All schools and district offices will be closed Monday, November 19th through Friday, November 23rd. Schools and district offices will reopen on Monday, November 26th.

Skip Navigation
Banner Image
Image for Board Members in the Community: May 13-19

Board Members in the Community: May 13-19

May 11, 2018

For Immediate Release

Contact: Tanya Arja
Office of Communications
813-272-4060

Tampa, Fla. – (May 11, 2018) – One or more Hillsborough County School Board members are scheduled to attend the following events or meetings:

  • Sunday, May 13, 8 a.m. – Plant City High School Baccalaureate Ceremony, Plant City High School Gymnasium, One Raider Place, Plant City
  • Monday, May 14, 10:30 a.m. – Lopez Exceptional Center Graduation, Lopez Elementary, 200 N. Kingsway Rd., Seffner
  • Tuesday, May 15, 10 a.m. – Willis Peters Exceptional Center Graduation, Dover Elementary, 3035 Nelson Ave., Dover
  • Tuesday, May 15, 3 p.m. – School Board Meeting, School Board Auditorium, 901 E. Kennedy Blvd., Tampa
  • Wednesday, May 16, 7:30 a.m. – Assistant Principal of Elementary Instruction End of Year Banquet, University of Tampa Vaughn Center
  • Wednesday, May 16, 10:30 a.m. – Dorothy Thomas, Mendez Center and Carver Center Graduation, Dorothy Thomas’ Gym, 3215 Nundy Rd., Tampa
  • Wednesday, May 16, 11 a.m. – Student Citizenship Award Luncheon, Temple Terrace Golf & Country Club, 200 Inverness Ave., Temple Terrace
  • Wednesday, May 16, 1;30 p.m. – LaVoy Exceptional Center Graduation, Roland Park K-8 Multipurpose Room, 1510 N. Manhattan Ave., Tampa
  • Wednesday, May 16, 4 p.m. – Caminiti Exceptional Center Graduation, Caminiti’s Multipurpose Room, 1510 N. Manhattan Ave., Tampa
  • Wednesday, May 16, 6 p.m. – Dialogue with April Griffin in South County, Eisenhower Middle School, 7620 Old Big Bend Rd., Gibsonton
  • Wednesday, May 16, 6 p.m. – The 2018 Tampa Tribune R.F. “Red” Pittman Scholars Program, Tampa Bay Times Building, 1000 N. Ashley Dr. Suite 700, Tampa
  • Thursday, May 17, 10 a.m. – Career Center’s Graduation, Florida State Fairgrounds, 4800 U.S. 301, Tampa
  • Thursday, May 17, 1 p.m. – Sunshade Project Ribbon Cutting Ceremony, Willis Peters Exceptional Center, 2919 Nelson Ave., Dover
  • Thursday, May 17, 2:30 p.m. – HCPS Virtual School Graduation, D.W. Waters Center, 2704 N. Highland Ave., Tampa
  • Thursday, May 17, 6 p.m. – Shore Elementary Magnet School Presents Peter Pan Jr., HCC Ybor Campus, Main Stage Theater, 1411 E. 11th Ave., Tampa
  • Friday, May 18, 9 a.m. – Adult & Career Technical Graduations, Florida State Fairgrounds, 4800 U.S. 301, Tampa
  • Friday, May 18, 1 p.m. – Spoto High School Graduation, Florida State Fairgrounds, 4800 U.S. 301, Tampa
  • Friday, May 18, 2 p.m. – Brooks Debartolo Collegiate High School Graduation, Straz Center, 1010 MacInnes Place, Tampa
  • Friday, May 18, 4 p.m. – Chamberlain High School Graduation, Florida State Fairgrounds, 4800 U.S. 301, Tampa
  • Friday, May 18, 6:30 p.m. – Hillsborough High School IB Class of 2018 Senior Banquet, Doubletree at Westshore, 4500 W. Cypress St., Tampa
  • Friday, May 18, 8 p.m. – Plant City High School Graduation, Florida State Fairgrounds, 4800 U.S. 301, Tampa
  • Saturday, May 19, 9 a.m. – Gaither High School Graduation, Florida State Fairgrounds, 4800 U.S. 301, Tampa
  • Saturday, May 19, 12:30 p.m. – Blake High School Graduation, Florida State Fairgrounds, 4800 U.S. 301, Tampa
  • Saturday, May 19, 4 p.m. – Armwood High School Graduation, Florida State Fairgrounds, 4800 U.S. 301, Tampa
  • Saturday, May 19, 8 p.m. – Alonso High School Graduation, Florida State Fairgrounds, 4800 U.S. 301, Tampa

###

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator