Skip Navigation
Banner Image
Image for Board Members in the Community: May 17-25

Board Members in the Community: May 17-25

May 20, 2019

For Immediate Release

Contact: Tanya Arja
Office of Communications
813-272-4060

Tampa, Fla. – (May 17, 2019) – One or more Hillsborough County School Board members are scheduled to attend the following events or meetings:

  • Friday, May 17, 6:30 p.m. – Seminole Heights and West University High Schools Graduation, Downtown Tampa Hilton, 211 N. Tampa St., Tampa
  • Saturday, May 18, 11 a.m. – Native American & Alaskan Native End of Year Celebration, Circle C Ranch, 6204 Interbay Blvd., Tampa
  • Saturday, May 18, 6 p.m. – 2nd Annual Roaring Twenties Gala -invitation only, Italian Club of Tampa, 1731 E. 7th Ave., Tampa
  • Monday, May 20, 10:30 a.m. – Lopez Exceptional Center’s Graduation, Lopez Elementary School - Cafeteria, 315 W. Old Hillsborough Ave., Seffner
  • Monday, May 20, 1 p.m. – Eisenhower Exceptional Center’s Graduation, Eisenhower Exceptional Center, 7620 Big Bend Road., Gibsonton
  • Tuesday, May 21, 10:30 a.m. – Willis Peters’ Exceptional Center’s Graduation, Dover Elementary, 3035 Nelson Avenue, Dover
  • Tuesday, May 21, 1:30 p.m. – Caminiti Exceptional Center’s Graduation, Caminiti ESE, 2600 West Humphrey, Tampa
  • Wednesday, May 22, 9 a.m.-noon – State Board of Education meeting, Mort Elementary School, 1806 Bearss Ave. East, Tampa
  • Wednesday, May 22, 10:30 a.m. – Dorothy Thomas, Mendez Center and Carver Center Graduations, Dorothy Thomas Center, Gym, 3215 Nundy Road, Tampa
  • Wednesday, May 22, 1:30 p.m. – LaVoy Exceptional Center’s Graduation, Roland Park K-8, Multipurpose Room, 1510 N. Manhattan Ave., Tampa
  • Thursday, May 23, 9 a.m. – Hillsborough Virtual School Graduation, D.W. Waters Center, 2704 North Highland Avenue, Tampa
  • Thursday, May 23, 9 a.m.-noon – Human Trafficking Awareness Tour, Reddick Elementary School, 325 West Lake Dr., Wimauma
  • Thursday, May 23, 1 p.m. – Adult and Technical Colleges Graduations, Florida State Fairgrounds, 4800 U.S. 301, Tampa
  • Thursday, May 23, 2 p.m. – Brooks Debartolo Collegiate Graduation, Straz Center for Performing Arts, 1010 N Macinnes Pl., Tampa
  • Thursday, May 23, 4 p.m. – Durant High School Graduation, Florida State Fairgrounds, 4800 U.S. 301, Tampa
  • Thursday, May 23, 8 p.m. – Sickles High School Graduation, Florida State Fairgrounds, 4800 U.S. 301, Tampa
  • Friday, May 24, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. – Student Nutrition Services, Nutrition Managers Awards Luncheon, The Silo Event Center, 9036 Brittany Way, Tampa
  • Friday, May 24, 1 p.m. – Career Centers’ Graduation, Florida State Fairgrounds, 4800 U.S. 301, Tampa
  • Friday, May 24, 4 p.m. – Plant High School Graduation, Florida State Fairgrounds, 4800 U.S. 301, Tampa
  • Friday, May 24, 8 p.m. – Chamberlain High School Graduation, Florida State Fairgrounds, 4800 U.S. 301, Tampa
  • Saturday, May 25, 9 a.m. – Gaither High School Graduation, Florida State Fairgrounds, 4800 U.S. 301, Tampa
  • Saturday, May 25, 12:30 p.m. – Blake High School Graduation, Florida State Fairgrounds, 4800 U.S. 301, Tampa
  • Saturday, May 25, 4 p.m. – Hillsborough High School Graduation, Florida State Fairgrounds, 4800 U.S. 301, Tampa

###

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator