The state has directed all school districts in Florida to keep schools closed through the end of the school year due to concerns over the coronavirus.  More information is available on our Coronavirus Information page.

Skip Navigation
Banner Image
Image for Board Members in the Community: October 28 - November 2

Board Members in the Community: October 28 - November 2

October 25, 2019

For Immediate Release

Contact: Tanya Arja
Office of Communications
813-272-4060

Tampa, Fla. – (October 25, 2019) – One or more Hillsborough County School Board members are scheduled to attend the following events or meetings:

  • Monday, October 28, 9:30 a.m. – Gold Star Families, Medal of Honor Recipients, Veterans and Members of the Armed Forces Ceremony, Franklin Boys Preparatory Academy, Front Lawn, 3915 E. 21st Ave., Tampa
  • Tuesday, October 29, 10 a.m.-noon – Middle School Student Forum, School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Blvd., Tampa
  • Tuesday, October 29, 1-3 p.m. – Middle School Student Forum, School Board Auditorium, 901 East Kennedy Blvd., Tampa
  • Tuesday, October 29, 4:30 p.m. – Way of Work Committee Meeting, School Board Conference Room #223, 901 E. Kennedy Blvd., Tampa
  • Wednesday, October 30, 8:30 a.m. – Woodson PreK-8 Mural Dedication, Dr. Carter G. Woodson PK-8 Leadership Academy, 8715 North 22nd St., Tampa
  • Wednesday, October 30, 10 a.m. – DEA Youth Summit, Hilton Double Tree Hotel Tampa Airport-Westshore, Grand Ballroom A, 4500 W. Cypress St., Tampa
  • Wednesday, October 30, 2 p.m. – District Day of Service, Metropolitan Ministries, 2002 N. Florida Ave., Tampa
  • Wednesday, October 30, 5:30-6:30 p.m. – Mental Health Tour, Hillsborough High School, 5000 Central Ave., Tampa
  • Friday, November 1, 10:30-11:30 a.m. – The Florida Orchestra’s School Youth Concert, Straz Performing Arts Center, 1010 N. Macinnes Pl., Tampa
  • Friday, November 1, 12:50 p.m. – The Native American and Alaskan Native American Heritage Kickoff, Steinbrenner High School, 5575 W. Lutz Lake Fern Rd., Lutz
  • Friday, November 1, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. – Young Middle Magnet School Girls STEM Day at Sofwerx, 1925 East 2nd Avenue, Suite 102, Tampa
  • Friday and Saturday, November 1-2, all day – Girl Scouts of West Central Florida Camp CEO: Civic Leadership program, Camp Dorothy Thomas, 16119 Boyette Rd., Riverview
  • Saturday, November 2, 9-11 a.m. – 90x20 Going for the Gold Run/Walk Clinic, Ballast Point Elementary School, 2802 W. Ballast Point Blvd., Tampa

###

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator