Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, October 15, 2019

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, October 15, at 4 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Steve Cona, Lynn Gray, Stacy Hahn, Karen Perez, Tamara Shamburger (arrived at 4:40 p.m.)Melissa Snively and Cindy Stuart present.  Vice Chair Snively presided.

Others present:

Board Attorney:  James Porter

District Attorney:  Jeff Gibson

Deputy Superintendent, Instructional: Van Ayres

Deputy Superintendent, Operations: Christopher Farkas

Chief of Schools, Administration: Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

      Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

      Communication & Media Officer:  Grayson Kamm

      Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow

      Governmental Relations: Jason Pepe

      Human Resources:  Marie Whelan

      Leadership, Professional Development & School Transformation: Tricia McManus

      Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook – absent (Eric Bergholm)

      Workforce Connections:  Scott Brooks

Department Manager, Media:  Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording): Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:

      Tampa Bay Times:  Marlene Sokol

      Fox 13 – Evan Axelbank

Approximately 185 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 4:03 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Snively leading in the Pledge of Allegiance. 

Student Representative:  Vice Chair Snively introduced Jordyn Dees, Steinbrenner High School student, Citizen Advisory Committee (CAC) member who served as the Student School Board Representative

Withdrawn Items: C 6.10, B 6.34

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Gray, to adopt the agenda. Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Vice Chair Snively declared a quorum with six Board Members present.  Tamara Shamburger arrived at 4:40 p.m.

Board Guidelines:

Vice Chair Snively read the guidelines into the record.

Speakers to Agenda Items:

Vice Chair Snively read the guidelines for public comments.

Speaker

Item No.

Josephine Amato

A 05, B 6.09, B 6.32

Mark Klutho

A 07, B 7.05, C 5.04, C 12.02, C 12.03

Richard Warrener

C 4.10R, C 4.11, C 12.03, C 12.04

Anne Hayes

C 5.04

Glen Fiske

C 5.04

Susan Pisciotta

C 5.04

Amy Evangelista

C 5.04

Vanessa Rukholm

Audience Comments

Damaris Allen

Audience Comments

Carly Wilson

Audience Comments

Rachel Feinman

Audience Comments

Norin Dollard

Audience Comments

Craig Roberts

Audience Comments

Ryan Haczynski

Audience Comments

Josh Newhouse

Audience Comments

 

 

Public comment recessed at 4:53 p.m.

 

RECOGNITIONS AND PROCLAMATIONS (Section A)

01

Adoption of Proclamation - Hillsborough County Public Schools Observes and Celebrates Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender (LGBT) History Month, October 2019 (Office of Diversity)

Minerva Spanner-Morrow – Chief Diversity Office, and Jordyn Dees – Student School Board Representative, highlighted the item.  Mrs. Spanner-Morrow recognized the following students which read the proclamation.

  • Caswell (Kate) Shamblin – Blake High School, 10th grade
  • Kalena "Kal" Slaton – Blake High School, 12th Grade

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Perez, to Adopt the Proclamation - Hillsborough County Public Schools Observes and Celebrates Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender (LGBT) History Month, October 2019.  Motion carried with Mrs. Snively away from dais.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Perez and Mrs. Gray.

School Board Meeting recessed and Public Hearing convened at 5:04 p.m.

HEARINGS ON POLICY OR BUSINESS (Section E)

01

Public Hearing on the Adoption of New and Revised Policies (Government Relations)

 

Kristin Davis – Government Relations Department Manager, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Adopt the New and Revised Polices.  Motion unanimously carried. 



Public Hearing adjourned at School Board meeting reconvened at 5:07 p.m.


02

Adoption of Proclamation - Hillsborough County Public Schools Observes and Celebrates Global Diversity Awareness Month, October 16 through October 31, 2019 (Office of Diversity)

Minerva Spanner-Morrow – Chief Diversity Office, highlighted the item  Mrs. Spanner-Morrow recognized Jordyn Dees – Student School Board Representative, which read the proclamation.

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Gray, to Adopt the Proclamation - Hillsborough County Public Schools Observes and Celebrates Global Diversity Awareness Month, October 16 through October 31, 2019.  Motion unanimously carried.

07

Adoption of Proclamation - National Energy Awareness Month, October 2019 (Chief of Schools)

MaryLou Whaley – Community Engagement, Outreach & Philanthropy Director, highlighted the item.  Mrs. Whaley recognized the following individuals for their outstanding partnership.

  • Jake Russell – Principal, Chamberlain High School
  • Trina Rodriquez – Director of Education & Outreach, Minimize
  • Daniel Badran – CEO, Minimize

Mrs. Rodriguez recognized the following teacher and students for their outstanding achievement.  The students read the proclamation.

  • Christina LoCastro, teacher
  • Sachi Pinzon, student (Filmmaker)
  • Alan Regalado, student (Filmmaker)
  • Zoe Addington, student (Actor)
  • Arami Rodriguez, student (Actor)
  • Anthony Holmes, student (Actor)

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Adopt the Proclamation - National Energy Awareness Month, October 2019.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Mr. Cona and Mrs. Stuart.

03

Adoption of Proclamation - Native American and Alaskan Native Heritage Month, November 2019 (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

Patricia Aquirre – School Social Work Services Coordinator, highlighted the item.  Mrs. Aquirre introduced Taylor Pfister, Hillsborough Virtual School Senior.  Ms. Pfister read the proclamation.  Board members and staff were given a dream catcher representing the Native American culture.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mr. Cona, to Adopt the Proclamation - - Native American and Alaskan Native Heritage Month, November 2019. Motion unanimously carried.

04

Adoption of Proclamation - Feeding Minds, Nourishing Communities School Pantry Program (Chief of Schools)

MaryLou Whaley – Community Engagement, Outreach & Philanthropy Director, highlighted the item.  Mrs. Whaley recognized the following individuals for their outstanding partnership.  Mrs. Lucas read the proclamation.

  • Thomas Mantz – President & CEO, Feeding Tampa Bay
  • Lanita Lucas – Coordinator African American Outreach

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mr. Cona, to Adopt the Proclamation - Feeding Minds, Nourishing Communities School Pantry Program. Motion carried with Mrs. Gray away from the dais.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Perez, Mrs. Gray, Ms. Dees, Student School Board Representative and Chair Shamburger.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Vice Chair Snively , to pull item C 5.05, from Consent Agenda for a separate vote.  Motion carried with Mrs. Gray away from the dais.

5.05

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) Between Feeding Tampa Bay and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda



 

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Vice Chair Snively to approve item C 5.05.  Motion carried with Mrs. Gray away from the dais.

05

Adoption of Proclamation "National School Bus Safety Week", October 21-25, 2019 (Operations Division)

Jamie Warrington – Transportation Safety Manager, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Gray, to Adopt the Proclamation - "National School Bus Safety Week", October 21-25, 2019.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Vice Chair Snively.

06

Adoption of Proclamation – Lights On Afterschool (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

Louis Murphy – Director, Early Childhood and HOST Programs, highlighted the item and read the proclamation.  Mr. Murphy recognized the following partnerships.

  • Boys and Girls Club of Tampa Bay, Inc.
  • Brandon Sports and Aquatic Center
  • Children’s Board of Hillsborough County
  • Hillsborough Out of School Time (HOST)
  • Tampa Metropolitan Area YMCA

Motion by Vice Chair Snively, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Adopt the Proclamation - Lights On Afterschool.  Motion unanimously carried.

08

Recognition of Proclamation Adopted by Governor Ron DeSantis Observing October 2019, as Bullying Prevention Month (Chief of Schools)

Raymond Padgett – Community Engagement & Philanthropy Department Manager, highlighted the item.  Mr. Padgett recognized Dr. Tom Massey, Associate Professor and Division Director, Department of Child and Family and Chair of the Anti-Bullying Advisory Committee for the Board of County Commissioners.  Dr. Massey read the proclamation.

Comments made by Mrs. Perez.

Motion by Vice Chair Snively, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Approve the Consent Agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray, Chair Shamburger, Dr. Whelan, Superintendent Eakins and Mrs. Stuart.

Motion by Chair Shamburger, second by Mrs. Stuart, conduct a comprehensive salary study including and review of all job descriptions.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Stuart.

 CONSENT AGENDA (Section B)

4.01

Approve Personnel List #971 - Instructional Support (Human Resources)

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1116 – Instructional (Human Resources)

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers (Chief of Schools) Effective Date:  October 21, 2019

Appointment

Position

Work Site

Transferring From

Deanna Fisher

Assistant Principal for Curriculum

"TTT” High

Lead Teacher, Lennard High

Myaicia Womack

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Bloomingdale High

Teacher on Special Assignment, Bloomingdale High

James Given

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Lennard High

Teacher, Tampa Bay Technical High

Kailyn Morman

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Robinson High

Teacher, Robinson High

Alana Lawson

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

McLane Middle

ESE Specialist, Brandon EPIC3 Center

Frances Perez

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Mann Middle

Teacher, Williams Middle Magnet

Cynthia Quinta

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Turner/Bartels K-8

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Seminole Heights Elementary

Michele Perrette

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Frost Elementary

Resource Teacher, Apollo Beach Elementary

Rebecca Fedele

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Ruskin Elementary

Resource Teacher, Palm River Elementary

 

 

4.03

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners (Human Resources)

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action (Human Resources)

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action - Performance/Certification (Human Resources)

4.06

Approve Updated Job Descriptions (Human Resources)

4.07

Approve the New Job Description for Comprehensive Coordinated Early Intervening Services (CCEIS) Lead (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

4.08

Approve the New Job Description for Wellness Coordinator, Student Nutrition (Operations)

5.01

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips (Chief of Schools)

5.02

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees (Chief of Schools)

5.03

Approve Graduation Dates for the 2019/2020 School Year (Chief of Schools)

5.05

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) Between Feeding Tampa Bay and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (Chief of Schools) moved up on agenda

6.01

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19189-ATS-IV with Mariann Schmudde for the Evaluation of the Teacher and School Leadership Incentive Program (TSL) (Office of Strategy Management)

6.02

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19188-ATS-IV with Xcalibur, Inc., for the Evaluation of the Gaining Early Awareness and Readiness for Undergraduate Programs (GEAR UP) Grant Project (Office of Strategy Management)

6.03

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19187-ATS-IV with Prismatic Services, Inc., for the Evaluation of the Centers for Disease Control (CDC) Promoting Health Education Grant Project (Office of Strategy Management)

6.04

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #0019185-ATS-IV with VYB Dance, LLC for Dance Instruction for the 2019/2020 School Year (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.06

Approve the Purchase of Gizmos Licenses from ExploreLearning, LLC (Sole-Source Provider), a Division of LAZEL, Inc. (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.07

Approve the Purchase of Certified Internet Web (CIW) Curriculum and Testing Vouchers with Certification Partners, LLC (Sole-Source Provider) (Workforce Connections)

6.08

Approve Agreement for Technical Services #19172-ATS-IV with Network for Teaching Entrepreneurship (NFTE) to Provide Teacher Support for Entrepreneurial Programs (Workforce Connections)

6.09

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19038-CON-IV with Korey Collins to Provide Training for Jennings Middle School Teachers (Leadership, Professional Development, and School Transformation)

6.11

Approve the Addendum to the Memorandum of Agreement with the Tampa Sports Authority to Utilize Three Golf Courses Within the City of Tampa Through 2020/2021 (Athletics Department)

6.12

Approve the Multi-Year Interlocal Agreement with Hillsborough County, Florida for Funding Eligible Students in Career, Technical, and Adult Education (CTAE) Programs for 2019/2020 and the Subsequent Year (Workforce Connections)

6.13

Approve Estimated Out-of-County/Out-of-State School Board Member Travel 2019/2020 (Business Services Division)

6.14

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Enterprise Leasing of Florida LLC - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19142-DST-VT Van Rental (Business Division)

6.16

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bids from Multiple Vendors - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19161-MST-BJH Fumigation Services (Various Sites) (Business Services Division)

6.17

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Commercial Appliance Parts and Service, Inc. - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19148-DST-VT Commercial Food Service Equipment - Original Equipment Manufacturer's (OEM) Replacement Parts (Business Services Division)

6.18

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by TEC-LINK, LLC - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19173-DST-KJ Symantec SymEd (Business Services Division)

6.19

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19196-ATS-IV with Teaching Strategies, Inc. D/B/A Safe and Civil Schools to Provide Foundations Training for Staff at Achievement Schools (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

6.20

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19180-ATS-IV with Corwin Press, Inc. (Leadership, Professional Development, and School Transformation)

6.21

 Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19190-ATS-IV with Learning Sciences International (LSI) (Leadership, Professional Development, and School Transformation)

6.22

Approve Interagency Personnel Assignment Agreement between the Florida Department of Education and the School District of Hillsborough County (SDHC) (Human Resources)

6.23

Approve Agreement for Technical Services #19197-ATS-IV with Education Analytics, Inc. (EA) to Provide Statistical Analysis of Value Added Models (VAM) to Inform the Evaluation System (Human Resources)

6.24

Approve the Piggyback of the Agreement #19199-PGB-IV Between The Bancorp and The School District of Pinellas County, Florida - Request for Proposal (RFP) #19-070-265 Driver Education Vehicle Leasing (Business Services Division)

6.25

Approve Disposal of Obsolete Tangible and Intangible Personal Property (Business Services Division)

6.26

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19182-ATS-IV with Corwin Press, Inc. (Leadership, Professional Development, and School Transformation

6.27

Accept the Highest Ranking Proposal from Pro Energy, LLC - Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) #19177-DST-KJ Fuel (Oil Price Information Service (OPIS) Pricing) (Business Services Division)

6.28

Approve the List of Damaged, Stolen, and Missing Tangible and Intangible Personal Property (Business Services Division)

6.29

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19191-ATS-IV with Peter Gorman Leadership Associates for Professional Development with the Hillsborough Executive Leadership Academy (HELA) (Chief of Schools)

6.30

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19194-ATS-IV with Increase, LLC for Professional Development with the Hillsborough Executive Leadership Academy (HELA) (Chief of Schools)

6.31

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19193-ATS-IV with Sharmel Denise Watts for Professional Development with Hillsborough Executive Leadership Academy (HELA) (Chief of Schools)

6.32

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement Between University of South Florida and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida for the Youth Mental Health Awareness and Training (YMHAT) Project (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

6.34

Approve Updates to the Ongoing Plan with Minimise, USA, LLC, for the Energy Management Project (Business Services Division)

7.01

Approve the Agreement Between MORE Health, Inc. and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida - Fueled for Success Program, Student Nutrition Services (Operations Division)

7.02

Approve Amendment #1 to the Memorandum of Understanding and Agreement Between The Food Research and Action Center (FRAC) and The School District of Hillsborough County, Florida, Student Nutrition Services (Operations Division)

7.03

Approve the Construction Agreement Between Belmont Community Development District (CDD) and The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida (Operations Division

7.04

Approve a Partial Release of the Memorandum of Ground Lease Related to Certificate of Participation Bonds at Sulphur Springs K-8 School (Operations Division)

7.05

Approve Acceptance of Project for Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning System Replacement at D.W. Waters Career Center (Operations Division)

7.06

Approve Appointment of Additional Construction Management Firms for Continuing Service Contracts (Operations Division)

7.07

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for an Emergency Generator at Burnett Middle School (Operations Division)

7.09

Approve Acceptance of Project for Roof Replacement at Folsom Elementary School (Operations Division)

7.10

Approve Acceptance of Project for the Classroom Addition at Robinson High School (Operations Division)

7.11

Approve Lease Agreement Between DAB RE Partners, LLC and The School Board of Hillsborough County at 6001 Benjamin Road, Tampa, Florida 33634 (Operations Division)

10.01

Approve Articulation Agreements with Hillsborough Community College (HCC) for various Career Certificate (PSAV) Education Programs (Workforce Connections)

11.01

Approve 2020 School Board Meeting Schedules (Deputy Superintendent, Instructional)

11.02

Approve the Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) for Safe School Officers in the Charter Schools (Charter Office)

School Board meeting recessed at Public Comment convened at 6:09 p.m.

Employee Input

Karen Simmons

Alpheria Wright

Valerie Chuchman

Leo Haggerty

Public Comment recessed and the School Board meeting reconvened at 6:20 p.m.

REGULAR AGENDA (Section C)

0.01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Strawberry Crest High School (Chief of Schools)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the appointment.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Vice Chair Snively, to Appoint Christina Raburn, currently Assistant Principal for Curriculum at Strawberry Crest High School, to the Principal of Strawberry Crest High School, effective October 21, 2019.  Motion unanimously carried.

0.02

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Principal of Martinez Middle School (Chief of Schools)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the appointment.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mr. Cona, to Appoint Toby Johnson, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Memorial Middle School, to the Principal of Martinez Middle School, effective October 21, 2019.  Motion unanimously carried.

0.03

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Supervisor, Exceptional Student Education, Area Office (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the appointment.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mr. Cona, to Appoint Angela Weary-Crooks, currently District Resource Teacher for Exceptional Student Education, to the Supervisor of Exceptional Student Education, Area Office, effective October 21, 2019.  Motion unanimously carried.

0.04

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Supervisor, Adult Education Operations (Workforce Connections)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the appointment.

Motion by Mrs. Perez, second by Mrs. Gray, to Appoint Marica Monk, currently Community School Administrator at Chamberlain Adult, to the Supervisor of Adult Education Operations, Area Office,  effective October 21, 2019.  Motion unanimously carried.

0.05

Approve Administrative Appointment of the General Manager, Student Nutrition Services (Operations Division)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the appointment.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Gray, to Appoint Shani Hall, currently Technical Coordinator, Student Nutrition Serivces, to the General Manager, Student Nutrition Services, effective October 28, 2019.  Motion unanimously carried.

 

 

Superintendent Eakins recognized the following administrative appointments and transfers:

  • Myaicia Womack, currently Teacher on Special Assignment at Bloomingdale High, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Bloomingdale.
  • James Given, currently a Teacher at Tampa Bay Tech, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Lennard High.
  • Kailyn Morman, currently a Teacher at Robinson High, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Robinson High.
  • Alana Lawson, currently ESE Specialist at Brandon EPIC3 Center, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at McLane Middle.
  • Frances Perez, currently a Teacher at Williams Middle Magnet, to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Mann Middle.
  • Michele Perrette, currently a Resource Teacher at Apollo Beach Elementary, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Frost Elementary.
  • Rebecca Fedele, currently a Resource Teacher at Palm River Elementary, to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Ruskin Elementary

School Board meeting recessed at 6:30 p.m. and reconvened at

 

 

4.09

Approve Negotiated Salary Agreement and Instructional Support Salary Schedule with the Classroom Teachers Association (HCTA) (Human Resources) highlighted with C 4.10R

Marie Whelan – Chief Human Resource Officer, highlighted the item.

4.10R

Approve Negotiated Economic Proposal, Revised Language, Memorandums of Understanding with the Classroom Teachers Association (HCTA), and Modified Compensation Schedule (Human Resources) highlighted with C 4.09

Marie Whelan – Chief Human Resource Officer, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Approve items C 4.09 and C 4.10R.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Hahn.

 

 

6.33R

The Superintendent recommends the School Board retain GrayRobinson, P.A. and Becker & Poliakoff, P.A. for Lobbying Services pursuant to the hourly fee contained within their respective responses to the Request for Proposal (RFP) #19192-DST-IV State and Federal Lobbying Services to assist the District on an as needed basis. moved up on agenda

The Superintendent further recommends the School Board retain GrayRobinson, P.A., Becker & Poliakoff, P.A., and/or Shumaker Advisers Florida, LLC for State and/or Federal Lobbying Services pursuant to the monthly subscription fee contained within their respective responses to the RFP. (Business Services Division) (Revised Subject and Attachment)

Superintendent Eakins, highlighted the item.  Each firm presented.

Comments made by Mr. Cona, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Hahn, Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Perez, Vice Chair Snively and Chair Shamburger. 

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Hahn, to retain GrayRobinson, P.A. and Shumaker Advisers Florida, LLC.  Motion carried with Mrs. Gray and Chair Shamburger opposed.  

Motion by Vice Chair Snively, second by Mrs. Gray, to retain Becker & Poliakoff, P.A. with no financial impact without School Board direction.  Motion carried with Mrs. Stuart and Mrs. Hahn opposed.

 

 

4.11

Approve the Revised Job Description for Superintendent (Superintendent's Office)

Marie Whelan – Chief Human Resource Officer, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Gray, to Approve item C 4.11.  Motion unanimously carried.

5.04

Approve the Naming of High School "TTT" (Chief of Schools)

Harrison Peters – Chief of Schools and Sharon Morris – Area Superintendent, Area 5, and Dave Brown – Principal – "TTT” High School. highlighted the item.  School Board members voted 5 to 2, to name the high school Jule F. Sumner High School.

Comments made by Vice Chair Snively, Mrs. Gray and Chair Shamburger.

Motion by Vice Chair Snively, second by Mrs. Gray, to name High School "TTT” – Jule F. Sumner High School.  Motion unanimously carried.

6.05

Approve the Purchase of i-Ready Licenses in Reading and Mathematics, Ready Instructional Print Materials, and Professional Development from Curriculum Associates, LLC (Sole-Source Provider) for Diagnostics and Instruction (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Nicole Binder – Director, Assessment & Accountability, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mr. Cona, to Approve item C 6.05.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Gray, Vice Chair Snively, Mrs. Perez, Mrs. Hahn and Chair Shamburger.

6.10

Approve Budget Amendments for the Period July 1, 2019, Ending September 30, 2019 (Business Services Division) Withdrawn

 

 

7.08

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for Phase 2 of the Construction of Tampa Heights Elementary School (Operations Division)

Chris Farkas – Deputy Superintendent, Operations, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Gray, to Approve item C 7.08.  Motion unanimously carried.

12.01

Going for the Gold Hillsborough County Public Schools 90X20 Mission Update (Academic Support and Federal Programs) withdrawn

12.02

Superintendent Search Update

Chair Shamburger highlighted the item.

12.03

Hillsborough County Public Schools Charter Office Annual Report (Charter Office)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray and Mrs. Stuart.

12.04

Hillsborough County Public Schools Annual Growth Management Report (Operations Division)

Superintendent Eakins, Chris Farkas – Deputy Superintendent, Operations and Amber Dickerson – General Manager, Growth Management, highlighted the item.

12.05

Annual Report of Minor Projects for 2018/2019 Fiscal Year (Operations Division)

Superintendent Eakins and Chris Farkas – Deputy Superintendent, Operations, highlighted the item.

12.06R

Custodial Centralization Plan (Attachment Added)

Chris Farkas – Deputy Superintendent, Operations, highlighted the item.

Comments made by Mr. Cona, Mrs. Hahn, Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Gray, Vice Chair Snively and Chair Shamburger.

CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS REMOVED FOR SEPARATE VOTE (Section D)

6.15

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19198-ATS-IV with National Dropout Prevention Center for Trauma Skilled Schools Model at Palm River Elementary School (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item.

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Gray, to Approve item D 6.15.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

6.33R

The Superintendent recommends the School Board retain GrayRobinson, P.A. and Becker & Poliakoff, P.A. for Lobbying Services pursuant to the hourly fee contained within their respective responses to the Request for Proposal (RFP) #19192-DST-IV State and Federal Lobbying Services to assist the District on an as needed basis. moved up on agenda

The Superintendent further recommends the School Board retain GrayRobinson, P.A., Becker & Poliakoff, P.A., and/or Shumaker Advisers Florida, LLC for State and/or Federal Lobbying Services pursuant to the monthly subscription fee contained within their respective responses to the RFP. (Business Services Division) (Revised Subject and Attachment)

 

 

SUPERINTENDENT / BOARD COMMENTS (Section F)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the following:

  • Florida DOE Standards Listening Tour
  • NOPE Candlelight Vigil

Comments by Mrs. Hahn, Mrs. Gray, Mr. Cona, Mrs. Perez, Mrs. Stuart, Vice Chair Snively and Chair Shamburger.

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 10:26 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator