Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, November 19, 2019

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, November 19, 2019, at

4 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Steve Cona, Lynn Gray, Stacy Hahn, Karen Perez, Tamara Shamburger, Melissa Snively and Cindy Stuart present.  Chair Tamara Shamburger presided.

Others present:

Board Attorney:  James Porter

District Attorney:  Jeff Gibson     

Deputy Superintendent, Instructional: Van Ayres

Deputy Superintendent, Operations: Christopher Farkas

Chief of Schools, Administration: Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

        Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown – absent Woodland Johnson

        Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

        Communication & Media Officer:  Grayson Kamm

        Diversity:  Minerva Spanner-Morrow

        Governmental Relations: Jason Pepe

        Human Resources:  Marie Whelan

        Leadership, Professional Development & School Transformation: Tricia McManus

        Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook

        Workforce Connections:  Scott Brooks

Department Manager, Media:  Tanya Arja

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording):  Lori Woods

News Media Representatives:

        Tampa Bay Times:  Marlene Sokol

Approximately 180 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 4:03 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Snively leading in the Pledge of Allegiance. 

Student Representative:  Chair Shamburger introduced N’dia Webb, Strawberry High School student, Citizen Advisory Committee (CAC) member who served as the Student School Board Representative

Withdrawn Items: B 4.04, B 4.05, B 4.09

Adoption of the Agenda:

Motion by Vice Chair Snively, second by Mr. Cona, to adopt the agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Shamburger declared a quorum with all Board Members present. 

Approval of Minutes:

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Stuart, to approve the following minutes:

September 10, 2019 – School Board Workshop

October 15, 2019 – School Board Workshop

September 10, 2019 – School Board Meeting

October 2, 2019 – Special Called Board Meeting

October 15, 2019 – School Board Meeting

November 5, 2019 – Charter Presentation

Motion unanimously carried.

Board Guidelines:

Vice Chair Snively read the guidelines into the record.

RECOGNITIONS AND PROCLAMATIONS (Section A)

 

Chair Shamburger introduced Andrea Messina – Director, Florida School Board Association, who presented the CUBE Award to the School Board.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart, Vice Chair Snively and Chair Shamburger.

01

Recognition to Randy Randolph                                                                                                       

Chair Shamburger highlighted the recognition. 

02

Adoption of Proclamation - American Education Week, November 18-22, 2019 (Human Resources)

Rob Kriete – President, Classroom Teachers Association, highlighted the proclamation.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mr. Cona, to Adopt the Proclamation for American Education Week, November 18 – 22, 2019.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

03

Adoption of Proclamation - National Education Support Professionals Day, November 20, 2019 (Human Resources

Iran Alicea – President, Hillsborough Schools Employees Federation, and Leo Haggerty – Vice President, Classroom Teachers Association, highlighted the proclamation.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Gray, to Adopt the Proclamation for National Education Support Professionals Day, November 20, 2019.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

04

Adoption of Proclamation - Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps (JROTC) Month, November 2019 (Workforce Connections)

Chris Jargo – Director, Career and Technical Education, highlighted the proclamation.  Mr. Jargo recognized the following.

  • Brandon High School Army
    • C/MAJ Gita Goldberg – Battalion Commander
    • C/CPT Reva Goldberg – Battalion Executive Officer
    • LTC Donald Gunn
    • Principal – Jennifer Sparano
  • Durant High School Air Force
    • C/LT Col Brianna Hayes – Corps Commander
    • C/Capt CJ Marra – Logistics Officer
    • Jackson Smith – (Last year Top Ten Cadet)
    • Lt Col Anthony Hingle
    • Principal – Gary Graham
  • Leto High School Navy
    • C/LCDR Dalila Estopinan (Last year Top Ten Cadet)
    • C/CDR Anthony Hernandez
    • LCDR Larry Jordan
    • Principal – Larissa McCoy-Mitti

Motion by Vice Chair Snively, second by Mr. Cona, to Adopt the Proclamation for Junior Reserve Officers Training Corps (JROTC) Month, November 2019.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Vice Chair Snively and Mrs. Hahn.

05

Recognition of the Raymond O. Shelton School Administrative Center (ROSSAC) Culture and Wellness Program (Chief of Schools)

MaryLou Whaley – Director, Community Engagement, Outreach & Philanthropy, Bonnie Lambert – Assistant Department Manager, Superintendent’s Office, and Bradley Smrstick – Senior Analyst, Information Services,     highlighted the recognition.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart and Mrs. Gray.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Vice Chair Snively, to have a District-wide Wellness DayMotion unanimously carried

06

Approve the Proclamation of Supporting Statewide Efforts to Educate Students on the Dangers of Vaping (Communications)

Gary Graham – Principal, Durant High School and Miranda Bihler – Durant High School student, highlighted and read the proclamation.

Motion by Vice Chair Snively, second by Mr. Cona, to Approve the Proclamation of Supporting Statewide Efforts to Educate Students on the Dangers of Vaping.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Miss Webb, Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Gray, Vice Chair Snively and Mr. Cona.

Speakers to Agenda Items:

Vice Chair Snively read the guidelines for public comments.

Speaker

Item No.

Mark Klutho

B 7.13, B 7.16, C 7.04, C 7.17, C 7.18, Audience Comments

Swapna Ravipati

Audience Comments

Ryan Haczynski

Audience Comments

Michelle Patty

Audience Comments

Bianca Goolsby

Audience Comments

REORGANIZATION OF THE BOARD

Chair Shamburger turned meeting over to Vice Chair Snively.  Vice Chair Snively recognized the leadership of outgoing Chair Shamburger.  Vice Chair Snively read the resolution and asked that the resolution be a part of the official minutes.  A copy of the resolution, gavel plaque and flowers were presented to Chair Shamburger for her service.

Comments made by Mrs. Hahn, Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Gray, Superintendent Eakins and Chair Shamburger.

RESOLUTION 

WHEREAS, Ms. Tamara P. Shamburger has completed her term as Chair of the School Board of Hillsborough

County, Florida and

WHEREAS, Ms. Shamburger’s passion for equity has been a positive and driving force for our students, staff and School Board, and

WHEREAS, Ms. Shamburger has championed numerous programs and events created to spread awareness of equity and diversity across our district, and

WHEREAS, Ms. Shamburger’s advocacy of the Racial Equity Policy has brought attention and action to systemic racism in our district, and

WHEREAS, Ms. Shamburger’s commitment to excellence and professionalism has proven to be a positive role model for the students and staff in Hillsborough County Public Schools, and

WHEREAS, Ms. Shamburger’s advocacy for all children, from all backgrounds, shows her commitment to Preparing Students for Life by helping develop programs and supports allowing each student to believe they can achieve, and reach his or her individual goals, and

WHEREAS, students, district employees, and our community honor Ms. Shamburger for her deep and abiding concern for the educational and equitable needs of students,

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED that the School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, deems it fitting and proper to publicly recognize the distinguished contributions of

TAMARA P. SHAMBURGER

 

and to express its great appreciation to Ms. Tamara P. Shamburger for her efforts and work as a Chair of the

School Board of Hillsborough County for 2018-2019

 

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that a copy of this resolution be certified by the Superintendent of Schools of Hillsborough County, Florida, and be immediately presented to Ms. Tamara P. Shamburger.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that a copy be placed in the minutes, and said page dedicated to Ms. Tamara P. Shamburger and a copy of this

resolution be made available to the public. ADOPTED this 19th day of November 2019.

 

Melissa Snively                                                            Jeff Eakins

School Board Co-Chair                                                Superintendent

 

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Adopt the Resolution.  Motion unanimously carried.


Jim Porter – School Board Attorney, explained the process for the election of the Chair and Vice Chair pursuant to Florida Statutes.  Superintendent Eakins acted as Chair and conducted the election of Chair and Vice Chair.

Superintendent Eakins opened the floor for nominations for Chair.  Mrs. Snively was nominated.

Superintendent Eakins closed the nominations for Chair.

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Gray, to nominate Mrs. Snively as Chair.  Motion unanimously carried.

Mrs. Snively was elected Chair by acclamation.

Superintendent Eakins asked for nominations for School Board Vice Chair. 

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Perez to nominate Mr. Cona as Vice Chair.

Mrs. Gray nominated herself as Vice Chair.

Vote was taken by ballot.  Mr. Cona was elected as Vice Chair.

6.01

Authorize Annual Meeting of the Hillsborough School Board Leasing Corporation for Certificates of Participation Program (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda

Chair Snively recessed the School Board meeting at 5:52 p.m. and convened the annual meeting of the School Board Leasing Corporation.

Mrs. Shamburger introduced Ritesh Patel – Bond Counsel, Nabors, Giblin, and Nickerson.  Mr. Patel explained the process of updating Officer positions with the Hillsborough County School Board Leasing Corporation.

Mrs. Shamburger (as Chair/President of the Corporation) recommended the appointment of the current members of the School Board as Board of Directors of the Corporation.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Stuart, to appoint the current members of the School Board as Board of Directors of the Corporation.  Motion unanimously carried

Mrs. Shamburger (as Chair/President of the Corporation) asked for a motion to appoint Mrs. Snively as Chair, Mr. Cona, as Vice Chair, and Jeff Eakins as the Secretary/Treasurer of the Corporation.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Gray, to appoint Mrs. Snively as Chair of the Board of Directors, Mr. Cona as Vice Chair, and Superintendent Eakins as Secretary/Treasurer of the Corporation.  Motion unanimously carried.

School Board Leasing Corporation adjourned and the School Board meeting reconvened at 5:55 p.m..

Vice Chair Cona read the employee input guidelines.

Employee Input

Michelle Hamlyn

Ryan Haczynski

Jessica Harrington

 

Motion by Mr. Cona, second by Mrs. Stuart, to approve the Consent Agenda.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

CONSENT AGENDA (Section B)

4.01

Approve Personnel List #972 - Instructional Support (Human Resources)

4.02

Approve Personnel List #1117 – Instructional (Human Resources)

4.02a

Approve Administrative Appointments/Transfers (Chief of Schools)

Appointment

Position

Work Site

Transferring From

Shannon LesPerance

Assistant Director

Exceptional Student Education, Instructional Programming and Equity

Supervisor, ESE Improvement and Accountability

Sherri Hillgruber

Coordinator

Virtual Instruction Programs

ESE Specialist, Hillsborough Virtual

Larry Fulkroad

Site Administrator

Chamberlain Adult

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Armwood High

Trent Hobbs

Assistant Principal for Curriculum

Strawberry Crest High

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Strawberry Crest High

Rick Yarbrough

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Blake High

Teacher, King High

Kedric Harris

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Gaither High

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Adams Middle

Nabile Amar

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Lennard High

ESE Specialist, Lennard High

Justin Youmans

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Pizzo K-8

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Rampello K-8 Magnet

Troy Hart

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Adams Middle

Teacher, Leto High

Abeba Salter-Woods

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Adams Middle

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Pizzo K-8

Brandon Glenn

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs

Memorial Middle

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Eisenhower Middle

Tim Hodak

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

FishHawk Creek Elementary

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Wilson Elementary

Michael Bobo

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

McDonald Elementary

Assistant Principal for Student Affairs, Shields Middle

Nicole Zamora

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Seminole Heights Elementary

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction, Crestwood Elementary

Catherine Kim

Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction

Wilson Elementary

Teacher, Miles Elementary

4.03

Approve Teachers Considered Out of Field - Subject Area and English Language Learners (Human Resources)

4.04

Approve Disciplinary Action (If Any) (Human Resources) Withdrawn

4.05

Approve Disciplinary Action - Performance/Certification (Human Resource) Withdrawn

4.07

Approve the Reclassification and Revised Job Description for the General Director, Student Services (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

4.08

Approve the Affiliation Agreement with the University of South Florida to Allow Students to Serve as Final Interns in the District (Human Resources)

4.09

Approve the Affiliation Agreement with Saint Leo University to Allow the University to Provide Accredited Teacher Education Courses to District-Employed Paraprofessionals (Human Resources) Withdrawn

5.01

Approve Out-of-County/Out-of-State and Overnight In-County Student Field Trips (Chief of Schools)

5.02

Approve Waiver of Rental Fees (Chief of Schools)

5.04

Approve the Interagency Agreement Between The School Board of Hillsborough County, the State of Florida Department of Juvenile Justice Probation and Community Intervention (DJJ-C13), and the Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office (Chief of Schools)

6.02

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19210-ATS-IV with Indikus Evaluation & Planning for the Evaluation of the District Instructional Leadership and Faculty Development (DIL) Grant Project (Office of Strategy Management)

6.03

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19206-ATS-IV with Prismatic Services, Inc., for the Evaluation of the Project Prevent Grant Project (Office of Strategy Management)

6.04

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19207-ATS-IV with Prismatic Services, Inc., for the Evaluation of the School Climate Transformation Grant Project (Office of Strategy Management)

6.05

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19208-ATS-IV with Prismatic Services, Inc., for the Evaluation of the Title IX, Part C, Homeless Grant Project (Office of Strategy Management)

6.06

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #19209-ATS-IV with Indikus Evaluation & Planning, for the Evaluation of the Title IV Grant Project (Office of Strategy Management)

6.07

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by American Hydraulics, Inc. - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19201-DST-BJH Hydraulic Parts and Repair (Business Services Division)

6.08

Approve the Subscription Agreement and Addendum with Waterford Research Institute, LLC, a Computer-Based Curriculum for the Hillsborough County Public Schools Head Start Program for the 2019/2020 School Year (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

6.10

Approve the Agreement for Technical Services #0019205-ATS-IV with National School Administration Manager (SAM) Innovation Project (NSIP) (Leadership, Professional Development, and School Transformation).

6.11

Accept the Piggyback of the Agreement between Duval Ford and the Florida Sheriffs Association (FSA) - Invitation to Bid (ITB) # FSA19 - VEL 27.0 Pursuit, Administrative, and Other Vehicles, and, Accept the Piggyback of the Agreement between Various Vendors and the State of Florida (SOF) Contract #25100000-18-1 Motor Vehicles (Business Services Division)

6.12

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Windemuller Technical Services, Inc. - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19081-DST-VT Fuel Dispensing Systems - Maintenance and Repair (Business Services Division

6.13

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bids Submitted by FCS, Inc. and GreaseCorp - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19169-DST-VT Grease Trap Cleaning (Business Services Division)

6.14R

Approve the Piggyback of the Agreement between ALC Schools, LLC (ALC) and Region 4 Education Service Center (Region 4 ESC) via Omnia Partners, Public Sector - Request for Proposal (RFP) #R190401 Alternative Student/Customer Transportation; Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS) Agreement #19203-PGB-LG (Business Services Division) (Revised Subject)

6.15

Approve the Piggyback of the Agreement Between Zum Services, Inc. (Zum) and The School District of Miami-Dade County, Florida - Invitation To Bid (ITB) #18-024-MJ – Transportation for Special Needs Students; Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS) Agreement #19203-PGB-LG (Business Services Division)

6.17

Accept the Lowest Responsive, Responsible Bid Submitted by Signature Announcements - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19200-EST-VT Diplomas (Business Services Division

6.18

Approve the Arts in Education (AIE) Program Expenditures from November 20, 2019, through June 30, 2020 (Office of Teaching and Learning)

6.20

Accept the Highest Ranked Reply from Zabatt Power Systems, Inc. - Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) #19186-MST-BJH Generator Preventive Maintenance and Repairs (Business Services Division)

6.21

Approve the Interlocal Agreement with Hillsborough County Board of County Commissioners (BOCC) Head Start/Early Head Start Program for Participation as a Delegate in the Head Start Program (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

6.22

Approve the Purchase of IBM Portal Server Software from Prolifics (Business Services Division)

6.23

Approve the Piggyback of the Agreement Between The Sherwin Williams Company and The School District of Pinellas County, Florida - Invitation to Bid (ITB) #19-630-082 Paint & Sundries; Hillsborough County Public Schools (HCPS) Agreement #19231-PGB-MK (Business Services Division)

7.01

Approve License Agreement Between The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, and the Florida Department of Transportation for Roadway Construction Improvements at Erwin Technical College (Operations Division)

7.02

Approve The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, Resolution 19-01 Declaring Property Located at 316 South Franklin Boulevard, Tallahassee, Florida as Surplus Property and Deemed Unnecessary for Educational Purposes (Operations Division)

7.03

Approve the Second Amendment to the Fifty Year Ground Lease at the Lee Davis Service Center and Sanchez Full Service Center to Add a Canopy and Fence to the Premises (Operations Division)

7.07

Approve Award of Contract for Roof Replacement at Ruskin Elementary School (Operations Division)

7.08

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for the Fire Damage Demolition Project at McLane Middle School (Operations Division)

7.09

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for the Synthetic Turf Project at Sligh Middle School (Operations Division)

7.10

Approve Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) for the Athletic Track Project at Sligh Middle School (Operations Division)

7.11

 Approve Acceptance of Project for the Referendum Phase One Project at Folsom Elementary School (Operations Division)

7.12

Approve Acceptance of Project for the Roof Replacement at Lake Magdalene Elementary School (Operations Division)

7.13

Approve Acceptance of Project for the Gymnasium Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Upgrades at Plant High School (Operations Division)

7.14

Approve Acceptance of Project for the Referendum Phase One Project at Walden Lake Elementary School (Operations Division)

7.15

Approve the Projected 2019/2020 PECO and Millage Projects (Operations Division)

7.16

Approve the Final 2019/2020 Facilities Five Year Work Plan (Operations Division)

10.01

Approve the Memorandum of Understanding with For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST) (Workforce Connections)

REGULAR AGENDA (Section C)

01

Approve the Administrative Appointment of the Supervisor, HOST Programs (Academic Support and Federal Programs)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Vice Chair Cona, to Appoint Michael McManus, currently Senior Analyst, Instructional Technology, to Supervisor, HOST Programs.  Motion unanimously carried.

02

Approve the Administrative Appointment of General Director, Instructional Leadership, Elementary Education (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mrs. Shamburger, to Appoint Amy Zilbar, currently Principal of Pride Elementary School, to General Director, Instructional Leadership, Elementary Education.  Motion unanimously carried.

03

Approve the Administrative Appointment of Supervisor, Social and Emotional Learning (Office of Teaching and Learning)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Vice Chair Cona, to Appoint Julia Sarmiento-Cohen, currently Coordinator of Social & Emotional Learning, to Supervisor, Social and Emotional Learning.  Motion unanimously carried.

 

 

 

Superintendent Eakins recognized the following transfers.

  • Shannon LesPerance, currently Supervisor, ESE Improvement and Accountability, to Assistant Director, Exceptional Student Education, Instructional Programming and Equity
  • Rick Yarbrough, currently a teacher at King High School to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Blake High School.
  • Nabile Amar, currently an ESE Specialist at Lennard High School to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Lennard High School.
  • Troy Hart, currently a teacher at Leto High School to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Adams Middle School.
  • Catherine Kim, currently a teacher at Miles Elementary School to Assistant Principal for Elementary Instruction at Wilson Elementary School.
  • Justin Youmans, currently an Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Rampello K-8 School to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Pizzo K-8 School.
  • Brandon Glenn, currently Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Eisenhower Middle School to Assistant Principal for Student Affairs at Memorial Middle School.

6.19

Approve the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the Consulate General of Italy in Miami, Florida for Cooperative Programs that will Provide Students Bilingual and Bicultural Education (Office of Teaching and Learning) moved up on agenda

Melissa Morgado – Supervisor, K-12 World Languages, highlighted the item. The following Gaither High Schools students introduced themselves.

  • Fabiana Chung
  • Kenneth Londano
  • Andres Nolasco
  • Chris Gonzalez

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Mr. Cona, to Approve Item C 6.19.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Perez.

12.02

Going for the Gold Hillsborough County Public Schools 90X20 Mission Update (Academic Support and Federal Programs) moved up on agenda

Conchita Canty-Jones – Coordinator, Academic Support & Federal Programs, highlighted the item. 

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

4.06

Approve Negotiated Economic Proposal, Salary Schedule, and Memorandum of Understanding with the Hillsborough School Employees Federation (HSEF)  (Human Resources)

Marie Whelan – Chief Human Resource Officer, highlighted the item. 

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Perez, to Approve Item C 4.06.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

5.03

Approve the Naming of the Jule F. Sumner High School Mascot (Chief of Schools)

Harrison Peters – Chief of Schools, Sharon Morris – Area Superintendent and Dave Brown – Principal of Sumner High School, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Approve Item C 5.03.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Shamburger, Mrs. Stuart, Mr. Porter, Mrs. Gray, Superintendent Eakins, Chair Snively and Mrs. Hahn.

Motion by Mrs. Shamburger, second by Mrs. Perez, the Reconsideration of the Naming of Jule F. Sumner High School. Motion failed 5 to 2 with Vice Chair Cona, Mrs. Hahn, Mrs. Stuart, Chair Snively and Mrs. Gray opposed.

6.01

Authorize Annual Meeting of the Hillsborough School Board Leasing Corporation for Certificates of Participation Program (Business Services Division) moved up on agenda

6.09

Approve Budget Amendments for the Period July 1, 2019, Ending September 30, 2019 (Business Services Division)

Gretchen Saunders – Chief Business Services Officer, highlighted the item.

Motion by Vice Chair Cona, second by Mrs. Gray, to Approve Item C 6.09.  Motion unanimously carried.

6.16

Approve the Agreement with the Florida State Fair Authority for High School Graduations (Chief of Schools)

MaryLou Whaley – Director, Community Engagement, Outreach and Philanthropy, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Gray, second by Vice Chair Cona, to Approve Item C 6.16.  Motion unanimously carried.

6.19

Approve the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the Consulate General of Italy in Miami, Florida for Cooperative Programs that will Provide Students Bilingual and Bicultural Education (Office of Teaching and Learning) moved up on agenda

7.04

Approve Proposed Attendance Boundary Adjustments for Corr, Cypress Creek, Doby, Reddick, Summerfield Crossings, Thompson, and Wimauma to Balance Enrollments and Create a New Attendance Boundary for Elementary School "D” (Operations Division)

Amber Dickerson – General Manager, Growth Management, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Perez, second by Mrs. Gray, to Approve Item C 7.04.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Hahn, Mrs. Gray and Vice Chair Cona.

Motion by Vice Chair Cona, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Draft a Letter From School Board to Board of County Commissioner, requesting payment of Impact Fees Collected.  Motion unanimously carried.   

7.05

Approve Award of Contract for Roof Replacement at Memorial Middle School (Operations Division)

Chris Farkas – Deputy Superintendent, Operations, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Stuart, second by Vice Chair Cona, to Approve Item C 7.05.  Motion unanimously carried.

7.06

Approve Award of Contract for Roof Replacement at Williams Middle School (Operations Division)

Chris Farkas – Deputy Superintendent, Operations, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Shamburger, second by Vice Chair Cona, to Approve Item C 7.06.  Motion unanimously carried.

7.17

Approve Resolution 19-02 and the Purchase and Sale Agreement for 72+/- Acres located at 2216 West Lake Drive in Wimauma Area of South Hillsborough County, Florida for Future School Sites (Operations Division)

Amber Dickerson – General Manager, Growth Management, highlighted the item.

Motion by Vice Chair Cona, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Approve Item C 7.17.  Motion unanimously carried.

7.18

Approve Resolution 19-03 and the Purchase and Sale Agreement for 60.4+/- Acres Located on Bishop Road  in Wimauma Area of South Hillsborough County, Florida for Future School Sites (Operations Division)

Amber Dickerson – General Manager, Growth Management, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Shamburger, second by Mrs. Stuart, to Approve Item C 7.18.  Motion unanimously carried.

11.01

Approve the 2020 HCPS Legislative Platform (Government Relations)

Jason Pepe – Chief Government Relations Officer, highlighted the item.

Motion by Mrs. Hahn, second by Mrs. Perez, to Approve Item C 11.01.  Motion unanimously carried.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart, Mrs. Hahn, Mrs. Gray and Chair Snively.

12.01

Superintendent Search Update

Mrs. Shamburger highlighted the item.

12.02

Going for the Gold Hillsborough County Public Schools 90X20 Mission Update (Academic Support and Federal Programs) moved up on agenda

12.03

Briefing on Escambia County School Board Litigation

Jim Porter – School Board Attorney, highlighted the item.

Comments made by Mrs. Stuart.

CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS REMOVED FOR SEPARATE VOTE (Section D)

HEARINGS ON POLICY OR BUSINESS (Section E)

SUPERINTENDENT / BOARD COMMENTS (Section F)

Superintendent Eakins highlighted the following:

  • Hillsborough County Public Schools is now the 7th largest school district in the nation
  • Great American Teach In
  • CEO’s in Schools
  • Choice Expo
  • Bus Drivers Hiring Fair
  • Electrician of the Year:  Fernando Guillen
  • Presidential Awardee:  Tiffany Oliver

Comments made by Mrs. Hahn, Mrs. Gray, Mrs. Perez, Mrs. Stuart, Vice Chair Cona, Mrs. Shamburger and Chair Snively.

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 8:48 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator