECOGNITIONS AND PROCLAMATIONS (Section A)

01

Adoption of Proclamation - Fortify Florida App (Office of Security and Emergency Management - Operations Division)

John Newman – Chief of Security and Emergency Management, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Perez, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Adopt the Proclamation – Fortify Florida App.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Stuart and Vice Chair Snively.

02

Recognition of Casterdell (Cass) Hanford Receiving the P.R.I.S.M (Proactive, Relational, Integrity, Safety, and Motivation) Award (Communications)

Superintendent Eakins recognized Casterdell Hanford as receiving the P.R.I.S.M award.  Tamethea Simmons – Principal, Russell Wallace, Assistant Principal and Jane Wells of Bryan Elementary School, teacher, were recognized for their supportive attendance.

Comments made by Mrs. Perez.


Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Stuart, to vote on the consent agenda. Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

CONSENT AGENDA (Section B)


1.01

Approve the Activities Calendar for Secondary Education Field Trips - 2019/2020 (Office of Teaching and Learning)

3.01

Approve the Renewal of Early Childhood Transition Plan with the Bay Area Early Steps Program of the University of South Florida (Part C Provider) and Hillsborough County Public Schools (Part B Provider) 2019/2022 (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

4.01

Approve Personnel List #969 - Instructional Support (Human Resources)

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1114 – Instructional (Human Resources)

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers (Chief of Schools)



Appointment

Position

Work Site

Effective Date

Transferring From

Heath Beauregard

Human Resources Partner

Personnel Services, Human Resources

August 21, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Wharton High

Sharron Doyle

Human Resources Partner

Personnel Services, Human Resources

August 21, 2019

Principal, Graham Elementary

John Barolo

Assistant Department Manager, Communications

Communications

August 26, 2019

Director of Communications, Hyde Park United Methodist Church

Beverly Smith

Principal

Essrig Elementary

August 21, 2019

Principal, Tampa Heights Elementary

Carisa Spires

Principal

Graham Elementary

August 21, 2019

Principal, Kenly Elementary

Cindy Land

Principal

Giunta Middle

August 21, 2019

Administrator on Special Assignment, Administration

Joshua Hodges

Principal

Miles Elementary

August 21, 2019

Principal, Essrig Elementary

Wendy Harrison

Principal

Tampa Heights Elementary Magnet

August 21, 2019

Area Principal Coach,

Area 4 District Office

Gregory Cannella

Area Support Specialist, Area 4

Leadership, Professional Development, and School Transformation

August 21, 2019

Principal, Miles Elementary

Martha McFarland

Assistant Principal for Magnet Curriculum

Blake High

August 26, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Strawberry Crest High

Luis Suarez

Assistant Principal for Administration

Robinson High

August 26, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Chamberlain High

Jamal Crook

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Bloomingdale High

August 26, 2019

Principal/Director of NLT Academy

David Ramos

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Chamberlain High

August 26, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Riverview High

Sandra Garcia

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

East Bay High

August 26, 2019

Teacher, Eisenhower Middle

Tessa Ward

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Freedom High

August 26, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Middleton High

Henrissa Berry

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Giunta Middle

August 26, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Orange Grove Middle Magnet

Antonio Cordovi

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Madison Middle

August 26, 2019

Teacher on Special Assignment, Madison Middle

Nicole Hildebrand

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Progress Village Middle Magnet

August 26, 2019

Teacher, Progress Village Middle Magnet

Kevin Brevik

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Tomlin Middle

August 26, 2019

Teacher, Mulrennan Middle

Carmen Sheffield

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Kenly Elementary

August 26, 2019

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Lincoln Elementary Magnet

Richard Shields

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Sessums Elementary

August 26, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Progress Village Middle Magnet



4.03

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners (Human Resources)

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action (If Any) (Human Resources) Withdrawn

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action - Performance/Certification (Human Resources)

4.06

Approve the Revised Job Description for Inspector, Assistant Manager (Operations)

5.01

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips (Chief of Schools)

5.02

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees (Chief of Schools)

6.01

Approve the License Agreement #3-LIC-IV with Inner Explorer, Inc. (Leadership, Professional Development, and School Transformation)

6.02

Approve the Multi-Year Agreements of Understanding with the Community Based Training (CBT) Sites for Students with Disabilities for 2019/2020 and All Subsequent Years (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

6.03

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement with the Children’s Home Network for the Supporting and Empowering Educational Developmental Services (SEEDS) Program (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

6.04

Approve the Addendum to Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with Hillsborough Community College (HCC) for Career Pathways Events (Workforce Connections)

6.05

Approve Agreement for Technical Services # 19131-ATS-IV with National Academy Foundation (NAF) to Continue Providing Curriculum and Academy Support for Workforce Connection Academies (Workforce Connections) Withdrawn

6.07

Approve the Dual Enrollment Articulation Agreement with the University of Florida (UF) Board of Trustees for the 2019/2020 School Year (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.08

Approve the Dual Enrollment Articulation Agreement with the University of South Florida (USF) Board of Trustees for the 2019/2020 School Year (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.09

Approve the Purchase of LEGO Education Materials and Curriculum and Related Professional Development Workshops from LEGO Education North America (Sole-Source Provider) (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.10

Approve Renewal of the Advancement Via Individual Determination (AVID) College Readiness System Support Agreement for the 2019/2020 School Year (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.11

Approve the Purchase of Dual Enrollment Instructional Materials for Hillsborough Community College, University of Florida, and University of South Florida for the 2019/2020 School Year (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.15

Approve the Purchase of English Discoveries Seat/Licenses from Techno-Ware, Inc. (Sole-Source Provider) (Workforce Connections)

6.16

Accept all Replies Submitted by Multiple Vendors - Invitation To Negotiate (ITN) #19104-MST-CK Fire Alarm System (Non-Proprietary and Proprietary) Maintenance and Repair (Business Services Division)

6.17

Accept Replies Submitted by Multiple Vendors - Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) #19102-DST-IV Teen Parent Childcare Services (Business Services Division)

6.18

Approve the Purchase of Adopted Materials, Florida Journeys, from Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) for Elementary Reading for the 2019/2020 and 2020/2021 School Years (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.19

Approve the Piggyback of the Agreement between Carolina Biological Supply Company and Sourcewell (Formerly National Joint Powers Alliance), RFP #042419 Laboratory and Science Equipment and Supplies with Related Accessories and Services (Business Services Division)

6.20

Approve the Piggyback of the Agreement between Various Vendors and Sourcewell (Formerly National Joint Powers Alliance), RFP #061417 Health & Safety, Medical, Surgical, and First Aid Related Equipment, Supplies, Accessories, and Services (Business Services Division)

6.21

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19146-ATS-IV with PEAK Learning Systems for Chamberlain High School (Leadership Professional Development and School Transformation)

6.23

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19139-ATS-IV with EdGems Math, LLC, for Math Curriculum Coaching at Sligh, Woodson K-8, Shields, Memorial, McLane, Jennings, Greco, and SSK8  (Leadership, Professional Development, and School Transformation)

6.24

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19151-ATS-IV with Marzano Academies (Leadership, Professional Development, and School Transformation) 

6.27

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19150-ATS-IV with Achievement Network (ANet) (Leadership, Professional Development, and School Transformation)

7.01

Approve the Revised Proposed Proportionate Share Development Mitigation Agreement for South Haven (PI#4817 and School Concurrency #654) Per House Bill 7103 (Operations Division)

7.02

Approve the Revised Proposed Proportionate Share Development Mitigation Agreement for Yarbrough (PI#4774 and School Concurrency #646) Per House Bill 7103 (Operations Division)

7.03

Approve the Revised Proposed Proportionate Share Development Mitigation Agreement for Leisey (PI#4208 and School Concurrency #647) Per House Bill 7103 (Operations Division) Withdrawn

7.04

Approve the Revised Proposed Proportionate Share Development Mitigation Agreement for Rhodine Road Subdivision (PI#4343 and #4804 and School Concurrency #555 & #652) Per House Bill 7103 (Operations Division)

7.05

Approve the Revised Proposed Proportionate Share Development Mitigation Agreement for River Bend West, Phase 3 (PI#4675 and School Concurrency #627) Per House Bill 7103 (Operations Division)

7.06

Approve the Revised Proposed Proportionate Share Development Mitigation Agreement for Eljay (PI#4732 and School Concurrency #640) Per House Bill 7103 (Operations Division)

7.07

Approve the Revised Proposed Proportionate Share Development Mitigation Agreement for The Arbours Townhomes (PI#4835 and School Concurrency #657) Per House Bill 7103 (Operations Division)

7.08

Approve a Warranty Deed to Convey a 0.29 Acre Property Located North of Muller Elementary School from The School Board of Hillsborough County to Hillsborough County Board of County Commissioners (Operations Division)

7.10

Approve Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid from Apollo Sunguard Systems, Inc. - Invitation to Bid (ITB) No. 0499FAC (Operations Division)

7.14

Approve Acceptance of Project for Roof Replacement at Caminiti Exceptional Center (Operations Division)

7.15

Approve Acceptance for Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning (HVAC) System Replacement at Morgan Woods Elementary School (Operations Division)

7.16

Approve Acceptance of Project for Hurricane Hardening at Two Sites (Erwin, McLane) (Operations Division)

7.17

Approve the Contract Between Florida Autism Academy of Excellence and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida to Provide Meals to Students Under the National School Breakfast and Lunch Program (Operations Division)

7.18

Approve the Contract Between Plato Academy Charter School and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida to Provide Meals to Students Under the National School Breakfast and Lunch Program (Operations Division)

7.19

Approve Amendment to Interlocal Agreement Between the Hillsborough County Board of County Commissioners (BOCC) and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida to Provide Meals for Children Participating in Summer Programs (Operations Division)

10.01

Approve the Teenage Parent Program Plan for Hillsborough Teenage Parent Program Effective August 21, 2019 (Workforce Connections)

11.01

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) for Safe School Officers in the Charter Schools (Charter Office)


REGULAR AGENDA (Section C)


0.01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Supervisor, School Counseling Services, Elementary (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the following appointment.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Perez, to Appoint Tracy DiMartino, currently Plant City High School Counselor, to Supervisor, School Counseling Services, Elementary, effective August 26, 2019. Motion unanimously carried.

0.02

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the General Manager, Personnel Services (Human Resources)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the following appointment.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mr. Cona, to Appoint Craig Horstman, currently Manager, Personnel Services, to General Manager, Personnel Services, effective August 21, 2019. Motion unanimously carried.

0.03

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Kenly Elementary School (Chief of Schools)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the following appointment.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Appoint Russell Wallace, currently Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Bryan Elementary, to Principal of Kenly Elementary School, effective August 21, 2019. Motion unanimously carried.

 

 

 

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the following appointments/transfers.

  • Beverly Smith, currently Principal of Tampa Heights Elementary to become Principal of Essrig Elementary School.
  • Carisa Spires, currently Principal of Kenly Elementary to become Principal of Graham Elementary School.
  • Cindy Land, currently Administrator on Special Assignment to become Principal of Giunta Middle School.
  • Joshua Hodges, currently Principal of Essrig Elementary to become Principal of Miles Elementary School.
  • Wendy Harrison, currently Area Principal Coach to become Principal of Tampa Heights Elementary Magnet School.
  • Sandra Garcia, currently a Teacher at Eisenhower Middle to become Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at East Bay High School..
  • Antonio Cordovi, currently a Teacher on Special Assignment at Madison Middle to become Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Madison Middle School.
  • Nicole Hildebrand, currently a Teacher at Progress Village Middle Magnet to become Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Progress Village Middle Magnet School.
  • Kevin Brevik, currently a Teacher at Mulrennan Middle to become Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Tomlin Middle School.



6.22

Approve Certified Athletic Training Services for All Hillsborough County Public High Schools (Athletics Department) highlighted with 12.01

Lanness Robinson – Director of Athletics, highlighted the items.

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Perez, to Approve Item 6.22. Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mr. Cona, Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Gray and Vice Chair Snively.

12.01

Athletic Contest Officials (Athletics Department) highlighted with 9.22

6.06

Information overview of Payroll Schedules for 2019/2020 Fiscal Year (Business Service Division)

Gretchen Saunders – Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Approve Item 6.06. Motion unanimously carried.

6.12

Discretionary Lottery Reports (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders – Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Perez, second by Mrs. Gray, to Approve Item 6.12. Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Perez.

6.13

Approve the Application for NorthStar Academy of Hillsborough County West (Charter Office)

Jenna Hodgens – General Director of Charter Schools, highlighted the item. 

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Approve Item 0.01. Motion carried with Mrs. Gray opposed.

Comments made by Mrs. Hahn, Mr. Cona and Mrs. Gray.

6.14

Approve the Application for Literacy Leadership Technology Academy South Bay (Charter Office)

Jenna Hodgens – General Director of Charter Schools, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Approve Item 6.14. Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Superintendent Eakins Mrs. Stuart.

6.25

Approve the Agreement with Hillsborough County Schools Succeed, LLC (HCSS), a wholly owned subsidiary of MGT of America Consulting, LLC, for External Operator Services (Business Services Division)

Harrison Peters – Chief of Schools, Administration, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Hahn, to Approve Item 6.25. Motion carried with Mrs. Gray opposed.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart, Mr. Cona, Superintendent Eakins, Mrs. Gray, Chair Shamburger and Mrs. Hahn.

6.26

Approve the Amendment to the Statement of Work for School Year 2019/2020, External Operator for Achievement Schools, Based on the Proposal Submitted by Phalen Leadership Academies (Phalen) - Request for Proposal (RFP) #17146-EST-IV External Operators for Turnaround Schools (Business Services Division)

Harrison Peters – Chief of Schools, Administration, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mr. Cona, to Approve Item 6.26. Motion carried with Mrs. Gray opposed.

School Board meeting recessed at 5:40 p.m. and reconvened with Chair Shamburger proceeding at 5:46 p.m.


Motion by Mrs. Gray, second Vice Chair Snively, to add to the Suspended Agenda updates the progress of ELA and Math.  Friendly Amendment made by Vice Chair Snively to add the progress of ELA and Math to item #2 on the Suspended Agenda.  Motion carried with Mr. Cona opposed.

Comments made by Mr. Cona, Vice Chair Snively and Mrs. Gray.


7.09

Approve the Five-Year Educational Plant Spot Survey 5.3 to Remove Building 13 at McLane Middle School Due to Fire Loss (Operations Division)

Chris Farkas – Deputy Superintendent, Operations, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Vice Chair Snively, to Approve Item 7.09. Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Vice Chair Snively.

7.11

Approve Award of Contract for Roof Replacement at Hunter's Green Elementary School (Operations Division) highlighted with 7.12 and 7.13

7.12

Approve Award of Contract for Roof Replacement at Roland Park K-8 School (Operations Division) highlighted with 7.11 and 7.13

7.13

Approve Award of Contract for Roof Replacement at Summerfield Elementary School (Operations Division) highlighted with 7.11 and 7.12

Chris Farkas – Deputy Superintendent, Operations, highlighted the items

Motion by Vice Chair Snively, second by Mrs. Gray, to Approve Item 7.11, 7.12, 7.13. Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart

Employee Input

Michelle Hamlyn

Rob Kriete

Grieta Patenaude

Mike Martin

Ryan Haczynski

 

 

12.02

2020 Hillsborough County Public Schools Legislative Platform (Government Relations)

Kristin Davis – Department Manager of Government Relations, highlighted the item.

Comments made by Vice Chair Snively, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Perez, Mr. Cona, Chair Shamburger, Mrs. Hahn and Mrs. Stuart.

CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS REMOVED FOR SEPARATE VOTE (Section D) – None

HEARINGS ON POLICY OR BUSINESS (Section E) – None

Superintendent and Board Comments

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the following:

  • Curriculum Implementations
  • First Day of School
  • Going Back to My Roots

Comments by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Hahn, Mr. Cona, Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Perez, Vice Chair Snively and Chair Shamburger.

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 7:50 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)


 

 

Tamara Shamburger, Chair

 

 

Attest:

 

 

 

Jeff Eakins, Superintendent

And Ex-Officio Secretary

 

 

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator