Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, September 10, 2019

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, September 10, 2019, at 4 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Steve Cona, Lynn Gray, Stacy Hahn, Karen Perez, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively and Cindy Stuart present.  Chair Tamara Shamburger presided.

Others present:

Board Attorney:  James Porter
District Attorney:  Jeff Gibson

Deputy Superintendent, Instructional: Van Ayres
Deputy Superintendent, Operations: Christopher Farkas
Chief of Schools, Administration: Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:
        Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown
        Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders
        Communication & Media Officer:  Grayson Kamm
        Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow
        Governmental Relations: Jason Pepe
        Human Resources:  Marie Whelan
        Leadership, Professional Development & School Transformation: Tricia McManus
        Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook
        Workforce Connections:  Scott Brooks

Department Manager, Media:  Tanya Arja
Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:
        Tampa Bay Times:  Marlene Sokol

Approximately 105 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Public Comment called to order at 3:30 p.m. and adjourned at 3:41 p.m. 

Speakers to Agenda Items:

Vice Chair Snively read the guidelines for public comments.

Speaker

Item No.

Jason Ferger

B 4.02a, C 0.01

Mark Klutho

B 6.14, B 7.01, B 7.06, C 12.01, Audience Comments

Bradley Dye

Audience Comments

Susan Migueltorena

Audience Comments

 

 

Call to Order:  School Board meeting called to order at 4:03 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Snively leading in the Pledge of Allegiance. 

Student Representative:  Chair Shamburger introduced Elijah Seay, Lennard High School student, Citizen Advisory Committee (CAC) member who served as the Student School Board Representative

Withdrawn Items: B. 404, B 4.05, B 7.07R, C 6.21R

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Gray, to adopt the agenda. Motion  unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Shamburger declared a quorum with all Board Members present. 

Approval of Minutes:

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Perez, to approve the following minutes:

  • August 15, 2019 – School Board Workshop
  • August 20, 2019 – School Board Workshop
  • August 20, 2019 – School Board Meeting      

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines:

Vice Chair Snively read the guidelines into the record.

RECOGNITIONS AND PROCLAMATIONS (Section A)

01

Adoption of Proclamation - National Hispanic Heritage Month, September 15, 2019, through October 15, 2019 (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Melissa Morgado – Supervisor, K-12 World Languages, read the proclamation.

Motion by Mrs. Perez, second by Mrs. Snively, to Adopt September 15, 2019, through October 15, 2019, as National Hispanic Heritage Month.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Perez and Mrs. Gray.

02

Recognize The Citizen Advisory Committee (CAC) to the School Board of Hillsborough County (Deputy Superintendent, Instructional) 

Chair Shamburger highlighted this item.  Chair Shamburger recognized the following committee members.

  • Chair Susan Migquel Torena, District 1
  • Vice Chair Mike Schneider, District 3
  • CTA Representative – Scott Hottenstein
  • PTA/PTSA Representatives – Kin Klace, Teresa Potter
  • District 1 – Gil Machin Natali Vazquez
  • District 2 – Teresa Miller, Kim Soletti
  • District 3 – Dinorah Martinez, Andrea White
  • District 4 – Ray Alzamora, Kathy Hayes, Dawn Marshall, Janine Nickerson
  • District 5 – Alva Atkins, Jeanette Bradley
  • District 6 – Kristin Keune, patricia Sanchez
  • District 7 – Conchita Canty Jones, Carley Morgan, Victor Fernandez
  • Student Representatives – Levian Hall ( Alonso High School), Elijah Seay (Lennard High School), Emily Kemp (Robinson High School), N’dia Webb (Strawberry High School), Jordyn Dees ( Steinbrenner High School), Jamie Koopman (Wharton High School), Alexandria Moore (Chamberlain High School), Arie Riley (Brandon High School), Samuel Trejo (Hillsborough High School), Charlea Bing (Blake High School), Melanie Mendoza (Jefferson High School), Adam Rowan (King High School), Jake Turner (Armwood High School)

Recommendations and Reports of Superintendent Requiring Board Approval

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Stuart, to vote on the consent agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

CONSENT AGENDA (Section B)

1.01

Approve the 2019-2020 Uniform Statewide Assessment Calendar (Office of Teaching and Learning)

2.01

Approve the Annual Master Inservice Plan Update Letter to the Florida Department of Education Commissioner (Leadership, Professional Development, and School Transformation)

3.02

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement with My Next Chapter LLC for Services at James Elementary School (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

4.01

Approve Personnel List #970 - Instructional Support (Human Resources)

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1115 – Instructional (Human Resources)

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers (Chief of Schools)

 

Appointment

Position

Work Site

Effective Date

Transferring From

Sarah Murphy-Ellis

Coordinator, Orthopedically / Physically Impaired

Exceptional Student Education

September 23, 2019

District Resource Teacher, Exceptional Student Education, Area 5 East

Mtetwa M. Ramdoo

Coordinator

Grants and Research Operations

September 23, 2019

Area Instructional Mentor, Leadership Development

Gregory Hart

Department Manager, Technology Support

Information Technology

September 11, 2019

Assistant Department Manager, Communications

David Brown

Principal

"TTT” High School

September 23, 2019

Principal, Strawberry Crest High

Matthew Johnson

Assistant Principal for Curriculum

Armwood High

September 23, 2019

Assistant Principal for Curriculum Magnet, Robinson High

Amanda Batista

Assistant Principal for Magnet Curriculum

Robinson High

September 23, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Robinson High

Shelby Stern

Assistant Principal for Curriculum

Spoto High

September 23, 2019

Assistant Principal for Curriculum, Armwood High

Henry C. Washington

Assistant Principal for Administration

Middleton High

September 23, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Lennard High

David Kovacs

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Riverview High

September 23, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, McLane Middle

Erin Menne

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Strawberry Crest High

September 23, 2019

Teacher, Newsome High

Karina Streeter

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Wharton High

September 23, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Middleton High

Tracey Nelson

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Orange Grove Middle Magnet

September 23, 2019

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Mann Middle

Amy Metzler

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Sulphur Springs K-8 Community School

September 23, 2019

Teacher on Special Assignment, Sulphur Springs K-8

Lara Barone

 

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Bryan Elementary

September 23, 2019

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Turner/Bartels K-8

Camie Hong

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Doby Elementary

September 23, 2019

Teacher, Doby Elementary

Shawnette Singleton

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Lincoln Elementary Magnet

September 23, 2019

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Ruskin Elementary

 

 

4.03

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners (Human Resources)

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action (If Any) (Human Resources) Withdrawn

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action - Performance/Certification (Human Resources) Withdrawn

4.06

Approve the New Job Descriptions for Supervisor, HOST and Supervisor, After School Programs (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

5.01

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips (Chief of Schools)

5.02

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees (Chief of Schools)

5.03

Approve the Memorandum of Understanding With the Bucs Care Foundation to Implement Multiple Educational Programs and Supplemental Extracurricular Activities Provided by the Tampa Bay Buccaneers (Chief of Schools)

6.01R

Approve Estimated Out-of-County/Out-of-State School Board Member Travel 2019/2020 (Business Services Division) (Revised Attachment)

6.02

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services # 19167-ATS-IV with Advanced Learners Private Tutoring, LLC to Provide Services at Acts, A Kid's Place, The Children's Home, Everyday Blessings, Joshua House, Metropolitan Ministries, and The Spring (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

6.03

Approve the Amendment Two to the Agreement with Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (ERAU) to Continue and Expand Offerings of Aerospace-Related Dual-Enrollment Courses (Workforce Connections)

6.04

Approve the Purchase of Universal Licenses from Certiport (Sole-Source Provider) for Industry Certification Testing and Practice Software (Workforce Connections)

6.05

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services # 19132-ATS-IV with NAF (formerly National Academy Foundation) to Continue Providing Curriculum and Academy Support for Workforce Connection Academies (Workforce Connections)

6.08

Approve the Second Modification of the Agreement Between Hillsborough County Board of County Commissioners (BOCC) Head Start/Early Head Start Program and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

6.09

Approve the Agreement for Technical Service # 19127-ATS with Araseli Martinez-Pena to Provide Support for Hispanic and Multicultural Family Engagement (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

6.10

Approve the Purchase of World of Wonders Curriculum for the Hillsborough County Public Schools Head Start/Voluntary Prekindergarten Program and the District Summer Voluntary Prekindergarten Program (Sole-Source Provider) (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

6.11

Approve Agreements for Technical Services (ATS) Which Provide Services to Florida Instructional Materials Center for the Visually Impaired (FIMC-VI) (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

6.12

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement with the University of South Florida (USF) for Services Associated with the Implementation of the Centers for Disease Control (CDC) Promoting Adolescent Health Through School-Based Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) Prevention Grant (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.14

Accept all Proposals Submitted by Multiple Vendors - Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) #19073B-MST-IV HVAC Systems and Repair (Supplemental Vendors) (Business Services Division)

6.15

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19165-ATS-IV with the Hillsborough Education Foundation for Artistic Personnel Services for the 2019/2020 School Year (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.16

Accept the Qualified Proposals Submitted by Various Vendors - Request for Qualifications (RFQ) #19099-MST-IV Charter Bus Services (Business Services Division)

6.17

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19144-ATS-IV with Karin D. Powell, LLC, for Development and Maintenance of Web-Based Applications (Business Services Division)

6.18

Approve the Piggyback of the Agreement Between The School Board of Pinellas County, Florida and W.H. Reynolds Distributors, LLC d/b/a Trimark USA, LLC - Invitation to Bid (ITB)#19-165-063 Color Point/Low Temp Serving Line Equipment (Business Services Division)

6.19R

Approve Estimated Out-of-County/Out-of-State School Board Member Travel 2019/2020 (Business Services Division) Attachment Revised

6.20

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19149-ATS-IV with University of Virginia (UVA) Darden/Curry Partnership for Leaders in Education (PLE) (Leadership, Professional Development, and School Transformation)

6.22

Approve Estimated Out-of-County/Out-of-State School Board Member Travel 2019/2020 (Business Services Division)

7.01

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for Temporary Classroom Portables at McDonald Elementary School (Operations Division)

7.02

Approve Acceptance for the Culinary Arts Classroom Conversion at Durant High School (Operations Division)

7.03

Approve the Estoppel Certificate Between the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, and NHT Grand Oaks 1, LLC, at Lamb Elementary School (Operations Division)

7.04

Approve the Revised Proposed Proportionate Share Development Mitigation Agreement for South Creek (PI#4707 and School Concurrency #638) Per House Bill 7103 (Operations Division)

7.05

Approve the Revised Proposed Proportionate Share Development Mitigation Agreement for Creek Preserve (PI#4394 and School Concurrency #670) Per House Bill 7103 (Operations Division)

7.07R

Approve a Partial Release of the Memorandum of Ground Lease Related to Certificate of Participation Bonds at Sulphur Springs K-8 School (Operations Division)Revised

10.01

Approve Addendum One to Memorandum of Agreement between Big Brothers Big Sisters of Tampa Bay, Inc. and The School Board of Hillsborough County, FL, for the School-To-Work Mentoring Program  (Workforce Connections)

10.02

Request Approval of the Workforce Connections Activities Calendar (CTSO) – 2019/2020 (Workforce Connections)

10.03

Approve Renewal of Affiliation Agreements for Health Science Education, 2019/2020 (Workforce Connections)

11.01

Approve School Activity Fund Indebtedness for Fiscal Year End June 30, 2019, to be Carried Over into the Upcoming School Year (Auditing Services Department)

10.01

Approve the Teenage Parent Program Plan for Hillsborough Teenage Parent Program Effective July 16, 2019 (Workforce Connections)

11.01

Approve the 2018-2019 Annual Educational Equity Update (Deputy Superintendent, Instructional)

11.02

Approve the Mental Health Plan for the Use of the Mental Health Assistance Allocation (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

11.04

Approve Selection of Florida School Boards Association (FSBA) Board of Directors and Alternate (Deputy Superintendent, Instructional)

12.01

Operations Training Institute (OTI) (Operations Department)

 

 

REGULAR AGENDA (Section C)

0.01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Manager, Personnel Services (Human Resources)

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Perez, to Appoint Dr. Sarah Brown, currently Chief, Human Resources, Manatee County, to the Manager, Personnel Services, effective September 11, 2019.  Motion unanimously carried.

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the following appointment/transfers(B 4.02a)

  • Sarah Murphy-Ellis, currently a District Resource Teacher for Exceptional Student Education, to become Coordinator, Orthopedically/Physically Impaired.
  • Mtetwa Ramdoo, currently Area Instructional Mentor for Leadership Development, to become Coordinator Grants and Research Operations.
  • Gregory Hart, currently Assistant Department Manager in Communications, to become Department Manager, Technology Support.
  • Erin Menne, currently a Teacher at Newsome High, to become Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Strawberry Crest High School.
  • Amy Metzler, currently a Teacher on Special Assignment at Sulphur Springs K-8, to become Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Sulphur Springs K-8.
  • Camie Hong, currently a teacher at Doby Elementary, to become Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Doby Elementary.
  • David Brown, currently the Principal at Strawberry Crest High School, to become Principal of our new "TTT” high school which will be opening August 2020.

3.01R

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement Between The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, Florida Department of Health - Hillsborough County Health Department (DOH-Hillsborough), Tampa Family Health Centers, Suncoast Community Health Centers, Inc., MORE Health, Inc., and the Greater Tampa Bay Oral Health Coalition (Academic Support and Federal Programs) (Revised Attachment)

Maria Russ – Supervisor, School Health Services, highlighted the item.  Dr. Russ recognized the following partners in attendance.

  • Carol Scheff, Tampa Family Health Centers
  • Chante Miller, Suncoast Community Health Centers, Inc

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Vice Chair Snively, to approve item C 3.01R.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Vice Chair Snively and Mrs. Perez.

5.04

Approve Safe and Sound Hillsborough Interlocal Agreement (Chief of Schools)

MaryLou Whaley – Director, Community Engagement, highlighted the item.  Mrs. Whaley recognized Freddy Barton – Executive Director, Safe and Sound Hillsborough.

Motion by Vice Chair Snively, second by Mrs. Perez, to approve item C 5.04.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Stuart and Chair Shamburger.

5.05

Approve the 2020/2021 Student Academic Calendar and Update the 2019/2020 Student Calendar (Chief of Schools)

Dr. Kim Moore – Director, Administration, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Vice Chair Snively, to approve item C 5.05.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comment made by Elijah Seay, Student Representative, Mrs. Gray, Vice Chair Snively, Mrs. Stuart and Chair Shamburger.

 

6.06

Approve Budget Amendments for the Period Ended June 30, 2019 (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders – Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item.

Motion by Vice Chair Snively, second by Mrs. Gray, to approve item C 6.06.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mr. Cona and Chair Shamburger.

 

School Board meeting recessed and Final Public Hearing convened at 5:08 p.m.

 

HEARINGS ON POLICY OR BUSINESS (Section E)



 

01

Final Public Hearing on the Millage Rates and Budget for the 2019/2020 Fiscal Year (FY) (Business Services Division)

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mr. Cona, to Adopt the Fiscal Year 2019/2020 Millage Rates as presented.  Motion unanimously carried.

Public Comment made by Ryan Haczynski and Mark Klutho.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Approve the Resolution Adopting the Final Millage Rates.  Motion unanimously carried.

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Perez, to Adopt the Fiscal Year 2019/2020 Budget in the amount of $3,308,135,711.99.  Motion unanimously carried.

Public Comments made by Mark Klutho and Ryan Haczynski.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mr. Cona, Mrs. Stuart and Vice Chair Snively.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Hahn, to Approve the Resolution Adopting the Final Budget.  Motion unanimously carried.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Perez, to Approve the Procedures of Expenditures of Lottery Funds. Motion unanimously carried.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Hahn, to Authorized Staff to Perform all Tasks to Ensure Compliance with Truth in Millage (TRIM) Requirements of Chapter 200, Florida Statutes.  Motion unanimously carried.

 

Final Public Hearing adjourned and School Board meeting reconvened at 5:57 p.m.

Employee Input

  • Ryan Haczynski
  • Hiedi Glick
  • Stephanie Baxter Jenkins

 

School Board  Meeting reconvened at 6:07 p.m.

 

6.07

Approve the Annual Financial Report (AFR), Formerly Known as the Superintendent's Annual Financial Report, to the Commissioner of Education for Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2019 (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders – Chief Business Officer, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Perez, to approve item C 6.07.  Motion unanimously carried.

 

6.13

Approve AdvancED/Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (SACS) Annual Fee for 2019/2020 School Year (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Dennis Holt – Supervisor, Secondary Education, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Vice Chair Snively, to approve item C 6.13.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Vice Chair Snively and Mr. Cona.

 

6.21R

Accept the Highest Ranked Reply from Gray Robinson, P. A. - Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) #19124-DST-BJH Legislative Consultation Services (Business Services Division) (Revised Subject and Financial Impact) Withdrawn

 

7.06

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for Elementary D (Operations Division)

Amber Dickerson – General Manager, Growth Management & Planning, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Hahn, second by Mrs. Gray, to approve item C 7.06.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Hahn.

 

12.01

School Concurrency Proportionate Share Mitigation Agreements (Operations Division)

Amber Dickerson – General Manager, Growth Management & Planning, highlighted the item.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Hahn

 

12.02

Superintendent Search Update

Chair Shamburger highlighted the item.

CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS REMOVED FOR SEPARATE VOTE (Section D)

HEARINGS ON POLICY OR BUSINESS (Section E)

 

 

Superintendent and Board Comments

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the following:

  • Recognized the retirement of Patricia McBride (42 years)
  • Hurricane Relief Donations
  • Make Up Days

Comments by Chair Shamburger, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Perez, Vice Chair Snively, Mr. Cona and Mrs. Hahn.

Chair Shamburger recognized Mrs. Perez for receiving the Hispanic Prestige Award.

Motion by Chair Shamburger, second by Mrs. Stuart, to eliminate the Pre Business Public Comment meeting at 3:30 p.m. and incorporate Public Comment into the  4 p.m. School Board meeting with Public Comment beginning prior to the Consent Agenda. Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 7:07 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator