Skip Navigation
Divisions

School Board

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

MINUTES
SCHOOL BOARD OF HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA
901 E. Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa
Tuesday, December 3, 2019

The School Board of Hillsborough County, Florida, met in regular session Tuesday, December 3, 2019, at

5:30 p.m., in the School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Boulevard, Tampa, with Superintendent Jeff Eakins, and Board Members Steve Cona, Lynn Gray, Stacy Hahn, Karen Perez, Tamara Shamburger, and Melissa Snively present.  Chair Melissa Snively presided

Absent: Cindy Stuart

Others present were:

Deputy Superintendent, Instructional: Van Ayres

Deputy Superintendent, Operations: Chris Farkas

Chief of Schools, Administration: Harrison Peters

Assistant Superintendents/Division Chiefs:

      Academic Support and Federal Programs:  Tracye Brown

      Business Services:  Gretchen Saunders

      Communication & Media Officer:  Grayson Kamm

      Governmental Relations: Jason Pepe

      Human Resources:  Marie Whelan

      Leadership, Professional Development & School Transformation: Tricia McManus

      Teaching and Learning:  Deborah Cook

      Workforce Connections:  Scott Brooks

Superintendent’s Secretary (Recording): Lori Woods

Approximately 180 people were in the audience, including other school district personnel.

Call to Order:  Meeting called to order at 5:31 p.m.

Moment of Silence and Pledge of Allegiance:  Moment of silence followed by Vice Chair Cona leading in the Pledge of Allegiance to the United States Flag. 

Board – Roll Call:  Chair Snively declared a quorum with six Board Members present.  Mrs. Stuart absent

Board Guidelines

Vice Chair Cona read the guidelines into the record.

 (Section A) RECOGNITIONS

01

Recognition of the Tampa Bay Medal of Honor

Van Ayres – Deputy Superintendent, Instructional, introduced Paula Meckley – Director of 2019 Medal of Honor Convention Character Education & Programs and Larry Martin – President, Medal of Honor Convention Committee.  Mr. Martin highlighted the item.  A set of coins designed by students were presented to the School Board.

Mr. Martin recognized the following students for their outstanding accomplishment.  Each student received a framed certificate.

  • Rylee Marchese – Plant City High School
  • Gleimi DeJesus – Blake High School

Mrs. Meckley recognized the following HCPS employees for their planning and implementation efforts on this project.

  • Barbara Hancock – Instructional Leadership Director, Elementary
  • Janet Spence – Instructional Leadership Director, Middle
  • Leslie Granich – Instructional Leadership Director, High School
  • Daryl Saunders – Supervisor, Elementary School Social Studies
  • Martha Ford – Supervisor, Middle School Social Studies
  • Dennis Holt – Supervisor, High School Social Studies
  • Angelique Xenick – Supervisor, Guidance Services

Comments made by Mrs. Hahn, Mrs. Gray and Chair Snively.

 

02

Recognition of Lanness Robinson, Director of Athletics, as President of National Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association (NIAAA)

Van Ayres – Deputy Superintendent, Instructional, highlighted the item.  Mr. Robinson was recognized for this outstanding accomplishment.

 

03

Recognition of the 2019/2020 Middle School Champions and the 2019/2020 Florida High School Athletic Association (FHSAA) State Champions

Lanness Robinson – Director of Athletics, and Jennifer Burchill – Assistant Director, highlighted the item.

2019/2020 Middle School Girls Basketball Champions

Memorial Middle School

Aleciah Anderson

Deana Epps

Karilynn Pena

Carelys Benitez

Kenya Golden

Ja'mya Roberson

Summer Bush

Maurina Harris

Jana Roussey

Chelsea Catuy

Rosalee Johnson

Camila Suarez

Isabella Diaz

Destiny Midence

 

Gabriela Duberry

Sheila Mondragon

Head Coach – Vernest Pilcher

2019/2020 Middle School Boys Basketball Champions

Franklin Middle School

Xavier Bellemy

Caleb Gatewood

Greg Smith

Isaac Castillo

Santonyo Isaac

Jordan Spicer

Isaiah Castillo

Bryan Hamilton

Chandler Whitebrooks

Evan Clarke

Ryan Hamilton

Soloman Williams

Mehki Edmonds

Cameron Mitchell

 

Ethan Eugene

Ajani Peavy

Head Coach – Brendan Hurley

2019/2020 Middle School Girls Volleyball Champions

Franklin Middle School

Xavier Bellemy

Caleb Gatewood

Greg Smith

Isaac Castillo

Santonyo Isaac

Jordan Spicer

Isaiah Castillo

Bryan Hamilton

Chandler Whitebrooks

Evan Clarke

Ryan Hamilton

Soloman Williams

Mehki Edmonds

Cameron Mitchell

 

Ethan Eugene

Ajani Peavy

Head Coach – Brendan Hurley

 

 

 

2019/2020 Middle School Girls Volleyball Champions

Martinez Middle School

Mallory Baruch

Kaela Lopez

Shea Swain

Sarah Blockel

Monica Marotta

Lexi Tschopp

Kelsey Brink

Madison McCarty

Brooklynn Wiggins

Kennedy Coakley

Yen Nguyen

Hannah Williams

Brooke DiCampli

Isabella Pereira

 

 

 

Head Coach – Betsy Dilon

2019/2020 Middle School Boys Volleyball Champions

Wilson Middle School

Whitt Busbee

Will Heron

Flynn Matthews

Dawson Faulkner

Ben Jackson

Alex Quintero

Henry Grosskopf

Wesley Keller

Jorge Rodriguez

Evan Hellman

Enrique Matta

Ryan Schmitzer

 

 

 

 

 

Head Coach – Jeff Frick

2019 FHSAA State Champions

4A State Girls Cross Country Team
Newsome High School

Lillian Cowley

Kendall Hughes

Ashleigh Primacio

Keleigh Scallon

Emma Solis

Haillie Stephens

Orlando Greene, Girls Cross Country Coach

4A State Boys Cross Country Team
Steinbrenner High School

Ethan Bhatt

PJ Foreman

Zach Harrigan

Rama Jonnalagadda

Josh King

Gabe Lara

Blake Walker

Allison Szponar, Boys Cross Country Coach

4A State Girls Cross Country Individual Champion
Riverview High School

Alyssa Hendrix

Mary Rivera, Girls Cross Country Coach

3A State Boys Cross Country Individual Champion
Robinson High School

Ethan Geiger

Mark Altimari, Boys Cross Country Coach

Melissa Mousseau, Girls Cross Country Coach

3A State Boys Golf Individual Champion
Gaither High School

Tyler Wilkes

Nelson North, Boys Golf Coach

4A State Girls Swimming Individual Champion
Steinbrenner High School - 50 Free

Alexis Mulvihill

Kristy Udagawa, Girls Swim Coach

Nicole Helmen-Hendricks, Boys Swim Coach

4A State Girls Swimming Individual Champion
Plant High School - 100 Yard Breaststroke

Ella Bathurst

Gil Gonzalez, Girls Swim Coach

Comments made by Chair Snively.

 

04

Recognition of Hillsborough County Public Schools High School Marching Bands with a Superior Rating at the Florida Bandmaster’s Association District Marching Festival

Ted Hope – Supervisor, Music Education 6-12, highlighted the item.  A slideshow was shared.

School Name

Band Director

 Student Representatives/Grade Level

Alonso High School

Amanda Griffis

Emily Kaplan - 12
Emma Nelson - 12
Kristen Oxonian - 12
Eric Young - 12

Blake High School

Carmen Griffin

Timothy Murphy - 12
Alana Perez - 12
Josiah Randolph - 12
Duncan Wynja - 11

Bloomingdale High School

Jon Sever

Cara Addeeb - 12
Blake Gladders - 12
Emily Latham - 12
Courtney Sims - 12

Brandon High School

Jennifer Sparano
presented for
Revae' Douglas

Raeann Almeda - 11
Rachel Carter - 9
Isaiah Joyner - 12
Ethan Madramootoo - 9

Durant High School

Bruce Herrmann

Caitlyn Green - 12
Ashlyn Ledbetter - 12
Kyle Thomas - 12

Gaither High School

Luis Alvarez
Kristy Dell

Evan Jewsbury - 11
Gianna Leto - 10
Evan Sotelo - 12
Edgar Zambrana - 12

Hillsborough High School

Jon Sims

Simone Francis - 12
Matthew Lewicki - 11
Amber Lo - 12
David Ma - 12

King High School

Robert Luster

Gabriel Ayala-Soto - 12
Aaron Bradford - 12
Benjamin Braver - 12
Thomas Graves - 11

Newsome High School

Mitchell Reed

Alexander Fullerton - 12
Adrianna Marquez - 12
Garrett Morrissey - 12
Kalei Paat - 11

Plant City High School

Dr. Josh Blair

Nehemiah Cofield - 12
Chloe Das - 12
Zachary Frankowiak - 12
Madison Reinhold - 12

Plant High School

Brian Dell

Marshall Ferrell - 12
Ehinoma Imudia - 12
Ainsley Neil - 11

Riverview High School

John Davis

Colton Geib - 12
Sean Jackson - 12
Samantha Smith - 12
Marcus Torres - 12

Robinson High School

Christopher Revett

Tianna Davis - 12
Samantha Garcia - 12
Victoria Moore - 12
Cora Suarez - 12

Sickles High School

Keith Griffis

Nickolas Byrnes - 12
Anna Held - 12
Kayla Miley - 12
Melissa Perotin - 12

Steinbrenner High School

Jason Allgair

Cole Aiken - 12
Joseline Brito - 12
Maomi Martinez - 12
Dalia McCloud - 12

Strawberry Crest High School

Christie Raburn
presented for
Cheri Sleeper

Rhiyz Arnoza - 10
Dougray Hilt - 12
Olivia Stanley - 12
Joana Vail - 12

Wharton High School

Justin Swaim

Ethan Chitwood - 12
Patrick Kelley - 12
Liam Kilcommons - 12
Feleisha Khan – 12

Comments made by Vice Chair Cona and Chair Snively.

 

 

05

Recognition of the Winners for the Tampa Hillsborough County Public Library 2019 Our Hispanic Heritage Art Contest

Erin Saladino – Supervisor, K-12 Art Education, John Milburn – Supervisor, Media Services, K-5, Kim DeFusco – Supervisor, Media Services, Grades 6-12, and Jason Ridgers – Tampa-Hillsborough County Public Library System Manager of Learning Experiences, highlighted the item. A slide show of student art work was shared.

Grades K-2 Bookmark Winners

2nd Place – Alberto DeMayo, Mabry Elementary School


Grades 3-5 Bookmark Winners

1st Place – Ava Taylor, Roland Park K-8 School

2nd Place – Isabelle Parks, Ippolito Elementary School

 

Grades 6-8 Poster Winners

1st Place - Venecia Garcia Jimenez, Orange Grove Middle Magnet School of the Arts


Grades 9-12 Poster Winners

1st Place – Kiara Vazquez-Valentin, Blake High School

2nd Place – Evan Gatscher, Blake High School

Comments made by Mrs. Gray.

 

06

Recognition of School Board Holiday Card Contest

Erin Saladino – Supervisor, K-12 Art Education, highlighted the item.

Elementary School Winner
Emma Ibarra, 3rd Grade, Mort Elementary School
Art Educator – Lori Erskine-Dodd
Principal – Latiecea Hailey-Brown


Middle School Winner
Danielle Costa, 8th Grade, Martinez Middle School
Art Educator – Lori Deitz
Principal – Toby Johnson

High School Winner
Olivia Smith, 10th Grade, Blake High School
Art Educator – Lenny C. Harvey
Principal – Jesse Salters

Comments made by Mrs. Shamburger.

 

07

Recognition of Arts4All Florida Student of the Month

Erin Saladino – Supervisor, K-12 Art Education and Patt Fosnaught – Florida Regional Coordinator, Arts4All highlighted the item.

Student Winner
Nathan Linton, 8th Grader, Burns Middle School
Pamela Reeves, Art Teacher, Burns Middle School
Matthew DiPrima, Principal, Burns Middle School

 

08

Recognition of Workforce Connections Completion Award Recipients

Chris Jargo – Director Career and Technical Education, highlighted the item.  The following students were recognized for their outstanding achievements.

SCHOOL NAME

STUDENT NAME

EVENT NAME

PLACE

ADVISOR NAME

Randall Middle

Dallas Edwards

Meats Evaluation

1st - State

Brittany Andrews

Randall Middle

Spencer Baylor

Meats Evaluation

1st - State

Brittany Andrews

Randall Middle

Genesis Manrow

Meats Evaluation

1st - State

Brittany Andrews

Randall Middle

Sam Gerken

Meats Evaluation

1st - State

Brittany Andrews

Randall Middle

Jessie Baker

Aquaculture

1st - State

Brittany Andrews

Randall Middle

Becca Jones

Aquaculture

1st - State

Brittany Andrews

Randall Middle

Alex Lugo

Aquaculture

1st - State

Brittany Andrews

Randall Middle

Sam Gerken

Aquaculture

1st - State

Brittany Andrews

Barrington Middle

Mimi Walters (Outstanding Member)

National Conduct of Chapter Meetings LDE

1st - National

Greg Lehman

Barrington Middle

Kannon Gailey

National Conduct of Chapter Meetings LDE

1st - National

Greg Lehman

Barrington Middle

Emma Dolan

National Conduct of Chapter Meetings LDE

1st - National

Greg Lehman

Barrington Middle

Lia MacLaughlin

National Conduct of Chapter Meetings LDE

1st - National

Greg Lehman

Barrington Middle

Caroline Haxton

National Conduct of Chapter Meetings LDE

1st - National

Greg Lehman

Barrington Middle

Peyton Haxton

National Conduct of Chapter Meetings LDE

1st - National

Greg Lehman

Barrington Middle

Gabby Howell

National Conduct of Chapter Meetings LDE

1st - National

Greg Lehman

Barrington Middle

Ruca Rhoton

Vegetable Evaluation

1st - State

Greg Lehman

Plant City High

 

2019 Klein Tools Electrician of the Year

National

Fernando Guillen

Durant High

Carter Howell

Food Science

2nd - National

Thomas Sturgis

Durant High

Will Haxton

Food Science

2nd - National

Thomas Sturgis

Durant High

David Ferrell

Food Science

2nd - National

Thomas Sturgis

Durant High

Kayla Swantek

Food Science

2nd - National

Thomas Sturgis

Durant High

Emma Poole

Extemporaneous Public Speaking

1st - National

Tim Cribbs

Durant High

Will Haxton

Forestry

!st - State

Tim Cribbs

Durant High

Carter Howell

Forestry

1st - State

Tim Cribbs

Durant High School

David Ferrell

Forestry

1st - State

Tim Cribbs

Durant High

Kayla Swatek  

Forestry

1st - State

Tim Cribbs

Robinson High

Henry Bui

FBLA Nationals: Broadcast Journalism

2nd

Aurora Kersey

Robinson High

Kaia Poisall

FBLA Nationals: Broadcast Journalism

2nd

Aurora Kersey

Robinson High

Amy Tran

FBLA Nationals: Broadcast Journalism

2nd

Aurora Kersey

Robinson High

Shea Greenberg

FBLA Nationals: Marketing

7th

Aurora Kersey

Robinson High

Sadie Wallace

FBLA Nationals: Marketing

7th

Aurora Kersey

Strawberry Crest High

Edward Kempa

FBLA Nationals: Intro to Information Technology

10th

Jasmine Lane

Strawberry Crest High

Sagnik Yarlagadda M

FBLA Nationals: Intro to Parliamentary Procedure

1st

Jasmine Lane

McLane

Saia Cardona

TSA Nationals: VEX IQ Robotics  Skills

1st

Mike & Enid Wilson

McLane

Mina Endicott

TSA Nationals: VEX IQ Robotics  Skills

1st

Mike & Enid Wilson

McLane

Chloe Holzman

TSA Nationals: VEX IQ Robotics  Skills

1st

Mike & Enid Wilson

McLane

Rayanna Tejada 

TSA Nationals: VEX IQ Robotics  Skills

1st

Mike & Enid Wilson

McLane

Saia Cardona

TSA Nationals: VEX IQ Robotics  Teamwork Challenge

1st

Mike & Enid Wilson

McLane

Mina Endicott

TSA Nationals: VEX IQ Robotics  Teamwork Challenge

1st

Mike & Enid Wilson

McLane

Chloe Holzman

TSA Nationals: VEX IQ Robotics  Teamwork Challenge

1st

Mike & Enid Wilson

McLane

Rayanna Tejada 

TSA Nationals: VEX IQ Robotics  Teamwork Challenge

1st

Mike & Enid Wilson

McLane

Saia Cardona

TSA Nationals: VEX IQ RoboticsExcellence Award

1st

Mike & Enid Wilson

McLane

Mina Endicott

TSA Nationals: VEX IQ RoboticsExcellence Award

1st

Mike & Enid Wilson

McLane

Chloe Holzman

TSA Nationals: VEX IQ RoboticsExcellence Award

1st

Mike & Enid Wilson

McLane

Rayanna Tejada 

TSA Nationals: VEX IQ RoboticsExcellence Award

1st

Mike & Enid Wilson

McLane

Saia Cardona

Junior Solar Sprint

2nd

Mike & Enid Wilson

McLane

Rayanna Tejada

Junior Solar Sprint

2nd

Mike & Enid Wilson

McLane

Emily Diesman

Junior Solar Sprint

2nd

Mike & Enid Wilson

McLane

Samantha Laurie

Junior Solar Sprint

2nd

Mike & Enid Wilson

 

09

Recognition of the Status of Women’s Statewide Spirit of Community Award

Lynn Dougherty-Underwood – Director of Literacy K-12, and Commissioner Madelyn Butler – Florida Commission on the Status of Women, highlighted the item.  Chase Hartman, 8th Grade, Farnell Middle School was recognized for his outstanding achievement.

 

10

Recognition of the Participants in the Gaining Early Awareness for Undergraduate Programs (GEAR UP): Project Securing College/Career Opportunities Through Rigor in Education (SCORE) Grant EXCELerated Summer Program

Eric Bergholm – General Director Advanced Academics, and Patra Cooks – GEAR UP Coordinator-GEAR UP Grant Director, highlighted the item.  The following students were recognized for their outstanding achievement.

CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION – Spoto High School

Abdulmalik Almahrouqi (10th grade)

Julian Echenique (10th grade)

Asael Polanco Gonzalez (11th grade)

Anderson Aricy (11th grade)

Chris Feliciano (11th grade)

Maria Ramirez (10th grade)

Joshua Davis (10th grade)

Ka’reil Johnson(10th grade)

Lamarion Solomon (10th grade)

Roxie Dierikx (11th grade)

Julian Olds (10th grade)

Misheck Kabage (10th grade)

Jacob Wilson (11th grade)

 

 

 

DUAL ENROLLMENT – East Bay High School

Daniel Aguirre (11th grade)

Madison Carney (11th grade)

Saphyra Dulcio (12th grade)

Brittney Arroyo (12th grade)

Alberto Chanelo Jr. (12th grade)

Bryce Evans (11th grade)

Brianna Beals (12th grade)

Gabriela Chitica (12th grade)

Tyra Fullwood (12th grade)

Jasmine Boone (11th grade)

Paul Drayton (11th grade)

Paola Galeano (12th grade)

Kaitlyn Gardiner (12th grade) 

Derek Gilmore (11th grade)

 

Joshua Gibson(11th grade)

Fatima Guia (11th grade)

 

 

DUAL ENROLLMENT – Spoto High School

Rachel Asare (10th grade)

Michael Cordova (10th grade)

Azyla Figueroa (11th grade)

Jarelyn Baez (10th grade)

Chris Domguia (11th grade)

Kimberly Fonseca (11th grade)

Fabian Colin (10th grade)

Shelbi Drawdy (9th grade)

 

Yainamarie Cordero (10th grade)

Jalen Echenique (10th grade)

 

 

GEAR UP EXCELerated Summer Program – East Bay High School

Trevon Harris (12th grade)

Ishtar Jimenez‐Angeles (11th grade)

Jasmine Rodriguez (11th grade)

Sea Heller (12th grade)

Stephanie Pierre (12th grade)

Brandi Roman (12th grade)

Jacob Howell (11th grade)

Kiara Robinson (11th grade)

Amiyah Thompson (12th grade)

Precious Humbles (12th grade)

Janessa Rodriguez (12th grade)

Ka'Nilah Thompson (12th grade)

Sophie Trusing (12th grade)

Christian Valentin (11th grade)

Jacob Watson (11th grade)

 

GEAR UP EXCELerated Summer Program – Spoto High School

Kenneth Guinn (11th grade)

Tadavia Harris (11th grade)

Jnya Harry (10th grade)

Hugo Hernandez (10th grade)

Zoe Jones (10th grade)

John Kingsley (10th grade)

Mary Lee (10th grade)

Jose Leon (11th grade)

Ki’Asia McNair (10th grade)

Jorge E. Navedo (11th grade)

Selena Nunez (10th grade)

Triniti Patrick (10th grade)

Angelica Rios (10th grade)

Yasmin Rodriguez (11th grade)

Everly Roman (10th grade)

Jordan Ryan (9th grade)

Amya Sanders (10th grade)

Syndi Smith (10th grade)

Ashley Varela (10th grade)

Regahni Walters (11th grade)

Faith Yang (10th grade)

 

RISING STARS – East Bay High School

Dylan Alves (12th grade)

Zaria Baker (12th grade)

Jeremiah Bellamy (12th grade)

Amando Bent-Vasquez (12th grade)

Armando Betty (11th grade)

Jaden Bute (11th grade)

Jasmine Campbell (11th grade)

Amarilys Cano (12th grade)

Brianna Canterbury (12th grade)

Donta’e Deliard (12th grade)

Jennifer Escobedo (12th grade)

India Evins (12th grade)

Christian Garcia (12th grade)

Monica Garcia (12th grade)

Kassidi Gas1ue (11th grade)

Diamond Gavin (11th grade)

Ralph Genestant (11th grade)

Alexander Guest (12th grade)

Xander Gutierrez (12th grade)

Christina Hernandez (11th grade)

Carolos Hernandez-Troche (12th grade)

Jose Ibarra (12th grade)

Syann Jackson (12th grade)

Julius Johnson (11th grade)

Lenny Johnson (12th grade)

Carolos Jones (11th grade)

Lionel Jordan de la Rosa (12th grade)

Atchara Lekphet (12th grade)

Julia Martinez (11th grade)

Carlos Matos Martinez (11th grade)

Kaley Mciver (11th grade)

William McKeithan (11th grade)

Jorge Mendoza (12th grade)

Dadrien Mingo (11th grade)

Angel Moore (11th grade)

Keyondre Moore (11th grade)

Jayla Murray (12th grade)

Brionna Neal (11th grade)

Collin Orcutt (11th grade)

Hayley Paris (11th grade)

Shawn Phillips (12th grade)

Romel Pierre (12th grade)

Jessie Pizano (12th grade)

Jonathan Pryor (11th grade)

Angela Rhinehart (11th grade)

Tyrel Rice (12th grade)

Justin Richardson (11th grade)

Marc Rivera Torres (11th grade)

Emanuel Rosado (11th grade)

Allarius Russ (12th grade)

Derrick Sampson (12th grade)

Amanda Soto (12th grade)

James Starnes (12th grade)

Paul Tate (12th grade)

Michael Wheeler (12th grade)

Samantha Withers (11th grade)

Eddie Wright (12th grade)

Gregorio Zertuche (11th grade)

 

 

 

RISING STARS – Spoto High School

Aniya Bethea (10th grade)

Joseph Bermudez (11th grade)

Jessica Bohannon (11th grade)

Kaiwen Chen (11th grade)

Marcelino Chihuahua (10th grade)

David Clark (10th grade)

Darrick Cobb (10th grade)

Cesar Cornejo (10th grade)

Tahjmiere Cuthrell (9th grade)

Zamari Curry (10th grade)

Alexis Dierikx (11th grade)

Tavaris Dixon (10th grade)

Rosedaline Germain (10th grade)

David Hernandez (10th grade)

J’anthony Hill (11th grade)

Darnell Hutchins (11th grade)

Jaylen Jones (10th grade)

Jenell Kennedy (11th grade)

Daniel King (10th grade)

Milton Lugo (11th grade)

Eric Medina (10th grade)

Kevyne Morales Rivera (10th grade)

McKinley Thomas Jr. (10th grade)

Safiyyah Thompson (10th grade)

Steven Reyes (10th grade)

Omarion Robinson (11th grade)

Donovan Roserie (10th grade)

Elijah Safford (11th grade)

Isaiah Safford (11th grade)

Nashley Sanchez-Soto (11th grade)

Dylan Walker (11th grade)

 

 

 

LEADERSHIP – East Bay High School

Nagel Lozano Crespo (11th grade)

Jacob Araujo (11th grade)

Amber Bartlett (12th grade)

Rodney Blackett (11th grade)

Christopher Cole (12th grade)

Xavier Coleman (11th grade)

Donasia Curtis (12th grade)

Destiny Davilla (12th grade)

Vincent Ezeoke (11th grade)

Senaya Jaquez Peralta (11th grade)

Elijah Ketchup Jr. (12h grade)

Shawnari Lynch (12th grade)

Deshaun Manuel (11th grade)

Marion Matthews (12th grade)

Laura Sanchez (11th grade)

Zara Suzukovich (12th grade)

Mahalla Voltaire

Chrisdain Watson (11th grade)

Tae Williams (11th grade)

 

 

 

LEADERSHIP – Florida Virtual School

Shane McGrath (12th grade)

 

 

 

LEADERSHIP – Spoto High School

DaBreel Cabanlong (11th grade)

Isaiah Cabral (10th grade)

Alycea Chilcott (9th grade)

Jaelyn Cuadrado (10th grade)

SungWoo Jun (11th grade)

Julian Moore (11th grade)

Curtis Thomas (10th grade)

JaMonte’ Washington (11th grade)

Elijah Wilson (11th grade)

 

 

11

Recognition of Hillsborough County Public Schools as Silver Level for the American Heart Association’s Workplace Health Achievement Index

Dina Marshall – Wellbeing Coordinator and Eric Stommes – American Heart, highlighted the item and presented HCPS with a plaque.

 

12

Recognition of Kindness of the Heart

Ray Padgett – Department Manager, Community Engagement and Cindy Wilkinson – Coordinator of HOST highlighted the item.  Alexis Bacon and Anaya Moore, HOST students shared their kindness acts.

Ward Cox – Administrator, For the Family, was recognized for his partnership with HCPS.

 

Adjournment – with no further business the meeting was adjourned at 7:10 p.m.  (Audio recording on file.)

HCPS publishes minutes of School Board meetings after Board approval. Although the online minutes do not include signatures, citizens may arrange to review the official documents by completing a public records request with the Communications Department.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator