Skip Navigation
Banner Image
Image for Graduation 2020: Hillsborough Seniors Honored for their Academics and Resilience During this Unprecedented Time in Our Country

Graduation 2020: Hillsborough Seniors Honored for their Academics and Resilience During this Unprecedented Time in Our Country

May 20, 2020

For Immediate Release

Contact: Tanya Arja
Office of Communications
813-272-4060

Tampa, Fla. – (May 20, 2020) – Our district’s graduates have so much to be proud of and to celebrate. Though it is not the end of their Senior year that anyone could have predicted or wanted, their accomplishments and recognitions will shine far brighter than any national emergency.

More than 13,000 seniors in Hillsborough County Public Schools will obtain their high school diploma this year and continue their future plans in college, the military, or directly into a rewarding career.

Our valedictorians and salutatorians worked tirelessly to reach the top of their class and are honored for their hard work and dedication to excellence. The students who earned top honors in their class include one set of twins (Strawberry Crest HS), co-valedictorians (Durant HS), and a valedictorian who earned a 10.87 GPA (Plant HS).

Our district’s graduation committee was proactive, making alternate plans to ensure all Seniors have the opportunity to experience the graduation ceremony they deserve. Instead of graduation ceremonies in May, our district’s tentative plan is to hold traditional ceremonies the week of July 13-26 at the Florida State Fairgrounds. We will continue to monitor CDC guidelines and recommendations from the Florida Department of Health at that time.

Please see the list of graduations below and help us congratulate all of our graduates.

 School Name: Alonso High School
 Principal: Kenneth Hart  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 595  Phone: 813-356-1528 
 Valedictorian: Arlene Midulla  GPA: 7.668
 Salutatorian: Walter Acosta    GPA: 7.0487
 Class president: Levian Hall
 Graduation: July 21, 4 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Navy Blue, Gold and White  School mascot: Ravens 

 

 School Name: Armwood High School
 Principal: Joseph Castelli  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 498  Phone: 813-744-8040
 Valedictorian (Traditional): Lora Tuzzolino  GPA: 6.02
 Salutatorian (Traditional):  Isaac Fernandes  GPA: 5.85
 Valedictorian (Collegiate Academy): Lizett Chavez  GPA: 7.96
 Salutatorian (Collegiate Academy): Megan Gafford  GPA: 7.74
 Class president: Valentina Montoya
 Graduation: July 18, 12:30 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Gray, Blue and Maroon  School mascot:  Hawks

 

 School Name: Blake High School
 Principal: Jesse Salters  
 Anticipated # of graduates:  342  Phone: 813-272-3695
 Valedictorian (Traditional): Abelardo Iglesias  GPA: 6.0162
 Valedictorian (Magnet): Leigh Raquel Ives  GPA: 7.9200
 Salutatorian (Traditional): Nathalie Ninfa Gonzalez  GPA: 5.3442
 Salutatorian (Magnet): Annagrace Wonders Brackin      GPA: 7.4036
 Class president: Synaa Colon
 Graduation: July 16, 12:30 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Black and Yellow  School mascot: Yellow jackets

 

 School Name: Bloomingdale High School
 Principal: Sue Burkett  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 589  Phone: 813-744-8018
 Valedictorian(s): Andrew Tidd  GPA: 8.64
 Salutatorian(s): Jordan Chastain  GPA: 8.52
 Class president: Gabriella Martinez
 Graduation: July 15, 8 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Red, Black, and White  School mascot: Bulls

 

 School Name: Bowers/Whitley Career Center
 Principal: Derrick Gaines  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 26  Phone: 813-558-1750
 Valedictorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Salutatorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Class president: N/A
 Graduation: July 14, 9 a.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Navy/Carolina Blue  School mascot:  Vikings

 

 School Name: Brandon High School
 Principal: Jennifer Sparano  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 455  Phone: 813-744-8120
 Valedictorian(s): Gerardo Aponte  GPA: 8.14
 Salutatorian(s): Catherine Harman  GPA: 6.88
 Class president: Shamaniqua Lessane
 Graduation: July 13, 8 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Maroon and White  School mascot: Eagle

 

 School Name: Caminiti Exceptional Center
 Principal: Roberta Jakubowski  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 12  Phone: 813-975-7611
 Valedictorian(s): N/A  GPA: N/A
 Salutatorian(s): N/A  GPA: N/A
 Class president: N/A
 Graduation: July 23, 1:30 p.m. at Caminiti Exceptional Center Multipurpose Room
 School colors: Teal Blue and Gold  School mascot: Cougar

 

 School Name: Carver Exceptional Center
 Principal: Earnest Wood  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 2  Phone: 813-236-3500
 Valedictorian(s): N/A  GPA: N/A
 Salutatorian(s):  N/A  GPA: N/A
 Class president: N/A
 Graduation: July 23, 10:30 a.m. at Dorothy Thomas Center Gym
 School colors:  Blue, Orange and White  School mascot:  Tigers

 

 School Name: Chamberlain High School
 Principal: Jake Russell  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 345  Phone: 813-975-7677
 Valedictorian(s): Jonathan Raymond Clark  GPA: 6.2385
 Salutatorian(s): Gabrielle Suzanne Mitchell  GPA: 6.2152
 Class president: Kacy-Noel Danette Baker
 Graduation: July 13, 4 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Green and Gold  School mascot: Chiefs 

 

 School Name: Dorothy Thomas
 Principal: Kimberly Jahn  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 2  Phone:813-975-7355
 Valedictorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Salutatorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Class President: N/A
 Graduation: July 23, 10:30 a.m. in Dorothy Thomas Gym
 School Colors: Navy, White and Gold  School mascot: Jaguars 

 

 School Name: Durant High School
 Principal: Gary Graham  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 550  Phone: 813-757-9075
 Co-Valedictorian(s): Christopher Felegy  GPA: 7.560
 Co-Valedictorian(s): Miranda Bihler  GPA: 7.560
 Class president: Madison Smith
 Graduation: July 16, 4 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Navy, Gold, White  School mascot: Cougar

 

 School Name: D. W. Waters Career Center
 Principal: Holly Frazier   
 Anticipated # of graduates: 40  Phone: 813-233-2655
 Valedictorian(s): N/A  GPA: N/A
 Salutatorian(s): N/A  GPA: N/A
 Class president: N/A
 Graduation: July 14, 9 a.m. Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Black and Gold  School mascot: Cheetah

 

 School Name: East Bay High School
 Principal: Amy Stevens-Cox  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 580  Phone: 813-671-5134
 Valedictorian(s): Ethan Sisouphone  GPA: 7.64
 Salutatorian(s): Perla Gonzalez  GPA: 6.91
 Class president: Alexis Velazquez
 Graduation: July 14, 4 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Red and Gray  School mascot: Indians

 

 School Name: Eisenhower Exceptional Center
 Principal:   
 Anticipated # of graduates: 3  Phone: 813-671-5121
 Valedictorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Salutatorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Class president: N/A
 Graduation: July 8, 1 p.m. at Eisenhower ESE Center
 School colors: Red and Blue  School mascot: Generals

 

 School Name: Freedom High School
 Principal: Kevin Stephenson  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 360  Phone: 813-558-1185
 Valedictorian: Taravat Tarahomi  GPA: 7.382
 Salutatorian: Cynthia Nguyen  GPA: 7.28
 Class president: Owen Barno
 Graduation: July 18, 9 a.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Red, White and Blue  School mascot: Patriot

 

 School Name: Gaither High School
 Principal: Thomas Morrill  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 490  Phone: 813-975-7340
 Valedictorian: Kateri Caridad Espinosa  GPA: 8.30
 Salutatorian: Caitlin Grace Singer  GPA: 8.24
 Class president: Winter Whipple
 Graduation: July 15, 9 a.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Blue, Silver, and White  School mascot: Cowboys

 

 School Name: Hillsborough High School 
 Principal: Gary Brady  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 355  Phone: 813-276-5632
 Valedictorian (Traditional): Kyla Battle  GPA: 6.47
 Valedictorian (IB): Brianna “Meimei” Wang  GPA: 7.5365
 Salutatorian (Traditional): Duncan McEwen  GPA: 5.83
 Salutatorian (IB): Dylan Houchin  GPA: 7.48
Class president: Co-Presidents: Diadelys Mena and Cassandra Truong
Graduation: July 14, 12:30 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Red and Black  School mascot: Terriers

 

 School Name: Hillsborough Virtual School
 Director: Christina Russell  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 48  Phone: 813-983-7278
 Valedictorian: Andrea Colon  GPA: 6.10
 Salutatorian: Alexander Capalbo  GPA: 5.64
 Class president: N/A
 Graduation: July 23, at 4 p.m., D.W. Waters Career Center
 School colors: Green, Black and Gold  School mascot:  N/A

 

 School Name: Jefferson High School
 Principal: Robert Quinn  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 366  Phone: 813-875-5251
 Valedictorian (Traditional): Samantha Groves  GPA: 6.1296
 Valedictorian (Magnet): Leslie Facio-Aguiniga  GPA: 7.7055
 Salutatorian (Traditional): Daniel Pimienta  GPA: 5.8679
 Salutatorian (Magnet) : Amine Rizk  GPA: 6.5831
 Class President: Deana Gallegos-Walters
 Graduation: July 17, 9:00 a.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Blue and Gold  School mascot: Dragon

 

 School Name: King High School
 Principal: Arlene Castelli  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 400  Phone: 813-744-8333
 Valedictorian (Traditional): Reagan Overton  GPA: 8.64
 Valedictorian (IB): Aniruth Narayanan  GPA: 8.92
 Salutatorian(Traditional): Jenifer Mejia  GPA: 8.24
 Salutatorian (IB): Nafisa Uddin  GPA: 8.66
 Class president: Khegan Meyers
 Graduation: July 15, 1:00 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Columbia Blue, Scarlet, White  School mascot: Lions

 

 School Name: LaVoy Exceptional Center
 Principal: Amber Statham  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 6  Phone: 813-872-5285
 Valedictorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Salutatorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Class president: N/A
 Graduation: July 8, 10:30 a.m. at Roland Park K-8 School Multi-Purpose Room
 School colors: Blue and Silver  School mascot: Lancers

 

 School Name: Lennard High School
 Principal: Denise Savino  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 600  Phone: 813-641-5611
 Valedictorian (Traditional): Ashaunti Harvin  GPA: 7.4483
 Valedictorian (Collegiate Academy): Sarah Hofman  GPA: 8.3600
 Salutatorian (Traditional): Beri Gill  GPA: 6.4375
 Salutatorian (Collegiate Academy): Araceli Gonzalez-Rocha  GPA: 8.2553
 Class president: Chanel Campbell
 Graduation: July 18, 4 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Orange and White  School mascot: Longhorns

 

 School Name: Leto High School
 Principal: Larissa McCoy  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 525  Phone: 813-872-5300
 Valedictorian (Traditional): Lensay Leon  GPA: 7.37
 Valedictorian (Collegiate Academy): Karen Rodriguez-Figuere  GPA: 8.09
 Salutatorian (Traditional): Gabriela Hondal  GPA: 7.05
 Salutatorian (Collegiate Academy): Giana Perez  GPA: 7.79
 Class president: Faith Pinamang
 Graduation: July 21, 12:30 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Red, White and Gold  School mascot: Falcons

 

 School Name: Lopez Exceptional Student Center
 Principal: Joseph Hilbush  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 8  Phone: 813- 744-8008
 Valedictorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Salutatorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Class president: N/A
 Graduation: July 9, 1:30 p.m., at Lopez Elementary Cafeteria
 School colors: Black and Gold  School mascot: Leopard

 

 School Name: Middleton High School
 Principal: Tiatasha Brown  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 365  Phone: 813-233-3360
 Valedictorian (Traditional): Lauren Matthews  GPA: 6.4231
 Valedictorian (Magnet): Mauli Bhogade  GPA: 10.33
 Salutatorian (Traditional): Roshard Jackson  GPA: 5.3611
 Salutatorian (Magnet): Aayush Singh  GPA: 9.544
 Class president: Victoria App
 Graduation: July 21, 9:00 a.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Maroon and Gold  School mascot: Tiger

 

 School Name: Newsome High School
 Principal: Carla Bruning  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 750  Phone: 813-740-4600
 Valedictorian: Alexander Dyer  GPA: 9.68
 Salutatorian: Alexander Fullerton  GPA: 9.4061
 Class president: Alec Moskowitz
 Graduation: July 16, 9 a.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Navy, Carolina Blue and White  School mascot: Wolves

 

 School Name: Plant High School
 Principal: Johnny Bush  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 592  Phone: 813-272-3033
 Valedictorian: Riley Schofner  GPA: 10.87
 Salutatorian: Alixandra Rubin  GPA: 10.40
 Class president: David Tuohy
 Graduation: July 14, at 8 pm. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Black and Gold  School mascot: Panthers

 

 School Name: Plant City High School
 Principal: Susan Sullivan   
 Anticipated # of graduates:   500  Phone: 813- 757-9370
 Valedictorian: Simran Kumar  GPA: 9.64
 Salutatorian: Kyle Hamilton  GPA: 9.635
 Class president: Kyle Hamilton
 Graduation: July 17, 8:00 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors:  Orange and Teal  School mascot: Raiders

 

 School Name: Riverview High School
 Principal: Danielle Shotwell  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 633  Phone: 813-671-5011
 Valedictorian: Miranda Holder  GPA: 8.4641
 Salutatorian: Brantley Neer  GPA: 8.400
 Class president: Jaime Carradero
 Graduation: Graduation: July 17, at 4:00 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Royal Blue, Black, and Silver  School mascot: Sharks

 

 School Name: Robinson High School
 Principal: Robert Bhoolai  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 346  Phone: 813-272-3006
 Valedictorian (Traditional): Myron Ausby  GPA: 6.287
 Valedictorian: (IB): Srikavin Ramkumar  GPA: 8.078
 Salutatorian (Traditional): Kaleigh McFadden  GPA: 6.142
 Salutatorian (IB): Esha Babu  GPA: 8.04
 Class president: Joshua Hall-Gomez
 Graduation: July 15, 4 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Black, White, and Silver  School mascot: Knights

 

 School Name: Sickles High School
 Principal: Mary Freitas  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 560  Phone: 813-631-4742
 Valedictorian: Sara Rusheidat  GPA: 7.95
 Salutatorian: Brian Pholvichitr  GPA: 7.63
 Class president: Rama Al-Samkari
 Graduation: July 20, 4:00 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Green and Grey  School mascot: Gryphon

 

 School Name: Simmons Career Center
 Principal: Sundy Chazares  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 127  Phone: 813-707-7430
 Valedictorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Salutatorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Class president: N/A
 Graduation: July 14, at 9:00 a.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Red, Black, and Silver   School mascot: Stallions 

 

 School Name: South County Career Center
 Principal: Jennifer Davis   
 Anticipated # of graduates: 100  Phone: 813-233-3335
 Valedictorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Salutatorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Class president: N/A
 Graduation: July 14, 9 a.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Black and Gold  School mascot: Bobcat

 

 School Name: Spoto High School
 Principal: Dr. Jazrick Haggins  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 382  Phone: 813-672-5405
 Valedictorian: Amy Lamas  GPA: 8.6652
 Salutatorian: Shirleann Quinones  GPA: 6.5270
 Class president: Amy Lamas
 Graduation: July 20, 12:30 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Purple and Silver  School mascot: Spartan

 

 School Name:  Steinbrenner High School
 Principal: Kelly King  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 605  Phone: 813-792-5131
 Valedictorian: Jonathan Barbara  GPA: 8.60
 Salutatorian: Rebekah Hurwitz  GPA: 8.32
 Class president: Ava Merquetegui Lucke
 Graduation: July 16, 8:00 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Navy Blue and Athletic Gold  School mascot: Warriors

 

 School Name: Strawberry Crest High School
 Principal: Christina Raburn  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 496  Phone: 813-707-7522
 Valedictorian (Traditional): Brindha-Lee Iyer  GPA: 8.54
 Valedictorian (IB): Benjamin Sherwin  GPA: 8.50
 Salutatorian (Traditional): Arturo Fuentes Jr.  GPA: 7.12
 Salutatorian (IB): Nicholas Sherwin  GPA: 8.49
 Class president: Autumn Miller
 Graduation: July 18, 8 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors:  Red, Black, and Silver  School mascot: Chargers

 

 School Name: Tampa Bay Technical High School
 Principal: Michael Ippolito  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 466  Phone: 813-744-8360
 Valedictorian (Traditional): Sophia Alonso  GPA: 7.47
 Valedictorian (Academy of Health): Eileen Vara  GPA: 7.99
 Valedictorian (Academy of Architecture): Deven Brown  GPA: 7.07
 Salutatorian (Traditional): Lon Schultz  GPA: 7.02
 Salutatorian (Academy of Health): Emeraude Wilson  GPA: 7.96
 Salutatorian (Academy of Architecture): Cody Sackles  GPA: 7.0
 Class president: Samaiya Jackson
 Graduation: July 20, 9 a.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Red, Navy and White  School mascot: Titan

 

 School Name: Wharton High School
 Principal: Michael Rowan  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 553  Phone: 813-631-4710
 Valedictorian: Sarrah Abdulali  GPA: 8.88
 Salutatorian: Yash Patel  GPA: 8.64
 Class president: Madelyn Crum
 Graduation: July 17, 12:30 p.m. at Florida State Fairgrounds
 School colors: Navy Blue, Black and White  School mascot: Wildcats

 

 School Name: Willis Peters Exceptional Center
 Principal: Gina Becker / Site Administrator Sue Bennett  
 Anticipated # of graduates: 5  Phone: 813-757-9462
 Valedictorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Salutatorian: N/A  GPA: N/A
 Class president: N/A
 Graduation: July 9, 10:30 a.m. at Dover Elementary School Cafeteria
 School colors: Royal Blue and White  School mascot: Dragon

 

###

Share with
Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator